Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises a webinar titled “Yoga for Immunity and Respiratory Health”
Webinar was part of week-long online celebration of IDY 2021 initiated by Ministry of Tourism and its field offices
19 JUN 2021 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism and its domestic as well as overseas offices have already initiated weeklong programmes for celebration of International Day of Yoga 2021. Based on this year’s theme given by Ministry of Ayush “Be With Yoga Be At Home”. The Ministry of Tourism organised a webinar titled “Yoga for Immunity and Respiratory Health” in association with Isha Foundation today , Saturday the 19th June 2021.
The webinar started in guidance of Sadhguru Jaggi Vasudevji, a multi-facet personality famous world-wide for its Isha Foundation dedicated to raising human consciousness and fosters global harmony through individual transformation. Sadhguruji explain about the importance of yoga and its benefits and later explained the Simha Kriya in detail. Simha Kriya, a simple but powerful yogic practice to improve immunity, strengthens the respiratory system and enhances lung capacity. A volunteer from Isha foundation demonstrated the kriya. Ms. Mahima Chopra from Isha Foundation also explained about the Simha Kriya, Sashtanga Makarasana, do & don’ts while following the kriya.
On International Day of Yoga that on 21st June 2021, the Ministry of Culture in association with the Ministry of Tourism have organised live streaming celebration of Yoga from 30 sites across India identified by the Ministry of Culture following covid protocols strictly. Culture is increasingly an important element of the tourism product, which creates distinctiveness in a crowded global marketplace. At the same time, tourism provides an important means of enhancing culture and creating income which can support and strengthen cultural heritage, cultural production and creativity. Creating a strong relationship between tourism and culture can therefore help destinations to become more attractive as well as more competitive as locations to live, visit, work and invest in.
In the presence of Union Minister of State for Tourism & Culture (I/C)Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and Gurudev Sri Sri Ravi Shankar ji, on Monday, the 21st June 2021, the Ministry of Tourism would be organising one more webinar “Yoga: The way of life” at 1200 hrs .
To join the webinar, please register at:
https://digitalindia-gov.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_8bYtqL-fSKWjFdtrcuJCwQ
For more information follow Incredible India on :
Instagram - https://instagram.com/incredibleindia?igshid=v02srxcbethv
Twitter - https://twitter.com/incredibleindia?s=21
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/incredibleindia/
Linkedin - https://www.linkedin.com/company/incredibleindia
Website - https://www.incredibleindia.org/
Youtube - https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMxJPchGLE_CJ1MJbJy-xDQ

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा "योग फॉर इम्युनिटी एंड रेस्पिरेटरी हेल्थ" शीर्षक पर एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया गया
यह वेबिनार, पर्यटन मंत्रालय एवं उसके क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस, 2021 के अवसर पर शुरू किए गए पूरे सप्ताह भर चलने वाले ऑनलाइन उत्सव का एक हिस्सा है
19 JUN 2021 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय एवं इसके देशी और विदेशी कार्यालयों ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस, 2021 का आयोजन करने के लिए पूरे सप्ताह भर चलने वाले कार्यक्रमों की शुरूआत कर दी है। आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा इस वर्ष के लिए प्रदान किए गए थीम "बी विद योगा बी एट होम" ("योग के साथ रहें, घर पर रहें") के आधार पर, पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा आज यानी शनिवार, 19 जून, 2021 को ईशा फाउंडेशन के सहयोग से "प्रतिरक्षा और बेहतर श्वासन के लिए योग" ("योग फॉर इम्युनिटी एंड रेस्पिरेटरी हेल्थ") नामक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया गया।
वेबिनार की शुरूआत सद्गुरु जग्गी वासुदेव जी के मार्गदर्शन में हुई, जो एक बहुआयामी व्यक्तित्व के स्वामी हैं और अपने ईशा फाउंडेशन के लिए पूरी दुनिया में प्रसिद्ध है, जो मानव चेतना को बढ़ावा देने और व्यक्तिगत परिवर्तन के माध्यम से वैश्विक सद्भाव को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित है। सद्गुरुजी जग्गी वासुदेव जी योग के महत्व और इसके लाभों के बारे में लोगों को समझाते हैं और बाद में सिम्हा क्रिया के बारे में उन्हें विस्तारपूर्वक बताते हैं। इम्युनिटी में सुधार लाने के लिए एक बेहद सरल लेकिन शक्तिशाली योगाभ्यास, सिम्हा क्रिया है जो श्वसन प्रणाली को मजबूती प्रदान करती है और फेफड़ों की क्षमता बढ़ाती है। ईशा फाउंडेशन के एक स्वयंसेवक द्वारा इस क्रिया का प्रदर्शन किया गया। ईशा फाउंडेशन की सुश्री महिमा चोपड़ा ने न केवल क्रिया एवं सष्टांग मकरासन के बारे में बताया बल्कि सिम्हा क्रिया का अनुसरण करते हुए क्या करना चाहिए और क्या नहीं करना चाहिए उसके बारे में भी लोगों को बताया।
21 जून, 2021 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर, संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा पर्यटन मंत्रालय के सहयोग से कोविड प्रोटोकॉल का सख्ती से पालन करते हुए संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा पहचान किए गए पूरे देश के 30 स्थलों में योग के लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग उत्सव का आयोजन किया जाएगा। संस्कृति, तेजी के साथ पर्यटन उत्पाद का एक महत्वपूर्ण तत्व बन रहा है, जो एक भीड़-भाड़ वाले वैश्विक बाजार में विशिष्टता उत्पन्न करता है। पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति के बीच एक मजबूत संबंध बनाने से गंतव्यों को और ज्यादा आकर्षक बनाने में सहायता मिल सकती है और इसके साथ ही स्थानों के रूप में ज्यादा प्रतिस्पर्धी होने, यात्रा करने, काम करने और निवेश करने में भी सहायता प्राप्त हो सकती है।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल एवं गुरुदेव श्री श्री रविशंकर जी की उपस्थिति में पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा सोमवार, 21 जून, 2021 को दिन के 12 बजे एक अन्य वेबिनार "योग: द वे ऑफ लाइफ" का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
वेबिनार में शामिल होने के लिए, कृपया यहां पर रजिस्टर करें:
https://digitalindia-gov.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_8bYtqL-fSKWjFdtrcuJCwQ
ज्यादा जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए अतुल्य भारत का यहां पर अनुसरण करें:
इंस्टाग्राम - https://instagram.com/incredibleindia?igshid=v02srxcbethv
ट्विटर - https://twitter.com/incredibleindia?s=21
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/incredibleindia/
लिंक्डइन - https://www.linkedin.com/company/incredibleindia
वेबसाइट - https://www.incredibleindia.org/
यूट्यूब - https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMxJPchGLE_CJ1MJbJy-xDQ