Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari reviews the progress of Greenfield Expressways/ Access Controlled Highways
22 JUN 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSME Shri Nitin J. Gadkari reviewed the status of award, bidding and pre-construction activities related to 5 Greenfield Expressways and 17 Access Controlled Greenfield National Highways being executed under Bharatmala Pariyojana Phase - I, the flagship programme of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways. These 22 Greenfield Projects of 8,000 km length are expected to cost Rs. 3.26 Lakh Crores. These are envisaged as the key to improving logistics efficiency by providing seamless connectivity between centers of production and consumption of industrial and MSME products in the country. Additionally, they will help in faster movement of passenger and freight traffic in the country.
A detailed presentation on present status of Award, Bidding, and hindrances related to pre-construction activities especially Land Acquisition, Environmental Clearance/Forest Clearance was made by NHAI before the Minister who emphasized that issues related to various State Governments may be sorted out quickly and wherever required the state specific matter may be taken up at his level. Shri Gadkari also laid stress on timely monetization of projects after completion as well as value capture by developing facilities for road users along the upcoming Highways. He directed that stringent monitoring of the target dates of award of projects and scheduled dates of completion be done without any compromise with the quality of work in order to develop world class Highway infrastructure. Gen. (Dr.) V. K. Singh (Retd.), Minister of State (RT&H), suggested that regular reviews of the progress must be done so as to achieve the ambitious targets set by the Hon’ble Minister (RT&H). Shri Giridhar Aramane, Secretary (RT&H), Dr. S. S. Sandhu, Chairman NHAI, Shri I. K. Pandey, DG (Roads) and other senior officials were present during the review.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने ग्रीनफील्ड एक्सप्रेसवे/पहुंच नियंत्रित राजमार्गों की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
22 JUN 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग और एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री नितिन जे. गडकरी ने फ्लैगशिप कार्यक्रम भारतमाला परियोजना चरण-1 के तहत बनाए जा रहे 5 ग्रीनफील्ड एक्सप्रेसवे और 17 पहुंच नियंत्रित ग्रीनफील्ड राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों से संबंधित निविदा आवंटन की स्थिति, बोली और पूर्व-निर्माण कार्यों की स्थिति की समीक्षा की। 8000 किलोमीटर लंबे इन 22 ग्रीनफील्ड परियोजनाओं पर 3.26 लाख करोड़ रुपये खर्च होंगे। इन सड़क परियोजनाओं के जरिए देश में औद्योगिक और एमएसएमई उत्पादों के उत्पादन और उनकी खपत के केंद्रों के बीच निर्बाध संपर्क प्रदान करने और लॉजिस्टिक क्षमता में सुधार की परिकल्पना की गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त इन सड़क परियोजनाओं से देश में यात्री और गुड्स यातायात की आवाजाही में भी तेजी आएगी।
एनएचएआई द्वारा पूर्व-निर्माण कार्यों विशेष रूप से भूमि अधिग्रहण, पर्यावरण मंजूरी/ वन मंजूरी, निविदा आवंटन की स्थिति, बोली और कार्य में आ रही बाधाओं की मौजूदा स्थिति पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति मंत्री के समक्ष दी गई। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों से संबंधित मुद्दों को जल्दी से सुलझाया जाना चाहिए और जहां कहीं आवश्यक हो राज्यों से संबंधित विशिष्ट मामले को उनके स्तर पर उठाया जा सकता है। श्री गडकरी ने परियोजनाओं के पूरा होने के बाद समय पर उनके मोनेटाइजेशन के साथ-साथ आगामी राजमार्गों पर चलने वाले यात्रियों के लिए सुविधाओं को विकसित करने पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने निर्देश दिया कि विश्व स्तरीय हाईवे इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर विकसित करने के लिए कार्य की गुणवत्ता के साथ कोई समझौता किए बिना परियोजनाओं के आवंटन की लक्षित तिथियों और उसके पूरा होने की निर्धारित तिथियों का कड़ाई से पालन किया जाए । जिससे कार्य तय समय पर पूरा हो सके। सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री जनरल (डॉ.) वी.के. सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) ने सुझाव दिया कि परियोजनाओं की प्रगति की नियमित समीक्षा की जानी चाहिए ताकि माननीय मंत्री द्वारा निर्धारित महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त किया जा सके। समीक्षा के दौरान सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमाने, एनएचएआई के चेयरमैन डॉ. एस. एस. संधू, महानिदेशक (सड़क) श्री आई. के. पांडे, और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।