Ministry of Defence
INS TABAR DEPLOYED TO PARTICIPATE IN JOINT EXERCISES WITH FRIENDLY NAVIES IN AFRICA AND EUROPE
26 JUN 2021 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Towards enhancing military cooperation with friendly nations, Indian Naval Ship Tabar commenced her prolonged deployment on 13 June and will visit a number of ports in Africa and Europe till end September. During port visits, Tabar will conduct professional, social and sporting interactions. The ship will also participate in a number of joint exercises with friendly navies.
During the deployment, INS Tabar will transit across the Gulf of Aden, Red Sea, Suez Canal, Mediterranean Sea, North Sea and Baltic Sea while making port calls at Djibouti, Egypt, Italy, France, UK, Russia, Netherlands, Morocco, and Arctic Council countries like Sweden and Norway. In addition to PASSEX with host navies of countries being visited, the ship is also scheduled to participate in bilateral exercises like Ex Konkan with Royal Navy, Ex Varuna with French Navy and Ex Indra with Russian Federation Navy.
The deployment will also see participation by the ship in the Russian Navy Day celebrations from 22 to 27 July.
The ship will operate in conjunction with the friendly navies, so as to build military relations, develop interoperability and project long range sustenance. IN undertakes regular overseas deployments particularly in the maritime areas of primary interest. These engagements are aimed to further strengthen maritime security in the region and to consolidate combined operations against maritime threats. These interactions will also offer an opportunity to navies to observe and imbibe the ‘Best Practices’ followed in each other’s Navy.
INS Tabar, is a Talwar-class stealth Frigate built for Indian Navy in Russia. The ship is commanded by Captain M Mahesh and has a complement of 300 personnel. The ship is equipped with a versatile range of weapons and sensors and is among the earliest stealth frigates of the Indian Navy. The ship is part of the Indian Navy’s Western Fleet which is based at Mumbai under Western Naval Command.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஆப்பிரிக்கா மற்றும் ஐரோப்பாவில் உள்ள நட்பு நாடுகளின் கடற்படைகளோடு கூட்டு பயிற்சிகளில் ஈடுபடுவதற்காக ஐஎன்எஸ் தபார் அனுப்பி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
26 JUN 2021 6:36PM by PIB Chennai
நட்பு நாடுகளுடன் ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கில் தனது பயணத்தை ஜூன் 13 அன்று தொடங்கியுள்ள இந்திய கடற்படை கப்பலான தபார், ஆப்பிரிக்கா மற்றும் ஐரோப்பாவில் உள்ள பல்வேறு துறைமுகங்களுக்கு செப்டம்பர் இறுதி வரை பயணம் மேற்கொள்ளும்.
இந்த பயணத்தின் போது, பணிரீதியான, சமூக மற்றும் விளையாட்டு நிகழ்ச்சிகளை தபார் நடத்தும். நட்பு நாடுகளின் கடற்படைகளோடு கூட்டு பயிற்சிகளிலும் ஐஎன்எஸ் தபார் ஈடுபடும்.
ஏடன் வளைகுடா, செங்கடல், சூயஸ் கால்வாய், மெடிட்டெரேனியன் கடல், வட கடல் மற்றும் பால்டிக் கடல் ஆகிய பகுதிகளை தனது பயணத்தின் போது ஐஎன்எஸ் தபார் கடந்து செல்லும். டிஜிபவுட்டி, எகிப்து, இத்தாலி, பிரான்சு, இங்கிலாந்து, ரஷ்யா, நெதர்லாந்து, மொராக்கோ மற்றும் ஆர்க்டிக் கவுன்சில் நாடுகளான சுவீடன் மற்றும் நார்வே ஆகியவற்றின் துறைமுகங்களுக்கும் தபார் பயணம் மேற்கொள்ளும்.
தான் பயணம் மேற்கொள்ளும் நாடுகளின் கடற்படைகள் உடனான நிகழ்ச்சிகளை தவிர, ராயல் கடற்படை, பிரான்சு கடற்படை மற்றும் ரஷ்ய கூட்டமைப்பு கடற்படை ஆகியவற்றுடன் கூட்டு பயிற்சிகளிலும் இக்கப்பல் ஈடுபடும். ஜூலை 22 முதல் 27 வரை ரஷ்ய கடற்படை தின கொண்டாட்டங்களிலும் ஐஎன்ஸ் தபார் கலந்து கொள்ளும்.
ராணுவ உறவுகள், கூட்டு செயல்பாடு மற்றும் நீண்டகால திட்ட நீட்டிப்பு உள்ளிட்டவற்றை கட்டமைப்பதற்காக நட்பு நாடுகளின் கடற்படைகளுடன் இணைந்து இக்கப்பல் செயல்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1730562