وزارت خزانہ
جنوری – مارچ ، 2021 ء کی سہ ماہی کے لئے سرکاری قرض بندوبست کی رپورٹ
25 JUN 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 25 جون / وزارتِ خزانہ کے اقتصادی امور کے محکمے میں بجٹ ڈویژن کا سرکاری قرض بندوبست کا شعبہ ( پی ڈی ایم سی ) اپریل – جون ( کیو 1 ) 11-2020 ء سے مسلسل سہ ماہی قرض بندوبست کی رپورٹ پیش کرتا آ رہا ہے ۔ موجودہ رپورٹ جنوری – مارچ ، 2021 ء ( کیو 4 – ایف وائی 21 ) کے لئے ہے ۔
مالی سال 2021 ء کی چوتھی سہ ماہی میں مرکزی حکومت نے مقررہ تاریخ والی 320349 کروڑ روپئے مالیت کی سکیورٹیز جاری کیں، جب کہ مالی سال 2020 ء کی چوتھی سہ ماہی میں 76000 کروڑروپئے کی سکیورٹیز جاری کی گئی تھیں ، جب کہ ادائیگی 29145 کروڑ روپئے تھی۔ بنیادی طور پر سکیورٹی کےاجراء میں مالی سال 2021 ء کی چوتھی سہ ماہی میں 5.80 فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا ، جب کہ مالی سال 2021ء کی تیسری سہ ماہی میں 5.68 فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا تھا ۔ اسی طرح مالی سال 2021 ء کی چوتھی سہ ماہی میں تاریخ والی سکیورٹیز کا اجراء 13.36 سال کم کیا گیا ، جب کہ مالی سال 2021 ء کی تیسری سہ ماہی میں 14.96 سال کے لئے کیا گیا تھا ۔ جنوری تا مارچ 2021 ء کے دوران ، مرکزی حکومت نے کیش مینجمنٹ بل کے ذریعہ کوئی رقم نہیں لی ۔ ریزرو بینک نے سہ ماہی کے دوران حکومت کی سکیورٹیز کی خرید و فروخت میں 9 خصوصی اور عام او ایم او منعقد کرائے ۔ سہ ماہی کے دوران مارجنل اسٹینڈنگ فیسلٹی اور اسپیشل لیکویڈیٹی فیسلٹی سمیت لیکویڈیٹی ایڈجسمنٹ فیسلٹی کے تحت آر بی آئی کے ذریعے یومیہ اوسط 335651 کروڑ روپئے رہا ۔
عبوری اعداد و شمار کے مطابق حکومت کی کل دین داری ( پبلک اکاؤنٹ کے تحت دین داری سمیت ) مارچ ، 2021 ء کے آخر تک بڑھ کر 11621781 کروڑ روپئے ہو گئی ، جو کہ دسمبر 2020 ء کے آخر میں 10926322 کروڑ روپئے تھی ۔ اس سے مالی سال 2021 ء کی چوتھی سہ ماہی میں 6.36 فی صد کے اضافے کا اظہار ہوتا ہے ۔ مارچ 2021 ء کے آخر میں سرکاری قرض ، کل واجبات کا 88.10 فی صد رہا۔ مقررہ تاریخ والی 29.33 فی صد سکیورٹیز کی مدت ادائیگی پانچ سال سے کم ہے ۔
سہ ماہی کے دوران سرکاری سیکیورٹیز کی سپلائی میں اضافے کی وجہ سے ثانوی مارکیٹ میں سرکاری سیکیورٹیز پر منافع کم ہو گیا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ہفتہ وار قرض حاصل کرنے اور ریزرو بینک کے ذریعے معمول کی لیکویڈیٹی سرگرمیوں کو بحال کرنے کے اعلان کی وجہ سے مختصر مدت میں منافع میں مزید کمی ہوئی ہے ۔ البتہ 5 فروری ، 2021 ء کو ایم پی سی کی میٹنگ میں کئے گئے فیصلے سے منافع میں مدد ملی ہے ، جس میں ایم پی سی نے پالیسی ریپو ریٹ میں کوئی تبدیلی نہ کرتے ہوئے 4 فی صد پر برقر ار رکھا ہے اور اپنے اس عمل کو موجودہ مالی سال سے اگلے مالی سال تک جاری رکھنے ، پائیدار بنیاد پر فروغ کو بحال کرنے اور معیشت پر کووڈ – 19 وباء کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کا اعادہ کیا ہے اور اس کے ساتھ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ افراط زر مقررہ حد کے اندر ہی رہے ۔
CLICK HERE to access the report

Ministry of Finance
Public Debt Management report for the quarter of January March 2021
25 JUN 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Since April-June (Q1) 2010-11, Public Debt Management Cell (PDMC), Budget Division, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, has been bringing out a quarterly report on debt management on a regular basis. The current report pertains to the quarter January - March 2021 (Q4 FY21).
During Q4 of FY21, the Central Government issued dated securities worth Rs 3,20,349 crore as against Rs 76,000 crore in Q4 of FY20, while repayment were at Rs 29,145 crore. The weighted average yield of primary issuances increased to 5.80 per cent in Q4 FY21 from 5.68 per cent in Q3 of FY21. The weighted average maturity of new issuances of dated securities was lower at 13.36 years in Q4 of FY21 as compared to 14.96 years in Q3 of FY21. During January - March 2021, the Central Government did not raise any amount through the Cash Management Bills. The Reserve Bank conducted nine special and normal OMOs involving simultaneous purchase and sale of government securities during the quarter. The net daily average liquidity absorption by RBI under Liquidity Adjustment Facility (LAF) including Marginal Standing Facility and Special Liquidity Facility was at Rs 3,35,651 crore during the quarter.
Total liabilities (including liabilities under the ‘Public Account’) of the Government, as per provisional data, increased to Rs 1,16,21,781 crore at end-March 2021 from Rs 1,09,26,322 crore at end-December 2020. This represented a quarter-on-quarter increase of 6.36 per cent in Q4 FY21. Public debt accounted for 88.10 per cent of total outstanding liabilities at end-March 2021. Nearly 29.33 per cent of the outstanding dated securities had a residual maturity of less than 5 years. The ownership pattern indicates the share of commercial banks at 37.8 per cent and at 25.3 per cent for insurance companies at end- March 2021.
The yields on Government securities hardened in the secondary market due to increase in supply of G-secs during the quarter. Further, hardening of yields was more on the short end of curve due to increase in weekly borrowing and also announcement of resumption of normal liquidity operations by the Reserve Bank. However, the yields were supported by decision of MPC meetings held on 5th February, 2021, wherein MPC kept the Policy repo rate unchanged at 4 percent and reiterated to continue with accommodative stance, at least during the current financial year and into the next financial year – to revive growth on a durable basis and mitigate the impact of COVID-19 pandemic on the economy, while ensuring that inflation remains within the target going forward.
CLICK HERE to access the report