Ministry of Defence
DRDO successfully test fires Enhanced Range 122mm Caliber Rocket
25 JUN 2021 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully test fired enhanced range versions of indigenously developed 122mm Caliber Rocket from a Multi-Barrel Rocket Launcher (MBRL) on June 25, 2021 at Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur off the coast of Odisha. Four enhanced range version of 122mm rockets were test fired with full instrumentation and they met the complete mission objectives. These rockets have been developed for Army applications and can destroy targets up to 40 km.
All the flight articles were tracked by Range instruments, including Telemetry, Radar and Electro Optical Tracking System deployed by ITR and Proof and Experimental Establishment (PXE).
The rocket systems have been developed jointly by Pune-based Armament Research and Development Establishment (ARDE) and High Energy Materials Research Laboratory (HEMRL) with manufacturing support from M/s Economic Explosives Limited, Nagpur. This enhanced rocket system would replace the existing 122mm Grad rockets.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO and the Industry on the successful launch of 122mm Caliber Rocket. Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy commended the efforts of the teams involved in successful trials.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او نے اضافہ شدہ رینج کے 122 ملی میٹر کیلیبر راکٹ کا کام یاب تجربہ کیا
25 JUN 2021 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
چنڈی گڑھ، 25 جون 2021: دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کے ادارے ڈی آر ڈی او نے 25 جون 2021 کو اوڈیشہ کے ساحل سے پرے چندی پور میں مربوط ٹیسٹ رینج (آئی ٹی آر) پر ملٹی بیرل راکٹ لانچر (ایم بی آر ایل) سے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ 122 ملی میٹر کیلیبر راکٹ کا کام یاب تجربہ کیا۔ 122 ملی میٹر کے چار توسیعی رینج راکٹوں کے ورژن مکمل آلات کے ساتھ مشاہدہ کے لیے داغے گئے تھے اور وہ مشن کے مکمل مقاصد پر پورا اترتے تھے۔ یہ راکٹ فوجی کارروائیوں کے لیے تیار کیے گئے ہیں اور ٤٠ کلومیٹر تک کے اہداف کو تباہ کرسکتے ہیں ۔
تمام فلائٹ آئٹمزکو رینج آلات کے ذریعے ٹریک کیا گیا، جن میں ٹیلی میٹری، ریڈار اور آئی ٹی آر کے ذریعے تیار کردہ الیکٹرو آپٹیکل ٹریکنگ سسٹم اور پروف اینڈ تجرباتی انسٹالیشن (پی ایکس ای) شامل ہیں ۔
یہ راکٹ سسٹم پونے میں قائم آرممنٹ ریسرچ اینڈ ڈویلپمنٹ اسٹیبلشمنٹ (اے آر ڈی ای) اور ہائی انرجی میٹریل ریسرچ لیبارٹری (ایچ ای ایم آر ایل) نےمیسرز اکنامک ایکسپلوزیو لمیٹڈ، ناگپور کی تعمیر کے تعاون سے مشترکہ طور پر تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ بڑھایا ہوا راکٹ سسٹم موجودہ ١٢٢ ملیمیٹر گریڈ راکٹ کی جگہ لے گا۔
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ڈی آر ڈی او اور صنعت کو 122 ملیمیٹر کیلیبر راکٹ کے کام یاب لانچ پر مبارکباد دی ہے۔ سیکرٹری، محکمہ دفاع تحقیق و ترقی اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی نے کام یاب مشاہدہ میں شامل ٹیموں کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔
5905
(ش ح۔ ع ا۔ ع ر)