Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot announces establishment of five ’Divyangta Khel Kendras’ in different parts of country
Aids and Assistive devices distributed to Divyangjan as part of Aazadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav to commemorate 75 years of India’s Independence
20 JUN 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot has said that looking at the interest towards the sports among the Divyangjan of the country and their good performance in Paralympics, the ministry has decided to establish five ’Divyangta Khel Kendra’ in different parts of country, out of which Ahemdabad City is identified to open one of such facilities.
Virtually addressing the ‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ for distribution of aids and assistive devices to ‘Divyangjan’ under the ADIP Scheme of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India in Jamnagar, Gujarat today, the Minister informed that the central government has released Rs 8.06 crore fund to Gujarat under Scholarship program benefitting 2808 beneficiaries. He said, 709 Railway stations, 10,175 Bus Stations and 683 websites have been covered under Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan. He added that work on the National Mental Health Rehabilitation Center in Sehore, Madhya Pradesh, has been started by CPWD.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Vijay Rupani, Chief Minister, Gujarat said that the society which does not care about Divyangjan is itself a disabled society. He said that in the year 2016 the Right to Persons with Disability Act was brought in, which not only provided more security, but also ensures and protects the fundamental rights of the person with disabilities across the nation. The Chief minister underlined the need for empowerment of Divyangjan and to bring them in the mainstream of society for overall development of the country.
The Shivir was organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) in association with ALIMCO and District Administration Jamnagar. A total of 6225 aids and assistive devices valued at Rs.3.57 crore will be distributed free of cost to 3805 Divyangjan at Block/Panchayat levels. In view of COVID 19, out of total 3805 pre-identified Divyang beneficiaries, Aids and Assistive Devices were provided to approx 50 beneficiaries of Jamnagar city block in the inaugural distribution camp today. Remaining identified beneficiaries will be provided their prescribed assistive devices subsequently at their nearest respective Blocks at their location in a series of follow-up distribution camps in Jamnagar and Devbhumi Dwarka Districts.
The Assessment camps for identification of Divyang beneficiaries were conducted under ADIP scheme by ALIMCO in close association with District Administrations Jamnagar and District Devbhumi Dwarka (Gujarat) at six locations (Dhrol, Lalpur Jamnagar city and urban, Jamkhambhalia and Dwarka) of Jamnagar Parliamentary Constituency with four locations of District Jamnagar and two locations of District Devbhumi Dwarka) during 6th to 11th Feb 2019.
Different types of assistive devices which are to be distributed among identified Divyangjan registered during assessment camps at Block Level includes 220 Motorised Tricycles, 665 Tricycles, 385 Wheelchairs, 998 Crutches, 621 Walking Sticks, 60 Rollators, 185 Smart Phones, 437 Smart Canes, 40 Daisy Players, 24 Braille Kits, 06 Braille Canes, 163 C. P Chairs, 856 MSIED Kits, 165 ADL Kits (for leprosy) with 60 Cell phones, 606 Hearing Aids, 765 Artificial Limbs and Callipers, etc.
The camps are conducted under the Scheme of Assistance to Disabled Persons (ADIP) for Purchase/Fitting of Aid/Appliances. ADIP is one of the most popular schemes for providing assistive aids and appliance to Divyangjans, and is organized by Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO), a Public Sector Undertaking under the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
श्री थावरचंद गहलोत ने देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में पांच दिव्यांगता खेल केंद्रों की स्थापना की घोषणा की
भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के भाग के रूप में दिव्यांगजनों को सहायता और सहायक उपकरण वितरित किए गए
20 JUN 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री श्री थावरचंद गहलोत ने कहा है कि देश के दिव्यांगजनों में खेलों के प्रति रुचि और पैरालिंपिक में उनके अच्छे प्रदर्शन को देखते हुए मंत्रालय ने देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में पांच 'दिव्यांगता खेल केंद्र' स्थापित करने का निर्णय लिया है। इनमें से एक इस तरह का केंद्र खोलने के लिए अहमदाबाद शहर की पहचान की गई है।
गुजरात के जामनगर में आज भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय की एडीआईपी योजना के तहत दिव्यांगजनों को सहायता एवं सहायक उपकरणों के वितरण के लिए 'सामाजिक अधिकारिता शिविर' को सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से संबोधित किया। श्री गहलोत ने बताया कि केंद्र सरकार ने छात्रवृत्ति कार्यक्रम के तहत गुजरात को 8.06 करोड़ रुपये का कोष जारी किया है, इससे 2808 छात्रों को लाभ प्राप्त होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सुगम्य भारत अभियान के तहत 709 रेलवे स्टेशनों, 10,175 बस स्टेशनों और 683 वेबसाइटों को शामिल किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्रीय लोक निर्माण विभाग-सीपीडब्ल्यूडी द्वारा मध्य प्रदेश के सीहोर में राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पुनर्वास केंद्र पर काम शुरू कर दिया गया है।
गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विजय रूपाणी ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि जो समाज दिव्यांगजनों की परवाह नहीं करता, वह स्वयं विकलांग समाज है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2016 में दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों का अधिकार अधिनियम लाया गया था, जो केवल अधिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करता है, बल्कि देश भर में दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के मौलिक अधिकारों को सुनिश्चित और संरक्षित भी करता है। मुख्यमंत्री ने दिव्यांगजनों के सशक्तिकरण और उन्हें देश के समग्र विकास के लिए समाज की मुख्य धारा में लाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
शिविर का आयोजन एएलआईएमसीओ और जामनगर जिला प्रशासन के सहयोग से दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के अधिकारिता विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) द्वारा किया गया था। 3805 दिव्यांगजनों को प्रखंड/पंचायत स्तर पर 3.57 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के कुल 6225 सहायता एवं सहायक उपकरण नि:शुल्क वितरित किए जाएंगे। कोविड-19 महामारी के मद्देनज़र आज शुरूआती वितरण शिविर में कुल 3805 पूर्व चिन्हित दिव्यांग लाभार्थियों में से जामनगर नगर प्रखंड के लगभग 50 लाभार्थियों को सहायता एवं सहायक उपकरण प्रदान किये गये। शेष चिन्हित लाभार्थियों को उनके निर्धारित सहायक उपकरण बाद में उनके निकटतम संबंधित प्रखंडो में उनके निवास स्थान पर जामनगर और देवभूमि द्वारका जिलों में बाद में आयोजित होने वाले वितरण शिविरों की एक श्रृंखला में प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
एडीआईपी योजना के तहत एएलआईएमसीओ द्वारा जिला प्रशासन जामनगर और देवभूमि द्वारका (गुजरात) जिला के सहयोग से जामनगर संसदीय क्षेत्र के छह स्थानों (धरोल, लालपुर जामनगर शहर और शहरी, जामखंभालिया और द्वारका) में दिव्यांग लाभार्थियों की पहचान के लिए 6 से 11 फरवरी, 2019 के दौरान (जिला जामनगर के चार स्थान और जिला देवभूमि द्वारका के दो स्थान) मूल्यांकन शिविर आयोजित किए गए थे।
विभिन्न प्रकार के सहायक उपकरण जिन्हें ब्लॉक स्तर पर मूल्यांकन शिविरों के दौरान पंजीकृत दिव्यांगजनों के बीच वितरित किया जाना है, उनमें 220 मोटर चालित ट्राइसाइकिल, 665 ट्राइसाइकिल, 385 व्हीलचेयर, 998 बैसाखी, 621 वॉकिंग स्टिक, 60 रोलेटर, 185 स्मार्ट फोन, 437 स्मार्ट छाड़ियाँ , 40 डेज़ी प्लेयर, 24 ब्रेल किट, 06 ब्रेल कैन, 163 सी.पी. चेयर, 856 एमएसआईईडी किट, 165 एडीएल किट (कुष्ठ रोग के लिए) 60 सेल फोन, 606 श्रवण यंत्र, 765 कृत्रिम अंग और कैलिपर आदि शामिल हैं।
सहायता/उपकरणों की खरीद/फिटिंग के लिए दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों को सहायता योजना (एडीआईपी) के तहत शिविर आयोजित किए जाते हैं। एडीआईपी दिव्यांगजनों को सहायता और सहायक उपकरण प्रदान करने के लिए सबसे लोकप्रिय योजनाओं में से एक है, और यह सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के तहत एक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम, भारतीय कृत्रिम अंग निर्माण निगम (एएलआईएमसीओ) द्वारा आयोजित किया जाता है।