Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot announces establishment of five ’Divyangta Khel Kendras’ in different parts of country
Aids and Assistive devices distributed to Divyangjan as part of Aazadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav to commemorate 75 years of India’s Independence
20 JUN 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot has said that looking at the interest towards the sports among the Divyangjan of the country and their good performance in Paralympics, the ministry has decided to establish five ’Divyangta Khel Kendra’ in different parts of country, out of which Ahemdabad City is identified to open one of such facilities.
Virtually addressing the ‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ for distribution of aids and assistive devices to ‘Divyangjan’ under the ADIP Scheme of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India in Jamnagar, Gujarat today, the Minister informed that the central government has released Rs 8.06 crore fund to Gujarat under Scholarship program benefitting 2808 beneficiaries. He said, 709 Railway stations, 10,175 Bus Stations and 683 websites have been covered under Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan. He added that work on the National Mental Health Rehabilitation Center in Sehore, Madhya Pradesh, has been started by CPWD.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Vijay Rupani, Chief Minister, Gujarat said that the society which does not care about Divyangjan is itself a disabled society. He said that in the year 2016 the Right to Persons with Disability Act was brought in, which not only provided more security, but also ensures and protects the fundamental rights of the person with disabilities across the nation. The Chief minister underlined the need for empowerment of Divyangjan and to bring them in the mainstream of society for overall development of the country.
The Shivir was organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) in association with ALIMCO and District Administration Jamnagar. A total of 6225 aids and assistive devices valued at Rs.3.57 crore will be distributed free of cost to 3805 Divyangjan at Block/Panchayat levels. In view of COVID 19, out of total 3805 pre-identified Divyang beneficiaries, Aids and Assistive Devices were provided to approx 50 beneficiaries of Jamnagar city block in the inaugural distribution camp today. Remaining identified beneficiaries will be provided their prescribed assistive devices subsequently at their nearest respective Blocks at their location in a series of follow-up distribution camps in Jamnagar and Devbhumi Dwarka Districts.
The Assessment camps for identification of Divyang beneficiaries were conducted under ADIP scheme by ALIMCO in close association with District Administrations Jamnagar and District Devbhumi Dwarka (Gujarat) at six locations (Dhrol, Lalpur Jamnagar city and urban, Jamkhambhalia and Dwarka) of Jamnagar Parliamentary Constituency with four locations of District Jamnagar and two locations of District Devbhumi Dwarka) during 6th to 11th Feb 2019.
Different types of assistive devices which are to be distributed among identified Divyangjan registered during assessment camps at Block Level includes 220 Motorised Tricycles, 665 Tricycles, 385 Wheelchairs, 998 Crutches, 621 Walking Sticks, 60 Rollators, 185 Smart Phones, 437 Smart Canes, 40 Daisy Players, 24 Braille Kits, 06 Braille Canes, 163 C. P Chairs, 856 MSIED Kits, 165 ADL Kits (for leprosy) with 60 Cell phones, 606 Hearing Aids, 765 Artificial Limbs and Callipers, etc.
The camps are conducted under the Scheme of Assistance to Disabled Persons (ADIP) for Purchase/Fitting of Aid/Appliances. ADIP is one of the most popular schemes for providing assistive aids and appliance to Divyangjans, and is organized by Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO), a Public Sector Undertaking under the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
جناب تھاور چند گہلوت نے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں پانچ ’دِویانگتا کھیل کیندروں‘کے قیام کا اعلان کیا
ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75سال پورے ہونے کے موقع پر آزادی کا اَمرت مہوتسو کے حصے کے طورپر معذوروں کو اِمداد اور مددگار آلات کی تقسیم کی گئی
20 JUN 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20؍جون2021:
مرکزی وزیر برائے سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات جناب تھاور چند گہلوت نے کہا ہے کہ ملک کے معذور افراد میں کھیلوں کے تعلق سے دلچسپی اور پیرالمپکس میں ان کے اچھے مظاہرے کو دیکھتے ہوئے وزارت نے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں پانچ ’دِویانگتا کھیل کیندر‘قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔اِن میں سے اس طرح کا ایک کھیل مرکز قائم کرنے کے لئے احمد آباد شہر کی شناخت کی گئی ہے۔
گجرات کے جام نگر میں آج حکومت ہند کی سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کی اے ڈی آئی پی اسکیم کے تحت معذوروں کو امداد و مددگار آلات کی تقسیم کے لئے ’سماجک ادھیکارتا شیوِر‘کو سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر ورچوئل ذرائع سے خطاب کیا ۔ جناب گہلوت نے بتایا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے اسکالر شپ پروگرام کے تحت گجرات کو 8.06کروڑ روپے کا فنڈ جاری کیا ہے۔اس سے 2808طلباء کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ سُوگمیہ بھارت ابھیان کے تحت 709ریلوے اسٹیشنوں ، 10,175بس اٹیشنوں اور 683ویب سائٹوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔انہوں نے آگے کہا کہ سینٹرل پبلک ورکس ڈپارٹمنٹ –سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے ذریعے مدھیہ پردیش کے سیہور میں قومی ذہنی صحت باز آبادکاری مرکز (این ایم ایچ آر سی)پر کام شروع کردیا گیا ہے۔
گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب وجے روپانی نے اس موقع پر کہا کہ جو سماج معذور افراد کی پروا نہیں کرتا ، وہ خود معذور سماج ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سال 2016ء میں معذور افراد کے حقوق سے متعلق ایکٹ لایا گیا تھا ، جو نہ صرف زیادہ تحفظ مہیا کرتا ہے، بلکہ ملک بھر میں معذور افراد کے بنیادی حقوق کو یقینی بنانے کے ساتھ ان کا تحفظ بھی کرتا ہے۔وزیر اعلیٰ نے معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے اور انہیں ملک کی مجموعی ترقی کے لئے سماج کے قومی دھارے میں لانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
کیمپ کا انعقاد ایل آئی ایم سی او اور جام نگر ضلع انتظامیہ کے تعاون سے معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی)کے ذریعے کیا گیا تھا۔3805 دِویانگ جنوں کو بلا ک ؍پنچایت سطح پر 3.57کروڑ روپے قیمت کے کل 6225امدادی و مدد گار آلات مفت تقسیم کئے جائیں گے۔ کووڈ-19 وباء کے مد نظر آج ابتدائی تقسیم کیمپ میں کل 3805پہلے شناخت شدہ دِویانگ مستفدین میں سے جام نگر سٹی بلاک کے تقریباً 50 مستفدین کو امداد و مدگار آلات مہیا کئے گئے۔باقی ماندہ شناخت شدہ مستفدین کو اُن کے مقرر شدہ مددگار آلات بعد ان کے قریب تر متعلقہ بلاکوں میں ان کے آبادی مقام پر جام نگر اور دیوبھومی دوارکا اضلاع میں بعد میں منعقد ہونے والے تقسیم کیمپوں کی ایک سیریز میں مہیا کی جائے گی۔
اے ڈی آئی پی اسکیم کے تحت اے ایل آئی ایم سی او کے ذریعے ضلع انتظامیہ جام نگر اور دیو بھومی دوارکا(گجرات)ضلع کے تعاون سے جام نگر پارلیمانی حلقے کے6مقامات (دھرول، لال ، جام نگر سٹی اور شہری، جام کھمبھالیہ اور دوارکا)پر معذور مستفدین کی شناخت کے لئے 6 سے 11 فروری 2019ء کے دوران(ضلع جام نگر کے چار مقامات اور ضلع دیو بھومی دوارکا کے دو مقامات )جائزہ کیمپ منعقد کئے گئے تھے۔
مختلف نوعیت کے مددگار آلات ، جنہیں بلاک سطح پر جائزہ کیمپوں کے دوران رجسٹرڈ شدہ معذور افراد کے درمیان تقسیم کیا جانا ہے۔اُن میں 220موٹر سے چلنے والی ٹرائی سائیکل، 665ٹرائی سائیکل، 385وہیل چیئر، 998بیساکھی، 621 واکنگ اسٹِک، 60 رولیٹرز، 185اسمارٹ فون،437اسمارٹ چھڑیاں، 40ڈیزی پلیئر، 24بیریل کِٹس، 06بیریل کین،163سی پی چیئر، 856ایم ایس آئی ای ڈی کِٹس، 165اے ڈی ایل کِٹس (کوڑھ کے مریضوں کے لیے)60 سیل فون، 606 سماعتی آلے، 765 مصنوعی اعضاء اور کیلیرز وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
امداد؍آلات کی خرید ؍ فٹنگ کے لئے معذور افراد کے لئے امدادی اسکیم (اے ڈی آئی پی)کے تحت کیمپ منعقد کئے جاتے ہیں۔ اے ڈی آئی پی معذور افراد کو امداد اور مددگار آلات مہیا کرنے کے لئے سب سے مقبول اسکیموں میں سے ایک ہے اور یہ سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات وزارت کے تحت ایک پبلک سیکٹر کے ادارے مصنوعی اعضاءتیار کرنے والے کارپوریشن (اے ایل آئی ایم سی او)کے ذریعے منعقد کیا جاتا ہے۔