Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism invites feedback/suggestions on the draft National Strategy and Roadmap for Medical and Wellness Tourism
Suggestions may be forwarded to the Ministry on or before 30th June, 2021
18 JUN 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Medical Tourism (also called medical travel, health tourism or global healthcare) is a term used to describe the rapidly growing practice of travelling across international borders to obtain healthcare. Services typically sought by travellers include elective procedures as well as complex specialized surgeries such as joint replacement (knee/ hip), cardiac surgery, dental surgery, and cosmetic surgeries. However, virtually every type of healthcare, including psychiatry, alternative treatments, and convalescent care is available in India. The Key drivers for growth of Medical Tourism and wellness tourism are mainly affordability and accessibility of good healthcare services, facilitation around hospitality services, minimal waiting time, availability of latest medical technologies and accreditations.
Healthcare and Tourism are the fastest growing industries in the world. Medical Value Travel (MVT) is being promoted as a fusion product of these industries. Over the years, India has grown to become a top-notch destination for medical value travel because it scores high over a range of factors that determines the overall quality of care. India has also become a favoured destination for Yoga and Wellness with its focus on traditional therapies through AYUSH.
Ministry of Tourism has recognized the immense potential of MVT and has been actively working on promotion and development of Medical Tourism. The Ministry of Tourism has accordingly formulated a Draft National Strategy and Roadmap for Medical and Wellness Tourism, which can be accessed from the following link and also available on Ministry of Tourism’s website https://tourism.gov.in/ under “what’s new” section
https://tourism.gov.in/sites/default/files/202106/Draft%20Strategy%20for%20Medical%20and%20Wellness%20Tourism%20June%2012.pdf

ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਲਨੈੱਸ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਦੇ ਖਰੜੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ/ਸੁਝਾਅ ਮੰਗੇ ਹਨ
ਸੁਝਾਅ 30 ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ
18 JUN 2021 5:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ (ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਟ੍ਰੈਵਲ, ਸਿਹਤ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਜਾਂ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ) ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਬਦ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਰਹੱਦਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਥਾ ਦਾ ਵਰਣਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਮ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮੰਗੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੋਣਵੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਗੁੰਝਲਦਾਰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਰਜਰੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਜੁਆਇੰਟ ਰਿਪਲੇਸਮੈਂਟ (ਗੋਡੇ/ਕਮਰ), ਦਿਲ ਦੀ ਸਰਜਰੀ, ਦੰਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਜਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਸਮੈਟਿਕ ਸਰਜਰੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ ਹਰ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ-ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨੋਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ, ਵਿਕਲਪਕ ਇਲਾਜ, ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਲਨੈੱਸ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਚਾਲਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਚੰਗੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗਤਾ, ਪ੍ਰਾਹੁਣਚਾਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ, ਇੰਤਜ਼ਾਰ ਦਾ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਾਂ, ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਤਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਹਨ। ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਵੈਲਯੂ ਟਰੈਵਲ (ਐੱਮਵੀਟੀ) ਨੂੰ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਫਿਊਜ਼ਨ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਵੈਲਯੂ ਟਰੈਵਲ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਸਥਾਨ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਉੱਚਾ ਹੈ। ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਇਲਾਜਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਯੋਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਪਸੰਦੀਦਾ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਐੱਮਵੀਟੀ ਦੀ ਅਥਾਹ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਲਨੈੱਸ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਖਰੜਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੇਠ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਲਿੰਕ https://tourism.gov.in/sites/default/files/202106/Draft%20Strategy%20for%20Medical%20and%20Wellness%20Tourism%20June%2012.pdf
ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ “ਨਵਾਂ ਕੀ ਹੈ” ਅਨੁਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ https://tourism.gov.in/ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ।