शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने बोर्ड परीक्षाओं के संबंध में छात्रों, शिक्षकों और हितधारकों को संबोधित किया
25 JUN 2021 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' ने आज बोर्ड परीक्षाओं के संबंध में छात्रों, शिक्षकों और हितधारकों को वर्चुअल माध्यम के जरिए संबोधित किया।
श्री पोखरियाल ने कोविड महामारी के मद्देनजर छात्रों के स्वास्थ्य व सुरक्षा को ध्यान में रखते हुए उनके हितों के लिए 12वीं की सीबीएसई बोर्ड परीक्षा को रद्द करने के निर्णय के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का गहरा आभार व्यक्त किया और उन्हें धन्यवाद दिया।
अपने संबोधन में श्री पोखरियाल ने बताया कि सीबीएसई ने 12वीं की बोर्ड परीक्षाओं के मूल्यांकन और निर्धारण पर व्यापक दिशानिर्देश पहले ही जारी कर दिए हैं। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि जो छात्र मूल्यांकन से संतुष्ट नहीं हैं, उन्हें अगस्त में, जब भी स्थिति अनुकूल होगी, परीक्षा देने का विकल्प प्रदान किया जाएगा।
श्री पोखरियाल ने दोहराया कि छात्रों की सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और भविष्य सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है।

Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister addresses students, teachers and stakeholders regarding board exams
25 JUN 2021 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ virtually addressed students, teachers and stakeholders regarding Board Examinations today.
Shri Pokhriyal expressed deep gratitude and thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for taking a decision to cancel the class 12 CBSE Board Exam in the interest of the students keeping in view their health and safety in the wake of Covid.
In his address, Shri Pokhriyal stated that CBSE has already issued comprehensive guidelines on assessment and evaluation for Class 12th Board examinations. He assured that those students who are not satisfied with the assessment, will be provided with an option to take the exams, whenever the situation becomes conducive, in August.
The Minister reiterated that safety, health and the future of the students are the top priorities of the government.