Ministry of Finance
Public Debt Management report for the quarter of January March 2021
25 JUN 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Since April-June (Q1) 2010-11, Public Debt Management Cell (PDMC), Budget Division, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, has been bringing out a quarterly report on debt management on a regular basis. The current report pertains to the quarter January - March 2021 (Q4 FY21).
During Q4 of FY21, the Central Government issued dated securities worth Rs 3,20,349 crore as against Rs 76,000 crore in Q4 of FY20, while repayment were at Rs 29,145 crore. The weighted average yield of primary issuances increased to 5.80 per cent in Q4 FY21 from 5.68 per cent in Q3 of FY21. The weighted average maturity of new issuances of dated securities was lower at 13.36 years in Q4 of FY21 as compared to 14.96 years in Q3 of FY21. During January - March 2021, the Central Government did not raise any amount through the Cash Management Bills. The Reserve Bank conducted nine special and normal OMOs involving simultaneous purchase and sale of government securities during the quarter. The net daily average liquidity absorption by RBI under Liquidity Adjustment Facility (LAF) including Marginal Standing Facility and Special Liquidity Facility was at Rs 3,35,651 crore during the quarter.
Total liabilities (including liabilities under the ‘Public Account’) of the Government, as per provisional data, increased to Rs 1,16,21,781 crore at end-March 2021 from Rs 1,09,26,322 crore at end-December 2020. This represented a quarter-on-quarter increase of 6.36 per cent in Q4 FY21. Public debt accounted for 88.10 per cent of total outstanding liabilities at end-March 2021. Nearly 29.33 per cent of the outstanding dated securities had a residual maturity of less than 5 years. The ownership pattern indicates the share of commercial banks at 37.8 per cent and at 25.3 per cent for insurance companies at end- March 2021.
The yields on Government securities hardened in the secondary market due to increase in supply of G-secs during the quarter. Further, hardening of yields was more on the short end of curve due to increase in weekly borrowing and also announcement of resumption of normal liquidity operations by the Reserve Bank. However, the yields were supported by decision of MPC meetings held on 5th February, 2021, wherein MPC kept the Policy repo rate unchanged at 4 percent and reiterated to continue with accommodative stance, at least during the current financial year and into the next financial year – to revive growth on a durable basis and mitigate the impact of COVID-19 pandemic on the economy, while ensuring that inflation remains within the target going forward.
CLICK HERE to access the report

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
2021ம் ஆண்டில் ஜனவரி முதல் மார்ச் வரையிலான காலாண்டின் பொது கடன் மேலாண்மை அறிக்கை
25 JUN 2021 3:28PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதியமைச்சகத்தின் பொருளாதார விவகாரத்துறையின் பொது கடன் மேலாண்மை பிரிவு கடந்த 2010-11ம் நிதியாண்டின் ஏப்ரல்-ஜூனிலிருந்து கடன் மேலாண்மை குறித்த காலாண்டு அறிக்கையை தொடர்ந்து வெளியிட்டு வருகிறது. தற்போது 2021ம் நிதியாண்டின் காலாண்டு அறிக்கை வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2021ம் நிதியாண்டின் நான்காவது காலாண்டில் மத்திய அரசு ரூ. 3,20,349 மதிப்பிலான பங்கு பத்திரங்களை வெளியிட்டது. இது 2020ம் நிதியாண்டின் நான்காவது காலாண்டில் ரூ.76,000 கோடியாக இருந்தது. அதே நேரத்தில் திருப்பி செலுத்துதல் ரூ.29,145 கோடியாக இருந்தது.
முதன்மை பங்கு பத்திர வெளியீடுகளின் சராசரி, 2021ம் நிதியாண்டில் நான்காவது காலாண்டில் 5.80 சதவீதமாக அதிகரித்தது. இது 2021ம் நிதியாண்டின் 3வது காலாண்டில் 5.80 சதவீதமாக இருந்தது.
மார்ஜினல் ஸ்டாண்டிங் வசதி மற்றும் சிறப்பு பணப்புழக்க வசதி உள்ளிட்ட பணப்புழக்க சரிசெய்தல் வசதியின் (எல்ஏஎஃப்) கீழ், ரிசர்வ் வங்கியின் நிகர தினசரி சராசரி பணப்புழக்கம் ரூ.3,35,651 கோடியாக இருந்தது.
தற்காலிக தரவுகளின்படி, மத்திய அரசின் மொத்த கடன்கள் ('பொது கணக்கு' கீழ் உள்ள கடன்கள் உட்பட), 2021 மார்ச் மாத இறுதியில் ரூ. 1,16,21,781 கோடியாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இது 2020 டிசம்பர் இறுதியில் ரூ .1,09,26,322 கோடியாக இருந்தது.
இந்த அறிக்கையின் விவரத்தை கீழ்கண்ட இணைப்பில் பார்க்கவும்:
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/jun/doc202162531.pdf
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1730292