Ministry of Culture
Union Culture Ministry to organise Yog and cultural programmes at 4 places in Maharashtra on the occasion of International Yog Day
20 JUN 2021 11:42AM by PIB Mumbai
The Union Culture Ministry will celebrate 'International Yoga Day' on 21, June this year under the 'Yoga is an Indian Heritage' campaign.
Yoga Day will be celebrated at 75 cultural places in the country, and there will be 45 minutes of Yog followed by 30 minutes of cultural program. Four cites in Maharashtra have been selected for this campaign which are - Aga Khan Palace, Pune, Kanheri Caves, Mumbai, Ellora Caves, Aurangabad, and Old High Court Building, Nagpur. These four monuments are centrally protected monuments of national importance.
Aga Khan Palace, Pune and Kanheri Caves, Mumbai come under Archaeological Survey of India, Mumbai circle and Ellora Caves, Aurangabad come under, Archaeological Survey of India, Aurangabad circle whereas Old High Court Building, Nagpur comes under Archaeological survey of India, Nagpur Circle.
In Mumbai circle and Nagpur Circle respectively in the campuses located at Aga Khan Palace, Pune and Old High Court Building, Nagpur, a yoga instructor will perform Yog from 7 am to 7.30 am and a Cultural program will be organized by South-Central Zone Cultural Center, Nagpur, from 7.30 am to 8.15 am.
Whereas in Mumbai Circle and Aurangabad Circle, Kanheri Caves, Mumbai and Ellora Caves respectively in the campuses located in Aurangabad, a Yoga instructor will perform yoga from 7 am to 7.30 am, and thereafter the Sangeet Natak Akademi will organize a cultural program till 8.15 am.
Ministry of Culture has also organised demonstration of Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) at 75 heritage monuments across the country. As part of this, demonstration of CYP is being held at Nehru Science Center, Worli too.
The programmes in Pune and Nagpur will be live-stremed on Doordarshan.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनानिमित्त केंद्रीय संस्कृती मंत्रालयाद्वारे महाराष्ट्रात 4 ठिकाणी योग आणि सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात येणार
20 JUN 2021 11:42AM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय संस्कृती मंत्रालय, दिनांक 21 जून रोजी आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन साजरा करत असून यावर्षी 'योग-एक भारतीय वारसा या अभियानांतर्गत हा आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन' साजरा करण्यात येत आहे.
योग दिवस देशातील 75 सांस्कृतिक ठिकाणी साजरा केला जाईल आणि 45 मिनिटे योगाभ्यास त्यानंतर 30 मिनिटांचे सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम यावेळी सादर करण्यात येतील. या उपक्रमासाठी महाराष्ट्रातील चार स्थळे निवडली गेली आहेत. आगा खान पॅलेस -पुणे, कान्हेरी लेणी-मुंबई, वेरूळ लेणी-औरंगाबाद आणि जुने उच्च न्यायालय इमारत- नागपूर,ही ती चार स्थळे आहेत.केंद्राने संरक्षित केलेली राष्ट्रीय महत्त्वाची अशी ही चार स्मारके आहेत.
आगा खान पॅलेस- पुणे आणि कान्हेरी लेणी- मुंबई ही भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण विभागाच्या मुंबई विभागाअंतर्गत(मुंबई सर्कल) येतात, वेरूळ लेणी-औरंगाबाद, भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षणाच्या, औरंगाबाद विभागात(औरंगाबाद सर्कल) तर , जुनी उच्च न्यायालय ईमारत- नागपूर हे भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण नागपूर विभागाअंतर्गत(नागपूर सर्कल) येतात.
आगाखान पँलेस पुणे आणि जुना उच्च न्यायालय इमारत, नागपूर येथे अनुक्रमे मुंबई सर्कल आणि नागपूर सर्कलअंतर्गत योग प्रशिक्षक सकाळी 7 ते सकाळी 7.30 या दरम्यान योग साधना सादर करतील आणि दक्षिण-मध्य विभाग सांस्कृतिक केंद्र,नागपूरद्वारे सकाळी 7.30 ते 8.15 पर्यंत,सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम सादर केले जातील.
तसेच मुंबई सर्कल आणि औरंगाबाद सर्कल यांच्या द्वारे , कान्हेरी लेणी-मुंबई येथे आणि औरंगाबाद सर्कल -वेरूळ लेणी येथे अनुक्रमे , योग प्रशिक्षक सकाळी 7 ते सकाळी 7.30 या दरम्यान योग साधना सादर करतील आणि त्यानंतर संगीत नाटक अकादमीद्वारे सकाळी 8.15 पर्यंत सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम सादर केले जातील.
संस्कृती मंत्रालयाने योगासनांचे प्रात्यक्षिक 75 ऐतिहासिक वास्तुंमध्ये आयोजित केले आहे. याचाच एक भाग म्हणून योगासनांचे प्रात्यक्षिक मुंबईतील वरळी येथील नेहरू सायन्स सेंटर मध्ये देखील उद्या सकाळी 7 पासून आयोजित करण्यात येईल.
पुणे आणि नागपूर येथील कार्यक्रम दूरदर्शनवरून थेट प्रक्षेपित केले जातील.