Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Exotic dragon fruit or Kamalam from Maharashtra exported to Dubai
26 JUN 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to export of exotic fruit, a consignment of fibre and mineral rich ‘Dragon Fruit’, also referred as Kamalam, has been exported to Dubai.A consignment of Dragon Fruit for exports was sourced from the farmers of Tadasar village, Sangli district, Maharashtra and it was processed and packed at APEDA recognized exporter – M/s Kay Bee.
Scientifically referred to as Hylocereusundatus, the dragon fruit is grown in countries such as Malaysia, Thailand, the Philippines, the USA and Vietnam.
Dragon fruit production commenced in India in early 1990s and was grown as home gardens. Dragon Fruit has become increasingly popular in recent years in the country as it has been taken up for cultivation by farmers across various states.
At present, dragon fruit is grown mostly in Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Odisha, West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh, and Andaman and Nicobar Islands. The cultivation requires less water and can be grown in various kinds of soils. There are three main varieties of dragon fruit: white flesh with pink skin, red flesh with pink skin, and white flesh with yellow skin.
Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi in ‘Mann Ki Baat’ programme in July 2020 on All India Radio had mentioned about the dragon fruit farming in the arid Kutch region of Gujarat. He had congratulated the farmers of Kutch for the cultivation of fruit for ensuring India’s self-sufficiency in the production.
The fruit contains fiber, vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants. It can help in repairing the cell damage caused by oxidative stress and reduce inflammation, and also improving the digestive system. Since the fruit has spikes and petals resembling lotus, it is also referred as ‘Kamalam’.
APEDA promotes exports of agricultural & processed food products by providing assistance to the exporters under various components such as Infrastructure Development, Quality Development and Market Development. Apart from this the Department of Commerce also supports exports through various schemes like Trade Infrastructure for Export Scheme, Market Access Initiative etc.
Gujarat CM gives Dragon fruit a new name 'Kamalam' for its resemblance to lotus! - Times of India

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
غیر ملکی پھل ڈریگن یا کملم کی مہاراشٹر سے دبئی کو برآمد
26 JUN 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 26 جون 2021: غیر ملکی پھل کی برآمد کو ایک نمایاں فروغ دیتے ہوئے فائبر اور معدنیات سے بھرپور ڈریگن فروٹ جسے کملم بھی کہا جاتا ہے۔ اس کی ایک کھیپ دبئی کو برآمد کی گئی ہے۔ برآمد کے لئے ڈریگن فروٹ مہاراشٹر کے سانگلی ضلع کے تداسر گاؤں کے کسانوں سے حاصل کئے گئے تھے اور انھیں APEDA سے تسلیم شدہ برآمد کار مسرز کے بی کے ذریعہ پروسیس کیا گیا اور ان کی پیکنگ کی گئی۔
سائنسی طور پر اسے ہائیلوسریسنڈاٹس کہا جاتا ہے۔ ڈرینگ فروٹ ملائشیا، تھائی لینڈ، فلپنز، یو ایس اے اور ویتنام میں پیدا کیا جاتا ہے۔
ڈریگن فروٹ کی ہندوستان میں کاشت کا آغاز 1990 کے اوائل میں ہوا اور یہ گھریلو باغیچوں میں اگایا جاتا تھا، ڈریگن فروٹ حالیہ برسوں میں ملک میں بہت مقبول ہوا کیونکہ مختلف ریاستوں کے کسانوں نے اسے اگانا شروع کردیا۔
اس وقت ڈریگن فروٹ کرناٹک، کیرالا، تمل ناڈو، مہاراشٹر ، گجرات ، اڑیشہ، مغربی بنگال، آندھرا پردیش اور انڈومان اور نکوبار جزائر میں کاشت کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس کی کاشت میں کم پانی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے اور مختلف قسم کی مٹی میں اسے اگایا جاسکتا ہے۔ ڈریگن فروٹ کی تین خاص قسمیں ہیں۔ سفید گودے اور گلابی چھلکے والا ، لال گورے اور گلابی چھلکے والا اور سفید گودے اور پیلے چھلکے والا۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے آل انڈیا ریڈیو سے جولائی 2020 میں من کی بات پروگرام میں گجرات کے خشک کچھ خطے میں ڈریگن فروٹ کی کاشت کے بارے میں بات کی تھی۔ انھوں نے کچھ کے کسانوں کو پھل کی کاشت پر مبارکباد دی تھی اور اس کی پیداوار میں خود کفالت کے لئے انھیں سراہا تھا۔
اس پھل میں فائبر ، وٹامن، معدنیات اور تکسید کش عناصر موجود ہیں۔ یہ متاثرہ خلیات کی مرمت میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ یہ پھل ہاضمے کے نظام کو بہتر بناتا ہے۔ اس پھل میں کیونکہ کنول کے پھول جیسے کانٹے اور پنکھڑیاں ہوتی ہیں اس لئے اسے کملم کے نام سے بھی جانا جاتا ہے۔
APEDA زرعی اور ڈبہ بند خوراک کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے برآمد کاروں کو مختلف طرح کی سہولیات فراہم کرتا ہے جن میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، معیار میں بہتری اور مارکیٹ کا خرچ شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ کامرس کا محکمہ مختلف اسکیموں مثلا برآمدات کے لئے تجارتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اسکیم اور منڈی تک رسائی کے اقدامات کے ذریعہ برآمدات میں مدد دیتا ہے۔