Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribal products showcased at ‘Solstice for Times Square 2021’, an event organised for International Day Of Yoga at New York
22 JUN 2021 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of celebrations of International Day of Yoga , the Consulate General of India in New York organized a day-long event to showcase Yoga, holistic health, Ayurveda and wellness at New York’s Times Square. Attended by over 3000 people, the event at the iconic location in New York was a key attraction.
A group of people sitting on the ground in a plazaDescription automatically generated with low confidence A group of people dancingDescription automatically generated with low confidence A picture containing textDescription automatically generated A picture containing text, table, indoor, deskDescription automatically generated
A particular attraction were the stalls on display which showcased unique natural tribal products including immunity boosters, and Ayurvedic products.The stall put up by Tribes India garnered a lot of attention. It included a range of tribal products, comprising both organic, essential natural immunity-boosting productssuch as millets, rice, spices, honey, chyawanprash, amla, ashwagandha powders, herbal teas and coffee and accessories such as yoga mats, wind flutes, herbal soaps, bamboo aromatic candles etc.The stalls also saw a largefootfall and a lot of interest was expressed in knowing about the uniqueness of Indian tribes and tribal products.
As a part of its mission to promote tribal products and connect tribal entrepreneurs access to larger national and international markets, TRIFED had collaborated with the Consulate General Of India in New York to explore this channel for popularizing ethnic products in the United States of America. Following the success of this event, further avenues are also being explored which will help give tribals a chance to display their unique range of products to a larger international audience.
Some potential opportunities being explored are the inclusion of Tribes India products in the gifting product list of the Consulate General of India New York Office; possibility of tie-up of Cultural and Innovation Centres in the USA with TRIBES INDIA; and potential opportunities of working together for Sustainable Living Projects in the East and West Coast, to name a few.

ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ನ್ಯೂಯಾರ್ಕ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆ ವೇಳೆ ‘ಸೋಲ್ ಸ್ಟೈಸ್ ಫಾರ್ ಟೈಮ್ಸ್ ಸ್ಕ್ವೈರ್ ‘ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ
22 JUN 2021 4:31PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನ ಆಚರಣೆಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ, ನ್ಯೂಯಾರ್ಕ್ ನಲ್ಲಿನ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಾಯಭಾರ ಕಚೇರಿ ಟೈಮ್ಸ್ ಸ್ಕ್ವೈರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ದಿನವೀಡಿ ಯೋಗ, ಸಮಗ್ರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ, ಆಯುರ್ವೇದ ಮತ್ತು ಸೌಖ್ಯ ಕುರಿತ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳು ನಡೆದವು. ನ್ಯೂಯಾರ್ಕ್ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಆಕರ್ಷಣೆಯಾಗಿರುವ ಸ್ಥಳದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 3000 ಮಂದಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
A group of people sitting on the ground in a plazaDescription automatically generated with low confidence A group of people dancingDescription automatically generated with low confidence A picture containing textDescription automatically generated A picture containing text, table, indoor, deskDescription automatically generated
ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಅಂಶವೆಂದರೆ ಮಳಿಗೆಗಳು, ಅಲ್ಲಿ ರೋಗನಿರೋಧಕ ಶಕ್ತಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಆಯುರ್ವೇದಿಕ್ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವಿಭಿನ್ನ ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಭಾರತೀಯ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಆಕರ್ಷಣೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಅದರಲ್ಲಿ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು, ಸಾವಯವ ಮತ್ತು ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ರೋಗ ನಿರೋಧಕ ಶಕ್ತಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳಾದ ಸಿರಿಧಾನ್ಯಗಳು, ಅಕ್ಕಿ, ಸಾಂಬಾರ ಪದಾರ್ಥಗಳು, ಜೇನುತುಪ್ಪ, ಚವನ್ ಪ್ರಾಶ್, ಆಮ್ಲ, ಅಶ್ವಗಂಧ ಪುಡಿ, ಗಿಡಮೂಲಿಕೆಗಳ ಚಹಾ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಫಿ ಪುಡಿ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ, ಗೋಗ ಮ್ಯಾಟ್, ಕೊಳಲುಗಳು, ಗಿಡಮೂಲಿಕೆಗಳ ಸಾಬೂನು, ಬಿದಿರಿನ ಸುಗಂಧ ಬೀರುವ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು, ಮೇಣದ ಬತ್ತಿಗಳಂತಹ ಪದಾರ್ಥಗಳು ಗಮನ ಸೆಳೆದವು. ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಜನರು ಮಳಿಗೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದರು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಮುದಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ವಿಶೇಷತೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತಿಳಿದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಆಸಕ್ತಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಉದ್ಯಮಿಗಳನ್ನು ದೊಡ್ಡ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹಾಗೂ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡುವ ತನ್ನ ಧ್ಯೇಯದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಟ್ರೈಫೆಡ್ ನ್ಯೂಯಾರ್ಕ್ ನಲ್ಲಿನ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಾಯಭಾರ ಕಚೇರಿಯ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಮೆರಿಕಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಜನಪ್ರಿಯಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಮಾರ್ಗವನ್ನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸಿತು. ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಯಶಸ್ವಿನ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ, ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳನ್ನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇದು ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಜನಾಂಗದವರಿಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಶ್ರೇಣಿಯ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ದೊಡ್ಡ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರೇಕ್ಷಕರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯಕವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಅಮೆರಿಕಾದ ನ್ಯೂಯಾರ್ಕ್ ನಲ್ಲಿನ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಾಯಭಾರ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳ ಉಡುಗೊರೆಗಳ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಬುಡಕುಟ್ಟು ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆ, ಟ್ರೈಬ್ಸ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಜೊತೆ ಅಮೆರಿಕಾದ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ನಾವೀನ್ಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪೂರ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಕಡಲತೀರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಜೀವನ ನಡೆಸುವ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಭಾವ್ಯ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಕೆಲವು ಸಂಭವನೀಯ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸಿಸಲು ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ.