Ministry of Defence
INS TABAR DEPLOYED TO PARTICIPATE IN JOINT EXERCISES WITH FRIENDLY NAVIES IN AFRICA AND EUROPE
26 JUN 2021 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Towards enhancing military cooperation with friendly nations, Indian Naval Ship Tabar commenced her prolonged deployment on 13 June and will visit a number of ports in Africa and Europe till end September. During port visits, Tabar will conduct professional, social and sporting interactions. The ship will also participate in a number of joint exercises with friendly navies.
During the deployment, INS Tabar will transit across the Gulf of Aden, Red Sea, Suez Canal, Mediterranean Sea, North Sea and Baltic Sea while making port calls at Djibouti, Egypt, Italy, France, UK, Russia, Netherlands, Morocco, and Arctic Council countries like Sweden and Norway. In addition to PASSEX with host navies of countries being visited, the ship is also scheduled to participate in bilateral exercises like Ex Konkan with Royal Navy, Ex Varuna with French Navy and Ex Indra with Russian Federation Navy.
The deployment will also see participation by the ship in the Russian Navy Day celebrations from 22 to 27 July.
The ship will operate in conjunction with the friendly navies, so as to build military relations, develop interoperability and project long range sustenance. IN undertakes regular overseas deployments particularly in the maritime areas of primary interest. These engagements are aimed to further strengthen maritime security in the region and to consolidate combined operations against maritime threats. These interactions will also offer an opportunity to navies to observe and imbibe the ‘Best Practices’ followed in each other’s Navy.
INS Tabar, is a Talwar-class stealth Frigate built for Indian Navy in Russia. The ship is commanded by Captain M Mahesh and has a complement of 300 personnel. The ship is equipped with a versatile range of weapons and sensors and is among the earliest stealth frigates of the Indian Navy. The ship is part of the Indian Navy’s Western Fleet which is based at Mumbai under Western Naval Command.

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس تبر کو یورپ اور افریقہ میں اتحادیوں کے ساتھ مشترکہ بحری مشقیں کرنے کے لیے تعینات کیا گیا
26 JUN 2021 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی، 26 جون 2021: دوست ممالک کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک تعاون کو توسیع دینے کے لیے بھارتی جنگی جہاز آئی این ایس تبر نے 13 جون سے اپنی طویل تعیناتی کا آغاز کیا ہے اور یہ ستمبر کے اواخر تک افریقہ و یورپ کی متعدد بندرگاہوں کا دورہ کرے گا۔ بندرگاہوں کے دورے کے دوران تبر پیشہ ورانہ، سماجی اور کھیلوں کے تعامل کے علاوہ دوست بحریہ کے ساتھ مشترکہ مشقوں میں بھی شرکت کرے گا۔
تعیناتی کے اس عرصے کے دوران آئی این ایس تبر، جبوتی، مصر، اٹلی، فرانس، انگلینڈ، روس، نیدرلینڈ، مراکش اور سویڈن، ناروے کی بندرگاہوں پر جائے گا اور خلیج عدن، بحیرہ احمر، نہر سوئز، بحیرہ روم، بحیرہ شمالی اور بحیرہ بالٹک کو عبور کرے گا۔
میزبان ممالک کے ساتھ مشقوں کے ساتھ رائل نیوی کے ساتھ کونکن، فرانسیسی بحریہ کے ساتھ ورون اور روسی فیڈریشن کی بحریہ میں اندرا کی طرح دو طرفہ جنگی مشقیں کی جائیں گی۔
روسی یوم بحریہ کے جشن میں بھی 22 سے 27 جولائی تک تبر شرکت کرے گا۔
مذکورہ جہاز دوست ممالک کے اشتراک سے کام کرتے ہوئے عسکری تعلقات تشکیل دے گا اور طویل فاصلے کی پائیداری اور بین عملیت کو فروغ دے گا۔ بھارتی بحریہ بحری شعبے کے مفادات کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے اور بحری شعبے میں بحری سلامتی کو بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ جہازوں کو مشقوں کے لیے باقاعدگی سے تعینات کرتی ہے۔ اس طرح کے مشقیں بحری افواج میں بہترین طریقوں کا مشاہدہ کرنے اور انھیں اپنانے کا موقع بھی فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
آئی این ایس تبر بھارتی بحریہ کے لیے روس میں بنایا گیا تلوار درجے کا جنگی جہاز ہے جس کے سربراہ کیپٹن ایم مہیش ہیں اور ان کی قیادت میں 300 بحریہ کا عملہ ہے۔ یہ جدید ترین ہتھیاروں اور سینسرزسے لیس ہے اور یہ بھارتی بحریہ کے ابتدائی اسٹیلتھ فریگیٹس میں سے ایک ہے۔ بھارتی بحریہ کا مغربی بیڑا بحریہ کے مغربی ڈویژن کا حصہ ہے جس کا صدر دفتر ممبئی میں ہے۔