Ministry of Defence
INS TABAR DEPLOYED TO PARTICIPATE IN JOINT EXERCISES WITH FRIENDLY NAVIES IN AFRICA AND EUROPE
26 JUN 2021 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Towards enhancing military cooperation with friendly nations, Indian Naval Ship Tabar commenced her prolonged deployment on 13 June and will visit a number of ports in Africa and Europe till end September. During port visits, Tabar will conduct professional, social and sporting interactions. The ship will also participate in a number of joint exercises with friendly navies.
During the deployment, INS Tabar will transit across the Gulf of Aden, Red Sea, Suez Canal, Mediterranean Sea, North Sea and Baltic Sea while making port calls at Djibouti, Egypt, Italy, France, UK, Russia, Netherlands, Morocco, and Arctic Council countries like Sweden and Norway. In addition to PASSEX with host navies of countries being visited, the ship is also scheduled to participate in bilateral exercises like Ex Konkan with Royal Navy, Ex Varuna with French Navy and Ex Indra with Russian Federation Navy.
The deployment will also see participation by the ship in the Russian Navy Day celebrations from 22 to 27 July.
The ship will operate in conjunction with the friendly navies, so as to build military relations, develop interoperability and project long range sustenance. IN undertakes regular overseas deployments particularly in the maritime areas of primary interest. These engagements are aimed to further strengthen maritime security in the region and to consolidate combined operations against maritime threats. These interactions will also offer an opportunity to navies to observe and imbibe the ‘Best Practices’ followed in each other’s Navy.
INS Tabar, is a Talwar-class stealth Frigate built for Indian Navy in Russia. The ship is commanded by Captain M Mahesh and has a complement of 300 personnel. The ship is equipped with a versatile range of weapons and sensors and is among the earliest stealth frigates of the Indian Navy. The ship is part of the Indian Navy’s Western Fleet which is based at Mumbai under Western Naval Command.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
अफ्रीका और यूरोप में मित्र नौसेनाओं के साथ संयुक्त अभ्यास में भाग लेने के लिए आईएनएस तबर तैनात
26 JUN 2021 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
मित्र राष्ट्रों के साथ सैन्य सहयोग बढ़ाने की दिशा में भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज तबर ने दिनांक 13 जून को अपनी लंबे समय तक जारी रहने वाली तैनाती शुरू की और सितंबर के अंत तक यह पोत अफ्रीका और यूरोप के कई बंदरगाहों का दौरा करेगा। बंदरगाह यात्राओं के दौरान, तबर पेशेवर, सामाजिक और खेलकूद संबंधी बातचीत करेगा। यह जहाज मित्र नौसेनाओं के साथ अनेक संयुक्त युद्धाभ्यासों में भी हिस्सा लेगा
तैनाती के दौरान, आईएनएस तबर एडन की खाड़ी, लाल सागर, स्वेज नहर, भूमध्य सागर, उत्तरी सागर और बाल्टिक सागर से गुज़रेगा, जबकि जिबूती, मिस्र, इटली, फ्रांस, ब्रिटेन, रूस, नीदरलैंड, मोरक्को और स्वीडन और नॉर्वे जैसे आर्कटिक परिषद के देशों में पोर्ट कॉल करेगा। देशों की मेजबान नौसेनाओं के साथ पासेक्स के अलावा यह जहाज रॉयल नेवी के साथ कोंकण युद्धाभ्यास तथा फ्रांसीसी नौसेना के साथ वरुण युद्धाभ्यास करेगा साथ ही इसका रूसी फेडरेशन की नौसेना के साथ इंद्र युद्धाभ्यास जैसे द्विपक्षीय अभ्यासों में भाग लेने का भी कार्यक्रम है ।
इस तैनाती के दौरान दिनांक 22 से 27 जुलाई तक रूसी नौसेना दिवस समारोह में भी जहाज की भागीदारी देखने को मिलेगी। यह जहाज मित्र नौसेनाओं के साथ मिलकर काम करेगा ताकि सैन्य संबंध बनाने, अंतरसंचालनीयता विकसित करने और लंबे समय तक संबंधों का निर्वाह हो सके । भारतीय नौसेना विशेष रूप से प्राथमिक हित के समुद्री क्षेत्रों में नियमित विदेशी तैनाती करती है । इन व्यस्तताओं का उद्देश्य क्षेत्र में समुद्री सुरक्षा को और मजबूत करना और समुद्री खतरों के खिलाफ संयुक्त अभियानों को मजबूत करना है। ये बातचीत नौसेनाओं को एक-दूसरे की नौसेना में अपनाई गई 'सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रणालियों' का अवलोकन करने तथा उनको आत्मसात करने का अवसर भी प्रदान करेगी ।
आईएनएस तबर रूस में भारतीय नौसेना के लिए बनाया गया तलवार श्रेणी का स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट है। इस जहाज की कमान कैप्टन एम महेश के पास है और इसमें 300 कर्मियों का कोटा है। यह जहाज हथियारों और सेंसरों की व्यापक रेंज से लैस है और भारतीय नौसेना के शुरुआती स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट्स में से एक है। यह जहाज भारतीय नौसेना के पश्चिमी बेड़े का हिस्सा है जो पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के तहत मुंबई में स्थित है ।