جل شکتی وزارت
صرف 22 مہینوں میں 84 لاکھ گھرانوں کو نل کا کنکشن ملنے کے ساتھ 117 اضلاع میں نلکوں کے پانی کی فراہمی میں 7 فیصد سے 31 فیصد تک چار گنا اضافہ ہوا
یو این ڈی پی نے علاقائی ترقی کے بے حد کامیاب ماڈل کے طور پر ’ضرورتمند اضلاع پروگرام‘ کی تعریف کی جسے کئی ممالک کے لیے بہترین طرز عمل کے طور پر پیش کیا جانا چاہیے
25 JUN 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
اقوام متحدہ ترقیاتی پروگرام (یو این ڈی پی) کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ ایک آزاد تشخیصی رپورٹ میں علاقائی ترقی کے ایک بے حد کامیاب ماڈل کے طور پر ایسپائریشنل ڈسٹرکٹ پروگرام (اے ڈی پی) کی تعریف کی گئی ہے جو متعدد ممالک کے لیے ایک بہترین طرز عمل کے طور پر کام کرے گا جہاں مختلف وجوہات سے ترقی کی حیثیت میں علاقائی تفاوت برقرار ہے۔
اے ڈی پی کے تحت کی جانے والی مستحکم کوششوں سے، انسانی ترقی اور بنیادی سہولیات کی کمی والے دور دراز مقامات پر واقع 117 اضلاع نے تیز رفتار ترقی کا تجربہ کیا ہے۔ اس کو ممکن بنانے کے لیے جل جیون مشن نے کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ 15 اگست، 2019 کو، جب جل جیون مشن کا اعلان کیا گیا تھا، تو خواہش مند اضلاع میں صرف 24.58 لاکھ (7 فیصد) گھرانوں میں نلکوں کے پانی کی فراہمی تھی۔ 22 ماہ کے قلیل عرصے میں، ان اضلاع میں 84 لاکھ گھرانوں کو نلکے کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں اور اس طرح اب 31.37 فیصد گھرانوں کو یقینی طور پر نلکے کا پانی دستیاب ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جنوری، 2018 میں 117 اضلاع میں رہنے والے مختلف انسانی ترقیاتی اشاریہ کے پیرامیٹرز میں پیچھے رہ جانے والے شہریوں کے معیار زندگی کو بڑھانے کی حکومت کی کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ضرورتمند اضلاع پروگرام کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ جل جیون مشن ان اضلاع میں گہری عدم مساوات کو کم کرنے کا ایک اہم پروگرام ہے۔ وزیر اعظم کے وژن ’سب کاساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس‘ کے اصول کی تعمیل میں، مشن کا نصب العین یہ ہے کہ ’کوئی بھی چھوٹ نہ جائے‘ اور ہر ایک گاؤں کے ہر گھر کو نلکے کے پانی کا کنکشن مہیا کیا جانا چاہیے۔
سال 2019 میں جل جیون مشن کے آغاز پر، ملک میں کل 19.20 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے، صرف 3.23 کروڑ (17 فیصد) کو نلکوں کا پانی فراہم تھا۔ گذشتہ 22 ماہ کے دوران، کووڈ-19 کی وبا اور لاک ڈاؤن کی رکاوٹوں کے باوجود، جل جیون مشن کو تیز رفتاری سے نافذ کیا گیا ہے اور 4.36 کروڑ گھرانوں کو پائپ والے کنکشن مہیا کیے گئے ہیں۔ کوریج میں تقریباً 23 فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ، اس وقت ملک بھر میں 7.59 کروڑ (39.58 فیصد) دیہی گھرانوں کو نلکے کا پانی دستیاب ہے۔ گوا، تلنگانہ، انڈمان اور نِکوبار جزیرے اور پڈوچیری نے دیہی علاقوں میں 100 فیصد گھریلو کنکشن حاصل کر لیا ہے اور وہ ’ہر گھر جل‘ بن گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ہر گھر کو صاف پانی کی فراہمی کے وژن کو پورا کرتے ہوئے، اس وقت، 63 اضلاع اور تقریباً 94 ہزار دیہاتوں میں ہر گھر کو نلکے کا پانی دستیاب ہے۔
تلنگانہ کے تمام 3 ضرورت مند اضلاع ’ہر گھر جل‘ بن گئے ہیں۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ بہار کے ضرورت مند اضلاع کے تمام گاؤں کو 2021 میں اور گجرات، ہریانہ، ہماچل پردیش، جموں و کشمیر، منی پور، میگھالیہ، پنجاب اور سکم کو 2022 میں نلکے کے پانی کے کنکشن مل جائیں گے۔
ریاستوں میں، بہار نے ضرورت مند اضلاع کے درمیان بہت اچھے کام کیے ہیں۔ ریاست کے 13 ضرورت مند اضلاع میں اب 72 فیصد گھروں میں نلکوں کی فراہمی ہے۔ کڈپہ، آندھرا پردیش میں 82 فیصد دیہی گھرانوں کو جل جیون مشن کے تحت نل کے پانی کا کنکشن مہیا کیا گیا ہے۔ اسی طرح، گجرات کے ایک ضرورت مند ضلع نرمدا میں 77 فیصد گھرانوں کو نلکوں کا پانی فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس پہاڑی خطے کے گاؤں میں پتھریلی آب و ہوا اور نشیبی سطح کی وجہ سے پینے کے پانی کا کوئی قابل اعتماد ذریعہ نہیں تھا۔ اوکائی ذخیرہ آب پر دو واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹوں کی ایک ملٹی گاؤں اسکیم کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی تھی۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اب 221 دیہاتوں میں 2.75 لاکھ افراد کو پینے کا صاف پانی مہیا کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ملک میں اسکولوں، آشرم شالوں اور آنگن واڑی مراکز میں بچوں کے لیے صاف نلکوں کے پانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 100 روزہ مہم کا اعلان کیا، جس کی شروعات مرکزی وزیر شری گجندر سنگھ شیکھاوت نے 2 اکتوبر 2020 کو کی تھی۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، ریاستوں/مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں جیسے ہریانہ، ہماچل پردیش، پنجاب، گجرات، آندھرا پردیش، گوا، تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ، انڈمان اور نکوبار جزیرے نے اسکولوں، آشرم شالوں اور آنگن واڑی مراکز میں نلکے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی ہے۔
دیگر ریاستوں کے لیے، مرکزی وزیر، جل شکتی، جناب گجندر سنگھ شیکھات نے وزراء اعلیٰ کو لکھے گئے خطوط میں زور دیا ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ان کی ریاستوں کے باقی تمام اسکولوں، آشرم شالوں اور آنگن واڑی مراکز میں محفوظ نلکے کا پانی فراہم کیا جائے۔
وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے لال قلعہ سے 15 اگست 2019 کو اعلان کیے گئے جِل جیون مشن کے تحت 2024 تک ملک بھر میں تمام دیہی گھرانوں کو نلکے کا پانی فراہم کرنے کا کام ریاستوں/مرکز زیر انتظآم علاقوں کی شراکت سے جاری ہے۔ جل جیون مشن کے لیے 2021-22 میں کل بجٹ 50,011 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ ریاست کے اپنے وسائل اور 15ویں فنانس کمیشن میں پانی اور حفظان صحت کے لیے مختص 26,940 کروڑ روپے کے ساتھ، اس سال دیہی پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کے شعبے میں 1 لاکھ کروڑ کی سرمایہ کاری ہو رہی ہے۔ اس سے دیہاتوں میں روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں اور دیہی معیشت کو تقویت مل رہی ہے۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Tap water supply increases four-fold from 7% to 31% In 117 Aspirational districts with 84 lakh households getting tap connections in just 22 months
UNDP lauds India’s Aspirational Districts programme ‘as a very successful model of local area development that should serve as a best practice for several countries’
25 JUN 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
An independent appraisal reportreleased by United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) has lauded the Aspirational Districts programme (ADP) ‘as a very successful model of local area development that should serve as a best practice for several countries where regional disparities in development status persist for many reasons.’
With concerted efforts made under ADP, these 117 districts in remote locations with low human development indicators and basic facilities, have experienced faster development. Jal Jeevan Mission has played a key role to make it possible. On 15th August, 2019, when Jal Jeevan Mission was announced, only 24.58 lakh (7%) households in Aspirational Districts had tap water supply. In a short span of 22 months, tap water connections have been provided to additional 84 lakh households in thesedistricts and thus now 31.37% household have assured tap water supply. This 24% increase in coverage in aspirational districts is more than 22.72% increase in tap water supply across the country during these 22 months.
The Aspirational Districts Programme was launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in January, 2018 as a part of government’s effort to raise the living standards of citizens livingin 117 districts which were lagging behind in various human development index parameters. Jal Jeevan Mission is a key programme reducing deep inequalities in these districts. Following the principle of Prime Minister’s vision of ‘SabkaSaath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas’, the motto of the Mission is that ‘no one is left out’ and every household in a village should be provided with tap water connection.
At the start of Jal Jeevan Mission in 2019, out of a total of 19.20 Crore rural households in the country, only 3.23 Crore (17%) had tap water supply. During the last 22 months, despite Covid-19 pandemic and lockdown disruptions, Jal Jeevan Mission, has been implemented with speed and 4.36 Crore households have been provided with piped connections. With the increase in coverage by about 23%, presently 7.59 Crore (39.58%) rural households across the country have tap water supply. Goa, Telangana, Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Puducherry have achieved 100% household connection in rural areas and has become ‘Har Ghar Jal’. Translating the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of providing clean tap water to every household, at present, every household in 63 districts and about 94 thousand villages has tap water supply.
Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in his letters to the Chief Ministers of States have been constantly reiterating the emphasis given by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to provide tap water on priority in next few months to all households in Aspirational Districts, SC/ST majority villages and quality-affected areas.
All 3 Aspirational Districts of Telangana have become ‘Har Ghar Jal.’It is expected that all households in villages of Aspirational Districts in Bihar in 2021, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Manipur, Meghalaya, Punjab and Sikkim in 2022 will get tap water connections.
Among the States, Bihar has done a lot of good work in Aspirational Districts. Now, 72% households in 13 Aspirational Districts in State have tap water supply.In Kadapa, Andhra Pradesh,which is an Aspirational District,82% rural households have been provided with tap water connection under Jal Jeevan Mission.Similarly, 77% households in Narmada, anAspirational District in Gujarat, has tap water supply. Villages in this hilly region with rocky aquifer and low ground water lever, had no reliable source of drinking water. A multi-village scheme of two water treatment plants was planned on Ukai reservoir. The scheme is now providing potable water in 221 villages covering 2.75 lakh people.
To ensure safe tap water to children in schools, ashramshalas and anganwadi centres in the country, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced 100-days campaign, which was launched by the Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat on 2ndOctober 2020. As a result, States/ UTs like Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andaman & Nicobar Islands have made provision of tap water in schools, ashramshalas and anganwadi centres.
For other States, Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in his letters to the Chief Ministers has urged them to ensure that in few months provision of safe tap water is made in all remaining schools, ashramshalas and anganwadi centres of their States for better health, improved sanitation and hygiene for children.
Jal Jeevan Mission announced by the Prime Minister on 15thAugust 2019 from Red Fort is under implementation in partnership with States/ UTs to provide tap water connection to every rural household of the country by 2024. Total budget for Jal Jeevan Mission in 2021-22 is Rs 50,011 Crore. With State’s own resources and Rs 26,940 Crore as 15thFinance Commission tied grant for water and sanitation to RLBs/ PRIs, this year, more than Rs. 1 lakh Crore are being invested in rural drinking water supply sector. This is creating new employment opportunities in villages and boosting the rural economy.