Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government approves extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan AnnaYojana (PM-GKAY), from July 2021 up to November, 2021
Last year, Government had announced PM-GKAY for all beneficiaries covered NFSA for the period April-November, 2020
Around 80 Crore NFSA beneficiaries were allocated additional 5 kg of foodgrains, free of cost for a period of 8 months
In 2021, PM-GKAY was announced for a period of two months (May and June) with an estimated expenditure of Rs. 26,602 Crore
Prime Minister, in his address to the nation on 7thJune 2021,announced the extension of the PM-GKAY Scheme for a further period offive months till Diwali in November, 2021
An additional 204 LMT of foodgrains for a period of further 5 months will be provided to around 80 Crore NFSA beneficiaries with an estimated financial implication of up to Rs. 67,266 Crore
This additional free of cost allocation of food grains will be over and above the regular monthly food grains allocated for beneficiaries covered under the NFSA
Entire cost of this additional allocation will be borne by Government of India
23 JUN 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
In 2020, Government of India had announced the “Pradhan Mantri GaribKalyan Anna Yojana” (PM-GKAY) for all beneficiaries covered under the National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA) as part of the pro-poor PM GaribKalyan Package for the period April-November, 2020. Around 80 Crore NFSAbeneficiaries were allocated additional 5 kg of foodgrains (Wheat or Rice), free of cost for a period of 8 months (April-November 2020), thereby ensuring food security of poor/vulnerable beneficiaries/households in the wake of economic disruptions caused by the COVID-19 outbreak in the country. Under PM-GKAY2020, (April - November 2020), a total of about 321 Lakh MT foodgrains wasallocated by the Department to all States/UTs, about 305 Lakh MT food grains lifted by States/UTs and a total of about 298 LMT of foodgrains (i.e. around 93% of allocated quantity) was distributed all over the country.
In 2021, owing to the on-going severe COVID-19 pandemic across the country and the economic disruptions in its wake, Government of India had announced to implement the “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana”(PM-GKAY) for a period of two months i.e., May 2021 and June 2021 at an estimated expenditure of about Rs. 26,602 Crore, on the same lines asPMGKAY 2020. A total allocation of over 79 LMT of foodgrains was done for the purpose. Under PM-GKAY 2021 (May – June 2021), so far, more than 76Lakh MT Foodgrains, i.e. more than 96% of the allocated foodgrain have been lifted by States/UTs. Further, more than 35 Lakh MT food grains (i.e. around90% of monthly allocation) have been distributed by States/UTs for May 2021and more than 23 Lakh MT food grains (i.e. around 59% of monthly allocation)have been distributed for June 2021. Around 80 crore NFSA beneficiaries are receiving 5 Kg additional free-of-cost foodgrains (wheat or rice) for the months of May 2021 and June, 2021.
On a review of the continuing COVID 19 situation in the country and to help the poor and the needy during the crisis, Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, in his address to the nation on 7th June 2021, announced the extension of the PMGKAY (2021) Scheme for a further period of five month still Diwali in November, 2021. An additional allocation of 5 kg of foodgrains(Wheat or Rice), free of cost, involving a total quantity of around 204 LMT of foodgrains for a period of further 5 months will be provided to around 80 CroreNFSA beneficiaries with an estimated financial implication of up to Rs. 67,266Crore. This additional free of cost allocation of food grains will be over and above the regular monthly food grains allocated for beneficiaries covered under the NFSA. The entire cost of this additional allocation under PM-GKAY,including the expenditure on intra state transportation, dealers’ margin etc., will be borne by Government of India without any sharing by States/UTs.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் ஏழைகள் நல உணவு திட்டத்தை 2021 ஜூலையில் இருந்து 2021 நவம்பர் வரை நீட்டிக்க அரசு ஒப்புதல்
23 JUN 2021 5:08PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் ஏழைகள் நல உணவு திட்டத்தை 2021 ஜூலையில் இருந்து 2021 நவம்பர் வரை நீட்டிக்க பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திரமோடி தலைமையிலான அமைச்சரவை கூட்டத்தில் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் படி, பிரதமரின் ஏழைகள் நல உணவு திட்டம் (பகுதி 4)- கீழ், தேசிய உணவு பாதுகாப்பு சட்டத்தின் அதிகபட்சம் 81.35 கோடி பயனாளிகளுக்கு ஜூலை முதல் நவம்பர் வரை ஒரு மாதத்திற்கு 5 கிலோ உணவு தானியங்கள் இலவசமாக வழங்கப்படும்.
2020 ஏப்ரல்-நவம்பர் வரையிலான பிரதமரின் ஏழைகள் நல திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, தேசிய உணவு பாதுகாப்பு சட்டத்தின் பயனாளிகளுக்காக பிரதமரின் ஏழைகள் நல உணவு திட்டத்தை 2020-ம் ஆண்டு இந்திய அரசு அறிவித்தது.
இதன் மூலம் கூடுதலாக 5 கிலோ உணவு தானியங்கள் (அரிசி அல்லது கோதுமை) சுமார் 80 கோடி தேசிய உணவு பாதுகாப்பு சட்டத்தின் பயனாளிகளுக்கு எட்டு மாதங்களுக்கு (ஏப்ரல்-நவம்பர் 2020) வழங்கப்பட்டு, கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றால் நாட்டில் ஏற்பட்ட பொருளாதார இடையூறுகளால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட ஏழைகளின் உணவு பாதுகாப்பு உறுதிசெய்யப்பட்டது.
பிரதமரின் ஏழைகள் நல உணவு திட்டம் 2020-ன் கீழ் (ஏப்ரல்-நவம்பர் 2020), மொத்தம் 321 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் உணவு தானியங்கள் அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு ஒதுக்கப்பட்டு, 305 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் உணவு தானியங்கள் மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களால் எடுத்து செல்லப்பட்டு, 298 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் உணவு தானியங்கள் (ஒதுக்கீட்டில் 93%) நாடு முழுவதும் விநியோகம் செய்யப்பட்டன.
நாட்டின் கொவிட்-19 நிலையை ஆய்வு செய்த பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, ஏழைகள் மற்றும் உதவி தேவைப்படுவோருக்கு நெருக்கடியின் போது உதவி செய்யும் பொருட்டு பிரதமரின் ஏழைகள் நல உணவு திட்டம் (2021), 2021 நவம்பரில் வரும் தீபாவளி வரை மேலும் நீட்டிக்கப்படும் என்று 2021 ஜூன் 7 அன்று நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு ஆற்றிய உரையில் தெரிவித்தார்.
இதன் படி, ஒரு நபருக்கு கூடுதலாக 5 கிலோ உணவு தானியங்கள் (அரிசி அல்லது கோதுமை) ஐந்து மாதங்களுக்கு இலவசமாக வழங்கப்படும். மொத்தம் 204 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் தானியங்கள் 80 கோடி தேசிய உணவு பாதுகாப்பு திட்ட பயனாளிகளுக்கு ரூ 67,266 கோடி செலவில் வழங்கப்படும்.
தேசிய உணவு பாதுகாப்பு சட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஏற்கனவே வழங்கப்படும் உணவு தானியங்களுக்கு கூடுதலாக இவை வழங்கப்படும். இத்திட்டத்தின் முழு செலவையும், மாநில அரசுகள் / யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளின் பங்களிப்பு இல்லாமல் மத்திய அரசே ஏற்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1729765