Ministry of Culture
National Institute of Naturopathy, Pune in association with Regional Outreach Bureau holds marathon 100 day Yoga workshop series
20 JUN 2021 9:53AM by PIB Mumbai
Pune / Mumbai, June 20, 2021
National Institute of Naturopathy (NIN), Pune in collaboration with the Regional Outreach Bureau (ROB) of the Ministry of I&B, has been conducting LIVE Yoga sessions under “Common Yoga Protocol” (CYP) through its YouTube Channel.
The 100 day programme has been streaming online since 13th March 2021 for one hour daily from 7:00 am - 8:00 am in the run-up to International Yoga Day, whose theme is “Yoga for well-being”.
Director, NIN, Pune, Prof. K. Satya Lakshmi, said that yoga for wellness is an apt theme amidst the hardships posed by the pandemic. "These sessions have acted as an effective self-management strategy to cope with stress, anxiety and depression, and maintain well-being during the challenging time of COVID-19. The objective of the initiative was also to promote and reinforce CYP amongst the public" she added.
The online CYP sessions were based on Common Yoga Protocols curated by Ministry of AYUSH. CYP is a specified sequence of Yoga drills of about 45 minutes’ duration.
These live Yoga sessions were conducted through video conferencing mode in English, Hindi and Marati and were screened through social media handles of Regional Outreach Bureau, (Maharashtra and Goa) and NIN, Pune. All sessions can be accessed here
https://www.youtube.com/c/MAHAROB/videos
Prakash Magdum, Director, National Film Archive of India and ROB, Pune said: “Keeping in mind the restrictions put in view of the pandemic, the rationale behind this initiative was to keep providing basic yoga training to people through online mode. The initiative is also in tandem with the Central Government’s call for this year’s International Yoga Day - Be with yoga, Be at home."
Pandemic makes public more conscious of Yoga
The 7th International Day of Yoga comes up at a time when the world is fighting COVID-19. In view of the restrictions on congregational activities, the lead event of the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2021 will be a televised programme, scheduled to begin at 6.30 a.m. which will include the address by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
IDY over the years has not only boosted Yoga’s popularity, but also expanded its geographical presence by inspiring its adoption in several new territories.
https://yoga.ayush.gov.in/public/assets/front/pdf/CYPEnglishBooklet.pdf

وزارات ثقافت
پونے میں نیچرو پیتھی کے قومی انسٹی ٹیوٹ ریجنل آؤٹ ریچ بیورو کے اشتراک سے میراتھن 100 دن یوگ ورکشاپ سیریز کا اہتمام کررہا ہے
20 JUN 2021 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
پونے میں نیچرو پیتھی کے قومی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این آئی این ) آئی بی کی وزارت کے ریجنل آؤٹ ریچ بیورو(آر او بی) کے اشتراک سے اپنے یوٹیوب چینل کے ذریعہ کومن یوگا پروٹوکول (سی وائی پی ) کے تحت راست یوگا سیشن کا اہتمام کررہا ہے ۔
100 دن کے پروگرام کو یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر صبح سات بجے سے صبح آٹھ بجے تک روزانہ ایک گھنٹے کیلئے 13 مارچ 2021 سے آن لائن دکھایا جارہا ہے ۔جس کا موضوع ہے‘ صحت اور تندرستی کیلئے یوگا’
این آئی این پونے کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر کے ستیہ لکشمی نے کہا کہ تندرستی کیلئے یوگا عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والی مشکلات کے بیچ ایک مناسب موضوع ہے ۔ان اجلاس نےکووڈ-19 وبا کے چیلنجوں کے دوران تناؤ ،الجھن ،بے چینی اور مایوسی سے نمٹنے کیلئے ایک مؤثر خود کار بندو بست حکمت عملی کے طور پر کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس اقدام کا مقصد عوام کے درمیان سی وائی پی کو نافذ کیا جانا اور اسے فروغ دینا بھی ہے۔
سی وائی پی کے یہ اجلاس آیوش کی وزارت کی طرف سے تیار کردہ یوگا کے کچھ عام پروٹوکولس پر مبنی تھے۔سی وائی پی تقریباً45 منٹ کی یوگا کی ایک خصوصی مشق ہے۔
یوگا کے براہ راست اجلاس ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ انگلش ،ہندی اور مراٹھی میں منعقد کئے گئے تھے (مہاراشٹر اور گوا ) ریجنل آؤٹ ریچ بیورو اور این آئی این پونے کےسوشل میڈیا کے ذریعہ دکھائے گئے تھے ۔یہ سبھی اجلاس اس ویب سائٹ پر دیکھے جاسکتے ہیں۔
https://www.youtube.com/c/MAHAROB/videos
بھارت کے نیشنل فلم آر کایئو اور آر او بی پونے کے ڈائریکٹر پرکاش مگدوم نے کہا کہ اس اقدام کو شروع کئے جانے کا مقصد وبا کے پیش نظر پابندیوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے آن لائن طریقہ کے ذریعہ لوگوں کو یوگا کی بنیادی تربیت فراہم کیا جانا ہے۔مرکزی حکومت کے اس اقدام کا مقصد ساتھ ہی ساتھ یہ پیغام بھی دینا ہے کہ اس سال یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن یوگا کے ساتھ اور گھر پریوگاکرکے منایا جائے۔
وبا نے عوام کو یوگا کے تئیں زیادہ باخبر بنادیا ہے
یوگا کا ساتواں بین الاقوامی دن ایک ایسے وقت پر آیا ہے جب دنیا کووڈ -19 عالمی وبا سے نبردآزما ہے۔اجتماعی سرگرمیوں سے متعلق پابندیوں کے تناظر میں یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن 2021 ٹیلی ویژن پر نشر کیا جائے گا جو صبح ساڑھے چھ بجے شروع ہوگا۔ جس میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا خطاب بھی شامل ہوگا۔
پچھلے کئی سالوں سے یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن سے نہ صرف یوگا کی مقبولیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے بلکہ مختلف نئے علاقوں میں اسے اپنائے جانے کےذریعہ اس کی جغرافیائی موجودگی میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
https://yoga.ayush.gov.in/public/assets/front/pdf/CYPEnglishBooklet.pdf