Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan chairs Tuberculosis (TB) Mukt Bharat Partner Meeting
Fight against TB and COVID-19 go hand in hand: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
“Media personalities could be made TB crusaders; Institutionalized mechanism to be put in place to share best practices for the fight against TB”
India will be able to eradicate TB by 2025 as envisaged by Hon’ble Prime Minister, if we put our Mind, Heart and Soul together- Dr. Harsh Vardhan
24 JUN 2021 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Hon’ble Minister of Health & Family Welfare, today chaired Tuberculosis (TB) Mukt Bharat meeting with various Development Partners of the Health Ministry through video conferencing, from here today. It was the 4th meeting chaired by the Union Health Minister for reviewing the progress in the fight against TB.
Speaking at the meeting, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that the media, especially Doordarshan, had played a crucial role in the eradication of polio in the country. On the similar lines, journalists and media personalities should be made TB crusaders to create awareness amongst the people. He expressed the need to develop an institutionalised mechanism to share the best practices, experiences and ideas used in the fight against TB. He emphasised upon the importance of leadership and community involvement, proposing that religious leaders, leaders of auto unions etc. can be roped in to create awareness against TB. He said that there is a need to develop prototypes and clear strategies for 5 states having high TB caseload. These states are Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Meghalaya, Himachal Pradesh and Telangana.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed satisfaction over the efforts being made by various developmental partners and said that “together we are proceeding in the right direction”. He said that the fight against COVID and TB have to go hand in hand. He expressed hope that India will be able to eradicate TB by 2025 as envisaged by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, if we put our mind, heart and soul together to eliminate TB.
Expressing satisfaction over the progress made by the country in the fight against TB, Minister of State, MoHFW, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey said that a Jan Andolan is required to eradicate TB. He underlined the need to have a grass root level visits in villages and slums, fully equipped with testing machines and other services to help people.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, MoHFW expressed the need to involve the Corporate sector and Community in the fight against TB. He suggested micro-planning, on the lines of COVID vaccination strategy for TB in states with high TB caseload. He further emphasised on the need for active collaboration between Government and Developmental partners.
Senior Officials of the Ministry, WHO representative to India, representatives of various Development Partners, NGOs and State representatives also attended the meeting.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਾ: ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਟੀਬੀ ਮੁਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਟੀਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ ਇੱਕਜੁਟਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ : ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ
“ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਧਰਮ ਯੋਧੇ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ; ਟੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਵਿਧੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ"
ਜੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਦਿਮਾਗ, ਦਿਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਰੱਖੀਏ, ਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਟੀਬੀ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ - ਡਾ ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ
24 JUN 2021 8:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇਥੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਟੀਬੀ ਮੁਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਟੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਇਹ ਚੌਥੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਡਾ: ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੀਡੀਆ, ਖ਼ਾਸਕਰ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਲੀਓ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰਜ਼ 'ਤੇ, ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਟੀਬੀ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਧਰਮ ਯੋਧੇ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ, ਤਜ਼ਰਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਵਿਧੀ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਟੀਬੀ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਆਗੂ, ਆਟੋ ਯੂਨੀਅਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਗੂ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਟੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਾਲੇ 5 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਟਾਈਪਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਰਾਜ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਹਨ।
ਡਾ: ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਹੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵੱਲ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ”। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਬੀ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਸ ਰਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਲੜਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਮੀਦ ਜਤਾਈ ਕਿ ਜੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਟੀਬੀ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਨ, ਦਿਲ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਹ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ, ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਟੀਬੀ ਦਾ ਖਾਤਮਾ ਕਰ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਟੀਬੀ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ 'ਤੇ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਸਿਹਤ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਨੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਚੌਬੇ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਟੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਜਨ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਝੁੱਗੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਉਪਲੱਭਧ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਆਖੀ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਨੇ ਟੀਬੀ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਬੀ ਲਈ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦੀ ਤਰਜ਼ 'ਤੇ ਸੂਖਮ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਡਬਲਯੂਐਚਓ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ, ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ, ਐਨਜੀਓ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ ਵੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।