Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism invites feedback/suggestions on the draft National Strategy and Roadmap for Medical and Wellness Tourism
Suggestions may be forwarded to the Ministry on or before 30th June, 2021
18 JUN 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Medical Tourism (also called medical travel, health tourism or global healthcare) is a term used to describe the rapidly growing practice of travelling across international borders to obtain healthcare. Services typically sought by travellers include elective procedures as well as complex specialized surgeries such as joint replacement (knee/ hip), cardiac surgery, dental surgery, and cosmetic surgeries. However, virtually every type of healthcare, including psychiatry, alternative treatments, and convalescent care is available in India. The Key drivers for growth of Medical Tourism and wellness tourism are mainly affordability and accessibility of good healthcare services, facilitation around hospitality services, minimal waiting time, availability of latest medical technologies and accreditations.
Healthcare and Tourism are the fastest growing industries in the world. Medical Value Travel (MVT) is being promoted as a fusion product of these industries. Over the years, India has grown to become a top-notch destination for medical value travel because it scores high over a range of factors that determines the overall quality of care. India has also become a favoured destination for Yoga and Wellness with its focus on traditional therapies through AYUSH.
Ministry of Tourism has recognized the immense potential of MVT and has been actively working on promotion and development of Medical Tourism. The Ministry of Tourism has accordingly formulated a Draft National Strategy and Roadmap for Medical and Wellness Tourism, which can be accessed from the following link and also available on Ministry of Tourism’s website https://tourism.gov.in/ under “what’s new” section
https://tourism.gov.in/sites/default/files/202106/Draft%20Strategy%20for%20Medical%20and%20Wellness%20Tourism%20June%2012.pdf

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने चिकित्सा और वेलनेस पर्यटन के लिए बनने वाली राष्ट्रीय रणनीति और रोडमैप के मसौदे पर प्रतिक्रिया/सुझाव मांगे हैं
सुझाव 30 जून, 2021 तक मंत्रालय को भेजे जा सकते हैं
18 JUN 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
चिकित्सा पर्यटन (जिसे चिकित्सा यात्रा, स्वास्थ्य पर्यटन या वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सेवा भी कहा जाता है) एक शब्दावाली है जिसका उपयोग स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए लोगों द्वारा दूसरे देशों की यात्रा की जाती है। आमतौर पर पर्यटकों द्वारा मांगी जाने वाली सेवाओं में वैकल्पिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों के साथ-साथ विशेष जटिल सर्जरी जैसे कि ज्वाइंट रिप्लेसमेंट (घुटने/ कूल्हे), हृदय सर्जरी, दांत की सर्जरी और कॉस्मेटिक सर्जरी आदि शामिल हैं। भारत में लगभग हर प्रकार की स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं जिसमें मनोचिकित्सा, वैकल्पिक उपचार पद्धति और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल उपलब्ध हैं। चिकित्सा पर्यटन और वेलनेस पर्यटन के विकास के प्रमुख प्रेरक मुख्य रूप से अच्छी स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की उपलब्धता और उनकी कम लागत है। इसके अलावा हॉस्पिटेलिटी सेवाओं की सुविधा, न्यूनतम प्रतीक्षा समय, नवीनतम चिकित्सा तकनीकों की उपलब्धता और प्रमाणिकता भी सफलता के लिए बेहद अहम हैं।
हेल्थकेयर और पर्यटन दुनिया में सबसे तेजी से बढ़ने वाले उद्योग हैं। इन दोनों उद्योगों को मिलाकर ही मेडिकल वैल्यू ट्रैवल (एमवीटी) को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, भारत मेडिकल वैल्यू ट्रैवल का एक शीर्ष स्थान बन गया है क्योंकि यहां पर गुणवत्तापरक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल निर्धारित करने वाले कई कारक मौजूद हैं। आयुष के माध्यम से पारंपरिक उपचार पद्धति पर ध्यान देने से भारत योग और वेलनेस का एक पसंदीदा स्थान बन गया है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने एमवीटी की अपार संभावनाओं को पहचाना है और चिकित्सा पर्यटन के प्रचार और उसके विकास पर सक्रियता से काम कर रहा है। इसी के मद्देनजर पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने चिकित्सा और वेलनेस पर्यटन की राष्ट्रीय रणनीति और रोडमैप के लिए एक मसौदा पत्र तैयार किया है। जिसे निम्नलिखित लिंक https://tourism.gov.in/ से प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। मसौदा पत्र पर्यटन मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट के सेक्शन "नया क्या है" में भी उपलब्ध है।
https://tourism.gov.in/sites/default/files/202106/Draft%20Strategy%20for%20Medical%20and%20Wellness%20Tourism%20June%2012.pdf