Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Government agency Food Corporation of India supplies 76.72 LMT free food grains to all 36 States/ UTs under PMGKAY for May and June 2021
2,353 food grain rakes have been loaded by Food Corporation of India since May, 2021
593 LMT wheat and 294 LMT rice available under Central Pool
22 JUN 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Till 21st June, 2021, Government of India’s agency Food Corporation of India has supplied 76.72 LMT free food grains to all 36 States/ UTs. 22 States/ UTs i.e. Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Goa, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Lakshadweep, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Puducherry, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura and West Bengal have lifted full allocation for May-June 2021.
14 States/ UTs i.e. Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Assam, Bihar, Daman Diu D&NH, Haryana, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand have lifted 100% May 2021 allocation and lifting for June 2021 is going on.
FCI has already positioned adequate stocks in all States/ UTs. At present, 593 LMT wheat and 294 LMT rice (Total 887 LMT food grains) are available under Central Pool.
FCI is transporting food grains all across the country to ensure smooth supply to all States/ UT Governments. Since 1stMay 2021, 2353 food grain rakes have been loaded by FCI i.e. average 45 rakes on daily basis.
The Government of India has sensitized all the States/ UT Governments to complete the distribution of free food grains under PMGKAY in time bound manner. Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana is facilitating supply of free food grains to the beneficiaries amidst ongoing COVID pandemic and thus providing food security to the beneficiaries.
The Government of India announced Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) to ameliorate the hardship faced by the poor due to economic disruption caused by Corona virus. Under the scheme, free food grains @ 5 kg per person per month is being distributed to beneficiaries covered under NFSA.

ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
PMGKAY യ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ 2021 മെയ്, ജൂൺ മാസകാലത്തേക്ക് ആയി എല്ലാ 36 സംസ്ഥാന/ കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കുമായി ആയി ഫുഡ് കോർപ്പറേഷൻ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ വിതരണം ചെയ്തത് 76.72 LMT സൗജന്യ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങൾ
22 JUN 2021 5:17PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജൂൺ 22, 2021
2021 ജൂൺ 21 വരെ, ഭാരത സർക്കാരിന് കീഴിലുള്ള ഫുഡ് കോർപ്പറേഷൻ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ, രാജ്യത്തെ 36 സംസ്ഥാന-കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്ക് വിതരണം ചെയ്തത് 76.72 LMT സൗജന്യ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യം. കേരളമുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള 22 സംസ്ഥാന-കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങൾ 2021 മെയ്, ജൂൺ മാസങ്ങളിലേക്കുള്ള തങ്ങളുടെ വിഹിതം പൂർണ്ണമായും കൈപ്പറ്റിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും ആവശ്യമായ ഭക്ഷ്യ ശേഖരം എഫ്സിഐ ഉറപ്പാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. കേന്ദ്ര പൂളിന് കീഴിൽ, നിലവിൽ 593 LMT ഗോതമ്പും, 294 LMT അരിയും (ആകെ 887 LMT ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യം) ലഭ്യമാണ്.
എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാന-കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശ ഭരണകൂടങ്ങൾക്കുമുള്ള സുഗമമായ വിതരണം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി രാജ്യത്ത് ഉടനീളം ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങളുടെ ചരക്ക് നീക്കം എഫ്സിഐ നടത്തിവരികയാണ്. 2021 മെയ് ഒന്നിന് ശേഷം, പ്രതിദിനം ശരാശരി 45 എന്ന വിധത്തിൽ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങളുടെ 2,353 റേക്കുകൾ ആണ് എഫ്സിഐ വിതരണം ചെയ്തത്.
PMGKAY-യ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ സൗജന്യ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങളുടെ വിതരണം സമയബന്ധിതമായി പൂർത്തിയാക്കാൻ എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാന- കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശ ഭരണകൂടങ്ങൾക്കും ഭാരത സർക്കാർ നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. കോവിഡ്മഹാമാരിക്കിടയിൽ സൗജന്യ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങളുടെ വിതരണത്തിലൂടെ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്ന പദ്ധതിയാണ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഗരീബ് കല്യാൺ അന്ന യോജന. ദേശീയ ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷാ നിയമത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് പ്രതിമാസം ആളൊന്നിന് 5 കിലോഗ്രാം വീതം സൗജന്യ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യമാണ് പദ്ധതിയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നത്.