Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribal products showcased at ‘Solstice for Times Square 2021’, an event organised for International Day Of Yoga at New York
22 JUN 2021 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of celebrations of International Day of Yoga , the Consulate General of India in New York organized a day-long event to showcase Yoga, holistic health, Ayurveda and wellness at New York’s Times Square. Attended by over 3000 people, the event at the iconic location in New York was a key attraction.
A group of people sitting on the ground in a plazaDescription automatically generated with low confidence A group of people dancingDescription automatically generated with low confidence A picture containing textDescription automatically generated A picture containing text, table, indoor, deskDescription automatically generated
A particular attraction were the stalls on display which showcased unique natural tribal products including immunity boosters, and Ayurvedic products.The stall put up by Tribes India garnered a lot of attention. It included a range of tribal products, comprising both organic, essential natural immunity-boosting productssuch as millets, rice, spices, honey, chyawanprash, amla, ashwagandha powders, herbal teas and coffee and accessories such as yoga mats, wind flutes, herbal soaps, bamboo aromatic candles etc.The stalls also saw a largefootfall and a lot of interest was expressed in knowing about the uniqueness of Indian tribes and tribal products.
As a part of its mission to promote tribal products and connect tribal entrepreneurs access to larger national and international markets, TRIFED had collaborated with the Consulate General Of India in New York to explore this channel for popularizing ethnic products in the United States of America. Following the success of this event, further avenues are also being explored which will help give tribals a chance to display their unique range of products to a larger international audience.
Some potential opportunities being explored are the inclusion of Tribes India products in the gifting product list of the Consulate General of India New York Office; possibility of tie-up of Cultural and Innovation Centres in the USA with TRIBES INDIA; and potential opportunities of working together for Sustainable Living Projects in the East and West Coast, to name a few.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
न्यूयॉर्क में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के मौके पर आयोजित ‘सोल्स्टिस फॉर टाइम्स स्क्वायर 2021' कार्यक्रम में जनजातीय उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित किया गया
22 JUN 2021 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के मौके पर, न्यूयॉर्क में भारत के कांसुलेट जनरल ने टाइम्स स्क्वायर में योग, समग्र स्वास्थ्य, आयुर्वेद और तंदुरूस्ती को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एकदिवसीय कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में 3,000 से अधिक लोगों ने हिस्सा लिया, न्यूयार्क के इस प्रतिष्ठित स्थान पर आयोजित यह कार्यक्रम एक प्रमुख आकर्षण था।
A group of people sitting on the ground in a plazaDescription automatically generated with low confidence A group of people dancingDescription automatically generated with low confidence A picture containing textDescription automatically generated A picture containing text, table, indoor, deskDescription automatically generated
इस कार्यक्रम में विशेष आकर्षण का केंद्र, प्रदर्शन के लिए लगाए गए स्टॉल थे, जहां प्रतिरक्षा बढ़ाने वाले और आयुर्वेदिक उत्पाद सहित अद्वितीय प्राकृतिक जनजातीय उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित किया गया था। इसमें जनजातीय उत्पादों की एक श्रृंखला शामिल है, जिसमें जैविक और जरूरी प्राकृतिक प्रतिरक्षा-बढ़ाने वाले उत्पाद शामिल हैं। इन उत्पादों में बाजरा, चावल, मसाले, शहद, च्यवनप्राश, आंवला, अश्वगंधा पाउडर, हर्बल चाय व कॉफी और सहायक उपकरण जैसे; योग चटाई, बांसुरी, हर्बल साबुन और सुगंधित मोमबत्तियां आदि हैं। इन स्टॉलों पर लोगों की बड़ी संख्या देखी गई और भारतीय जनजातियों व जनजातीय उत्पादों की विशिष्टता के बारे में जानने में बहुत रुचि व्यक्त की गई।
जनजातीय उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने और जनजातीय उद्यमियों को बड़े राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों तक पहुंच से जोड़ने के अपने मिशन के एक भाग के रूप में, ट्राइफेड ने अमेरिका में जनजातीय उत्पादों को लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए इस आयोजन को लेकर न्यूयॉर्क में भारत के महावाणिज्य दूतावास के साथ सहयोग किया। इस कार्यक्रम की सफलता के बाद अब आगे की संभावनाओं की भी तलाश की जा रही है, जो जनजातियों को अपने उत्पादों की अनूठी श्रृंखला को एक बड़े स्तर पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दर्शकों के सामने प्रदर्शित करने का मौका देंगे।
वहीं कुछ संभावित अवसरों का पता लगाया जा रहा है। इनमें ट्राइब्स इंडिया के उत्पादों को भारत के महावाणिज्य दूतावास न्यूयॉर्क कार्यालय की उपहार देने वाली उत्पाद सूची में शामिल करना, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका में ट्राइब्स इंडिया के साथ सांस्कृतिक और नवाचार केंद्रों के गठजोड़ की संभावना और पूर्वी व पश्चिमी समुद्री तट पर टिकाऊ आजीविका परियोजनाओं के लिए एक साथ काम करने के संभावित मौके, जैसे कुछ अवसर हैं।