Ministry of Defence
DRDO successfully test fires Enhanced Range 122mm Caliber Rocket
25 JUN 2021 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully test fired enhanced range versions of indigenously developed 122mm Caliber Rocket from a Multi-Barrel Rocket Launcher (MBRL) on June 25, 2021 at Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur off the coast of Odisha. Four enhanced range version of 122mm rockets were test fired with full instrumentation and they met the complete mission objectives. These rockets have been developed for Army applications and can destroy targets up to 40 km.
All the flight articles were tracked by Range instruments, including Telemetry, Radar and Electro Optical Tracking System deployed by ITR and Proof and Experimental Establishment (PXE).
The rocket systems have been developed jointly by Pune-based Armament Research and Development Establishment (ARDE) and High Energy Materials Research Laboratory (HEMRL) with manufacturing support from M/s Economic Explosives Limited, Nagpur. This enhanced rocket system would replace the existing 122mm Grad rockets.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO and the Industry on the successful launch of 122mm Caliber Rocket. Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy commended the efforts of the teams involved in successful trials.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
122 எம்எம் காலிபெர் ராக்கெட்டை டிஆர்டிஓ வெற்றிகரமாக சோதனை செய்தது
மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட பினாகா ராக்கெட்டை டிஆர்டிஓ வெற்றிகரமாக சோதனை செய்தது
25 JUN 2021 6:34PM by PIB Chennai
உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட 122 எம்எம் காலிபெர் ராக்கெட் மற்றும் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட பினாகா ராக்கெட் ஆகியவற்றை ஒடிசா கடற்கரைக்கு அருகில் சந்திப்பூரில் உள்ள ஒருங்கிணைந்த பரிசோதனை தளத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள பல்முனை ராக்கெட் ஏவும் வசதியில் இருந்து டிஆர்டிஓ என்று அழைக்கப்படும் பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் 2021 ஜூன் 24 மற்றும் 25 அன்று வெற்றிகரமாக சோதனை செய்தது.
நான்கு 122 எம்எம் காலிபெர் ராக்கெட்டுகள் அவற்றின் முழு சக்தியுடன் ஏவப்பட்ட நிலையில், இலக்குகளை அவை முழுமையாக எட்டின. ராணுவ பயன்பாடுகளுக்காக உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த ராக்கெட்டுகள் 40 கி.மீ வரை இலக்குகளை தாக்கி அழிக்கும்.
இருபத்தி ஐந்து மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட பினாகா ராக்கெட்டுகள் ஒன்றன்பின் ஒன்றாக பல்வேறு இலக்குகளை நோக்கி ஏவப்பட்டன. அனைத்து இலக்குகளையும் அவை வெற்றிகரமாக எட்டின. இந்த வகை ராக்கெட்டுகள் 45 கி.மீ வரை இலக்குகளை தாக்கி அழிக்கும் திறன் கொண்டவை.
புனேவில் உள்ள அர்மாமெண்ட் ரிசெர்ச் அண்டு டெவெலப்மென்ட் எஷ்டாபிளிஷ்மென்ட் மற்றும் ஹை எனெர்ஜி ரிசெர்ச் லேபராட்டரி ஆகியவை இணைந்து எக்கனாமிக் எக்ஸ்புளோசிவ்ஸ் லிமிடெட், நாக்பூர், உதவியுடன் இவற்றை தயாரித்துள்ளன.
வெற்றிகரமான சோதனைகளுக்காக டிஆர்டிஓ மற்றும் தொழில்துறையினரை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பாராட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1730350
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1730354