Ministry of Earth Sciences
Further advance of southwest monsoon into remaining parts of Rajasthan, west Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Chandigarh, Delhi and Punjab is likely to be slow as large-scale features are not favourable and the forecast wind pattern by the numerical models do not indicate any favourable condition for sustained rainfall over the region during the forecast period
20 JUN 2021 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department:
(Sunday20June 2021, MID-DAY; Time of Issue: 1245 hours IST)
ALLINDIAWEATHER SUMMARYAND FORECASTBULLETIN
• Further advance of southwest monsoon into remaining parts of Rajasthan, west Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi and Punjabis likely to be slow as large-scale features are not favourable and the forecast wind pattern by the numerical models do not indicate anyfavourableconditionforsustainedrainfallovertheregionduringthe forecastperiod.
• Under the influence of a Low-pressure area over southeast Uttar Pradesh & neighbourhood; fairly widespread to widespread rainfall withisolated heavy to very heavy falls very likely over East Uttar Pradesh & Bihar during next 24 hours and significant reduction in rainfallactivitythereafter.
• Under the influence of a Western Disturbance as a trough in mid tropospheric levels and monsoonal easterlies; widespread rainfall withisolated heavyfallsverylikelyoverUttarakhandduring next24hoursandsignificantreductioninrainfallactivitythereafter.
• Moderate to severe thunderstorms accompanied by frequent cloud to ground lightning very likely over East Uttar Pradesh and Biharduringnext24hours.Thismaycauseinjuriesleadingto casualtiestopeopleandanimalsstayingoutdoors.
(Please CLICK HERE for details (Detailed story) & graphics forecast)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for
Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for
district wise warning.

புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
வட மாநிலங்களில் தென் மேற்கு பருவ காற்று மெதுவாக முன்னேற்றம்: மழை நீடிக்காது
20 JUN 2021 1:49PM by PIB Chennai
வட மாநிலங்களில் தென் மேற்கு பருவ காற்று மெதுவாக முன்னேறும் எனவும், இதனால் நீடித்த மழைக்கு வாய்ப்பில்லை என்றும் இந்திய வானிலை முன்னெச்சரிக்கை மையம் தெரிவிக்கிறது. அது வெளியிட்டுள்ள அறிக்கையில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
ராஜஸ்தான், மேற்கு உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், ஹரியானா, சண்டிகர், தில்லி மற்றும் பஞ்சாப் ஆகிய பகுதிகளில் தென்மேற்கு பருவக்காற்றின் முன்னேற்றம் மிக மெதுவாக இருக்கும். இதனால் நீடித்த மழைக்கு வாய்ப்பில்லை.
தென்கிழக்கு உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் அருகில் உள்ள பகுதிகளில் குறைந்த காற்றழுத்தம் காரணமாக கிழக்கு உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் பீகாரில் ஒரு சில இடங்களில் அடுத்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் கன மழை பெய்யலாம். அதன்பின் மழை குறையும்.
மேற்கு பகுதி காற்றின் தாக்கம் காரணமாக உத்தரகாண்ட்டில் ஒரு சில இடங்களில் அடுத்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் கனமழை பெய்யலாம். அதன்பின் மழை குறையும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1728746