Ministry of Power
NTPC Gears Up for International Yoga Day 2021
18 JUN 2021 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Power warriors across NTPC, India’s largest integrated energy company, under Ministry of Power are bringing out their yoga mats to gear up for the International Yoga Day on June 21. Preparations are in full swing across all power stations.
NTPC is preparing for webinars, competitions, lectures, conferences, LIVE Yoga sessions, Yoga trainings for all employees and their families ensuring Covid Appropriate behaviour & all protocols.
The word ‘Yoga’ originates from the Sanskrit word ‘Yuj’, which means ‘to join’ or ‘to yoke’ or ‘to unite’. According to Yogic scriptures, yoga leads to a flawless harmony between the mind and body.
Practise of Yoga has been flourishing for years and is a success story for maintaining both physical and mental health. Each yogic activity is a key to improving flexibility, strength, balance and attaining harmony.
COVID-19 pandemic has added stress and anxiety among people. Yoga can be the healer for both psychological and emotional along with physical well-being.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ 2021 ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ
18 JUN 2021 3:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਾਵਰ ਜੋਧੇ 21 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਆਪੋ–ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਯੋਗਾ ਚਟਾਈਆਂ ਲਿਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸਾਰੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਜ਼ੋਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਵੈੱਬੀਨਾਰਜ਼, ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ, ਭਾਸ਼ਣਾਂ, ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸਾਂ, ਲਾਈਵ ਯੋਗਾ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਸਾਰੇ ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮਾਂ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਾ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਲਈ ਵਾਜਬ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼ਬਦ ‘ਯੋਗਾ’ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਬਦ ‘ਯੁਜ’ ’ਚੋਂ ਨਿਕਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਅਰਥ ਹੈ ‘ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਾ’ ਜਾਂ ’ਨਾਲ ਲੱਗਣਾ’ ਜਾਂ ‘ਇੱਕਜੁਟ ਹੋਣਾ’। ਯੋਗਿਕ ਧਰਮ–ਗ੍ਰੰਥਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਯੋਗਾ ਮਨ ਤੇ ਸਰੀਰ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਨੁਕਸ–ਰਹਿਤ ਇੱਕਸੁਰਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਯੋਗਾ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਕਈ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਫ਼ੁੱਲਤ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਤੇ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਰਹਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਹਰੇਕ ਯੋਗਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਲਚਕਤਾ, ਸ਼ਕਤੀ, ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਇੱਕਸੁਰਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਣਾਅ ਤੇ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਯੋਗਾ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਸਲਾਮਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ–ਨਾਲ ਮਨੋਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਤੇ ਭਾਵੁਕ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਉਪਚਾਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।