Ministry of Culture
Union Culture Ministry to organise Yog and cultural programmes at 4 places in Maharashtra on the occasion of International Yog Day
20 JUN 2021 11:42AM by PIB Mumbai
The Union Culture Ministry will celebrate 'International Yoga Day' on 21, June this year under the 'Yoga is an Indian Heritage' campaign.
Yoga Day will be celebrated at 75 cultural places in the country, and there will be 45 minutes of Yog followed by 30 minutes of cultural program. Four cites in Maharashtra have been selected for this campaign which are - Aga Khan Palace, Pune, Kanheri Caves, Mumbai, Ellora Caves, Aurangabad, and Old High Court Building, Nagpur. These four monuments are centrally protected monuments of national importance.
Aga Khan Palace, Pune and Kanheri Caves, Mumbai come under Archaeological Survey of India, Mumbai circle and Ellora Caves, Aurangabad come under, Archaeological Survey of India, Aurangabad circle whereas Old High Court Building, Nagpur comes under Archaeological survey of India, Nagpur Circle.
In Mumbai circle and Nagpur Circle respectively in the campuses located at Aga Khan Palace, Pune and Old High Court Building, Nagpur, a yoga instructor will perform Yog from 7 am to 7.30 am and a Cultural program will be organized by South-Central Zone Cultural Center, Nagpur, from 7.30 am to 8.15 am.
Whereas in Mumbai Circle and Aurangabad Circle, Kanheri Caves, Mumbai and Ellora Caves respectively in the campuses located in Aurangabad, a Yoga instructor will perform yoga from 7 am to 7.30 am, and thereafter the Sangeet Natak Akademi will organize a cultural program till 8.15 am.
Ministry of Culture has also organised demonstration of Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) at 75 heritage monuments across the country. As part of this, demonstration of CYP is being held at Nehru Science Center, Worli too.
The programmes in Pune and Nagpur will be live-stremed on Doordarshan.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्रालय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर महाराष्ट्र में चार स्थलों पर योग और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करेगा
20 JUN 2021 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्रालय इस साल 21 जून को 'योग एक भारतीय विरासत है' अभियान के तहत 'अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस' मनाएगा।
देश के 75 सांस्कृतिक स्थलों पर योग दिवस मनाया जाएगा और 45 मिनट के योग के बाद 30 मिनट का सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जाएगा। इस अभियान के लिए महाराष्ट्र के चार स्थलों का चयन किया गया है- पुणे का आगा खान पैलेस, मुंबई की कन्हेरी गुफाएं, औरंगाबाद कीएलोरा गुफाएं और नागपुर का पुराना उच्च न्यायालय भवन। ये चार स्मारक केंद्र द्वारा संरक्षित राष्ट्रीय महत्व के स्मारक हैं।
पुणे का आगा खान पैलेस और मुंबई की कन्हेरी गुफाएं मुंबई सर्कल स्थित भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण के अंतर्गत आती हैं। औरंबागाद की एलोरा गुफाएंऔरंगाबाद सर्कल स्थितभारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण के अंतर्गत आती हैं। वहीं नागपुर का पुराना उच्च न्यायालय भवननागपुर सर्कल स्थित भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण के अंतर्गत आता है।
मुंबई सर्कल एवं नागपुर सर्कल में क्रमशः पुणे के आगा खान पैलेस और नागपुर के पुराना उच्च न्यायालय भवन स्थित परिसरों मेंएक योग प्रशिक्षक सुबह 7 से 7.30 बजे तक योग करेगा और नागपुर के दक्षिण-मध्य अंचल सांस्कृतिक केंद्र द्वारा सुबह 7.30 बजे से 8.15 बजे के बीच एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जाएगा।
वहीं मुंबई सर्किल और औरंगाबाद सर्कल में क्रमशःमुंबई कीकन्हेरी गुफाओं और औरंगाबाद की एलोरा गुफाओं में स्थित परिसरों में एक योग प्रशिक्षक सुबह 7 बजे से 7.30 बजे तक योग करेगा और उसके बाद संगीत नाटक अकादमी सुबह 8.15 बजे तक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेगी।
पुणे और नागपुर में आयोजित होने वाले कार्यक्रमों का दूरदर्शन पर सीधा (लाइव) प्रसारण किया जाएगा।