Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism invites feedback/suggestions on the draft National Strategy and Roadmap for Medical and Wellness Tourism
Suggestions may be forwarded to the Ministry on or before 30th June, 2021
18 JUN 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Medical Tourism (also called medical travel, health tourism or global healthcare) is a term used to describe the rapidly growing practice of travelling across international borders to obtain healthcare. Services typically sought by travellers include elective procedures as well as complex specialized surgeries such as joint replacement (knee/ hip), cardiac surgery, dental surgery, and cosmetic surgeries. However, virtually every type of healthcare, including psychiatry, alternative treatments, and convalescent care is available in India. The Key drivers for growth of Medical Tourism and wellness tourism are mainly affordability and accessibility of good healthcare services, facilitation around hospitality services, minimal waiting time, availability of latest medical technologies and accreditations.
Healthcare and Tourism are the fastest growing industries in the world. Medical Value Travel (MVT) is being promoted as a fusion product of these industries. Over the years, India has grown to become a top-notch destination for medical value travel because it scores high over a range of factors that determines the overall quality of care. India has also become a favoured destination for Yoga and Wellness with its focus on traditional therapies through AYUSH.
Ministry of Tourism has recognized the immense potential of MVT and has been actively working on promotion and development of Medical Tourism. The Ministry of Tourism has accordingly formulated a Draft National Strategy and Roadmap for Medical and Wellness Tourism, which can be accessed from the following link and also available on Ministry of Tourism’s website https://tourism.gov.in/ under “what’s new” section
https://tourism.gov.in/sites/default/files/202106/Draft%20Strategy%20for%20Medical%20and%20Wellness%20Tourism%20June%2012.pdf

ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ಷೇಮ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಕರಡು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಿಂದ ಹಿಮ್ಮಾಹಿತಿ/ಸಲಹೆಗಳ ಆಹ್ವಾನ
ಸಲಹೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ 2021ರ ಜೂನ್ 30ರೊಳಗೆ ಕಳುಹಿಸಬಹುದು
18 JUN 2021 5:03PM by PIB Bengaluru
ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ( ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಪ್ರವಾಸ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಅಥವಾ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಎಂದೂ ಕರೆಯಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ) ಎಂಬ ಶಬ್ದವನ್ನು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ತ್ವರಿತವಾಗಿ ಬೆಳೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಗಡಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಸುವ ಪದ್ಧತಿಗೆ ಬಳಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಪ್ರವಾಸಿಗಳು ತಾವು ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಮಾಡಿದ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸಾ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅಪೇಕ್ಷಿಸಬಹುದು ಅಥವಾ ಮೊಣಕಾಲು ಗಂಟು ಬದಲಾವಣೆಯಂತಹ, ಹೃದಯ ಶಸ್ತ್ರಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆ, ದಂತ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆ, ಮತ್ತು ಸೌಂದರ್ಯವರ್ಧಕ ಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆಗಳಂತಹ ಸಂಕೀರ್ಣ, ವಿಶೇಷ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆಗಳನ್ನೂ ಅಪೇಕ್ಷಿಸಬಹುದು. ಅದಲ್ಲದೆ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ರೀತಿಯ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ರಕ್ಷಾ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು, ಮಾನಸಿಕ ರೋಗ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆ, ಪರ್ಯಾಯ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಚೇತರಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆ ಕೂಡಾ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ. ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮದ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ಷೇಮ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಚಾಲಕ ಶಕ್ತಿಗಳೆಂದರೆ ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಗಿ ಅವು ಕೈಗೆಟಕುವ ದರದಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತಮ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆ ಇರುವುದು, ಆತಿಥ್ಯ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಸೌಕರ್ಯ, ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಕಾಯುವ ಅವಧಿ, ಅತ್ಯಾಧುನಿಕ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮಾನ್ಯತೆಗಳು.
ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮಗಳು ಜಗತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ತ್ವರಿತವಾಗಿ ಬೆಳೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳು. ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಮೌಲ್ಯ ಪ್ರವಾಸ (ಎಂ.ವಿ.ಟಿ.)ಯನ್ನು ಈ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳ ಸಂಯೋಜಿತ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನವಾಗಿ ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಹಲವಾರು ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದ ಭಾರತವು ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಮೌಲ್ಯ ಪ್ರವಾಸಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ತಾಣವಾಗಿ ಮೂಡಿ ಬಂದಿದೆ, ಇದಕ್ಕೆ ಕಾರಣ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ರಕ್ಷಣೆಯ ಒಟ್ಟು ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಣಯಿಸುವ ಹಲವಾರು ಅಂಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅದು ಉತ್ತಮ ಸ್ಥಾನದಲ್ಲಿರುವುದು.
ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಎಂ.ವಿ.ಟಿ.ಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂತರ್ಗತವಾಗಿರುವ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಮನಗಂಡಿದ್ದು, ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮಾಡಲು ಸಕ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರತವಾಗಿದೆ. ಅದರನ್ವಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ಷೇಮ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮಕ್ಕೆ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಕರಡನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಿದೆ. ಅದನ್ನು ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಜಾಲತಾಣ https://tourism.gov.in ದಲ್ಲಿ “ಹೊಸತು ಯಾವುದಿದೆ” ಎಂಬ ವಿಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ನೋಡಬಹುದು.
https://tourism.gov.in/sites/default/files/202106/Draft%20Strategy%20for%20Medical%20and%20Wellness%20Tourism%20June%2012.pdf