Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Paradip Port Trust celebrates International Day of Yoga
21 JUN 2021 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Paradip Port Trust observed the 7th International Day of Yoga virtually today with great enthusiasm. Shri A.K. Bose, Dy. Chairman, PPT inaugurated the event by lighting the lamp in presence of Shri T.K. Hazra Choudhary, Sr. Dy. Secretary, PPT, Shri S.K. Sethi, Honorary Secretary of the Paradip Centre of Art of Living and Shri Tapas Ranjan Pati, experienced faculty of the Art of Living.
As the entire nation is going through COVID-19 pandemic, the practice of Yoga has emerged as one of the most powerful way to ensure our holistic wellbeing. The CISF Unit of PPT conducted separate programmes inside the campus as well at its barracks. Banners, hoardings and Electronic Display Boards highlighted the significance of the observation of International Day of Yoga to build awareness among the local populace. Employees also joined Yoga practice session held at the New Kalyan Mandap.

నౌకారవాణా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పరదీప్ పోర్ట్ ట్రస్ట్లో అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవం
21 JUN 2021 1:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
పరదీప్ పోర్ట్ ట్రస్ట్ ఈ రోజు 7 వ అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవాన్ని వర్చువల్ విధానంలో ఘనంగా నిర్వహించింది. పరాదీప్ పోర్ట్ ట్రస్ట్ డిప్యూటీ చైర్మన్ శ్రీ ఎ.కె. బోస్ ద్వీప ప్రజ్వలన చేసి కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించారు. దీనిలో పోర్ట్ సీనియర్ డిప్యూటీ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ ఎస్.కె. హజ్రా చౌదరి, పరదీప్ సెంటర్ ఆఫ్ ఆర్ట్ ఆఫ్ లివింగ్ గౌరవ కార్యదర్శి సేథి మరియు ఆర్ట్ ఆఫ్ లివింగ్ అధ్యాపకులు శ్రీ తపస్ రంజన్ పాటి పాల్గొన్నారు.
దేశం కోవిడ్-19 సమస్యను ఎదుర్కొంటున్న సమయంలో మానవ శ్రేయస్సు రక్షణకు యోగా బలమైన ఆయధంగా ఉంటుందని అన్నారు. పోర్టు సిఐఎస్ఎఫ్ యూనిట్ క్యాంపస్ లోపల మరియు దాని బ్యారక్స్ వద్ద ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహించింది. స్థానిక ప్రజలలో అవగాహన పెంచడానికి అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవం ప్రాధాన్యత తెలియజేసే విధంగా బ్యానర్లు, హోర్డింగ్లు మరియు ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ బోర్డులను ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. కళ్యాణ మండపంలో జరిగిన కార్యక్రమంలో ఉద్యోగులు యోగా చేశారు.