Ministry of Power
NTPC Gears Up for International Yoga Day 2021
18 JUN 2021 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Power warriors across NTPC, India’s largest integrated energy company, under Ministry of Power are bringing out their yoga mats to gear up for the International Yoga Day on June 21. Preparations are in full swing across all power stations.
NTPC is preparing for webinars, competitions, lectures, conferences, LIVE Yoga sessions, Yoga trainings for all employees and their families ensuring Covid Appropriate behaviour & all protocols.
The word ‘Yoga’ originates from the Sanskrit word ‘Yuj’, which means ‘to join’ or ‘to yoke’ or ‘to unite’. According to Yogic scriptures, yoga leads to a flawless harmony between the mind and body.
Practise of Yoga has been flourishing for years and is a success story for maintaining both physical and mental health. Each yogic activity is a key to improving flexibility, strength, balance and attaining harmony.
COVID-19 pandemic has added stress and anxiety among people. Yoga can be the healer for both psychological and emotional along with physical well-being.

বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
এনটিপিসি আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস-২০২১ এর জন্য প্রস্তুতি নিয়েছে
18 JUN 2021 3:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ জুন, ২০২১
ভারতের বৃহত্তম শক্তি সংস্থা ন্যাশনাল থারমাল পাওয়ার কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড তাদের কর্মক্ষেত্র গুলিতে ২১ জুন আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উদযাপন করার জন্য প্রস্তুতি নিয়েছে। এনটিপিসি লিমিটেডের শক্তি যোদ্ধারা তাঁদের যোগম্যাট নিয়ে আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস অংশ নিতে তৈরি হয়ে রয়েছেন। ঘরে বসেও স্বাস্থ্যকর এই জীবনযাত্রার সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা বাড়ানোর উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
এনটিপিসি-র সমস্ত বিদ্যুৎকেন্দ্র জুড়ে যোগ দিবস উদযাপনের প্রস্তুতি চলছে জোড় কদমে। কোভিড প্রটোকল মেনে এই যোগ দিবস উদযাপন করা হবে। যেখানে কর্মীরা এবং তাঁদের পরিবার ওয়েবিনার, প্রতিযোগিতা, বক্তৃতা, সম্মেলন, লাইভ যোগসেশন প্রভৃতিতে অংশ নেবে।
যোগ শব্দটির উৎপত্তি সংস্কৃত শব্দ 'যুজ' থেকে। যার অর্থ, যোগ দেওয়া বা যোগ করা বা একত্রিত হওয়া। শাস্ত্র অনুসারে যোগ মন ও শরীরের মধ্যে সমন্বয় সাধন করে। শারীরিক ও মানসিক সাফল্য বজায় রাখে।