Ministry of Power
POWERGRID’s consolidated Profit After Tax crosses ₹ 12,000 crore
Board Recommends Bonus shares and Final dividend
18 JUN 2021 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID) , a Maharatna CPSU under Ministry of Power has posted total Income of ₹ 40,824 crore and Profit After Tax of ₹12,036 crore on consolidated basis for the financial year ended March 31, 2021, registering a growth of 6 % and 9% respectively over corresponding amounts for FY 2019-20. On a standalone basis, the Company achieved total Income of ₹ 40,527 crore and Profit After Tax (PAT) of ₹ 11,936 crore registering a growth of 6% and 10% respectively over the previous financial year.
For the fourth quarter (Jan-March, 2021), the Total Income and Profit After Tax on consolidated basis are ₹ 10,816 crore and ₹ 3,526 crore respectively, while on standalone basis, the Total Income and Profit After Tax are ₹ 10,705 crore and ₹3,516 crore respectively.
During the financial year FY 2020-21, the Company incurred a Capital Expenditure of ₹ 11,284 crore and capitalized assets worth ₹ 21,467 crore (excluding FERV) on consolidated basis. POWERGRID’s Gross Fixed Assets on a consolidated basis stood at ₹ 2,41,498 crore as on March 31, 2021 as against ₹ 2,27,543 crore as on March 31, 2020.
With the use of state-of-the-art maintenance techniques, automation and digitization, POWERGRID maintained average transmission system availability of 99.76% for FY 2020-21.
For the first time, the POWERGRID Board has recommended issuance of common shares of the Company as bonus shares in the ratio of 1:3 to its shareholders.
The Company has proposed a final dividend of 30% (₹ 3 per share on a face value of ₹ 10/- each) in addition to first and second interim dividends aggregating to 90% (₹ 9 per share on a face value of ₹ 10/- each) already paid for the financial year 2020-21. The total dividend for the year thus amounts to ₹12 per share compared to ₹10 per share paid for the previous year.
In FY 2020-21, major transmission elements commissioned include Bipole-I of ±800 kV Raigarh – Pugalur HVDC system enhancing total Inter-Regional Power transfer capacity by 3,000 MW between Southern Region and Western Region, and state-of-the-art VSC technology based ±320 kV Monopole-II(1000MW) of Pugalur (Tamilnadu)-Thrissur(Kerala) HVDC system.
During the year, POWERGRID acquired the balance (74%) stake in Jaypee Powergrid Limited and assets of Srinagar- Leh Transmission System were transferred to POWERGRID by the Government of India.
POWERGRID has been successful bidder in all the five TBCB (ISTS) projects with aggregate annual levelized tariff of ₹ 515.84 crore in FY 2020-21.
Central Transmission Utility of India Limited, a 100% owned subsidiary of POWERGRID has been designated as the CTU w.e.f 01.04.2021. This subsidiary will be subsequently made a separate Government owned company.
At the end of FY 2021, the total transmission assets of POWERGRID and its subsidiaries stood at 1,69,829 ckm of transmission lines and 4,37,223 MVA of transformation capacity registering y-o-y growth of 4% and 7% respectively.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਾਵਰਗਰਿੱਡ ਦਾ ਟੈਕਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਲਾਭ 12,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ
ਬੋਰਡ ਨੇ ਬੋਨਸ ਸ਼ੇਅਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਮ ਲਾਭਅੰਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ
18 JUN 2021 1:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਹਾਰਤਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਰਵਜਨਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਉੱਦਮ (ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ) ਪਾਵਰ ਗਰਿੱਡ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਪਾਵਰਗਰਿੱਡ) ਨੇ 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਹੋਏ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 40,824 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਆਮਦਨ ਅਤੇ 12,036 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਟੈਕਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਲਾਭ ਕਮਾਇਆ| ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2019 - 20 ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 6 ਅਤੇ 9 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਟੈਂਡ ਅਲੋਨ ਆਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 6 ਅਤੇ 10 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਦੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕੁੱਲ 40,527 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਆਮਦਨ ਅਤੇ 11,936 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਟੈਕਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਲਾਭ (ਪੀਏਟੀ) ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਚੌਥੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ (ਜਨਵਰੀ - ਮਾਰਚ, 2021) ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੀ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਆਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਆਮਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮੁਨਾਫਾ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 10,816 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ 3,526 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਸਟੈਂਡ ਅਲੋਨ ਆਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ, ਕੁੱਲ ਆਮਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਲਾਭ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 10,705 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ 3,516 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਆਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ 11,284 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ 21,467 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਐੱਫ਼ਈਆਰਵੀ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ) ਦੀਆਂ ਜਾਇਦਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ। ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਆਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਪਾਵਰਗਰਿੱਡ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸਥਿਰ ਸੰਪੱਤੀ 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2021 ਨੂੰ 2,41,498 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਇਹ 2,27,543 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ।
ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ, ਸਵੈਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲੀਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਪਾਵਰਗਰਿੱਡ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਔਸਤ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ 99.76 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖੀ।
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ, ਪਾਵਰਗਰਿੱਡ ਬੋਰਡ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ ਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1: 3 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਨਸ ਸ਼ੇਅਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇ ਆਮ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੇ ਕੁੱਲ 90 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ (10 ਰੁਪਏ / ਦੇ ਅੰਕਿਤ ਮੁੱਲ ’ਤੇ 9 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ) ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਅੰਤਮ ਲਾਭਾਂਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ 30 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ (10 ਰੁਪਏ / ਦੇ ਅੰਕਿਤ ਮੁੱਲ ’ਤੇ 3 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ) ਦਾ ਅੰਤਮ ਲਾਭਾਂਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਲਾਭਾਂਸ਼ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ 10 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 12 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ, ਚਾਲੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 800 ਕੇਵੀ ਰਾਏਗੜ੍ਹ - ਪੁਗਲੂਰ ਐੱਚਵੀਡੀਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਬਾਈਪੋਲ -1 ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਅੰਤਰ-ਖੇਤਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ 3,000 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ| ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਵੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਧਾਰਤ 320 ਕੇਵੀ ਮੋਨੋਪੋਲ-2 (1000 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ) ਦੀ ਪੂਗਲੁਰ (ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ) - ਤ੍ਰਿਸੂਰ (ਕੇਰਲ) ਐੱਚਵੀਡੀਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਪਾਵਰਗਰਿੱਡ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਜੇਪੀ ਪਾਵਰਗਰਿੱਡ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਕਾਇਆ (74 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ) ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਨਗਰ - ਲੇਹ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਾਇਦਾਦਾਂ ਪਾਵਰਗਰਿੱਡ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫ਼ਰ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਪਾਵਰਗਰਿੱਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੰਜ ਟੀਬੀਸੀਬੀ (ਆਈਐੱਸਟੀਐੱਸ) ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ 515.84 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਲੇਵਲਾਈਜਡ ਸ਼ੁਲਕ ਲੱਗਿਆ।
ਪਾਵਰਗਰਿੱਡ ਦੀ 100 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਮਾਲਕੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਟਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਯੂਟਿਲਿਟੀ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2021 ਤੋਂ ਸੀਟੀਯੂ (ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਯੁਟਿਲਿਟੀ) ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮਲਕੀਅਤ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਅਲੱਗ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਬਣਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪਾਵਰਗਰਿੱਡ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੀਆਂ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸੰਪੱਤੀਆਂ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 4 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਅਤੇ 7 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਦਾ ਸਲਾਨਾਂ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ 1,69,829 ਸੀਕੇਐੱਮ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ 4,37,223 ਐੱਮਵੀਏ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਸੀ।