Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government approves extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan AnnaYojana (PM-GKAY), from July 2021 up to November, 2021
Last year, Government had announced PM-GKAY for all beneficiaries covered NFSA for the period April-November, 2020
Around 80 Crore NFSA beneficiaries were allocated additional 5 kg of foodgrains, free of cost for a period of 8 months
In 2021, PM-GKAY was announced for a period of two months (May and June) with an estimated expenditure of Rs. 26,602 Crore
Prime Minister, in his address to the nation on 7thJune 2021,announced the extension of the PM-GKAY Scheme for a further period offive months till Diwali in November, 2021
An additional 204 LMT of foodgrains for a period of further 5 months will be provided to around 80 Crore NFSA beneficiaries with an estimated financial implication of up to Rs. 67,266 Crore
This additional free of cost allocation of food grains will be over and above the regular monthly food grains allocated for beneficiaries covered under the NFSA
Entire cost of this additional allocation will be borne by Government of India
23 JUN 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
In 2020, Government of India had announced the “Pradhan Mantri GaribKalyan Anna Yojana” (PM-GKAY) for all beneficiaries covered under the National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA) as part of the pro-poor PM GaribKalyan Package for the period April-November, 2020. Around 80 Crore NFSAbeneficiaries were allocated additional 5 kg of foodgrains (Wheat or Rice), free of cost for a period of 8 months (April-November 2020), thereby ensuring food security of poor/vulnerable beneficiaries/households in the wake of economic disruptions caused by the COVID-19 outbreak in the country. Under PM-GKAY2020, (April - November 2020), a total of about 321 Lakh MT foodgrains wasallocated by the Department to all States/UTs, about 305 Lakh MT food grains lifted by States/UTs and a total of about 298 LMT of foodgrains (i.e. around 93% of allocated quantity) was distributed all over the country.
In 2021, owing to the on-going severe COVID-19 pandemic across the country and the economic disruptions in its wake, Government of India had announced to implement the “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana”(PM-GKAY) for a period of two months i.e., May 2021 and June 2021 at an estimated expenditure of about Rs. 26,602 Crore, on the same lines asPMGKAY 2020. A total allocation of over 79 LMT of foodgrains was done for the purpose. Under PM-GKAY 2021 (May – June 2021), so far, more than 76Lakh MT Foodgrains, i.e. more than 96% of the allocated foodgrain have been lifted by States/UTs. Further, more than 35 Lakh MT food grains (i.e. around90% of monthly allocation) have been distributed by States/UTs for May 2021and more than 23 Lakh MT food grains (i.e. around 59% of monthly allocation)have been distributed for June 2021. Around 80 crore NFSA beneficiaries are receiving 5 Kg additional free-of-cost foodgrains (wheat or rice) for the months of May 2021 and June, 2021.
On a review of the continuing COVID 19 situation in the country and to help the poor and the needy during the crisis, Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, in his address to the nation on 7th June 2021, announced the extension of the PMGKAY (2021) Scheme for a further period of five month still Diwali in November, 2021. An additional allocation of 5 kg of foodgrains(Wheat or Rice), free of cost, involving a total quantity of around 204 LMT of foodgrains for a period of further 5 months will be provided to around 80 CroreNFSA beneficiaries with an estimated financial implication of up to Rs. 67,266Crore. This additional free of cost allocation of food grains will be over and above the regular monthly food grains allocated for beneficiaries covered under the NFSA. The entire cost of this additional allocation under PM-GKAY,including the expenditure on intra state transportation, dealers’ margin etc., will be borne by Government of India without any sharing by States/UTs.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
सरकार ने जुलाई 2021 से नवंबर 2021 तक प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजना (पीएम-जीकेएवाई) को बढ़ाने को मंजूरी दी
पिछले वर्ष सरकार ने अप्रैल-नवंबर 2020 की अवधि के लिए एनएफएसए में शामिल सभी लाभार्थियों के लिए पीएम-जीकेएवाई की घोषणा की थी
लगभग 80 करोड़ एनएफएसए लाभार्थियों को आठ महीनों की अवधि के लिए अतिरिक्त पांच किलो खाद्यान्न मुफ्त में आवंटित किया था
वर्ष 2021 में 26,602 करोड़ रुपये के अनुमानित व्यय के साथ दो महीनों (मई एवं जून) की अवधि के लिए पीएम-जीकेएवाई की घोषणा की गई थी
प्रधानमंत्री ने 7 जून 2021 को राष्ट्र को संबोधित करते हुए पीएम-जीकेएवाई योजना को और पांच महीने की अवधि के लिए नवंबर 2021 में दिवाली तक बढ़ाने की घोषणा की
लगभग 80 करोड़ एनएफएसए लाभार्थियों को अगले 5 महीनों की अवधि के लिए अतिरिक्त 204 लाख मीट्रिक टन खाद्यान्न उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा, जिसका अनुमानित वित्तीय भार 67,266 करोड़ रुपये होगा
खाद्यान्नों का यह अतिरिक्त निःशुल्क आवंटन एनएफएसए के तहत आने वाले लाभार्थियों के लिए आवंटित नियमित मासिक खाद्यान्न के अतिरिक्त होगा
इस अतिरिक्त आवंटन की पूरी लागत भारत सरकार द्वारा वहन की जाएगी
23 JUN 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2020 में, भारत सरकार ने अप्रैल-नवंबर 2020 की अवधि के लिए गरीबों के लिए पीएम गरीब कल्याण पैकेज के हिस्से के रूप में राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम, 2013 (एनएफएसए) के तहत शामिल सभी लाभार्थियों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना (पीएम-जीकेएवाई) की घोषणा की थी। लगभग 80 करोड़ एनएफएसए लाभार्थियों को 8 महीने (अप्रैल-नवंबर 2020) की अवधि के लिए अतिरिक्त 5 किलो खाद्यान्न (गेहूं या चावल) आवंटित किया गया, जिससे देश में कोविड-19 के प्रकोप के कारण आए आर्थिक व्यवधानों के मद्देनजर गरीब/कमजोर लाभार्थियों/परिवारों की खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित हुई। पीएम-जीकेएवाई 2020 (अप्रैल-नवंबर 2020) के तहत विभाग द्वारा सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कुल लगभग 321 लाख मीट्रिक टन खाद्यान्न आवंटित किया गया था, लगभग 305 लाख मीट्रिक टन खाद्यान्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा उठाया गया था और कुल 298 लाख मीट्रिक टन खाद्यान्न (यानी आवंटित मात्रा का लगभग 93 प्रतिशत) पूरे देश में वितरित किया गया था।
वर्ष 2021 में, देश भर में जारी गंभीर कोविड-19 महामारी और इसके मद्देनजर आर्थिक व्यवधानों के कारण, भारत सरकार ने पीएमजीकेएवाई-2020 के अनुरूप लगभग 26,602 करोड़ रुपये के अनुमानित व्यय के साथ प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना (पीएम-जीकेएवाई) को दो महीने की अवधि यानी मई 2021 और जून 2021 के लिए लागू करने की घोषणा की थी। इस उद्देश्य के लिए 79 लाख मीट्रिक टन से अधिक खाद्यान्न का कुल आवंटन किया गया था। पीएम-जीकेएवाई 2021 (मई-जून 2021) के तहत, अब तक 76 लाख मीट्रिक टन से अधिक खाद्यान्न यानी कुल आवंटित खाद्यान्न का 96 प्रतिशत से अधिक राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा उठा लिया गया। इसके अलावा, मई 2021 के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा 35 लाख मीट्रिक टन से अधिक खाद्यान्न (यानी मासिक आवंटन का लगभग 90 प्रतिशत) वितरित किया गया है और जून 2021 के लिए 23 लाख मीट्रिक टन से अधिक (यानी मासिक आवंटन का लगभग 59 प्रतिशत) खाद्यान्न का वितरण किया गया। लगभग 80 करोड़ एनएफएसए लाभार्थियों को मई 2021 और जून 2021 के महीनों के लिए 5 किलोग्राम अतिरिक्त मुफ्त खाद्यान्न (गेहूं या चावल) मिल रहा है।
देश में कोविड-19 की स्थिति की समीक्षा करने के बाद और इस संकट के दौरान गरीबों और जरूरतमंदों की मदद करने के उद्देश्य से माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने 7 जून 2021 को राष्ट्र को संबोधित करते हुए पीएम-जीकेएवाई (2021) योजना को और पांच महीने की अवधि के लिए नवंबर 2021 में दिवाली तक बढ़ाने की घोषणा की। 5 किलो खाद्यान्न (गेहूं या चावल) के अतिरिक्त आवंटन, जिसमें 5 महीने की अवधि के लिए लगभग 204 लाख मीट्रिक टन खाद्यान्न की कुल मात्रा शामिल है, को लगभग 80 करोड़ एनएफएसए लाभार्थियों को 67,266 करोड़ रुपये के अनुमानित वित्तीय भार के साथ प्रदान किया जाएगा। खाद्यान्नों का यह अतिरिक्त मुफ्त आवंटन एनएफएसए के तहत आने वाले लाभार्थियों के लिए आवंटित नियमित मासिक खाद्यान्न के अतिरिक्त होगा। पीएम-जीकेएवाई के तहत इस अतिरिक्त आवंटन की पूरी लागत, जिसमें राज्य के भीतर परिवहन, डीलरों की मार्जिन आदि पर खर्च शामिल है, का वहन भारत सरकार द्वारा राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ बिना साझा किए किया जाएगा।