वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्र से ड्रैगन फ्रूट या कमलम दुबई को निर्यात किया गया
26 JUN 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
विदेशी प्रजातियों वाले फलों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, फाइबर और खनिज से भरपूर 'ड्रैगन फ्रूट', जिसे कमलम भी कहा जाता है, की एक खेप दुबई को निर्यात की गई है। निर्यात के लिए ड्रैगन फ्रूट की एक खेप महाराष्ट्र के सांगली जिले के तडासर गांव के किसानों से मंगाई गई थी। इसे एपीडा से मान्यता प्राप्त निर्यातक - मेसर्स के बी में प्रसंस्कृत और पैक्ड किया गया था।
ड्रैगन फ्रूट का वैज्ञानिक नाम हाइलोसेरेसुंडाटस है। ड्रैगन फूट प्रमुख रूप से मलेशिया, थाईलैंड, फिलीपींस, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका और वियतनाम जैसे देशों में पैदा किया जाता है।
ड्रैगन फ्रूट का उत्पादन भारत में 1990 के दशक की शुरुआत में हुआ और इसे घरेलू उद्यानों के रूप में उगाया जाने लगा। विभिन्न राज्यों के किसानों द्वारा खेती के लिए ड्रैगन फ्रूट का इस्तेमाल बढ़ने से उसकी लोकप्रियता तेजी से बढ़ी है।
वर्तमान में ड्रैगन फ्रूट ज्यादातर कर्नाटक, केरल, तमिलनाडु, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल, आंध्र प्रदेश और अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह में पैदा किया जाता है। इसकी खेती के लिए कम पानी की आवश्यकता होती है और इसे विभिन्न प्रकार की मिट्टी में उगाया जा सकता है। ड्रैगन फ्रूट की तीन मुख्य किस्में है : सफेद गूदा वाला, गुलाबी रंग का फल, लाल गूदा वाला, गुलाबी रंग का फल और सफेद गूदा वाला पीले रंग का फल।
प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जुलाई 2020 में ऑल इंडिया रेडियो पर 'मन की बात' कार्यक्रम में गुजरात के शुष्क कच्छ क्षेत्र में ड्रैगन फ्रूट की खेती का उल्लेख किया था। उन्होंने उत्पादन में भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कच्छ के किसानों को ड्रैगन फूट की खेती के लिए बधाई दी थी।
ड्रैगन फूट में फाइबर, विटामिन, खनिज और एंटीऑक्सीडेंट पाए जाते हैं। इसकी यह खासियत किसी व्यक्ति की तनाव से क्षतिग्रस्त होने वाली कोशिकाओं की मरम्मत और शरीर में आई सूजन को कम करने और पाचन तंत्र में सुधार करने में सहायक होती है। चूंकि फल में कमल के समान स्पाइक्स और पंखुड़ियां होती हैं, इसलिए इसे 'कमलम' भी कहा जाता है।
एपीडा कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, आधारभूत संरचनाओं का विकास, गुणवत्ता विकास और बाजार के विकास पर जोर देता है। इसके अलावा वाणिज्य विभाग विभिन्न योजनाओं जैसे निर्यात योजना के लिए व्यापार बुनियादी ढांचा, बाजार पहुंच पहल आदि के माध्यम से निर्यात का भी समर्थन करता है।
Gujarat CM gives Dragon fruit a new name 'Kamalam' for its resemblance to lotus! - Times of India

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Exotic dragon fruit or Kamalam from Maharashtra exported to Dubai
26 JUN 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to export of exotic fruit, a consignment of fibre and mineral rich ‘Dragon Fruit’, also referred as Kamalam, has been exported to Dubai.A consignment of Dragon Fruit for exports was sourced from the farmers of Tadasar village, Sangli district, Maharashtra and it was processed and packed at APEDA recognized exporter – M/s Kay Bee.
Scientifically referred to as Hylocereusundatus, the dragon fruit is grown in countries such as Malaysia, Thailand, the Philippines, the USA and Vietnam.
Dragon fruit production commenced in India in early 1990s and was grown as home gardens. Dragon Fruit has become increasingly popular in recent years in the country as it has been taken up for cultivation by farmers across various states.
At present, dragon fruit is grown mostly in Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Odisha, West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh, and Andaman and Nicobar Islands. The cultivation requires less water and can be grown in various kinds of soils. There are three main varieties of dragon fruit: white flesh with pink skin, red flesh with pink skin, and white flesh with yellow skin.
Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi in ‘Mann Ki Baat’ programme in July 2020 on All India Radio had mentioned about the dragon fruit farming in the arid Kutch region of Gujarat. He had congratulated the farmers of Kutch for the cultivation of fruit for ensuring India’s self-sufficiency in the production.
The fruit contains fiber, vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants. It can help in repairing the cell damage caused by oxidative stress and reduce inflammation, and also improving the digestive system. Since the fruit has spikes and petals resembling lotus, it is also referred as ‘Kamalam’.
APEDA promotes exports of agricultural & processed food products by providing assistance to the exporters under various components such as Infrastructure Development, Quality Development and Market Development. Apart from this the Department of Commerce also supports exports through various schemes like Trade Infrastructure for Export Scheme, Market Access Initiative etc.
Gujarat CM gives Dragon fruit a new name 'Kamalam' for its resemblance to lotus! - Times of India