Ministry of Defence
INS TABAR DEPLOYED TO PARTICIPATE IN JOINT EXERCISES WITH FRIENDLY NAVIES IN AFRICA AND EUROPE
26 JUN 2021 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Towards enhancing military cooperation with friendly nations, Indian Naval Ship Tabar commenced her prolonged deployment on 13 June and will visit a number of ports in Africa and Europe till end September. During port visits, Tabar will conduct professional, social and sporting interactions. The ship will also participate in a number of joint exercises with friendly navies.
During the deployment, INS Tabar will transit across the Gulf of Aden, Red Sea, Suez Canal, Mediterranean Sea, North Sea and Baltic Sea while making port calls at Djibouti, Egypt, Italy, France, UK, Russia, Netherlands, Morocco, and Arctic Council countries like Sweden and Norway. In addition to PASSEX with host navies of countries being visited, the ship is also scheduled to participate in bilateral exercises like Ex Konkan with Royal Navy, Ex Varuna with French Navy and Ex Indra with Russian Federation Navy.
The deployment will also see participation by the ship in the Russian Navy Day celebrations from 22 to 27 July.
The ship will operate in conjunction with the friendly navies, so as to build military relations, develop interoperability and project long range sustenance. IN undertakes regular overseas deployments particularly in the maritime areas of primary interest. These engagements are aimed to further strengthen maritime security in the region and to consolidate combined operations against maritime threats. These interactions will also offer an opportunity to navies to observe and imbibe the ‘Best Practices’ followed in each other’s Navy.
INS Tabar, is a Talwar-class stealth Frigate built for Indian Navy in Russia. The ship is commanded by Captain M Mahesh and has a complement of 300 personnel. The ship is equipped with a versatile range of weapons and sensors and is among the earliest stealth frigates of the Indian Navy. The ship is part of the Indian Navy’s Western Fleet which is based at Mumbai under Western Naval Command.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
युरोप आणि आफ्रिकेतील मित्रदेशां बरोबर आयएनएस तबर करणार संयुक्त नौदल सराव
26 JUN 2021 9:07PM by PIB Mumbai
मित्र राष्ट्रांबरोबर सामरिक सहकार्य वाढवण्याच्या दृष्टीने भारतीय युद्धनौका आयएनएस तबर तैनात केली असून. या अंतर्गत 13 जून रोजी तिचा सुरु झालेला प्रवास युरोप आणि आफ्रिकेतील विविध बंदरांना भेट देत सप्टेंबर अखेरपर्यंत चालणार आहे. बंदरांच्या भेटीदरम्यान व्यावसायिक, सामाजिक आणि क्रीडा विषयक कार्यक्रमात तबर सहभागी होईल. याबरोबरच मित्र राष्ट्रांच्या नौदलांबरोबर संयुक्त सरावातही तबर भाग घेणार आहे.
तैनातीच्या या काळात आएनएस तबर, जीबुती, इजिप्त, इटली, फ्रान्स, इंग्लड, रशिया, नेदरलँड, मोरोक्को आणि आर्क्टिक परिषदेच्या स्वीडन, नॉर्वे यासारख्या देशातील बंदरांना भेट देत एडनचे आखात, लाल समुद्र, सुएझ कालवा, भूमध्य समुद्र, उत्तर सागर आणि बाल्टिक समुद्र पार करणार आहे.
यजमान देशांबरोबरच्या सरावासह शाही नौदला बरोबर कोकण, फ्रेंच नौदला बरोबर वरुणा आणि रशियन महासंघाच्या नौदला सोबत इंद्र या द्विपक्षीय युद्धसरावातही तबर युद्धनौका भाग घेणार आहे. तबर, 22 ते 27 जुलै याकाळात रशिया नौदल दिवस सोहळ्यातही सहभागी होईल.
सामरिक संबंध दृढ करणे, आंतर- परिचालनक्षमता विकसित करणे आणि दीर्घ शाश्वत भागीदारीसाठी मित्र राष्ट्रांच्या नौदलांच्या समन्वयाने तबर काम करणार आहे. सागरी क्षेत्रातील हित जपण्याला प्राधान्य देत भारतीय नौदलाकडून नियमितपणे अशी जहाजे तैनात केली जातात. सागरी क्षेत्रातील आव्हानां विरोधात एकत्रित कारवाई करणे आणि प्रदेशात सागरी सुरक्षा वाढवणे हा या प्रकारच्या सरावांचा उद्देश असतो. याप्रकारचे परस्पर संयोजन हा एकमेकांच्या नौदलातील सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचे निरीक्षण करण्याची आणि त्या आत्मसात करण्याचीही संधी देतात.
आयएनएस तबर ही तलवार श्रेणीतली युद्धनौका असून तिची बांधणी भारतीय नौदलासाठी रशियात झाली आहे. युद्धनौकेचे प्रमुख कॅप्टन एम महेश असून त्यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली 300 जण कार्यरत आहेत. अत्याधुनिक शस्त्रास्त्र आणि सेन्सर्सने ही सज्ज असून भारतीय नौदलातील सर्वात आधीच्या स्टिल्थ फ्रिगेट मधील आहे. मुंबईत मुख्यालय असलेल्या नौदलाच्या पश्चिम विभागा अंतर्गत भारतीय नौदलाच्या पश्चिम फ्लीटचा, तबर भाग आहे.