Ministry of Defence
INS TABAR DEPLOYED TO PARTICIPATE IN JOINT EXERCISES WITH FRIENDLY NAVIES IN AFRICA AND EUROPE
26 JUN 2021 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Towards enhancing military cooperation with friendly nations, Indian Naval Ship Tabar commenced her prolonged deployment on 13 June and will visit a number of ports in Africa and Europe till end September. During port visits, Tabar will conduct professional, social and sporting interactions. The ship will also participate in a number of joint exercises with friendly navies.
During the deployment, INS Tabar will transit across the Gulf of Aden, Red Sea, Suez Canal, Mediterranean Sea, North Sea and Baltic Sea while making port calls at Djibouti, Egypt, Italy, France, UK, Russia, Netherlands, Morocco, and Arctic Council countries like Sweden and Norway. In addition to PASSEX with host navies of countries being visited, the ship is also scheduled to participate in bilateral exercises like Ex Konkan with Royal Navy, Ex Varuna with French Navy and Ex Indra with Russian Federation Navy.
The deployment will also see participation by the ship in the Russian Navy Day celebrations from 22 to 27 July.
The ship will operate in conjunction with the friendly navies, so as to build military relations, develop interoperability and project long range sustenance. IN undertakes regular overseas deployments particularly in the maritime areas of primary interest. These engagements are aimed to further strengthen maritime security in the region and to consolidate combined operations against maritime threats. These interactions will also offer an opportunity to navies to observe and imbibe the ‘Best Practices’ followed in each other’s Navy.
INS Tabar, is a Talwar-class stealth Frigate built for Indian Navy in Russia. The ship is commanded by Captain M Mahesh and has a complement of 300 personnel. The ship is equipped with a versatile range of weapons and sensors and is among the earliest stealth frigates of the Indian Navy. The ship is part of the Indian Navy’s Western Fleet which is based at Mumbai under Western Naval Command.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਈ ਐੱਨ ਐੱਸ ਤਾਬਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਤੇ ਯੂਰਪ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੋਸਤ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
26 JUN 2021 6:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੋਸਤ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਤਾਬਾਰ ਦੀ ਕਾਫੀ ਚਿਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਤਾਇਨਾਤੀ 13 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਸਤੰਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਤੇ ਯੂਰਪ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ । ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਤਾਬਾਰ ਪੇਸ਼ਾਵਰਾਨਾ , ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਅੰਤਰਕਾਰਜ ਕਰੇਗਾ । ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਦੋਸਤ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਵੇਗਾ ।
ਤਾਇਨਾਤੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਈ ਐੱਨ ਐੱਸ ਤਾਬਾਰ ਏਡਨ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ , ਲਾਲ ਸਾਗਰ , ਸਵੇਜ਼ ਨਹਿਰ , ਭੂ ਮੱਧ ਸਾਗਰ , ਉੱਤਰੀ ਸਾਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲਟਿਕ ਸਾਗਰ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲੰਘੇਗਾ , ਜਦਕਿ ਦਜਿਬੂਤੀ , ਮਿਸਰ , ਇਟਲੀ , ਫਰਾਂਸ , ਯੂ ਕੇ , ਰੂਸ , ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡ , ਮੋਰੱਕੋ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਕਟਿਕ ਕੌਂਸਿਲ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਰਵੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਤੇ ਵੀ ਰੁਕੇਗਾ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਦੇਖੇਗਾ । ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਕੌਂਕਣ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਇਲ ਨੇਵੀ , ਸਾਬਕਾ ਵਰੁਣਾ ਨਾਲ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਨੇਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਇੰਦਰਾ ਨਾਲ ਰੂਸ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੇਵੀ , ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ ।
ਇਸ ਤਾਇਨਾਤੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਰੂਸ ਨੇਵੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 22 ਤੋਂ 27 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੱਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਵੀ ਲਵੇਗਾ । ਇਹ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਦੋਸਤ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਅਪਰੇਟ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ , ਅੰਤਰਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਲੰਮੀ ਰੇਂਜ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ । ਆਈ ਐੱਨ ਐੱਸ ਤਾਬਾਰ ਮੁੱਢਲੇ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਓਵਰਸੀਜ਼ ਤਾਇਨਾਤੀਆਂ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਖ਼ਤਰਿਆਂ ਖਿ਼ਲਾਫ਼ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਅੰਤਰਕਾਰਜ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਣਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ “ਵਧੀਆ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ” ਨੂੰ ਘੋਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੌਕਾ ਵੀ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ।
ਆਈ ਐੱਨ ਐੱਸ ਤਾਬਾਰ ਰੂਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ ਤਲਵਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਸਟੀਲ ਫਰੀਗੇਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਦੀ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਕੈਪਟਨ ਐੱਮ ਮਹੇਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ 300 ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮ ਵੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਤੇ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੀਆ ਰੇਂਜ ਦੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਂਸਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਫਰੀਗੇਟਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੇੜੇ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਪੱਛਮ ਨੇਵਲ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ ।