సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా మహారాష్ట్రలోని 4 ప్రాంతాల్లో యోగా, సాంస్కృతిక కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించనున్న కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
20 JUN 2021 11:42AM by PIB Hyderabad
"యోగా, ఒక భారతీయ వారసత్వం" పేరిట, కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఈ నెల 21న అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవం నిర్వహించనుంది.
దేశంలోని 75 సాంస్కృతిక ప్రదేశాల్లో యోగా నిర్వహించనున్నారు. ఇందులో 45 నిమిషాల యోగా, 30 నిమిషాల సాంస్కృతిక కార్యక్రమం ఉంటుంది. మహారాష్ట్రలోని 4 ప్రదేశాలను ఇందుకోసం ఎంపిక చేశారు. అవి, పుణె లోని అగాఖాన్‌ రాజప్రాసాదం, ముంబయిలోని కన్హెరి గుహలు, ఔరంగాబాద్‌లోని ఎల్లోరా గుహలు, నాగ్‌పుర్‌లోని పాత హైకోర్టు భవనం. ఇవి, జాతీయ ప్రాధాన్యతతో కేంద్ర రక్షణలో ఉన్న ప్రదేశాలు.
అగాఖాన్‌ రాజప్రాసాదం, కన్హేరి గుహలు భారత పురావస్తు విభాగానికి చెందిన ముంబయి సర్కిల్‌ ఆధీనంలో, ఎల్లోరా గుహలు ఔరంగాబాద్‌ సర్కిల్‌ ఆధీనంలో, పాత హైకోర్టు భవనం నాగ్‌పుర్‌ సర్కిల్‌ ఆధీనంలో ఉన్నాయి.
పుణెలోని అగాఖాన్‌ రాజప్రాసాదం, నాగ్‌పుర్‌లోని పాత హైకోర్టు భవనంలో ఒక యోగా శిక్షకుడు ఉదయం 7 గం. నుంచి 7.30 గం. వరకు యోగాసన ప్రదర్శన ఇస్తారు. ఉదయం 7.30 గం. నుంచి ఉదయం 8.15 గం. వరకు, నాగ్‌పుర్‌లోని దక్షిణ మధ్య జోన్‌ సాంస్కృతిక కేంద్రంలో సాంస్కృతిక కార్యక్రమం ఉంటుంది.
ముంబయిలోని కన్హేరి గుహలు, ఔరంగాబాద్‌లోని ఎల్లోరా గుహల వద్ద ఒక యోగా శిక్షకుడు ఉదయం 7 గం. నుంచి 7.30 గం. వరకు యోగాసన ప్రదర్శన ఇస్తారు. ఆ తర్వాత, ఉదయం 8.15 గం. వరకు సంగీత్‌ నాటక్‌ అకాడమీ ఒక సాంస్కృతిక కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రదర్శిస్తుంది.
పుణె, నాగ్‌పుర్‌లో జరిగే కార్యక్రమాలు దూరదర్శన్‌లో ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రసారం అవుతాయి.

Ministry of Culture
Union Culture Ministry to organise Yog and cultural programmes at 4 places in Maharashtra on the occasion of International Yog Day
20 JUN 2021 11:42AM by PIB Mumbai
The Union Culture Ministry will celebrate 'International Yoga Day' on 21, June this year under the 'Yoga is an Indian Heritage' campaign.
Yoga Day will be celebrated at 75 cultural places in the country, and there will be 45 minutes of Yog followed by 30 minutes of cultural program. Four cites in Maharashtra have been selected for this campaign which are - Aga Khan Palace, Pune, Kanheri Caves, Mumbai, Ellora Caves, Aurangabad, and Old High Court Building, Nagpur. These four monuments are centrally protected monuments of national importance.
Aga Khan Palace, Pune and Kanheri Caves, Mumbai come under Archaeological Survey of India, Mumbai circle and Ellora Caves, Aurangabad come under, Archaeological Survey of India, Aurangabad circle whereas Old High Court Building, Nagpur comes under Archaeological survey of India, Nagpur Circle.
In Mumbai circle and Nagpur Circle respectively in the campuses located at Aga Khan Palace, Pune and Old High Court Building, Nagpur, a yoga instructor will perform Yog from 7 am to 7.30 am and a Cultural program will be organized by South-Central Zone Cultural Center, Nagpur, from 7.30 am to 8.15 am.
Whereas in Mumbai Circle and Aurangabad Circle, Kanheri Caves, Mumbai and Ellora Caves respectively in the campuses located in Aurangabad, a Yoga instructor will perform yoga from 7 am to 7.30 am, and thereafter the Sangeet Natak Akademi will organize a cultural program till 8.15 am.
Ministry of Culture has also organised demonstration of Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) at 75 heritage monuments across the country. As part of this, demonstration of CYP is being held at Nehru Science Center, Worli too.
The programmes in Pune and Nagpur will be live-stremed on Doordarshan.