PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
17 JUN 2021 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
• India's Active Caseload declines to 8,26,740; lowest after 71 days
• India reported 67,208 daily new cases in the last 24 hours
• 2,84,91,670 Total Recoveries across the country so far
• 1,03,570 patients recovered during the last 24 hours
• Daily recoveries continue to outnumber Daily New Cases for 35th consecutive day
• Recovery Rate increases to 95.93%
• Weekly Positivity Rate remains below 5%, currently at 3.99%
• Daily positivity rate at 3.48%, less than 5% for 10 consecutive days
• Testing capacity substantially ramped up – 38.52 cr total tests conducted
• 26.55 Cr. Vaccine Doses administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
#Unite2FightCorona#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
COVID-19 Update
• India's Active Caseload declines to 8,26,740; lowest after 71 days
• 67,208 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India continues to report a sustained slide in the daily new COVID cases. The country has reported 67,208 Daily New Cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 1 lakh Daily New Cases have been reported for 10 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 8,26,740. This is lowest decline in active cases after 71 days.
A net decline of 38,692is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 2.78% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 35 consecutive days now. 1,03,570recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Over 36 thousand (36,362) more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727799
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 27.28 crore (27,28,31,900) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far, through Government of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 25,10,03,417 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 2.18 crore (2,18,28,483) COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.Furthermore, more than 56,70,350 vaccine doses are in the pipeline and will be received by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727811
Steps taken by Government to ensure drug availability for treatment of Mucormycosis
• Government continuously engaged with the manufacturers to resolve their issues related to raw materials
• MEA identified new sources of Amphotericin B/ Liposomal Amphotericin B injections and alternative drugs
• Government continues to monitor manufacturing, import, supplies and availability of drugs used for treatment of Mucormycosis.
A sudden increase in the demand has been observed in some States for Amphotericin-B, which is being actively prescribed by the physicians to the patients suffering from Mucormycosis, which has been seen as a post COVID complication. Through active measures to augment production, and import and ensure equitable distribution, Government has been able to mobilise over 6.67 lakh vials of the Amphotericin B for patients in the states and UTs and Central Health Institutes, in addition to other drugs such as Amphotericin Deoxycholate and Posaconazole being used for treatment of this disease.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727866
Pune based start-up all set to bring non-toxic, gentler, long lasting hand sanitiser to the market
An environment friendly hand sanitizer that is gentle on the hands and does not dry them, will soon be available in the market. The alcohol free, aqueous, non-inflammable and non-toxic hand sanitizer has been developed from Silver Nanoparticles by a Pune based start-up.
Recurrent drying up of hands due to repeated application of hand sanitizers is a challenge which people have faced during the COVID 19 pandemic.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727774
Oxygen Expresses deliver more than 31704 MT of LMO to the Nation
• More than 17000 MT LMO offloaded in southern states of the country by Oxygen Expresses
• 440 Oxygen Expresses complete Oxygen deliveries across the country
• Oxygen Expresses transported 1814 tankers of LMO so far and bring relief to 15 States
• Oxygen Expresses offloaded more than 5600 of LMO in Tamil Nadu
• Till now Tamil Nadu received total 75 Oxygen Expresses
• Oxygen Expresses deliver more than 3100, 3900 and 4000 MT of LMO in the state of Telangana, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka respectively
• 614 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 3797 MT in Uttar Pradesh, 656 MT in Madhya Pradesh, 5722 MT in Delhi, 2354 MT in Haryana, 98 MT in Rajasthan, 4035 MT in Karnataka, 320 MT in Uttarakhand, 5674 MT in Tamil Nadu, 3958 MT in Andhra Pradesh, 225 MT in Punjab, 513 MT in Kerala, 3134 MT in Telangana, 38 MT in Jharkhand and 560 MT in Assam
Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) to various states across the country.Oxygen Expresses crossed the milestone of 31000 MT of Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) delivery in service to the Nation.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727674
Inputs from PIB Field Units
Maharashtra:Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation has started preparation for a possible third wave of COVID-19. BMC is planning to build 4 more Jumbo COVID centres at Mahalaxmi, Sion, Malad and Bhandup.Maharashtra on Wednesday reported 10,107 fresh coronavirus positive cases and 237 fatalities, taking the count of infections to 59,34,880 and the toll to 1,15,390 while 10,567 patients recovered during the day.With 10,567 people being discharged during the day, the count of recoveries in Maharashtra so far reached 56,79,746, leaving the state with 1,36,661 active cases.
Gujarat: Gujarat's coronavirus tally rose to 8,21,376, after 298 persons tested positive for the infection on Wednesday, while the toll rose to 10,012 with five fatalities. With the addition of 935 patients discharged from hospitals during the day, the count of recoveries reached 8,03,122. The state's recovery rate now stands at 97.78 per cent, leaving the state with 8,242 active cases, of which 209 patients are in a critical condition.Meanwhile, 2,18,062 people were vaccinated against COVID-19 in Gujarat on Wednesday, of which 1,62,941 doses were administered to beneficiaries in the age group of 18-44 years.
Rajasthan: Nine more people died from coronavirus in Rajasthan on Wednesday as 280 fresh cases surfaced, taking the state's infection count to 9,50,413.So far, the infection has claimed 8,865 lives in the state.Of the fresh infections, the maximum 58 were reported from Jaipur while 49 cases surfaced in Alwar.A total of 9,36,586 persons have recovered from the infection and the number of active cases at present is 4,962.
Madhya Pradesh: Madhya Pradesh chief minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan on Wednesday said that he would visit some areas in the state to promote the Covid-19 vaccination campaign on June 21. Chouhan also said that the ministers, MLA, crisis management committees and prominent personalities in the state would also visit different areas for the immunisation campaign.
Madhya Pradesh has been witnessing a continuous fall in Covid 19 caseload. The active cases reduced to 3273. The state reported 160 positive cases and 34 deaths while 463 Covid patients recovered from infection.
Chhattisgarh: Chhattisgarh has started gearing up to handle the possible third wave of Covid-19 and for this, all the government hospitals across the state are being upgraded. The chief minister has directed all the District Collectors to submit an action plan for upgrading the hospitals and health centres, within 15 days.Chhattisgarh's COVID-19 tally rose to 9,88,745 on Wednesday as 573 more people tested positive for the infection, while 12 fresh fatalities took the toll to 13,354. The number of recoveries reached 9,64,265 after 227 people were discharged from various hospitals, while 925 others completed their home isolation during the day. The number of active cases in the state now stands at 11,126.
Goa: Goa's coronavirus caseload went up by 310 and rose to 1,63,358 on Wednesday, while 428 more patients recovered from the infection, a health department official said.The death toll increased to 2,960 after 13 patients succumbed to the infection in the last 24 hours, he said.The number of recovered cases rose to 1,56,354 as 428 more patients were discharged from hospitals during the day, the official said.
Kerala:More lockdown relaxations have come into effect in Kerala from today, with state opening up partially. A new method for clamping lockdown has come into force depending on TPR under local bodies. Local bodies have been categorised into four - triple lockdown will be enforced if the TPR is above 30 per cent, lockdown if the TPR is between 20 to 30 per cent, partial lockdown if the TPR is between 8 and 20 per cent, and areas can function normally if below 8 per cent. The liquor outlets in the state have started functioning from today. The outlets in the places with low TPR were opened. State Road Transport Corporation resumed its Ordinary services from today. However the weekend total lockdown is to continue. The state confirmed 13,720 Covid-19 cases on Wednesday. As of now, there are 1,09,794 active cases in the state. With 147 more deaths, the toll has risen to 11,655. TPR now stands at 11.79 %. A total of 1,18,33,704 people have so far been vaccinated in the state. Out of this, 94,54,803 took first dose and 23,78,901 took second dose.
Tamil Nadu:TN recorded a further dip in its daily Covid-19 case count, as 10,448 more people tested positive for the infection on Wednesday along with 270 deaths. In a positive development to the measures taken to control Covid cases in the state, the active cases in Chennai have now come down to a mere 1 %. An Asiatic lion died of SARS Cov-2 infection at the Arignar Anna Zoological Park (AAZP), popularly called as Vandalur Zoo. Health Minister M Subramanian has said Tamil Nadu needs more than 10 crore vaccines. In 24 hours, 3.68 lakh people have received Covid vaccine in Tamil Nadu. Till date 1,16,17,077 have been vaccinated across the State, of which 94,19,536 received first dose and 21,97,541 received second dose.
Karnataka:As per the State Government bulletin released for 16-06-2021, New Cases Reported: 7,345; Total Active Cases: 1,51,566; New Covid Deaths: 148; Total Covid Deaths: 33,296. Around 1,58,479 were vaccinated yesterday with a total of 1,76,15,123 have been vaccinated in the state till now. The state’s first mobile vaccine vehicle is now ready to accelerate the Covid vaccine campaign, mobile vehicles will provide Vaccination facility at people’s doorsteps. Two doses of Corona vaccine will be provided in the state by December for everyone over the age of 18, said DCM and head of the Corona Task Force, Dr CN Ashwattanarayana.
Andhra Pradesh: State reported 6617 new Covid-19 cases after testing 1,01,544 samples with 57 deaths, while 10,228 got discharged during the last 24 hours. Total cases: 18,26,751; Active cases: 71,466; Discharges: 17,43,176; Deaths: 12,109. A total of 1,24,20,070 doses of Covid vaccines have been administered in the state as on yesterday, which include 97,76,531 first doses and 26,43,539 second doses. As 3.5 crore people have to be vaccinated in the state, the Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy observed that there is a long way to go still. During a review on prevailing Covid situation with the officials on Wednesday, he said the positivity rate has come down from 25.56 per cent as on May 15, to 5.97 per cent at present. Since studies show that children are susceptible to the infection in the possible third wave, officials should be ready with a good action plan, he said, adding that three state-of-the-art hospitals at Visakhapatnam, Krishna-Guntur and Tirupati, will be set up for paediatric treatment.
Telangana:As many as 1,489 new Covid infections and 11 fatalities were reported yesterday taking the cumulative number of cases in the state to 6,07,925 and fatalities to 3,521. The number of Active Cases in the state now stands at 19,975. The case fatality and recovery rates in the state are reported to be at 0.57 percent and 96.13 percent, respectively. As part of its special drive to inoculate the super spreaders/high risk groups, the State Health department started vaccination for members of the Self Help Groups in the state yesterday.
Assam: A total of 36 Covid deaths were reported in Assam on Wednesday, while 3,386 new infections were detected in 1,30,053 tests yesterday. Positivity rate stood at 2.60 percent.
The State Cabinet on Wednesday decided not to allow home isolation to any Covid -19 patient not having separate accommodation, informed Health Minister Keshab Mahanta.
The State Health Department will allow early administration of Covisheild second dose for those traveling abroad before 84 days dosage gap. The facility will be available at MMCH.
Manipur:COVID-19 death toll in Manipur crossed the 1000-mark on Wednesday as 10 more persons succumbed to the infection in 24 hours period, while 752 more persons tested positive for the viral infection, as per the latest update by the state health department.A total of 4,77,432 people have been vaccinated so far in Manipur.In Manipur 408 new recoveries pushed the cumulative number of recovered cases to 51,762. The recovery rate is 83.69 per cent.
Meghalaya:Meghalaya recorded 495 fresh COVID-19 cases on Wednesday, showing an upward trajectory in new infections for the past three days. New cases outnumbered recoveries for the first time in six days with 453 recoveries registered in the last 24 hours.
The state also witnessed eight new deaths on the day pushing the death toll to 758.
Sikkim:Sikkim recorded 147 new Covid cases from the 1096 samples tested on Tuesday. The State’s positivity rate is13.4%, said the Health department. The State’s active Covid tally is 2965. On a brighter note, 420 persons successfully recovered from coronavirus on Tuesday. At present there are 167 Covid patients admitted in hospitals.
Tripura: 536 more tested positive and 5 died in last 24 hours with 5.62% positivity rate in the state and the positivity rate for areas under Agartala Municipal Corporation stands at 9.55%.
Nagaland:Nagaland govt extends lockdown till June 30. The decision was taken during the meeting of the High Power Committee on Covid-19 which met yesterday. The committee said District Task Forces can decide on relaxations as per local situations.
Nagaland reports 111 new Covid cases and two deaths on Wednesday. Active cases are 2699 while tally is 23,965.
Punjab: The total number of patients tested Positive is 589828. Number of active cases is 10046. Total Deaths reported is 15698. Total COVID-19 Vaccinated with 1st dose (Healthcare + Frontline Workers) is 1271920. Total COVID-19 Vaccinated with 2nd dose (Healthcare + Frontline Workers) is 318624. Total above 45 Vaccinated with 1st dose is 3134464. Total above 45 Vaccinated with 2nd dose is 512509.
Haryana: Total Number of Samples found positive till date is 766606. Total active COVID-19 patients is3579. Number of deaths is9109. Cumulative number of people vaccinated till date is 6744161.
Chandigarh: Total Lab confirmed COVID-19 cases is 61241. Total number of Active Cases is 462. Total number of COVID-19 deaths till date is 799.
Himachal Pradesh: Total number of patients tested Covid positive till date is 199407. Total number of Active Cases is 3733. Total deaths reported till date is 3398.
Important Tweets

PIB Backgrounder
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी का बुलेटिन
17 JUN 2021 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
• भारत में कोविड-19 के सक्रिय मामले घटकर 8,26,740 हुए; 71 दिनों के बाद सबसे कम मामले
• पिछले 24 घंटे में 67,208 दैनिक नये मामले दर्ज किए गए
• अब देश भर में स्वस्थ होने वालों की कुल संख्या 2,84,91,670
• बीते 24 घंटे के दौरान 1,03,570 मरीज स्वस्थ हुए
• लगातार 35वें दिन दैनिक स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों की संख्या ने नए मामलों को पीछे छोड़ा
• दैनिक रिकवरी रेट बढ़कर 95.93% हो गया
• साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट 5% के नीचे बनी हुई है, वर्तमान में 3.99% पर है
• दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट 3.48% है, लगातार 10 दिनों से 5% के नीचे है
• जांच की क्षमता को बढ़ाया गया है, कुल 38.52 करोड़ जांच की गई
• राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के तहत 26.55 करोड़ टीके की खुराक लगाई गई
#Unite2FightCorona#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
कोविड-19 पर अपडेट
• भारत में कोविड-19 के सक्रिय मामले घटकर 8,26,740 हुए; 71 दिनों के बाद सबसे कम मामले
• पिछले 24 घंटे में 67,208 दैनिक नये मामले दर्ज किए गए
भारत में दैनिक नये मामलों की संख्या में लगातार कमी दर्ज की जा रही है। पिछले 24 घंटे में देश में 67,208 दैनिक नये मामले दर्ज किए गए।
लगातार 10वें दिन देश में कोविड-19 के नये मामलों की संख्या एक लाख से कम दर्ज की गयी। यह केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदशों के सहयोग से किए जा रहे सतत प्रयासों का नतीजा है।
भारत में कोविड-19 के सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या लगातार घट रही है। सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या गिरकर आज 8,26,740 हो गयी। सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में 71 दिनों के बाद हुई यह सबसे ज्यादा कमी है।
पिछले 24 घंटे में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में कुल 38,692 की कमी आयी है। यह अब देश के कुल कोविड पॉजिटिव मामलों का केवल 2.78 प्रतिशत है।
साथ ही ज्यादा लोगों के कोविड-19 संक्रमण से उबरने के साथ लगातार 35वें दिन बीमारी से उबरने वाले लोगों की दैनिक संख्या कोविड-19 के दैनिक नए मामलों से ज्यादा है। पिछले 24 घंटे में बीमारी से 1,03,570 लोग उबरे हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटे में दैनिक नये मामलों की तुलना में बीमारी से 36 हजार से ज्यादा (36,362) लोग उबरे हैं।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727856
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण से जुड़ी नवीनतम जानकारी
भारत सरकार ने अब तक राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को कोविड टीके की 27.28 करोड़ से अधिक खुराक (27,28,31,900) मुफ्त श्रेणी और राज्यों द्वारा सीधी खरीद की श्रेणी के माध्यम से प्रदान की है। इसमें से कुल खपत (अपव्यय सहित) 25,10,03,417 खुराक (आज सुबह आठ बजे उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के अनुसार) है।
राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के पास अब भी टीके की 2.18 करोड़ से ज्यादा (2,18,28,483) खुराक उपलब्ध हैं, जिन्हें लगाना बाकी है। इसके अलावा टीके की 56,70,350 से ज्यादा खुराक जारी होने की प्रक्रिया में हैं और अगले तीन दिनों में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को प्रदान कर दी जाएंगी।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727849
म्यूकोरमाइकोसिस के इलाज को लेकर दवा की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदम
• सरकार कच्चे माल से जुड़े मुद्दों का समाधान करने के लिए लगातार दवा निर्माताओं के साथ जुड़ी हुई है
• विदेश मंत्रालय ने एम्फोटेरिसिन-बी/लिपोसोमल एम्फोटेरिसिन बी इंजेक्शन और वैकल्पिक दवाओं के नए स्रोतों की पहचान की है
• सरकार म्यूकोरमाइकोसिस के इलाज के लिए इस्तेमाल होने वाली दवाओं के निर्माण, आयात, आपूर्ति और उपलब्धता की लगातार निगरानी कर रही है
कुछ राज्यों में एम्फोटेरिसिन-बी की मांग में अचानक बढ़ोतरी देखी गई है, जिसे चिकित्सक सक्रिय रूप से म्यूकोरमाइकोसिस पीड़ित मरीजों के लिए सलाह दे रहे हैं। म्यूकोरमाइकोसिस को कोविड के बाद होने वाली जटिलता के रूप में देखा जा रहा है। उत्पादन बढ़ाने व आयात के सक्रिय उपायों और समान वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के माध्यम से, सरकार राज्यों, केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों में मरीजों के लिए एम्फोटेरिसिन-बी की 6.67 लाख से अधिक शीशियां जुटाने में सक्षम हुई है। यह इस बीमारी में इस्तेमाल हो रही एम्फोटेरिसिन डीऑक्सीकोलेट और पॉसकोनाजोल जैसी अन्य दवाओं के अतिरिक्त है।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727996
पुणे स्थित स्टार्ट-अप नॉन-टॉक्सिक, कोमल, लंबे समय तक चलने वाला हैंड-सेनिटाइजर बाजार में उतारने को तैयार
बाजार में जल्द पर्यावरण अनुकूल एक ऐसा हैंड-सेनिटाइजर उपलब्ध हो जाएगा, जो हाथों पर लगाने के लिए कोमल है और उनमें सूखापन नहीं लाता है। यह सेनिटाइजर एल्कोहल मुक्त, जलयुक्त, गैर-ज्वलनशील है और जहरीलेपन से मुक्त है है। इसे पुणे के एक स्टार्ट-अप ने सिल्वर नैनोपार्टिकल्स से विकसित किया है।
लगातार सेनिटाइजर लगाने से हाथ सूख जाते हैं। कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान लोगों को हाथों के सूखेपन की समस्या का सामना करना पड़ा है।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727814
ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस ने 31704 मीट्रिक टन एलएमओ देश में वितरित की
• ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस ने देश के दक्षिणी राज्यों में 17000 मीट्रिक टन से अधिक एलएमओ की आपूर्ति की है
• 440 ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस ने पूरे देश में ऑक्सीजन वितरण के कार्यसंचालन को पूर्ण किया
• ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस ने अब तक एलएमओ के 1814 टैंकरों को पहुंचाया और 15 राज्यों को राहत लेकर आई
• ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस ने तमिलनाडु में 5600 से अधिक एलएमओ पहुंचाए
• तमिलनाडु को अब तक कुल 75 ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस की सहायता प्राप्त हुई
• ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस के माध्यम से तेलंगाना, आंध्र प्रदेश और कर्नाटक राज्यों में क्रमशः 3100, 3900 और 4000 मीट्रिक टन से अधिक एलएमओ की आपूर्ति की गई
• महाराष्ट्र में 614 मीट्रिक टन, उत्तर प्रदेश में लगभग 3797 मीट्रिक टन, मध्य प्रदेश में 656 मीट्रिक टन, दिल्ली में 5722 मीट्रिक टन, हरियाणा में 2354 मीट्रिक टन, राजस्थान में 98मीट्रिक टन, कर्नाटक में 4035 मीट्रिक टन, उत्तराखंड में 320 मीट्रिक टन, तमिलनाडु में 5674 मीट्रिक टन, आंध्र प्रदेश में 3958 मीट्रिक टन,पंजाब में 225 मीट्रिक टन, केरल में 513 मीट्रिक टन, तेलंगाना में 3134 मीट्रिक टन, झारखंड में 38 मीट्रिक टनऔर असम में 560 मीट्रिक टन ऑक्सीजन राहत पहुंचाई गई
भारतीय रेलवे देश भर के विभिन्न राज्यों में लिक्विड मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति करते हुए राहत पहुंचाने की अपनी यात्रा को जारी रखे हुए है। ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस ने राष्ट्र की सेवा में 31000 मीट्रिक टन लिक्विड मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन (एलएमओ) की आपूर्ति करते हुए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की है।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727836
Inputs from PIB Field Units
महाराष्ट्र: बृहन्मुंबई महानगरपालिका ने कोविड-19 की संभावित तीसरी लहर की तैयारी शुरू कर दी है। बीएमसी महालक्ष्मी, सायन, मलाड और भांडुप में 4 अन्य विशाल कोविड केंद्र बनाने की योजना बना रही है। महाराष्ट्र ने बुधवार को 10,107 नए मामले कोरोनोवायरस पॉजिटिव पाए गए और 237 मौतें दर्ज की गईं, जिससे संक्रमित लोगों की संख्या 59,34,880 और मृतकों की 1,15,390 पहुंच गई, जबकि दिन भर में 10,567 मरीज स्वस्थ हुए। दिन भर में 10,567 लोगों को अस्पतालों से छुट्टी देने के बाद, महाराष्ट्र में अब तक स्वस्थ होने वालों की संख्या 56,79,746 तक पहुंच गई, जिससे राज्य में 1,36,661 सक्रिय मामले बचे हैं।
गुजरात: बुधवार को संक्रमण की जांच में 298 व्यक्तियों के पॉजिटिव पाए जाने के साथ गुजरात का कोरोनावायरस का आंकड़ा बढ़कर 8,21,376 हो गया, जबकि पांच लोगों की मौत के साथ कुल संख्या बढ़कर 10,012 हो गई। दिन भर में अस्पतालों से 935 मरीजों को छुट्टी मिलने के साथ, स्वस्थ होने वालों की संख्या 8,03,122 तक पहुंच गई। राज्य का रिकवरी रेट अब 97.78 प्रतिशत है, जिससे राज्य में 8,242 सक्रिय मामले बचे हैं, जिनमें से 209 रोगियों की स्थिति गंभीर है। इस बीच, बुधवार को गुजरात में 2,18,062 लोगों को कोविड-19 टीके लगाए गए, जिनमें से 18-44 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के लाभार्थियों को 1,62,941 खुराकें दी गईं।
राजस्थान: बुधवार को राजस्थान में कोरोनावायरस से नौ अन्य लोगों की मौत हो गईजबकि 280 नए मामले सामने आए, जिससे राज्य की संक्रमित मामलों की संख्या 9,50,413 हो गई। अब तक, राज्य में कोरोना संक्रमण से 8,865 लोगों की मौत हो गई है। संक्रमण के नए मामलों में, सबसे ज्यादा 58 मामले जयपुर में, जबकि अलवर में 49 मामले सामने आए। संक्रमण से कुल 9,36,586 व्यक्ति स्वस्थ हुए और वर्तमान में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 4,962 है।
मध्य प्रदेश: बुधवार को मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि वह कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 21 जून को राज्य के कुछ क्षेत्रों का दौरा करेंगे। चौहान ने यह भी कहा कि राज्य टीकाकरण अभियान के लिए मंत्री, विधायक, संकट प्रबंधन समितियां और प्रमुख हस्तियां भी विभिन्न क्षेत्रों का दौरा करेंगी। मध्य प्रदेश, कोविड-19 के मामलों में लगातार गिरावट देख रहा है। सक्रिय मामले घटकर 3,273 हो गए। राज्य ने 160 पॉजिटिव मामले और 34 मौतों की सूचना दी, जबकि 463 कोविड रोगी संक्रमण से स्वस्थ हो गए।
छत्तीसगढ़: छत्तीसगढ़ ने कोविड-19 की संभावित तीसरी लहर से निपटने की तैयारियां शुरू कर दी है। इसके लिए राज्य भर के सभी सरकारी अस्पतालों को उन्नत बनाया जा रहा है। मुख्यमंत्री ने सभी जिला कलेक्टरों को 15 दिनों में अस्पतालों और स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों को उन्नत बनाने के लिए कार्य योजना पेश करने का निर्देश दिया है। बुधवार को छत्तीसगढ़ में कोविड-19 की संख्या बढ़कर 9,88,745 हो गई, क्योंकि जांच में 573 अन्य लोगों को पॉजिटिव पाया गया। मौतों के 12 नए मामलों के साथ मृतकों की कुल संख्या 13,354 हो गई। विभिन्न अस्पतालों से 227 लोगों को छुट्टी मिलने के बाद स्वस्थ होने वालों की कुल संख्या 9,64,265 हो गई, जबकि दिन भर में 925 अन्य लोगों ने अपना होम आइसोलेशन पूरा कर लिया। राज्य में अब सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 11,126 है।
गोवा: बुधवार को स्वास्थ्य विभाग के एक अधिकारी ने बताया कि गोवा में कोरोनावायरस के मामले 310 बढ़ गए और कुल संख्या बढ़कर 1,63,358 हो गई, जबकि 428 अन्य मरीज संक्रमण से स्वस्थ हो गए। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 24 में संक्रमण से 13 रोगियों की मौत के बाद मृतकों की संख्या बढ़कर 2,960 हो गई। दिन भर में 428 और मरीजों को अस्पतालों से छुट्टी दे दी गई, जिससे स्वस्थ होने वालों की संख्या बढ़कर 1,56,354 हो गई।
केरल: राज्य को आंशिक तौर पर खोलने के साथ, केरल में आज से लॉकडाउन में अतिरिक्त छूट लागू हो गई है। स्थानीय निकायों के अंतर्गत टीपीआर के आधार पर लॉकडाउन को खत्म करने का एक नया तरीका प्रभाव में आ गया है। स्थानीय निकायों को चार प्रकारों में वर्गीकृत किया गया है। इसके अनुसार, यदि टीपीआर 30 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा है तो तिहरा लॉकडाउन, यदि टीपीआर 20 से 30 प्रतिशत के बीच है तो लॉकडाउन, यदि टीपीआर 8 से 20 प्रतिशत के बीच है तो आंशिक लॉकडाउन लागू किया जाएगा, और यदि टीपीआर 8 प्रतिशत से कम है तो वे क्षेत्र सामान्य रूप से कामकाज कर सकते हैं। राज्य में आज से शराब की दुकानें खुलनी शुरू हो गई हैं। कम टीपीआर वाली जगहों पर बिक्री केंद्रों को खोल दिया गया है। राज्य सड़क परिवहन निगम ने आज से अपनी सामान्य सेवाएं दोबारा शुरू कर दी हैं। हालांकि, सप्ताहांत पर संपूर्ण लॉकडाउन अभी जारी रहेगा। बुधवार को राज्य ने 13,720 कोविड-19 मामलों की पुष्टि की। राज्य में वर्तमान में 1,09,794 सक्रिय मामले हैं। 147 अतिरिक्त मौतों के साथ, मृतकों की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 11,655 हो गई है। टीपीआर अब 11.79% है। राज्य में अब तक कुल 1,18,33,704 लोगों का टीकाकरण किया जा चुका है। इसमें से, 94,54,803 ने पहली और 23,78,901 ने दूसरी खुराक ली।
तमिलनाडु: तमिलनाडु ने अपने दैनिक कोविड-19 मामले की संख्या में और गिरावट दर्ज की है, जैसा कि बुधवार को 270 मौतों के साथ संक्रमण के लिए जांच में 10,448 अन्य लोगों को पॉजिटिव पाया गया। राज्य में कोविड मामलों को नियंत्रण के उपायों में सकारात्मक प्रगति में, चेन्नई में सक्रिय मामले घटकर अब सिर्फ 1% तक आ गए हैं। वंडालूर चिड़ियाघर के नाम से मशहूर अरिग्नार अन्ना जूलॉजिकल पार्क (एएजेडपी) में सार्स कोव-2 संक्रमण की वजह से एक एशियाई शेर की मौत हो गई। स्वास्थ्य मंत्री एम सुब्रमण्यम ने कहा कि तमिलनाडु को 10 करोड़ से अधिक टीकों की जरूरत है। 24 घंटे में, तमिलनाडु में 3.68 लाख लोगों को कोविड टीके लग चुके हैं। अब तक राज्य भर में 1,16,17,077 टीकाकरण हुए हैं, जिनमें से 94,19,536 को पहली और 21,97,541 को दूसरी खुराक मिली है।
कर्नाटक: 16-06-2021 के लिए जारी राज्य सरकार के बुलेटिन के अनुसार, दर्ज हुए नए मामले: 7,345; कुल सक्रिय मामले: 1,51,566; कोविड से मौत के नए मामले: 148; कोविड से हुई कुल मौतें: 33,296। कल लगभग 1,58,479 लोगों के टीकाकरण के साथ, राज्य में अब तक कुल 1,76,15,123 टीकाकरण हो चुके हैं। राज्य का पहला मोबाइल वैक्सीन वाहन अब कोविड टीकाकरण अभियान को रफ्तार देने के लिए तैयार हैं, मोबाइल वाहन लोगों को घर-घर जाकर टीकाकरण की सुविधा उपलब्ध पहुंचाएंगे। डीसीएम और कोरोना टास्क फोर्स के प्रमुख डॉ सी एन अश्वत्नारायण ने कहा कि राज्य में 18 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के सभी लोगों के लिए दिसंबर तक कोरोना के टीके की दोनों खुराक उपलब्ध करा दी जाएगी।
आंध्र प्रदेश: राज्य ने मौत के 57 मामलों के साथ 1,01,544 नमूनों की जांच के बाद कोविड-19 के 6,617 नए मामले दर्ज किए, जबकि पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 10,228 लोगों को अस्पतालों से छुट्टी दे दी गई। कुल मामले: 18,26,751; सक्रिय मामले: 71,466; अस्पताल से मिली छुट्टी: 17,43,176; मौतों के कुल मामले: 12,109। राज्य में कल तक कोविड के टीकों की कुल 1,24,20,070 खुराकें दी जा चुकी हैं, जिनमें 97,76,531 पहली और 26,43,539 दूसरी खुराक शामिल हैं। जैसा कि राज्य में 3.5 करोड़ लोगों को टीका लगाया जाना है, इसे देखते हुए मुख्यमंत्री वाईएस जगन मोहन रेड्डी ने कहा कि अभी एक लंबा सफर तय करना है। बुधवार को अधिकारियों के साथ मौजूदा कोविड स्थिति की समीक्षा के दौरान, उन्होंने कहा कि पॉजिटिविटी रेट 15 मई को 25.56 प्रतिशत से घटकर वर्तमान में 5.97 प्रतिशत हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा, चूंकि अध्ययन बताते हैं कि संभावित तीसरी लहर में संक्रमण के चपेट में बच्चों के आने का जोखिम बहुत ज्यादा है, इसलिए अधिकारियों को एक अच्छी कार्य योजना के साथ तैयार रहना चाहिए। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि विशाखापत्तनम, कृष्णा-गुंटूर और तिरुपति में तीन अत्याधुनिक अस्पतालों को बच्चों के इलाज के लिए बनाया जाएगा।
तेलंगाना: कल कोविड के 1,489 नए संक्रमण और 11 लोगों की मौत होने की सूचना मिली, जिससे राज्य में कुल मामलों की संख्या 6,07,925 और इससे मृतकों की संख्या 3,521 हो गई। राज्य में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या अब 19,975 है। राज्य में मृत्यु दर और स्वस्थ होने की दर क्रमशः 0.57 प्रतिशत और 96.13 प्रतिशत दर्ज की गई है। संक्रमण को सबसे ज्यादा फैलाने वाले/उच्च जोखिम वाले समूहों के टीकाकरण के अपने विशेष अभियान के तहत स्वास्थ्य विभाग ने कल राज्य में स्वयं सहायता समूहों के सदस्यों के लिए टीकाकरण शुरू किया।
असम: असम में बुधवार को कुल 36 लोगों की मौत हो गई, जबकि 1,30,053 जांच से संक्रमण के 3,386 नए मामले सामने आए। पॉजिटिविटी रेट 2.60 प्रतिशत रही। स्वास्थ्य मंत्री केशब महंत ने जानकारी दी कि बुधवार को राज्य मंत्रिमंडल ने ऐसे किसी भी कोविड-19 रोगी को होम आइसोलेशन की इजाजत नहीं देने का फैसला किया है, जिनके पास अलग रहने की व्यवस्था नहीं है। राज्य का स्वास्थ्य विभाग विदेश यात्रा करने वालों के लिए कोविशील्ड दूसरी खुराक को 84 दिनों के अंतराल से पहले लगाने की अनुमति देगा। यह सुविधा एमएमसीएच में उपलब्ध होगी।
मणिपुर: स्वास्थ्य विभाग की नवीनतम जानकारी के अनुसार, बुधवार को मणिपुर में कोविड-19 संबंधी मौत का आंकड़ा 1000 का निशान पार कर गया, जैसा कि 24 घंटे में संक्रमण के चलते 10 अन्य लोगों ने दम तोड़ दिया, जबकि 752 अन्य लोगों को वायरल संक्रमण के लिए जांच में पॉजिटिव पाया गया। मणिपुर में अब तक कुल 4,77,432 लोगों का टीकाकरण किया जा चुका है। मणिपुर में कोरोना से स्वस्थ हुए 408 लोगों ने कुल संख्या को 51,762 पहुंचा दिया। रिकवरी रेट 83.69 फीसदी है।
मेघालय: बुधवार को मेघालय में कोविड-19 के 495 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए, जिससे पिछले तीन दिनों से संक्रमणों के नए मामलों में बढ़ोतरी दिखाई दे रही है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 453 लोगों के स्वस्थ होने के साथ छह दिनों में पहली बार संक्रमण के नए मामलों ने स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों की संख्या को पीछे छोड़ दिया। राज्य में आठ नई मौतें हुईं, जिससे मृतकों की संख्या 758 हो गई।
सिक्किम: मंगलवार को सिक्किम ने 1096 नमूनों की जांच से 147 नए कोविड मामले दर्ज किए गए। स्वास्थ्य विभाग ने कहा कि राज्य की पॉजिटिविटी रेट 13.4% है। राज्य में सक्रिय मामलों की कुल संख्या 2,965 है। एक बेहतर पक्ष है कि मंगलवार को 420 व्यक्ति कोरोनावायरस से सफलतापूर्वक स्वस्थ हो गए। वर्तमान में अस्पतालों में 167 कोविड मरीज भर्ती हैं।
त्रिपुरा: राज्य में 5.62% पॉजिटिविटी रेट के साथ पिछले 24 घंटों में जांच में 536 अन्य लोग पॉजिटिव पाए गए और पांच लोगों की मृत्यु हो गई। अगरतला नगर निगम के अंतर्गत आने वाले क्षेत्रों के लिए पॉजिटिविटी रेट 9.55% है।
नगालैंड: नगालैंड सरकार ने लॉकडाउन को 30 जून तक बढ़ा दिया है। कोविड-19 संबंधी उच्चाधिकार समिति की कल हुई बैठक में यह निर्णय लिया गया। समिति ने कहा कि जिला कार्य बल स्थानीय स्थितियों के अनुसार छूट के बारे में निर्णय ले सकते हैं। नगालैंड में बुधवार को कोविड के 111 नए मामले और दो मौतें हुईं। सक्रिय मामले 2699 हैं, जबकि कुल संख्या 23,965 है।
पंजाब: जांच में पॉजिटिव पाए गए रोगियों की कुल संख्या 5,89,828 है। सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 10,046 है। दर्ज की गई मौतों की कुल संख्या 15,698 है। पहली खुराक के साथ कुल कोविड-19 टीकाकरण (स्वास्थ्य देखभाल + फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स) 12,71,920 है। दूसरी खुराक के साथ कुल कोविड-19 टीकाकरण (स्वास्थ्य देखभाल + फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स) 3,18,624 है। पहली खुराक के साथ 45 वर्ष से अधिक आयु का कुल टीकाकरण 31,34,464 है। दूसरी खुराक के साथ 45 वर्ष से अधिक आयु का कुल टीकाकरण 5,12,509 है।
हरियाणा: अब तक पॉजिटिव पाए गए नमूनों की कुल संख्या 7,66,606 है। कोविड-19 के कुल सक्रिय रोगियों की संख्या 3,579 हैं। मृतकों की संख्या 9,109 है। अब तक टीकाकरण कराने वाले व्यक्तियों की कुल संख्या 67,44,161 है।
चंडीगढ़: लैब से सत्यापित कोविड-19 के कुल मामले 61,241 हैं। सक्रिय मामलों की कुल संख्या 462 है। अब तक कोविड-19 से होने वाली मौतों की कुल संख्या 799 है।
हिमाचल प्रदेश: अब तक कोविड पॉजिटिव पाए गए मरीजों की कुल संख्या 1,99,407 है। सक्रिय मामलों की कुल संख्या 3,733 है। अब तक कुल मौतों की संख्या 3,398 है।
Important Tweets