Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribal products showcased at ‘Solstice for Times Square 2021’, an event organised for International Day Of Yoga at New York
22 JUN 2021 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of celebrations of International Day of Yoga , the Consulate General of India in New York organized a day-long event to showcase Yoga, holistic health, Ayurveda and wellness at New York’s Times Square. Attended by over 3000 people, the event at the iconic location in New York was a key attraction.
A group of people sitting on the ground in a plazaDescription automatically generated with low confidence A group of people dancingDescription automatically generated with low confidence A picture containing textDescription automatically generated A picture containing text, table, indoor, deskDescription automatically generated
A particular attraction were the stalls on display which showcased unique natural tribal products including immunity boosters, and Ayurvedic products.The stall put up by Tribes India garnered a lot of attention. It included a range of tribal products, comprising both organic, essential natural immunity-boosting productssuch as millets, rice, spices, honey, chyawanprash, amla, ashwagandha powders, herbal teas and coffee and accessories such as yoga mats, wind flutes, herbal soaps, bamboo aromatic candles etc.The stalls also saw a largefootfall and a lot of interest was expressed in knowing about the uniqueness of Indian tribes and tribal products.
As a part of its mission to promote tribal products and connect tribal entrepreneurs access to larger national and international markets, TRIFED had collaborated with the Consulate General Of India in New York to explore this channel for popularizing ethnic products in the United States of America. Following the success of this event, further avenues are also being explored which will help give tribals a chance to display their unique range of products to a larger international audience.
Some potential opportunities being explored are the inclusion of Tribes India products in the gifting product list of the Consulate General of India New York Office; possibility of tie-up of Cultural and Innovation Centres in the USA with TRIBES INDIA; and potential opportunities of working together for Sustainable Living Projects in the East and West Coast, to name a few.

గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా న్యూయార్క్ టైం స్క్వేర్ వద్ద గిరిజన ఉత్పత్తుల ప్రదర్శన
22 JUN 2021 4:31PM by PIB Hyderabad
అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా అమెరికాలోని కాన్సులేట్ జనరల్ అఫ్ ఇండియా న్యూయార్క్ టైం స్క్వేర్ వద్ద యోగా, సమగ్ర ఆరోగ్యం, ఆయర్వేదం, ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణపై రోజంతా ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహించింది. న్యూయార్క్ లో ప్రధాన ఆకర్షణగా ఉండే టైం స్క్వేర్ వద్ద జరిగిన ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి 3000 మందికి పైగా ప్రజలు హాజరయ్యారు.
A group of people sitting on the ground in a plazaDescription automatically generated with low confidence A group of people dancingDescription automatically generated with low confidence A picture containing textDescription automatically generated A picture containing text, table, indoor, deskDescription automatically generated
ఈ సందర్భంగా గిరిజన ఉత్పత్తులపై ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ప్రదర్శన ప్రత్యేక ఆకర్షణగా నిలిచింది. రోగనిరోధక శక్తిని పెంచే సహజసిద్ధ గిరిజన ఉత్పత్తులను, ఆయుర్వేద ఉత్పత్తులను ఈ ప్రదర్శనలో ఉంచారు. ట్రైబ్స్ ఇండియా నెలకొల్పిన ఈ ప్రదర్శన ప్రజలను విశేషంగా ఆకర్షించింది. ఆర్గానిక్ ఉత్పత్తులతో సహా, రోగనిరోధకశక్తిని పెంచే తృణ ధాన్యాలు,బియ్యం,తేనె,చావన్ప్రాశ్, ఉసిరి, అశ్వగంధ,మూలికా టీ, కాఫీ మరియు యోగా చేయడానికి అవసరమైన పరికరాలు, సబ్బులు, కొవొత్తులు సేంద్రీయ వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తులను దీనిలో ప్రజలకు పరిచయం చేశారు. ప్రదర్శనను తిలకించిన ప్రజలు భారతీయ గిరిజన తెగలు, వారు ఉత్పత్తి చేస్తున్న వివరాలను తెలుసుకోవడానికి ఉత్సాహం చూపారు.
గిరిజన ఉత్పత్తులను మరింత ఎక్కువగా జాతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ మార్కెట్లలో ప్రవేశపెట్టి గిరిజన పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలను ప్రోత్సహించాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో ట్రిఫెడ్ న్యూయార్క్ లోని భారత రాయబార కార్యాలయంతో కలసి అమెరికాలో గిరిజన ఉత్పత్తులకు ప్రాచుర్యం కల్పించడానికి ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. తొలి ప్రయత్నం విజయం సాధించడంతో మరికొన్ని ప్రాంతాల్లో ఇటువంటి ప్రదర్శనలను ఏర్పాటు చేయాలన్న ప్రతిపాదనను పరిశీలిస్తున్నారు. దీనివల్ల గిరిజన ఉత్పత్తులకు మరింత ఆదరణ లభిస్తుందని అంటున్నారు.
న్యూయార్క్అమెరికా రాయబార కార్యాలయం ఇచ్చే బహుమతుల జాబితాలో గిరిజన ఉత్పత్తులను చేర్చడం, అమెరికాకి చెందిన సాంస్కృతిక, ఆవిష్కరణల కేంద్రాలతో కలసి ట్రిఫిడ్ పనిచేయడం, తూర్పు పశ్చిమ ప్రాంతాల మధ్య సమన్వయం సాధించడంలాంటి అంశాలు పరిశీలనలో ఉన్నాయి.