Ministry of Jal Shakti
Tap water supply increases four-fold from 7% to 31% In 117 Aspirational districts with 84 lakh households getting tap connections in just 22 months
UNDP lauds India’s Aspirational Districts programme ‘as a very successful model of local area development that should serve as a best practice for several countries’
25 JUN 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
An independent appraisal reportreleased by United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) has lauded the Aspirational Districts programme (ADP) ‘as a very successful model of local area development that should serve as a best practice for several countries where regional disparities in development status persist for many reasons.’
With concerted efforts made under ADP, these 117 districts in remote locations with low human development indicators and basic facilities, have experienced faster development. Jal Jeevan Mission has played a key role to make it possible. On 15th August, 2019, when Jal Jeevan Mission was announced, only 24.58 lakh (7%) households in Aspirational Districts had tap water supply. In a short span of 22 months, tap water connections have been provided to additional 84 lakh households in thesedistricts and thus now 31.37% household have assured tap water supply. This 24% increase in coverage in aspirational districts is more than 22.72% increase in tap water supply across the country during these 22 months.
The Aspirational Districts Programme was launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in January, 2018 as a part of government’s effort to raise the living standards of citizens livingin 117 districts which were lagging behind in various human development index parameters. Jal Jeevan Mission is a key programme reducing deep inequalities in these districts. Following the principle of Prime Minister’s vision of ‘SabkaSaath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas’, the motto of the Mission is that ‘no one is left out’ and every household in a village should be provided with tap water connection.
At the start of Jal Jeevan Mission in 2019, out of a total of 19.20 Crore rural households in the country, only 3.23 Crore (17%) had tap water supply. During the last 22 months, despite Covid-19 pandemic and lockdown disruptions, Jal Jeevan Mission, has been implemented with speed and 4.36 Crore households have been provided with piped connections. With the increase in coverage by about 23%, presently 7.59 Crore (39.58%) rural households across the country have tap water supply. Goa, Telangana, Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Puducherry have achieved 100% household connection in rural areas and has become ‘Har Ghar Jal’. Translating the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of providing clean tap water to every household, at present, every household in 63 districts and about 94 thousand villages has tap water supply.
Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in his letters to the Chief Ministers of States have been constantly reiterating the emphasis given by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to provide tap water on priority in next few months to all households in Aspirational Districts, SC/ST majority villages and quality-affected areas.
All 3 Aspirational Districts of Telangana have become ‘Har Ghar Jal.’It is expected that all households in villages of Aspirational Districts in Bihar in 2021, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Manipur, Meghalaya, Punjab and Sikkim in 2022 will get tap water connections.
Among the States, Bihar has done a lot of good work in Aspirational Districts. Now, 72% households in 13 Aspirational Districts in State have tap water supply.In Kadapa, Andhra Pradesh,which is an Aspirational District,82% rural households have been provided with tap water connection under Jal Jeevan Mission.Similarly, 77% households in Narmada, anAspirational District in Gujarat, has tap water supply. Villages in this hilly region with rocky aquifer and low ground water lever, had no reliable source of drinking water. A multi-village scheme of two water treatment plants was planned on Ukai reservoir. The scheme is now providing potable water in 221 villages covering 2.75 lakh people.
To ensure safe tap water to children in schools, ashramshalas and anganwadi centres in the country, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced 100-days campaign, which was launched by the Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat on 2ndOctober 2020. As a result, States/ UTs like Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andaman & Nicobar Islands have made provision of tap water in schools, ashramshalas and anganwadi centres.
For other States, Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in his letters to the Chief Ministers has urged them to ensure that in few months provision of safe tap water is made in all remaining schools, ashramshalas and anganwadi centres of their States for better health, improved sanitation and hygiene for children.
Jal Jeevan Mission announced by the Prime Minister on 15thAugust 2019 from Red Fort is under implementation in partnership with States/ UTs to provide tap water connection to every rural household of the country by 2024. Total budget for Jal Jeevan Mission in 2021-22 is Rs 50,011 Crore. With State’s own resources and Rs 26,940 Crore as 15thFinance Commission tied grant for water and sanitation to RLBs/ PRIs, this year, more than Rs. 1 lakh Crore are being invested in rural drinking water supply sector. This is creating new employment opportunities in villages and boosting the rural economy.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
पिछले 22 महीनों में 117 आकांक्षी जिलों के 84 लाख घरों तक नल द्वारा जल कनेक्शन पहुंचाने में चार गुणा वृद्धि, कवरेज 7 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 31 प्रतिशत हुई
यूएनडीपी ने भारत के 'आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम' की सराहना करते हुए कहा, "स्थानीय क्षेत्र के विकास का यह सफल मॉडल दुनिया के अन्य देशों के लिए मिसाल बन सकता है"
25 JUN 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम (यूएनडीपी) द्वारा जारी एक स्वतंत्र मूल्यांकन रिपोर्ट ने स्थानीय क्षेत्र के विकास के एक बहुत ही सफल मॉडल के रूप में आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम(एडीपी) की सराहना की है, जो उन देशों के लिए मिसाल बन सकता है जहां विभिन्न कारणों से विकास की स्थिति में क्षेत्रीय असमानताएं बनी रहती हैं।
आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम के तहत किए गए ठोस प्रयासों से, कम मानव विकास संकेतकों और बुनियादी सुविधाओं वाले दूरदराज के स्थानों में इन 117 जिलों ने तेजी से विकास का अनुभव किया है। इसे संभव बनाने में जल जीवन मिशन ने अहम भूमिका निभाई है। 15 अगस्त, 2019 को जब जल जीवन मिशन की घोषणा की गई थी तो एडीपी के तहत इन जिलों में केवल 24.58 लाख (7 प्रतिशत) घरों में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति थी। 22 महीने की छोटी सी अवधि में इन जिलों में 84 लाख अतिरिक्त घरों में नल के पानी के कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं और इस तरह अब 31.37 फीसदी घरों में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति का आश्वासन दिया गया है। पिछले 22 महीनों में एडीपी जिलों में नल के पानी की कवरेज में यह 24 प्रतिशत की यह वृद्धि देश भर में हुई 22.72 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि से ज्यादा है।
आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम को जनवरी 2018 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किया गया था। उन 117 जिलों में रहने वाले नागरिकों के जीवन स्तर को सुधारने के लिए सरकार के प्रयास के एक भाग के रूप में इसकी शुरुआत हुई जहां ये विभिन्न मानव विकास सूचकांक मानकों में पिछड़ रहे थे। जल जीवन मिशन इन जिलों में गहरी असमानताओं को कम करने वाला एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है। प्रधानमंत्री के 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास' के सिद्धांत के साथ इस अभियान का आदर्श वाक्य है- 'कोई भी न छूटे'। साथ ही इसके तहत लक्ष्य एक गांव के हर घर तक नल द्वारा पानी पहुंचाना है।
2019 में जल जीवन मिशन की शुरुआत में, देश के कुल 19.20 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों में से केवल 3.23 करोड़ (17 प्रतिशत) के पास ही नल के पानी की आपूर्ति पहुंच रही थी। कोविड-19 महामारी और लॉकडाउन के चलते व्यवधानों के बावजूद पिछले 22 महीनों के दौरान जल जीवन मिशन को तेजी से लागू किया गया है और 4.36 करोड़ परिवारों को पाइप कनेक्शन प्रदान किगया है। कवरेज में लगभग 23 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ, वर्तमान में देश भर में 7.59 करोड़ (39.58 प्रतिशत) ग्रामीण घरों में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति है। गोवा, तेलंगाना, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह और पुडुचेरी ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में शत प्रतिशत घरेलू पानी कनेक्शन का लक्ष्य हासिल कर लिया है। यह राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश 'हर घर जल' बन गए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के हर घर को स्वच्छ नल का पानी उपलब्ध कराने के विजन का अनुवाद करते हुए, वर्तमान में 63 जिलों के हर घर और लगभग 94 हजार गांवों में नल से पानी की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की जा चुकी है।
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों को लिखे अपने पत्रों में लगातार प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा आकांक्षी जिलों के अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति बहुल गांवों और गुणवत्ता प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में सभी घरों में अगले कुछ महीनों में प्राथमिकता के आधार पर नल का पानी उपलब्ध कराने पर जोर देते रहे हैं।
तेलंगाना के सभी 3 आकांक्षी जिले 'हर घर जल' बन गए हैं। यह उम्मीद की जा रही है कि 2021 में बिहार के सभी आकांक्षी जिलों और 2022 में गुजरात, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू और कश्मीर, मणिपुर, मेघालय, पंजाब और सिक्किम के हर घर में नल के पानी के कनेक्शन पहुंच चुके होंगे।
राज्यों में बिहार ने आकांक्षी जिलों में काफी अच्छा काम किया है। अब बिहार राज्य के 13 आकांक्षी जिलों में 72 प्रतिशत घरों में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति है। आंध्र प्रदेश के कडपा में, जो एक आकांक्षी जिला है, 82 प्रतिशत ग्रामीण परिवारों को जल जीवन मिशन के तहत नल के पानी का कनेक्शन प्रदान किया गया है। गुजरात के एक आकांक्षी जिले नर्मदा में 77 प्रतिशत घरों तक नल के पानी की आपूर्ति है। चट्टानी जमीन और निम्न भूजल स्तर वाले इस पहाड़ी क्षेत्र के गांवों में पीने के पानी का कोई विश्वसनीय स्रोत नहीं था। उकाई जलाशय पर दो वॉटर ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट्स की बहु-ग्राम योजना बनाई गई थी जिसके तहत अब 2.75 लाख लोगों को कवर करने वाले 221 गांवों में पीने योग्य पानी उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है।
देश में स्कूलों, आश्रमशालाओं और आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में बच्चों को सुरक्षित नल का पानी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 100 दिनों के अभियान की घोषणा की थी जिसे केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने 2 अक्टूबर 2020 को लॉन्च किया था। परिणामस्वरूप, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, पंजाब, गुजरात, आंध्र प्रदेश, गोवा, तमिलनाडु, और तेलंगाना जैसे राज्यों और अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह जैसे केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने स्कूलों, आश्रमशालाओं और आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में नल के पानी का प्रावधान किया है।
अन्य राज्यों के लिए केन्द्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने मुख्यमंत्रियों को लिखे अपने पत्र में उनसे यह सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया है कि बच्चों के लिए बेहतर स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता के लिए कुछ महीनों में उनके राज्यों के सभी शेष स्कूलों, आश्रमशालाओं और आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में सुरक्षित नल के पानी की व्यवस्था की जाए।
ऐतिहासिक लाल किले की प्राचीर से 15 अगस्त 2019 को प्रधानमंत्री ने जल जीवन मिशन की घोषणा की थी। साल 2024 तक देश के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को नल का पानी कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के लक्ष्य से इस योजना को राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ साझेदारी में कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। 2021-22 में जल जीवन मिशन के लिए 50,011 करोड़ रुपए का कुल बजट है। हर राज्य के अपने संसाधनों के अलावा पानी और स्वच्छता के लिए ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों/पंचायती राज संस्थाओं को 15वें वित्त आयोग से जुड़े 26,940 करोड़ रुपए के अनुदान के साथ इस वर्ष 1 लाख करोड़ रुपए का निवेश ग्रामीण जल आपूर्ति क्षेत्र में किया जा रहा है। इससे ग्रामीण इलाकों में नई रोजगार के अवसर उत्पन्न हो रहे हैं और ग्राम अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूती मिल रही है।