Ministry of Power
POWERGRID’s consolidated Profit After Tax crosses ₹ 12,000 crore
Board Recommends Bonus shares and Final dividend
18 JUN 2021 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID) , a Maharatna CPSU under Ministry of Power has posted total Income of ₹ 40,824 crore and Profit After Tax of ₹12,036 crore on consolidated basis for the financial year ended March 31, 2021, registering a growth of 6 % and 9% respectively over corresponding amounts for FY 2019-20. On a standalone basis, the Company achieved total Income of ₹ 40,527 crore and Profit After Tax (PAT) of ₹ 11,936 crore registering a growth of 6% and 10% respectively over the previous financial year.
For the fourth quarter (Jan-March, 2021), the Total Income and Profit After Tax on consolidated basis are ₹ 10,816 crore and ₹ 3,526 crore respectively, while on standalone basis, the Total Income and Profit After Tax are ₹ 10,705 crore and ₹3,516 crore respectively.
During the financial year FY 2020-21, the Company incurred a Capital Expenditure of ₹ 11,284 crore and capitalized assets worth ₹ 21,467 crore (excluding FERV) on consolidated basis. POWERGRID’s Gross Fixed Assets on a consolidated basis stood at ₹ 2,41,498 crore as on March 31, 2021 as against ₹ 2,27,543 crore as on March 31, 2020.
With the use of state-of-the-art maintenance techniques, automation and digitization, POWERGRID maintained average transmission system availability of 99.76% for FY 2020-21.
For the first time, the POWERGRID Board has recommended issuance of common shares of the Company as bonus shares in the ratio of 1:3 to its shareholders.
The Company has proposed a final dividend of 30% (₹ 3 per share on a face value of ₹ 10/- each) in addition to first and second interim dividends aggregating to 90% (₹ 9 per share on a face value of ₹ 10/- each) already paid for the financial year 2020-21. The total dividend for the year thus amounts to ₹12 per share compared to ₹10 per share paid for the previous year.
In FY 2020-21, major transmission elements commissioned include Bipole-I of ±800 kV Raigarh – Pugalur HVDC system enhancing total Inter-Regional Power transfer capacity by 3,000 MW between Southern Region and Western Region, and state-of-the-art VSC technology based ±320 kV Monopole-II(1000MW) of Pugalur (Tamilnadu)-Thrissur(Kerala) HVDC system.
During the year, POWERGRID acquired the balance (74%) stake in Jaypee Powergrid Limited and assets of Srinagar- Leh Transmission System were transferred to POWERGRID by the Government of India.
POWERGRID has been successful bidder in all the five TBCB (ISTS) projects with aggregate annual levelized tariff of ₹ 515.84 crore in FY 2020-21.
Central Transmission Utility of India Limited, a 100% owned subsidiary of POWERGRID has been designated as the CTU w.e.f 01.04.2021. This subsidiary will be subsequently made a separate Government owned company.
At the end of FY 2021, the total transmission assets of POWERGRID and its subsidiaries stood at 1,69,829 ckm of transmission lines and 4,37,223 MVA of transformation capacity registering y-o-y growth of 4% and 7% respectively.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
पावरग्रिड का कर उपरांत एकीकृत लाभ 12,000 करोड़ रुपए के पार
बोर्ड ने बोनस शेयरों और अंतिम लाभांश की सिफारिश की
18 JUN 2021 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाले महारत्न केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उद्यम (सीपीएसयू) पावर ग्रिड कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (पॉवरग्रिड) ने 31 मार्च, 2021 को समाप्त हुए वित्तीय वर्ष में 40,824 करोड़ रुपए की कुल आय और 12,036 करोड़ रुपए का कर उपरांत लाभ अर्जित किया। वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 की तुलना में इन दोनों में क्रमश: छह और नौ प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गयी। स्टैंडअलोन आधार पर कंपनी ने पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष की तुलना में क्रमशः छह और 10 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज करते हुए 40,527 करोड़ रुपए की कुल आय और 11,936 करोड़ का कर उपरांत लाभ (पीएटी) हासिल किया।
चौथी तिमाही (जनवरी-मार्च, 2021) के लिए, कंपनी की एकीकृत आधार पर कुल आय और कर उपरांत लाभ क्रमशः 10,816 करोड़ रुपए एवं 3,526 करोड़ रुपए है, जबकि स्टैंडअलोन आधार पर, कुल आय और कर उपरांत लाभ क्रमश: 10,705 करोड़ रुपए एवं 3,516 करोड़ रुपए है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान, कंपनी ने एकीकृत आधार पर 11,284 करोड़ रुपए का पूंजीगत व्यय किया और 21,467 करोड़ रुपए (एफईआरवी को छोड़कर) की संपत्तियों का लाभ अर्जित किया। एकीकृत आधार पर पावरग्रिड की सकल अचल संपत्ति 31 मार्च, 2021 को 2,41,498 करोड़ रुपए थी, जबकि 31 मार्च, 2020 को यह 2,27,543 करोड़ रुपए थी।
अत्याधुनिक रखरखाव तकनीकों, स्वचालन और डिजिटलीकरण के उपयोग के साथ, पावरग्रिड ने वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए एवरेज ट्रांसमिशन सिस्टम की 99.76 प्रतिशत उपलब्धता बनाए रखी।
पहली बार, पावरग्रिड बोर्ड ने अपने शेयरधारकों को 1:3 के अनुपात में बोनस शेयरों के रूप में कंपनी के सामान्य शेयर जारी करने की सिफारिश की है।
कंपनी ने कुल 90 प्रतिशत (10 रुपए/- के अंकित मूल्य पर नौ रुपए प्रति शेयर) के पहले और दूसरे अंतरिम लाभांश के अलावा 30 प्रतिशत (10 रुपए/- के अंकित मूल्य पर तीन रुपये प्रति शेयर) का अंतिम लाभांश प्रस्तावित किया है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए पहले ही भुगतान कर दिया गया है। इस प्रकार वर्ष के लिए कुल लाभांश पिछले वर्ष के लिए दिए गए 10 रुपए प्रति शेयर की तुलना में 12 रुपए प्रति शेयर है।
वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में, चालू किए गए प्रमुख ट्रांसमिशन तत्वों में ±800 केवी रायगढ़-पुगलूर एचवीडीसी प्रणाली का बाइपोल-I शामिल है, जो दक्षिणी क्षेत्र और पश्चिमी क्षेत्र के बीच कुल अंतर-क्षेत्रीय बिजली हस्तांतरण क्षमता को 3,000 मेगावाट तक बढ़ाता है। साथ ही इसमें अत्याधुनिक वीएससी प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित ± 320 केवी मोनोपोल-2 (1000 मेगावाट) की पुगलूर (तमिलनाडु)-त्रिशूर (केरल) एचवीडीसी प्रणाली शामिल है।
पावरग्रिड ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 में जेपी पावरग्रिड लिमिटेड में शेष (74 प्रतिशत) हिस्सेदारी हासिल कर ली और भारत सरकार ने श्रीनगर-लेह ट्रांसमिशन प्रणाली की संपत्तियां पावरग्रिड को हस्तांतरित कर दीं।
पावरग्रिड द्वारा सभी पांच टीबीसीबी (आईएसटीएस) परियोजनाओं के लिए दी गया निविदाएं सफल रहीं, जिनमें वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में कुल वार्षिक स्तर पर 515.84 करोड़ रुपए का लेवलाइज्ड शुल्क लगा।
पावरग्रिड की 100 प्रतिशत स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी सेंट्रल ट्रांसमिशन यूटिलिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड को एक अप्रैल, 2021 से सीटीयू (सेंट्रल ट्रांसमिशन यूटिलिटी) के रूप में नामित किया गया है। इस सहायक कंपनी को बाद में सरकारी स्वामित्व वाली एक अलग कंपनी बना दिया जाएगा।
वित्त वर्ष 2021 के अंत में, पावरग्रिड और उसकी सहायक कंपनियों की कुल पारेषण संपत्तियां क्रमशः 4 प्रतिशत और 7 प्रतिशत की वार्षिक वृद्धि दर्ज करते हुए 1,69,829 सीकेएम ट्रांसमिशन लाइन और 4,37,223 एमवीए ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन क्षमता थी।