பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நியூயார்க்கில் நடைபெற்ற சர்வதேச யோகா தின கொண்டாட்டங்களில் இந்திய பழங்குடி பொருட்களுக்கு அமோக வரவேற்பு
22 JUN 2021 4:31PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச யோகா தினக் கொண்டாட்டங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாக நியூயார்க்கின் டைம்ஸ் ஸ்கொயரில் யோகா, முழுமையான சுகாதாரம், ஆயுர்வேதம் மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியத்தை பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையிலான நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு நியூயார்க்கில் உள்ள இந்திய தூதரகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. நியூயார்க்கில் பிரசித்திபெற்ற பகுதியில் நடைபெற்ற இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் சுமார் 3000 பேர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நோய் எதிர்ப்பு ஆற்றலை அதிகரிக்கும் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் ஆயுர்வேத பொருட்கள் முதலியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய தனித்துவம் வாய்ந்த இயற்கையான பழங்குடிப் பொருட்களைக் காட்சிப்படுத்தியிருந்த அரங்கு அனைவரின் கவனத்தையும் ஈர்த்தது. டிரைப்ஸ் இந்தியா சார்பாக அமைக்கப்பட்டிருந்த அரங்கு பெரும்பாலான மக்களைக் கவர்ந்தது. நோய் எதிர்ப்பு ஆற்றலை வளர்க்கும் பொருட்கள், சிறுதானியங்கள், அரிசி, வாசனைப் பொருட்கள், தேன், நெல்லிக்காய், அஸ்வகந்தா பொடி, மூலிகை தேநீர் மற்றும் காபி, யோகா தரைவிரிப்புகள் புல்லாங்குழல்கள், மூலிகை சோப்புகள், மூங்கிலால் செய்யப்பட்ட வாசனை மெழுகுவர்த்திகள் போன்றவை இந்த அரங்கில் விற்பனை செய்யப்பட்டன. பெருந்திரளான மக்கள் இந்த அரங்கிற்கு வந்திருந்ததுடன், இந்திய பழங்குடியின மக்கள் மற்றும் பழங்குடி பொருட்களின் சிறப்பம்சம் குறித்து ஆர்வமுடன் கேட்டறிந்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1729406

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribal products showcased at ‘Solstice for Times Square 2021’, an event organised for International Day Of Yoga at New York
22 JUN 2021 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of celebrations of International Day of Yoga , the Consulate General of India in New York organized a day-long event to showcase Yoga, holistic health, Ayurveda and wellness at New York’s Times Square. Attended by over 3000 people, the event at the iconic location in New York was a key attraction.
A group of people sitting on the ground in a plazaDescription automatically generated with low confidence A group of people dancingDescription automatically generated with low confidence A picture containing textDescription automatically generated A picture containing text, table, indoor, deskDescription automatically generated
A particular attraction were the stalls on display which showcased unique natural tribal products including immunity boosters, and Ayurvedic products.The stall put up by Tribes India garnered a lot of attention. It included a range of tribal products, comprising both organic, essential natural immunity-boosting productssuch as millets, rice, spices, honey, chyawanprash, amla, ashwagandha powders, herbal teas and coffee and accessories such as yoga mats, wind flutes, herbal soaps, bamboo aromatic candles etc.The stalls also saw a largefootfall and a lot of interest was expressed in knowing about the uniqueness of Indian tribes and tribal products.
As a part of its mission to promote tribal products and connect tribal entrepreneurs access to larger national and international markets, TRIFED had collaborated with the Consulate General Of India in New York to explore this channel for popularizing ethnic products in the United States of America. Following the success of this event, further avenues are also being explored which will help give tribals a chance to display their unique range of products to a larger international audience.
Some potential opportunities being explored are the inclusion of Tribes India products in the gifting product list of the Consulate General of India New York Office; possibility of tie-up of Cultural and Innovation Centres in the USA with TRIBES INDIA; and potential opportunities of working together for Sustainable Living Projects in the East and West Coast, to name a few.