Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government approves extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan AnnaYojana (PM-GKAY), from July 2021 up to November, 2021
Last year, Government had announced PM-GKAY for all beneficiaries covered NFSA for the period April-November, 2020
Around 80 Crore NFSA beneficiaries were allocated additional 5 kg of foodgrains, free of cost for a period of 8 months
In 2021, PM-GKAY was announced for a period of two months (May and June) with an estimated expenditure of Rs. 26,602 Crore
Prime Minister, in his address to the nation on 7thJune 2021,announced the extension of the PM-GKAY Scheme for a further period offive months till Diwali in November, 2021
An additional 204 LMT of foodgrains for a period of further 5 months will be provided to around 80 Crore NFSA beneficiaries with an estimated financial implication of up to Rs. 67,266 Crore
This additional free of cost allocation of food grains will be over and above the regular monthly food grains allocated for beneficiaries covered under the NFSA
Entire cost of this additional allocation will be borne by Government of India
23 JUN 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
In 2020, Government of India had announced the “Pradhan Mantri GaribKalyan Anna Yojana” (PM-GKAY) for all beneficiaries covered under the National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA) as part of the pro-poor PM GaribKalyan Package for the period April-November, 2020. Around 80 Crore NFSAbeneficiaries were allocated additional 5 kg of foodgrains (Wheat or Rice), free of cost for a period of 8 months (April-November 2020), thereby ensuring food security of poor/vulnerable beneficiaries/households in the wake of economic disruptions caused by the COVID-19 outbreak in the country. Under PM-GKAY2020, (April - November 2020), a total of about 321 Lakh MT foodgrains wasallocated by the Department to all States/UTs, about 305 Lakh MT food grains lifted by States/UTs and a total of about 298 LMT of foodgrains (i.e. around 93% of allocated quantity) was distributed all over the country.
In 2021, owing to the on-going severe COVID-19 pandemic across the country and the economic disruptions in its wake, Government of India had announced to implement the “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana”(PM-GKAY) for a period of two months i.e., May 2021 and June 2021 at an estimated expenditure of about Rs. 26,602 Crore, on the same lines asPMGKAY 2020. A total allocation of over 79 LMT of foodgrains was done for the purpose. Under PM-GKAY 2021 (May – June 2021), so far, more than 76Lakh MT Foodgrains, i.e. more than 96% of the allocated foodgrain have been lifted by States/UTs. Further, more than 35 Lakh MT food grains (i.e. around90% of monthly allocation) have been distributed by States/UTs for May 2021and more than 23 Lakh MT food grains (i.e. around 59% of monthly allocation)have been distributed for June 2021. Around 80 crore NFSA beneficiaries are receiving 5 Kg additional free-of-cost foodgrains (wheat or rice) for the months of May 2021 and June, 2021.
On a review of the continuing COVID 19 situation in the country and to help the poor and the needy during the crisis, Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, in his address to the nation on 7th June 2021, announced the extension of the PMGKAY (2021) Scheme for a further period of five month still Diwali in November, 2021. An additional allocation of 5 kg of foodgrains(Wheat or Rice), free of cost, involving a total quantity of around 204 LMT of foodgrains for a period of further 5 months will be provided to around 80 CroreNFSA beneficiaries with an estimated financial implication of up to Rs. 67,266Crore. This additional free of cost allocation of food grains will be over and above the regular monthly food grains allocated for beneficiaries covered under the NFSA. The entire cost of this additional allocation under PM-GKAY,including the expenditure on intra state transportation, dealers’ margin etc., will be borne by Government of India without any sharing by States/UTs.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రధానమంత్రి గరీబ్ కళ్యాణ్ అన్న యోజన(పీఎం–జీకేఏవై)ను 2021, జూలై నుంచి 2021, నవంబర్ వరకు పొడిగింపునకు ప్రభుత్వం ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
గత సంవత్సరం.. 2020 ఏప్రిల్–నవంబర్ కాలానికి జాతీయ ఆహార భద్రతా చట్టం వర్తించిన లబ్ధిదారులందరికీ ప్రధానమంత్రి గరీబ్ కళ్యాణ్ అన్నయోజన వర్తిస్తుందని ప్రభుత్వం ప్రకటించింది.
సుమారు 80 కోట్ల జాతీయ ఆహార భద్రతా చట్టం(ఎన్ఎఫ్ఎస్ఏ) పథకం లబ్ధిదారులకు ఎనిమిది నెలలపాటు అదనంగా 5కిలోల ఆహార ధాన్యాలను ఉచితంగా కేటాయించారు.
రూ.26,602 కోట్ల అంచనా వ్యయంతో 2021లో (మే, జూన్) రెండు నెలల కాలానికి పీఎం–జీకేఏవైని ప్రకటించారు.
2021, జూన్ 7న జాతినుద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి.. ఈ ఏడాది నవంబర్లో వచ్చే దీపావళి వరకు ప్రధానమంత్రి గరీబ్ కళ్యాణ్ అన్న యోజనను పొడిగించినట్లు ప్రకటించారు.
రూ. 67,266 కోట్ల అంచనా వ్యయంతో సుమారు 80కోట్ల మంది జాతీయ ఆహార భద్రతా చట్టం లబ్ధిదారులకు ఐదు నెలలపాటు 204 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల ఆహార ధాన్యాలను అందజేస్తారు.
ప్రస్తుతం జాతీయ ఆహార భద్రతా చట్టం పరిధిలోని లబ్ధిదారులకు అందజేస్తున్ననెలవారీ ఆహారధాన్యలకు అదనంగా ఇవి ఐదు నెలలపాటు ఉచితం
ఈ అదనపు కేటాయింపుల ఖర్చు మొత్తాన్ని భారత ప్రభుత్వం భరిస్తుంది.
23 JUN 2021 5:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలోని పేద ప్రజల కోసం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ప్రధానమంత్రి గరీబ్ కళ్యాణ్ ప్యాకేజీ కింద.. 2020, ఏప్రిల్–నవంబర్ కాలానికిగాను 2013, జాతీయ ఆహార భద్రతా చట్టం పరిధిలోని లబ్ధిదారులందరికీ ప్రధానమంత్రి గరీబ్ కళ్యాణ్ అన్నయోజనను ప్రకటించింది. జాతీయ ఆహార భద్రతా చట్టం పరిధిలోని సుమారు 80కోట్ల మంది లబ్ధిదారులకు ఏప్రిల్ నుంచి నవంబర్ వరకు 8 నెలలపాటు 5 కిలోల ఆహార ధాన్యాలను(గోధుమలు లేదా బియ్యం) ఉచితంగా కేటయించారు. కోవిడ్–19 సంక్షోభం కారణంగా ఆర్థికంగా నష్టపోయిన పేదలకు, అణగారిన వర్గాలకు ఆహార భద్రతపై కల్పిస్తున్నారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి గరీబ్ కళ్యాణ్ అన్నయోజన 2020(ఏప్రిల్–నవంబర్) కింద 321 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల ఆహార ధాన్యాలను రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు కేటాయించారు. 305 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల ధాన్యాన్ని రాష్ట్రాలకు చేరవేయగా.. అందులో 298 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల ధాన్యం.. అంటే, కేటాయించిన మొత్తం ధాన్యంలో 93 శాతం ధన్యం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పంపిణీ చేయబడింది.
2021లోనూ దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కొనసాగుతున్న కరోనా మహమ్మారి నేపథ్యంలో ఆర్థికంగా నష్టపోయిన కారణంగా భారత ప్రభుత్వం ప్రధానమంత్రి గరీబ్ కళ్యాణ్ అన్నయోజనను కొంతకాలం.. అంటే 2021, మే నుంచి 2021, జూన్.. రెండు నెలల కాలానికి రూ. 26,602 కోట్ల రూపాయలతో గతసంవత్సరలో అమలు చేసినట్లుగానే ఈ ఏడాది కూడా అమలు చేస్తున్నట్లు ప్రకటించింది. ఇందుకోసం మొత్తం 79 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల ఆహార ధాన్యాల కేటాయింపు జరిగింది. ప్రధానమంత్రి గరీబ్ కళ్యాణ్ అన్నయోజన 2021(మే, జూన్) కింద కేటాయించిన మొత్తంలో 96 శాతం.. అంటే 76 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల ఆహార ధాన్యాలు రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు చేరాయి. వీటితోపాటు నెలవారీ కేటాయింపులోభాగంగా కేటాయించిన 35 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల ఆహార ధాన్యాల్లో 23 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నులు.. అంటే సుమారు 53 శాతం ఆహార ధాన్యాలు రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు పంపిణీ జరిగింది. జాతీయ ఆహార భద్రతా చట్టం పరిధిలోని సుమారు 80కోట్ల మంది లబ్ధిదారులు మే, జూన్ 2021... రెండునెలలపాటు అదనంగా ఐదు కిలోల ఆహార ధాన్యాలు(బియ్యం లేదా గోధుమలు) పొందుతున్నారు.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కొనసాగుతున్న కోవిడ్ 19 మహమ్మారి పరిస్థితిని సమీక్షించి, సంక్షోభ సమయంలో పేదలు, అవసరార్థులకు సహాయం చేయడానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ జూన్ 7, 2021లో జాతినుద్ధేశించి చేసిన ప్రసంగంలో.. ప్రధానమంత్రి గరీబ్ కళ్యాణ్ అన్నయోజనను 2021, నవంబర్లో వచ్చే దీపావళి వరకు .. ఐదు నెలలపాటు పొడగిస్తున్నట్లు ప్రకటించారు. దేశంలోని జాతీయ ఆహార భద్రతా చట్టం పరిధిలోని సుమారు 80కోట్ల లబ్ధిదారులకు అదనంగా 5 కిలోల ఆహార ధాన్యాలు(బియ్యం లేదా గోధుమలు)ను అందజేస్తారు. రూ.67,266 కోట్ల అంచనా వ్యవయంతో 204 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల ఆహార ధాన్యాలను పంపిణీ చేస్తారు. జాతీయ ఆహార భద్రతా చట్టం పరిధిలోని లబ్ధిదారులకు అందజేసే నెలవారీ కేటాయింపులకు ఇది అదనం. ప్రధానమంత్రి గరీబ్ కళ్యాణ్ అన్నయోజన కింద జరుపుతున్న ఈ అదనపు కేటాయింపు ఖర్చును.. అంతర్రాష్ట్రీయ రవాణా, డీలర్ల మార్జిన్సహా మొత్తం వ్యయాన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలతో పంచుకోకుండా మొత్తం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వమే భరిస్తుంది.