Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister addresses students, teachers and stakeholders regarding board exams
25 JUN 2021 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ virtually addressed students, teachers and stakeholders regarding Board Examinations today.
Shri Pokhriyal expressed deep gratitude and thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for taking a decision to cancel the class 12 CBSE Board Exam in the interest of the students keeping in view their health and safety in the wake of Covid.
In his address, Shri Pokhriyal stated that CBSE has already issued comprehensive guidelines on assessment and evaluation for Class 12th Board examinations. He assured that those students who are not satisfied with the assessment, will be provided with an option to take the exams, whenever the situation becomes conducive, in August.
The Minister reiterated that safety, health and the future of the students are the top priorities of the government.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
25 JUN 2021 6:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ ‘ਨਿਸ਼ੰਕ’ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਬੋਰਡ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
https://t.co/phBgdeLFei?amp=1
https://twitter.com/DrRPNishank/status/1408371916461678601?s=20
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਬੀਐਸਈ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੀ ਬਾਰ੍ਹਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਰੱਦ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਗਹਿਰਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਕਰੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਾਹਿਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸੀਬੀਐਸਈ ਨੇ ਬਾਰ੍ਹਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਸੈਸਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਜਿਹੜੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਅਸੈਸਮੈਂਟ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਸਤ ਵਿਚ, ਜਦੋਂ ਵੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਬਣ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਹਨ।