PIB Backgrounder
کووڈ-19 سے متعلق پی آئی بی کا بلیٹن
17 JUN 2021 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
• بھارت میں کووڈ-19کے فعال معاملے گھٹ کر 826740 ہو گئے؛ 71 دنوں کے بعد سب سے کم معاملے
• گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے میں 67208 یومیہ نئے معاملے درج کیے گئے
• اب ملک بھر میں صحت مند ہونے والوں کی کل تعداد 28491670
• گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران 103570 مریض صحت مند ہوئے
• لگاتار 35ویں دن روزانہ صحت مند ہونے والے مریضوں کی تعداد نے نئے معاملوں کو پیچھے چھوڑا
• یومیہ ریکوری ریٹ بڑھ کر 95.93 فیصد ہو گئی
• ہفتہ وار پازیٹویٹی ریٹ 5 فیصد کے نیچے بنی ہوئی ہے، فی الحال 3.99 فیصد پر ہے
• یومیہ پازیٹویٹی ریٹ 3.48 فیصد ہے، لگاتار 10 دنوں سے 5 فیصد سے نیچے ہے
• جانچ کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے، کل 38.52 کروڑ جانچ کی گئی
• ملک گیر ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے تحت 26.55 کروڑ ٹیکہ کی خوراک لگائی گئی
#Unite2FightCorona#IndiaFightsCorona
پریس انفارمیشن بیورو
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات
حکومت ہند
کووڈ-19 کے متعلق اپ ڈیٹ
• بھارت میں کووڈ-19 کے فعال معاملے گھٹ کر 826740 ہوئے؛ 71 دنوں کے بعد سب سے کم معاملے
• گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے میں 67208 یومیہ نئے معاملے درج کیے گئے
بھارت میں یومیہ نئے معاملوں کی تعداد میں لگاتار کمی درج کی جا رہی ہے۔ گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے میں ملک میں 67208 یومیہ نئے معاملے درج کیے گئے۔
لگاتار 10ویں دن ملک میں کووڈ-19 کے نئے معاملوں کی تعداد ایک لاکھ سے کم درج کی گئی۔ یہ مرکز اور ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تعاون سے کی جا رہی لگاتار کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے۔
بھارت میں کووڈ-19 کے فعال معاملوں کی تعداد لگاتار کم ہو رہی ہے۔ فعال معاملوں کی تعداد گھٹ کر آج 826740 ہو گئی۔ فعال معاملوں کی تعداد میں 71 دنوں کے بعد ہوئی یہ سب سے زیادہ کمی ہے۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے معاملوں کی تعداد میں کل 38692 کی کمی آئی ہے۔ یہ اب ملک کے کل کووڈ پازیٹو معاملوں کا صرف 2.78 فیصد ہے۔
ساتھ ہی زیادہ تر لوگوں کے کووڈ-19 انفیکشن سے ٹھیک ہونے کے ساتھ ہی لگاتار 35ویں دن بیماری سے ٹھیک ہونے والے لوگوں کی یومیہ تعداد کووڈ-19 کے یومیہ نئے معاملوں سے زیادہ ہے۔ گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے میں بیماری سے 103570 لوگ ٹھیک ہوئے ہیں۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے میں یومیہ نئے معاملوں کے مقابلے بیماری سے 36 ہزار سے زیادہ (36362) لوگ ٹھیک ہوئے ہیں۔
تفصیلات یہاں دیکھیں: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727799
کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری سے متعلق تازہ ترین معلومات
حکومت ہند نے اب تک ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو کووڈ ٹیکہ کی 27.28 کروڑ سے زیادہ خوراک (272831900) مفت اور ریاستوں کے ذریعے براہ راست خرید کے توسط سے فراہم کی ہے۔ اس میں سے کل کھپت 251003417 خوراک (آج صبح 8 بجے دستیاب اعداد و شمار کے مطابق) ہے۔
ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پاس اب بھی ٹیکہ کی 2.18 کروڑ سے زیادہ (21828483) خوراک دستیاب ہے، جنہیں لگانا باقی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ٹیکہ کی 5670350 سے زیادہ خوراک جاری ہونے کے عمل میں ہے اور اگلے تین دنوں میں ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فراہم کر دی جائے گی۔ تفصیلات یہاں دیکھیں: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727811
میوکورمائیکوسس کے علاج کو لیکر دوا کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے قدم
• حکومت کچے مال سے جڑے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے لگاتار دوا سازوں کے رابطہ میں ہے۔
• وزارتِ امورِ خارجہ نے ایمفوٹیریسن-بی/لیپوسومل ایمفوٹیریسن بی انجکشن اور متبادل دواؤں کے نئے ذرائع کی شناخت کی ہے
• سرکار میوکورمائیکوسس کے علاج کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی دواؤں کی تعمیر، درآمد، سپلائی اور دستیابی کی لگاتار نگرانی کر رہی ہے
کچھ ریاستوں میں ایمفوٹیریسن-بی کی مانگ میں اچانک اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے، جسے ڈاکٹر سرگرمی کے ساتھ میوکورمائیکوسس میں مبتلا مریضوں کے لیے صلاح دے رہے ہیں۔ میوکورمائیکوسس کو کووڈ کے بعد ہونے والی پیچیدگی کے طور پر دیکھا جا رہا ہے۔ پیداوار بڑھانے اور درآمد کے سرگرم طریقوں اور یکساں تقسیم کو یقینی بنانے کے ذریعے، حکومت ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور مرکزی طبی اداروں میں مریضوں کے لیے ایمفوٹیریسن-بی کی 6.67 لاکھ سے زیادہ شیشیوں کا انتظام کرنے میں کامیاب ہوئی ہے۔ یہ اس بیماری میں استعمال ہو رہی ایمفوٹیریسن ڈی آکسی کولیٹ اور پاسکوناجول جیسی دیگر دواؤں کے علاوہ ہے۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لیے یہاں دیکھیں: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727866
پونہ میں واقع اسٹارٹ اپ نان ٹاکسک، جینٹلر، طویل مدت تک چلنے والا ہینڈ سینی ٹائزر بازار میں اترنے کو تیار
بازار میں جلد ہی ماحولیات دوست ایک ایسا ہینڈ سینی ٹائزر دستیاب ہو جائے گا، جو ہاتھوں پر لگانے کے لیے نرم ہے اور ان میں خشکی نہیں لاتا ہے۔ یہ سینی ٹائزر الکحل سے پاک، آبیدہ، غیر سوزشی ہے اور زہریلے پن سے پاک ہے۔ اسے پونہ کے ایک اسٹارٹ اپ نے سلور نینوپارٹیکلس سے تیار کیا ہے۔
لگاتار سینی ٹائزر لگانے سے ہاتھ خشک ہو جاتے ہیں۔ کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کے دوران لوگوں کو ہاتھوں کی خشکی کے مسئلہ کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ہے۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لیے یہاں دیکھیں: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727774
آکسیجن ایکسپریس نے 31704 میٹرک ٹن ایل ایم او ملک میں تقسیم کیے
• آکسیجن ایکسپریس نے ملک کی جنوبی ریاستوں میں 17000 میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ ایل ایم او کی سپلائی کی ہے
• 440 آکسیجن ایکسپریس نے پورے ملک میں آکسیجن کی تقسیم کے کام کو مکمل کیا
• آکسیجن ایکسپریس نے اب تک ایل ایم او کے 1814 ٹینکروں کو پہنچایا اور 15 ریاستوں کے لیکر راحت لیکر آئی
• آکسیجن ایکسپریس نے تمل ناڈو میں 5600 سے زیادہ ایل ایم او پہنچائے
• تمل ناڈو کو اب تک کل 75 آکسیجن ایکسپریس کی مدد حاصل ہوئی
• آکسیجن ایکسپریس کے توسط سے تلنگانہ، آندھرا پردیش اور کرناٹک ریاستوں میں بالترتیب 3100، 3900 اور 4000 میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ ایل ایم او کی سپلائی کی گئی
• مہاراشٹر میں 614 میٹرک ٹن، اتر پردیش میں تقریباً 3797 میٹرک ٹن، مدھیہ پردیش میں 656 میٹرک ٹن، دہلی میں 5722 میٹرک ٹن، ہریانہ میں 2354 میٹرک ٹن، راجستھان میں 98 میٹرک ٹن، کرناٹک میں 4035 میٹرک ٹن، اتراکھنڈ میں 320 میٹرک ٹن، تمل ناڈو میں 5674 میٹرک ٹن، آندھرا پردیش میں 3958 میٹرک ٹن، پنجاب میں 225 میٹرک ٹن، کیرالہ میں 513 میٹرک ٹن، تلنگانہ میں 3134 میٹرک ٹن، جھارکھنڈ میں 38 میٹرک ٹن اور آسام میں 560 میٹرک ٹن آکسیجن راحت پہنچائی گئی
ہندوستانی ریلوے ملک بھر کی مختلف ریاستوں میں سیال طبی آکسیجن کی سپلائی کرتے ہوئے راحت پہنچانے کا اپنا سفر جاری رکھے ہوئی ہے۔ آکسیجن ایکسپریس نے ملک کی خدمت میں 31000 میٹرک ٹن سیال طبی آکسیجن (ایل ایم او) کی سپلائی کرتے ہوئے ایک اہم کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔
مزید تفصیلات یہاں دیکھیں: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727674
پی آبی فیلڈ یونٹس سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات
مہاراشٹر: برہن ممبئی مہانگر پالیکا نے کووڈ-19کی متوقع تیسری لہر کی تیاری شروع کر دی ہے۔ بی ایم سی مہالکشمی، سائن، ملاڈ اور بھانڈپ میں 4 دیگر وسیع کووڈ سنٹر بنانے کا منصوبہ بنا رہی ہے۔ مہاراشٹر میں بدھ کو کورونا وائرس کے 10107 نئے معاملے فعال پائے گئے اور 237 اموات درج کی گئیں، جس سے متاثرہ لوگوں کی تعداد 5934880 اور ہلاک ہونے والوں کی تعداد 115390 پہنچ گئی، جب کہ دن بھر میں 10567 مریض صحت مند ہوئے۔ دن بھر میں 10567 لوگوں کو اسپتالوں سے چھٹی دینے کے بعد، مہاراشٹر میں اب تک صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی تعداد 5679746 تک پہنچ گئی، جس سے ریاست میں 136661 فعال معاملے بچے ہیں۔
گجرات: بدھ کو انفیکشن کی جانچ میں 268 افراد کے پازیٹو پائے جانے کے ساتھ گجرات میں کورونا وائرس کے معاملوں کی تعداد 821376 ہو گئی، جب کہ پانچ لوگوں کی موت کے ساتھ کل تعداد بڑھ کر 10012 ہو گئی۔ دن بھر میں اسپتالوں سے 935 مریضوں کو چھٹی ملنے کے ساتھ، صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی تعداد 803122 تک پہنچ گئی۔ ریاست کا ریکوری ریٹ اب 97.78 فیصد ہے، جس سے ریاست میں 8242 فعال معاملے بچے ہیں، جن میں سے 209 مریضوں کی حالت نازک ہے۔ دریں اثنا، بدھ کو گجرات میں 218062 لوگوں کو کووڈ-19 ٹیکے لگائے گئے، جن میں سے 44-18 سال کی عمر کے مستفیدین کو 162941 خوراکیں دی گئیں۔
راجستھان: بدھ کو راجستھان میں کورونا وائرس سے نو دیگر لوگوں کی موت ہو گئی، جب کہ 280 نئے معاملے سامنے آئے، جس سے ریاست میں متاثرہ لوگوں کی تعداد 950413 ہو گئی۔ اب تک، ریاست میں کورونا وبائی مرض سے 8865 لوگوں کی موت ہو گئی ہے۔ انفیکشن کے نئے معاملوں میں، سب سے زیادہ 58 معاملے جے پور میں، جب کہ الور میں 49 معاملے سامنے آئے۔ وبائی مرض سے کل 936586 افراد صحت مند ہوئے اور فی الحال فعال معاملوں کی تعداد 4962 ہے۔
مدھیہ پردیش: بدھ کو مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ شو راج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ وہ کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری مہم کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے 21 جون کو ریاست کے کچھ علاقوں کا دورہ کریں گے۔ چوہان نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ریاست ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے لیے وزیر، رکن اسمبلی، ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کمیٹیاں اور اہم ہستیاں بھی مختلف علاقوں کا دورہ کریں گی۔ مدھیہ پردیش، کووڈ-19 کے معاملے میں لگاتار گراوٹ دیکھ رہا ہے۔ فعال معاملے گھٹ کر 3273 ہو گئے۔ ریاست نے 160 پازیٹو معاملے اور 34 اموات کی اطلاع دی، جب کہ 463 کووڈ مریض اب صحت یاب ہو چکے ہیں۔
چھتیس گڑھ: چھتیس گڑھ نے کووڈ-19 کی متوقع تیسری لہر سے نمٹنے کی تیاریاں شروع کر دی ہیں۔ اس کے لیے ریاست بھر کے سبھی سرکاری اسپتالوں کو اپ گریڈ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعلی نے تمام ضلع کلکٹروں کے لیے ایکشن پلان پیش کرنے کی ہدایت دی ہے۔ بدھ کو چھتیس گڑھ میں کووڈ-19 کی تعداد بڑھ کر 988745 ہوگئی، کیوں کہ جانچ میں 573 دیگر لوگوں کو پازیٹو پایا گیا۔ اموات کے 12 نئے معاملوں کے ساتھ ہلاک شدگان کی کل تعداد 13354 ہوگئی۔ مختلف اسپتالوں سے 227 لوگوں کو چھٹی ملنے کے بعد صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی کل تعداد 654265 ہوگئی، جب کہ دن بھر میں 925 دیگر لوگوں نے اپنا ہوم آئیسولیشن پورا کر لیا۔ ریاست میں اب فعال معاملوں کی تعداد 11126 ہے۔
گوا: بدھ کو محکمہ صحت کے ایک افسر نے بتایا کہ گوا میں کورونا وائرس کے معاملے 310 بڑھ گئے اور کل تعداد بڑھ کر 163358 ہو گئی، جب کہ 428 دیگر مریض صحت یاب ہو گئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے میں انفیکشن سے 13 مریضوں کی موت کے بعد ہلاک ہونے والوں کی تعداد بڑھ کر 2960 ہوگئی۔ دن بھر میں 428 مزید مریضوں کو اسپتالوں سے چھٹی دے دی گئی، جس سے صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی تعداد بڑھ کر 156354 ہو گئی۔
کیرالہ: ریاست کو جزوی طور پر کھولنے کے ساتھ، کیرالہ میں آج سے لاک ڈاؤن میں اضافی چھوٹ لاگو ہو گئی ے۔ مقامی اداروں کے تحت ٹی پی آر کی بنیاد پر لاک ڈاؤن کو ختم کرنے کا ایک نیا طریقہ نافذ کر دیا گیا ہے۔ مقامی اداروں کو چار اکائیوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے مطابق، اگر ٹی پی آر 30 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے تو تہرا لاک ڈاؤن، اگر ٹی پی آر 20 سے 30 فیصد کے درمیان ہے تو لاک ڈاؤن، اگر ٹی پی آر 8 سے 20 فیصد کے درمیان ہے تو جزوی لاک ڈاؤن لاگو کیا جائے گا، اور اگر ٹی پی آر 8 فیصد سے کم ہے تو وہ علاقہ عمومی طور پر کام کاج کر سکتا ہے۔بدھ کو ریاست میں 13720 کووڈ-19 معاملوں کی تصدیق کی گئی۔ ریاست میں اس وقت 109794 فعال معاملے ہیں۔ 147 اموات کے ساتھ، ہلاک ہونے والوں کی کل تعداد بڑھ کر 11655 ہو گئی ہے۔ ریاست میں اب تک 11833704 لوگوں کو ٹیکہ لگایا جا چکا ہے۔ اس میں سے 9454803 لوگوں نے پہلی اور 2378901 نے دوسری خوارک لی۔
تمل ناڈو: تمل ناڈو میں یومیہ کووڈ-19 کے معاملوں کی تعداد میں مزید گراوٹ درج کی گئی ہے، جیسا کہ بدھ کو 270 اموات کے ساتھ وائرس کی جانچ میں 10448 دیگر لوگوں کو پازیٹو پایا گیا۔ ونڈالور چڑیاگھر کے نام سے مشہور اریگنار انا زولوجیکل پارک (اے اے زیڈ پی) میں سارس کوو-2 سے انفیکشن کی وجہ سے ایک ایشائی شیر کی موت ہو گئی۔وزیر صحت ایم سبرامنیم نے کہا کہ تمل ناڈو کو 10 کروڑ سے زیادہ ٹیکوں کی ضرورت ہے۔ 24 گھنٹے میں، تمل ناڈو میں 3.68 لاکھ لوگوں کو کووڈ ٹیکے لگ چکے ہیں۔ اب تک ریاست بھر میں 11617077 لوگوں کو ٹیکے لگائے گئے ہیں، جن میں سے 9419536 کو پہلی اور 2197541 کو دوسری خوراک ملی ہے۔
کرناٹک: 16 جون، 2021 کے لیے جاری ریاستی حکومت کے بلیٹن کے مطابق، درج ہوئے نئے معاملے: 735؛ کل فعال معاملے: 151566؛ کووڈ سے موت کے نئے معاملے: 148؛ کووڈ سے ہوئی کل اموات: 33296۔ کل تقریباً 158479 لوگوں کو ٹیکہ لگانے کے ساتھ، ریاست میں اب تک کل 17615123 لوگوں کو ٹیکے لگائے جا چکے ہیں۔
آندھرا پردیش: ریاست نے موت کے 57 معاملوں کے ساتھ 101544 نمونوں کی جانچ کے بعد کووڈ-19 کے 6617 نئے معاملے درج کیے، جب کہ گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 10228 لوگوں کو اسپتالوں سے چھٹی دے دی گئی۔ کل معاملے: 1826751 لوگوں کو اسپتالوں سے چھٹی دے دی گئی۔ کل معاملے: 1826751؛ فعال معاملے: 71466؛ اسپتال سے ملی چھٹی: 1743176؛ اموات کے کل معاملے: 12109۔ ریاست میں کل تک کووڈ کے ٹیکوں کی کل 12420070 خوراکیں دی جا چکی ہیں، جن میں سے 9776531 پہلی اور 2643539 دوسری خوراک شامل ہیں۔
تلنگانہ: کل کووڈ کے 1489 نئے معاملے اور 11 لوگوں کی موت ہونے کی اطلاع ملی، جس سے ریاست میں کل معاملوں کی تعداد 607925 اور اس سے مرنے والوں کی تعداد 3521 ہو گئی۔ ریاست میں فعال معاملوں کی تعداد اب 19975 ہے۔ ریاست میں شرح اموات اور صحت یاب ہونے کی شرح بالترتیب 0.57 اور 96.13 فیصد درج کی گئی ہے۔
آسام: آسام میں بدھ کو کل 36 لوگوں کی موت ہو گئی، جب کہ 130053 جانچ سے کووڈ کے 3386 نئے معاملے سامنے آئے۔ پازیٹویٹی ریٹ 2.60 فیصد رہی۔ وزیر صحت کیشب مہنت نے جانکاری دی کہ بدھ کو ریاستی کابینہ نے ایسے کسی بھی کووڈ-19 مریض کو ہوم آئیسولیشن کی اجازت نہیں دینے کا فیصلہ کیا، جن کے پاس الگ رہنے کا انتظام نہیں ہے۔ ریاست کا محکمہ صحت بیرونی ملک کا سفر کرنے والوں کے لیے کووی شیلڈ دوسری خوراک کو 84 دنوں کے وقفہ سے پہلے لگانے کی اجازت دے گا۔ یہ سہولت ایم ایم سی ایچ میں دستیاب ہوگی۔
منی پور: محکمہ صحت کی تازہ ترین اطلاع کے مطابق، بدھ کو منی پور میں کووڈ-19 سے متعلق موت کی تعداد 1000 کا نشان پار کر گئی، جیساکہ 24 گھنٹے میں کووڈ کی وجہ سے 10 دیگر لوگوں نے دم توڑ دیا، جب کہ 752 دیگر لوگوں کو وائرل انفیکشن کے لیے جانچ میں پازیٹو پایا گیا۔ منی پور میں اب تک کل 477432 لوگوں کو ٹیکہ لگایا جا چکا ہے۔ منی پور میں کورونا سے صحت یاب ہوئے 408 لوگوں نے کل تعداد کو 51762 پہنچا دیا۔ ریکوری ریٹ 83.69 فیصد ہے۔
میگھالیہ: بدھ کو میگھالیہ میں کووڈ-19 کے 495 نئے معاملے درج کیے گئے، جس سے گزشتہ تین دنوں سے انفیکشن کے نئے معاملوں میں اضافہ دکھائی دے رہا ہے۔ گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں 453 لوگوں کے صحت یاب ہونے کے ساتھ چھ دنوں میں پہلی بار کورونا کے نئے معاملوں نے صحت یاب ہونے والے مریضوں کی تعداد کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا۔ ریاست میں آٹھ نئی موتیں ہوئیں، جس سے ہلاک ہونے والوں کی تعداد 758 ہو گئی۔
سکم: منگل کو سکم نے 1096 نمونوں کی جانچ سے 147 نئے کووڈ معاملے درج کیے گئے۔ محکمہ صحت نے کہا کہ ریاست کی پازیٹویٹی ریٹ 13.4 فیصد ہے۔ ریاست میں فعال معاملوں کی کل تعداد 2965 ہے۔ ایک اچھی بات یہ رہی کہ منگل کو 420 لوگ کورونا وائرس سے کامیابی کے ساتھ صحت یاب ہو گئے۔ فی الحال اسپتالوں میں 167 کووڈ مریض داخل ہیں۔
تریپورہ: ریاست میں 5.62 فیصد پازیٹویٹی ریٹ کے ساتھ گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں جانچ میں 536 دیگر لوگ پازیٹو پائے گئے اور پانچ لوگوں کی موت ہو گئی۔ اگرتلہ میونسپل کونسل کے تحت آنے والے علاقوں کے لیے پازیٹویٹی ریٹ 9.5 فیصد ہے۔
ناگالینڈ: ناگالینڈ حکومت نے لاک ڈاؤن کو 30 جون تک بڑھا دیا ہے۔ کووڈ-19 سے متعلق اعلیٰ اختیاراتی کمیٹی کی کل ہوئی میٹنگ میں یہ فیصلہ لیا گیا۔ کمیٹی نے کہا کہ ڈسٹرکٹ ورک فورس مقامی حالات کے مطابق چھوٹ کے بارے میں فیصلہ لے سکتی ہے۔ ناگالینڈ میں بدھ کو کووڈ کے 111 نئے معاملے اور دو موتیں ہوئیں۔ فعال معاملے 2699 ہیں، جب کہ کل تعداد 23965 ہے۔
پنجاب: جانچ میں پازیٹو پائے گئے مریضوں کی کل تعداد 589828 ہے۔ فعال معاملوں کی تعداد 10046 ہے۔ درج کی گئی اموات کی کل تعداد 15698 ہے۔ پہلی خوراک کے ساتھ کل کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری 1271920 ہے۔دوسری خوراک کے ساتھ کل کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری (طبی نگہداشت +کووڈ-19 ورکرز) 318624 ہے۔ پہلی خوراک کے ساتھ 45 سال سے زیادہ عمر کی کل ٹیکہ کاری 31346464 ہے۔ دوسری خوراک کے ساتھ 45 سال سے زیادہ عمر کی کل ٹیکہ کاری 512509 ہے۔
ہریانہ: اب تک پازیٹو پائے گئے نمونوں کی کل تعداد 766606 ہے۔ کووڈ-19 کے کل فعال مریضوں کی تعداد 3579 ہے۔ اموات کی تعداد 9109 ہے۔ اب تک ٹیکہ کاری کرانے والے افراد کی کل تعداد 6744161 ہے۔
چنڈی گڑھ: لیب سے تصدیق شدہ کووڈ-19 کے کل معاملے 61241 ہیں۔ فعال معاملوں کی کل تعداد 462 ہے۔ اب تک کووڈ-19 سے ہونے والی اموات کی کل تعداد 799 ہے۔
ہماچل پردیش: اب تک کووڈ پازیٹو پائے گئے مریضوں کی کل تعداد 199407 ہے۔ فعال معاملوں کی کل تعداد 3733 ہے۔ اب تک کل اموات کی تعداد 3398 ہے۔
اہم ٹویٹس

PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
17 JUN 2021 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
• India's Active Caseload declines to 8,26,740; lowest after 71 days
• India reported 67,208 daily new cases in the last 24 hours
• 2,84,91,670 Total Recoveries across the country so far
• 1,03,570 patients recovered during the last 24 hours
• Daily recoveries continue to outnumber Daily New Cases for 35th consecutive day
• Recovery Rate increases to 95.93%
• Weekly Positivity Rate remains below 5%, currently at 3.99%
• Daily positivity rate at 3.48%, less than 5% for 10 consecutive days
• Testing capacity substantially ramped up – 38.52 cr total tests conducted
• 26.55 Cr. Vaccine Doses administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
#Unite2FightCorona#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
COVID-19 Update
• India's Active Caseload declines to 8,26,740; lowest after 71 days
• 67,208 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India continues to report a sustained slide in the daily new COVID cases. The country has reported 67,208 Daily New Cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 1 lakh Daily New Cases have been reported for 10 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 8,26,740. This is lowest decline in active cases after 71 days.
A net decline of 38,692is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 2.78% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 35 consecutive days now. 1,03,570recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Over 36 thousand (36,362) more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727799
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 27.28 crore (27,28,31,900) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far, through Government of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 25,10,03,417 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 2.18 crore (2,18,28,483) COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.Furthermore, more than 56,70,350 vaccine doses are in the pipeline and will be received by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727811
Steps taken by Government to ensure drug availability for treatment of Mucormycosis
• Government continuously engaged with the manufacturers to resolve their issues related to raw materials
• MEA identified new sources of Amphotericin B/ Liposomal Amphotericin B injections and alternative drugs
• Government continues to monitor manufacturing, import, supplies and availability of drugs used for treatment of Mucormycosis.
A sudden increase in the demand has been observed in some States for Amphotericin-B, which is being actively prescribed by the physicians to the patients suffering from Mucormycosis, which has been seen as a post COVID complication. Through active measures to augment production, and import and ensure equitable distribution, Government has been able to mobilise over 6.67 lakh vials of the Amphotericin B for patients in the states and UTs and Central Health Institutes, in addition to other drugs such as Amphotericin Deoxycholate and Posaconazole being used for treatment of this disease.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727866
Pune based start-up all set to bring non-toxic, gentler, long lasting hand sanitiser to the market
An environment friendly hand sanitizer that is gentle on the hands and does not dry them, will soon be available in the market. The alcohol free, aqueous, non-inflammable and non-toxic hand sanitizer has been developed from Silver Nanoparticles by a Pune based start-up.
Recurrent drying up of hands due to repeated application of hand sanitizers is a challenge which people have faced during the COVID 19 pandemic.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727774
Oxygen Expresses deliver more than 31704 MT of LMO to the Nation
• More than 17000 MT LMO offloaded in southern states of the country by Oxygen Expresses
• 440 Oxygen Expresses complete Oxygen deliveries across the country
• Oxygen Expresses transported 1814 tankers of LMO so far and bring relief to 15 States
• Oxygen Expresses offloaded more than 5600 of LMO in Tamil Nadu
• Till now Tamil Nadu received total 75 Oxygen Expresses
• Oxygen Expresses deliver more than 3100, 3900 and 4000 MT of LMO in the state of Telangana, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka respectively
• 614 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 3797 MT in Uttar Pradesh, 656 MT in Madhya Pradesh, 5722 MT in Delhi, 2354 MT in Haryana, 98 MT in Rajasthan, 4035 MT in Karnataka, 320 MT in Uttarakhand, 5674 MT in Tamil Nadu, 3958 MT in Andhra Pradesh, 225 MT in Punjab, 513 MT in Kerala, 3134 MT in Telangana, 38 MT in Jharkhand and 560 MT in Assam
Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) to various states across the country.Oxygen Expresses crossed the milestone of 31000 MT of Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) delivery in service to the Nation.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727674
Inputs from PIB Field Units
Maharashtra:Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation has started preparation for a possible third wave of COVID-19. BMC is planning to build 4 more Jumbo COVID centres at Mahalaxmi, Sion, Malad and Bhandup.Maharashtra on Wednesday reported 10,107 fresh coronavirus positive cases and 237 fatalities, taking the count of infections to 59,34,880 and the toll to 1,15,390 while 10,567 patients recovered during the day.With 10,567 people being discharged during the day, the count of recoveries in Maharashtra so far reached 56,79,746, leaving the state with 1,36,661 active cases.
Gujarat: Gujarat's coronavirus tally rose to 8,21,376, after 298 persons tested positive for the infection on Wednesday, while the toll rose to 10,012 with five fatalities. With the addition of 935 patients discharged from hospitals during the day, the count of recoveries reached 8,03,122. The state's recovery rate now stands at 97.78 per cent, leaving the state with 8,242 active cases, of which 209 patients are in a critical condition.Meanwhile, 2,18,062 people were vaccinated against COVID-19 in Gujarat on Wednesday, of which 1,62,941 doses were administered to beneficiaries in the age group of 18-44 years.
Rajasthan: Nine more people died from coronavirus in Rajasthan on Wednesday as 280 fresh cases surfaced, taking the state's infection count to 9,50,413.So far, the infection has claimed 8,865 lives in the state.Of the fresh infections, the maximum 58 were reported from Jaipur while 49 cases surfaced in Alwar.A total of 9,36,586 persons have recovered from the infection and the number of active cases at present is 4,962.
Madhya Pradesh: Madhya Pradesh chief minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan on Wednesday said that he would visit some areas in the state to promote the Covid-19 vaccination campaign on June 21. Chouhan also said that the ministers, MLA, crisis management committees and prominent personalities in the state would also visit different areas for the immunisation campaign.
Madhya Pradesh has been witnessing a continuous fall in Covid 19 caseload. The active cases reduced to 3273. The state reported 160 positive cases and 34 deaths while 463 Covid patients recovered from infection.
Chhattisgarh: Chhattisgarh has started gearing up to handle the possible third wave of Covid-19 and for this, all the government hospitals across the state are being upgraded. The chief minister has directed all the District Collectors to submit an action plan for upgrading the hospitals and health centres, within 15 days.Chhattisgarh's COVID-19 tally rose to 9,88,745 on Wednesday as 573 more people tested positive for the infection, while 12 fresh fatalities took the toll to 13,354. The number of recoveries reached 9,64,265 after 227 people were discharged from various hospitals, while 925 others completed their home isolation during the day. The number of active cases in the state now stands at 11,126.
Goa: Goa's coronavirus caseload went up by 310 and rose to 1,63,358 on Wednesday, while 428 more patients recovered from the infection, a health department official said.The death toll increased to 2,960 after 13 patients succumbed to the infection in the last 24 hours, he said.The number of recovered cases rose to 1,56,354 as 428 more patients were discharged from hospitals during the day, the official said.
Kerala:More lockdown relaxations have come into effect in Kerala from today, with state opening up partially. A new method for clamping lockdown has come into force depending on TPR under local bodies. Local bodies have been categorised into four - triple lockdown will be enforced if the TPR is above 30 per cent, lockdown if the TPR is between 20 to 30 per cent, partial lockdown if the TPR is between 8 and 20 per cent, and areas can function normally if below 8 per cent. The liquor outlets in the state have started functioning from today. The outlets in the places with low TPR were opened. State Road Transport Corporation resumed its Ordinary services from today. However the weekend total lockdown is to continue. The state confirmed 13,720 Covid-19 cases on Wednesday. As of now, there are 1,09,794 active cases in the state. With 147 more deaths, the toll has risen to 11,655. TPR now stands at 11.79 %. A total of 1,18,33,704 people have so far been vaccinated in the state. Out of this, 94,54,803 took first dose and 23,78,901 took second dose.
Tamil Nadu:TN recorded a further dip in its daily Covid-19 case count, as 10,448 more people tested positive for the infection on Wednesday along with 270 deaths. In a positive development to the measures taken to control Covid cases in the state, the active cases in Chennai have now come down to a mere 1 %. An Asiatic lion died of SARS Cov-2 infection at the Arignar Anna Zoological Park (AAZP), popularly called as Vandalur Zoo. Health Minister M Subramanian has said Tamil Nadu needs more than 10 crore vaccines. In 24 hours, 3.68 lakh people have received Covid vaccine in Tamil Nadu. Till date 1,16,17,077 have been vaccinated across the State, of which 94,19,536 received first dose and 21,97,541 received second dose.
Karnataka:As per the State Government bulletin released for 16-06-2021, New Cases Reported: 7,345; Total Active Cases: 1,51,566; New Covid Deaths: 148; Total Covid Deaths: 33,296. Around 1,58,479 were vaccinated yesterday with a total of 1,76,15,123 have been vaccinated in the state till now. The state’s first mobile vaccine vehicle is now ready to accelerate the Covid vaccine campaign, mobile vehicles will provide Vaccination facility at people’s doorsteps. Two doses of Corona vaccine will be provided in the state by December for everyone over the age of 18, said DCM and head of the Corona Task Force, Dr CN Ashwattanarayana.
Andhra Pradesh: State reported 6617 new Covid-19 cases after testing 1,01,544 samples with 57 deaths, while 10,228 got discharged during the last 24 hours. Total cases: 18,26,751; Active cases: 71,466; Discharges: 17,43,176; Deaths: 12,109. A total of 1,24,20,070 doses of Covid vaccines have been administered in the state as on yesterday, which include 97,76,531 first doses and 26,43,539 second doses. As 3.5 crore people have to be vaccinated in the state, the Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy observed that there is a long way to go still. During a review on prevailing Covid situation with the officials on Wednesday, he said the positivity rate has come down from 25.56 per cent as on May 15, to 5.97 per cent at present. Since studies show that children are susceptible to the infection in the possible third wave, officials should be ready with a good action plan, he said, adding that three state-of-the-art hospitals at Visakhapatnam, Krishna-Guntur and Tirupati, will be set up for paediatric treatment.
Telangana:As many as 1,489 new Covid infections and 11 fatalities were reported yesterday taking the cumulative number of cases in the state to 6,07,925 and fatalities to 3,521. The number of Active Cases in the state now stands at 19,975. The case fatality and recovery rates in the state are reported to be at 0.57 percent and 96.13 percent, respectively. As part of its special drive to inoculate the super spreaders/high risk groups, the State Health department started vaccination for members of the Self Help Groups in the state yesterday.
Assam: A total of 36 Covid deaths were reported in Assam on Wednesday, while 3,386 new infections were detected in 1,30,053 tests yesterday. Positivity rate stood at 2.60 percent.
The State Cabinet on Wednesday decided not to allow home isolation to any Covid -19 patient not having separate accommodation, informed Health Minister Keshab Mahanta.
The State Health Department will allow early administration of Covisheild second dose for those traveling abroad before 84 days dosage gap. The facility will be available at MMCH.
Manipur:COVID-19 death toll in Manipur crossed the 1000-mark on Wednesday as 10 more persons succumbed to the infection in 24 hours period, while 752 more persons tested positive for the viral infection, as per the latest update by the state health department.A total of 4,77,432 people have been vaccinated so far in Manipur.In Manipur 408 new recoveries pushed the cumulative number of recovered cases to 51,762. The recovery rate is 83.69 per cent.
Meghalaya:Meghalaya recorded 495 fresh COVID-19 cases on Wednesday, showing an upward trajectory in new infections for the past three days. New cases outnumbered recoveries for the first time in six days with 453 recoveries registered in the last 24 hours.
The state also witnessed eight new deaths on the day pushing the death toll to 758.
Sikkim:Sikkim recorded 147 new Covid cases from the 1096 samples tested on Tuesday. The State’s positivity rate is13.4%, said the Health department. The State’s active Covid tally is 2965. On a brighter note, 420 persons successfully recovered from coronavirus on Tuesday. At present there are 167 Covid patients admitted in hospitals.
Tripura: 536 more tested positive and 5 died in last 24 hours with 5.62% positivity rate in the state and the positivity rate for areas under Agartala Municipal Corporation stands at 9.55%.
Nagaland:Nagaland govt extends lockdown till June 30. The decision was taken during the meeting of the High Power Committee on Covid-19 which met yesterday. The committee said District Task Forces can decide on relaxations as per local situations.
Nagaland reports 111 new Covid cases and two deaths on Wednesday. Active cases are 2699 while tally is 23,965.
Punjab: The total number of patients tested Positive is 589828. Number of active cases is 10046. Total Deaths reported is 15698. Total COVID-19 Vaccinated with 1st dose (Healthcare + Frontline Workers) is 1271920. Total COVID-19 Vaccinated with 2nd dose (Healthcare + Frontline Workers) is 318624. Total above 45 Vaccinated with 1st dose is 3134464. Total above 45 Vaccinated with 2nd dose is 512509.
Haryana: Total Number of Samples found positive till date is 766606. Total active COVID-19 patients is3579. Number of deaths is9109. Cumulative number of people vaccinated till date is 6744161.
Chandigarh: Total Lab confirmed COVID-19 cases is 61241. Total number of Active Cases is 462. Total number of COVID-19 deaths till date is 799.
Himachal Pradesh: Total number of patients tested Covid positive till date is 199407. Total number of Active Cases is 3733. Total deaths reported till date is 3398.
Important Tweets