Ministry of Culture
Union Culture Ministry to organise Yog and cultural programmes at 4 places in Maharashtra on the occasion of International Yog Day
20 JUN 2021 11:42AM by PIB Mumbai
The Union Culture Ministry will celebrate 'International Yoga Day' on 21, June this year under the 'Yoga is an Indian Heritage' campaign.
Yoga Day will be celebrated at 75 cultural places in the country, and there will be 45 minutes of Yog followed by 30 minutes of cultural program. Four cites in Maharashtra have been selected for this campaign which are - Aga Khan Palace, Pune, Kanheri Caves, Mumbai, Ellora Caves, Aurangabad, and Old High Court Building, Nagpur. These four monuments are centrally protected monuments of national importance.
Aga Khan Palace, Pune and Kanheri Caves, Mumbai come under Archaeological Survey of India, Mumbai circle and Ellora Caves, Aurangabad come under, Archaeological Survey of India, Aurangabad circle whereas Old High Court Building, Nagpur comes under Archaeological survey of India, Nagpur Circle.
In Mumbai circle and Nagpur Circle respectively in the campuses located at Aga Khan Palace, Pune and Old High Court Building, Nagpur, a yoga instructor will perform Yog from 7 am to 7.30 am and a Cultural program will be organized by South-Central Zone Cultural Center, Nagpur, from 7.30 am to 8.15 am.
Whereas in Mumbai Circle and Aurangabad Circle, Kanheri Caves, Mumbai and Ellora Caves respectively in the campuses located in Aurangabad, a Yoga instructor will perform yoga from 7 am to 7.30 am, and thereafter the Sangeet Natak Akademi will organize a cultural program till 8.15 am.
Ministry of Culture has also organised demonstration of Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) at 75 heritage monuments across the country. As part of this, demonstration of CYP is being held at Nehru Science Center, Worli too.
The programmes in Pune and Nagpur will be live-stremed on Doordarshan.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச யோகா தினம்: பல்வேறு கலாச்சாரம் சார்ந்த நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு மத்திய கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு
20 JUN 2021 11:42AM by PIB Chennai
யோகா, ஒரு இந்திய பாரம்பரியம்”, என்ற தலைப்பில் சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை ஜூன் 21-ஆம் தேதி மத்திய கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் கொண்டவிருக்கிறது.
நாடு முழுவதும் கலாச்சார முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த 75 பகுதிகளில் யோகா தினம் கொண்டாடப்படும். 45 நிமிடங்கள் யோகா பயிற்சியும், அதைத் தொடர்ந்து 30 நிமிடங்களுக்கு கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிகளும் நடைபெறும்.
மகாராஷ்டிராவில் ஆகா கான் மாளிகை, புனே; கன்ஹேரி குகைகள், மும்பை; எல்லோரா குகைகள், அவுரங்காபாத்; பழைய உயர்நீதிமன்ற கட்டிடம், நாக்பூர் ஆகிய நான்கு பகுதிகள் இதற்காகத் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவை நான்கும், மத்திய அரசால் பாதுகாக்கப்படும் தேசிய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த நினைவுச் சின்னங்களாகும்.
காலை 7 மணி முதல் இந்த நான்கு நகரங்களில் பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடைபெறவுள்ளன. புனே மற்றும் நாக்பூரில் நடைபெறும் நிகழ்ச்சிகள் தூர்தர்ஷனில் நேரலையாக ஒளிபரப்பு செய்யப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1728722