বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
কর দেওয়ার পরেও পাওয়ার গ্রিডের লভ্যাংশ ১২ হাজার কোটি টাকা ছাড়িয়ে গেছে
18 JUN 2021 1:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ জুন, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রকের অধীন পাওয়ার গ্রিড কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড ( পাওয়ার গ্রিড) ২০২১ সালের মার্চ পর্যন্ত মোট ৪০ হাজার ৮২৪ কোটি টাকা মুনাফা করেছে। এরমধ্যে কর প্রদানের পর লাভের পরিমাণ দাঁড়িয়েছে ১২ হাজার ৩৬ কোটি টাকা। ফলে ২০১৯-২০ অর্থ বছরের চেয়ে এই সংস্থার বৃদ্ধির পরিমাণ ৬ শতাংশ থেকে বেড়ে হয়েছে ৯ শতাংশ। একক ভিত্তিতে সংস্থাটি গত অর্থবছরের তুলনায় যথাক্রমে ৬ ও ১০ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি করেছে।
চতুর্থ ত্রৈমাসিকে অর্থাৎ জানুয়ারি থেকে মার্চ-২০২১ পর্যন্ত কর দেবার পর মোট আয় এবং মুনাফার পরিমান যথাক্রমে, ১০,৮১৬ এবং ৩,৫২৬ কোটি টাকা। একক ভিত্তিতে এর পরিমান যথাক্রমে, ১০,৭০৫ ও ৩,৫১৬ কোটি টাকা।
সংস্থাটি ২০২০-২১ অর্থবছরে মূলধনী ব্যয় হিসাবে মোট ১১,২৪৮ কোটি টাকা অর্জন করেছে এবং মূলধনী সম্পদের পরিমাণ দাঁড়িয়েছে ২১,৪৬৭ কোটি টাকা। একীভূত ভিত্তিতে পাওয়ার গ্রিডের গ্রস ফিক্সড অ্যাসেটস ৩১ মার্চ,২০২১ পর্যন্ত হয়েছে ২,৪১,৪৯৮ কোটি টাকা। যা ২০২০ সালের ৩১ মার্চ পর্যন্ত ছিল ২,২৭,৫৪৩ কোটি টাকা।
অত্যাধুনিক রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ কৌশল, স্বয়ংক্রিয় ব্যবস্থা এবং ডিজিটাইজেশন ব্যবহার করে পাওয়ার গ্রিড ২০২০-২১ অর্থবছরে ৯৯.৭৬ শতাংশ ট্রান্সমিশন সিস্টেম অব্যাহত রেখেছে।
এই প্রথম পাওয়ার গ্রিড তাদের শেয়ারহোল্ডারদের জন্য বোনাস শেয়ারের অনুপাত ১:৩ রেখেছে।
সংস্থাটি ফাইনাল ডিভিডেন্ট ৩০ শতাংশ রাখার প্রস্তাব করেছে। অর্থাৎ ১০ টাকায় তিন টাকা। তবে, মোট ডিভিডেন্ড শেয়ার পিছু ১২ টাকা রাখা হয়েছে।
এই বিদ্যুৎ সংস্থাটি ২০২০-২১ অর্থ বছরের ৫১৫.৮৪ কোটি টাকায় পাঁচটি ট্যারিফ বেসড কম্পিটিটিভ বিডিং-প্রকল্পে বিডার হিসাবে চিহ্নিত হয়েছে।
২০২১ অর্থ বছরের শেষদিকে পাওয়ার গ্রিড এবং এর সহায়ক সংস্থা গুলির মোট সম্পদের পরিমাণ ছিল যথাক্রমে ৪ শতাংশ ও ৭ শতাংশ।

Ministry of Power
POWERGRID’s consolidated Profit After Tax crosses ₹ 12,000 crore
Board Recommends Bonus shares and Final dividend
18 JUN 2021 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID) , a Maharatna CPSU under Ministry of Power has posted total Income of ₹ 40,824 crore and Profit After Tax of ₹12,036 crore on consolidated basis for the financial year ended March 31, 2021, registering a growth of 6 % and 9% respectively over corresponding amounts for FY 2019-20. On a standalone basis, the Company achieved total Income of ₹ 40,527 crore and Profit After Tax (PAT) of ₹ 11,936 crore registering a growth of 6% and 10% respectively over the previous financial year.
For the fourth quarter (Jan-March, 2021), the Total Income and Profit After Tax on consolidated basis are ₹ 10,816 crore and ₹ 3,526 crore respectively, while on standalone basis, the Total Income and Profit After Tax are ₹ 10,705 crore and ₹3,516 crore respectively.
During the financial year FY 2020-21, the Company incurred a Capital Expenditure of ₹ 11,284 crore and capitalized assets worth ₹ 21,467 crore (excluding FERV) on consolidated basis. POWERGRID’s Gross Fixed Assets on a consolidated basis stood at ₹ 2,41,498 crore as on March 31, 2021 as against ₹ 2,27,543 crore as on March 31, 2020.
With the use of state-of-the-art maintenance techniques, automation and digitization, POWERGRID maintained average transmission system availability of 99.76% for FY 2020-21.
For the first time, the POWERGRID Board has recommended issuance of common shares of the Company as bonus shares in the ratio of 1:3 to its shareholders.
The Company has proposed a final dividend of 30% (₹ 3 per share on a face value of ₹ 10/- each) in addition to first and second interim dividends aggregating to 90% (₹ 9 per share on a face value of ₹ 10/- each) already paid for the financial year 2020-21. The total dividend for the year thus amounts to ₹12 per share compared to ₹10 per share paid for the previous year.
In FY 2020-21, major transmission elements commissioned include Bipole-I of ±800 kV Raigarh – Pugalur HVDC system enhancing total Inter-Regional Power transfer capacity by 3,000 MW between Southern Region and Western Region, and state-of-the-art VSC technology based ±320 kV Monopole-II(1000MW) of Pugalur (Tamilnadu)-Thrissur(Kerala) HVDC system.
During the year, POWERGRID acquired the balance (74%) stake in Jaypee Powergrid Limited and assets of Srinagar- Leh Transmission System were transferred to POWERGRID by the Government of India.
POWERGRID has been successful bidder in all the five TBCB (ISTS) projects with aggregate annual levelized tariff of ₹ 515.84 crore in FY 2020-21.
Central Transmission Utility of India Limited, a 100% owned subsidiary of POWERGRID has been designated as the CTU w.e.f 01.04.2021. This subsidiary will be subsequently made a separate Government owned company.
At the end of FY 2021, the total transmission assets of POWERGRID and its subsidiaries stood at 1,69,829 ckm of transmission lines and 4,37,223 MVA of transformation capacity registering y-o-y growth of 4% and 7% respectively.