Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh visits special vaccination camp organized by Department of Pensions at CSOI, Chanakyapuri
17 JUN 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today visited the exclusive Vaccination Camp organized bythe Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare at CSOI, Chanakyapurifor its officers, staff and their family members. This is the second such camp organized by the Department within a fortnight and all eligible candidates between 18 to 44 years of age were administered the Covishield vaccine. The Minister noted with optimism that all wings of Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions are organizing regular vaccination camps to achieve the cent percent target of jabs for officers, staff and their family members at the earliest.
Dr Jitendra Singh was informed that aabout 150 people were vaccinated during this drive which was organised in open air sprawling lawns in order to reduce the chances of infection and also maintain proper social distancing. The first camp which was held earlier this month had covered the officers, staff & their families in the age group of 45 plus.
While making an appeal to all the eligible family members to get the jab at the earliest, the Minister said, the exclusive camp has been set up for the convenience of the officials of the Department of Pensions and DARPG, so that they feel encouraged to get inoculated at the earliest without wasting time.
Dr Jitendra Singh further informed that other Ministries/Departments of Government of India have also been advised to set up similar vaccination camps in their premises for the convenience of their employees and their families. He expressed satisfaction over the enthusiasm and compliance with which employees and their families are availing the facility and thus contributing to one of the fastest vaccination drives in India under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
The Minister noted that more than 26 crore have got vaccinated in India till date. This, he said, not only makes it the world's fastest vaccination drive but also makes it distinct because of the smooth manner in which it has proceeded despite the heterogeneous character of the country and a huge population of 135 crore.
Lauding the vision and pre-emptive decisions taken by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India has performed better in managing the pandemic compared to many other smaller countries of Europe with much lesser population. He said, various preventive measures were taken to contain the second wave of the pandemic and Vaccination is the mainstay of this strategy. He said, the concept of “vaccination at workplace” has emerged as a successful model and urged the States/UTs to emulate the same.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पेंशन विभाग द्वारा सीएसओआई चाणक्यपुरी में आयोजित विशेष टीकाकरण शिविर का दौरा किया
17 JUN 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डीओएनईआर) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग द्वारा सीएसओआई चाणक्यपुरी में अपने अधिकारियों, कर्मचारियों तथा उनके परिवार के सदस्यों के लिए आयोजित विशेष टीकाकरण शिविर का दौरा किया। एक पखवाड़े के भीतर विभाग द्वारा आयोजित इस तरह का यह दूसरा शिविर है और 18 से 44 वर्ष की आयु के सभी पात्र उम्मीदवारों को कोविशील्ड टीका लगाया गया था। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आशांवित होते हुए कहा कि कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय के सभी अधिकारियों, कर्मचारियों तथा उनके परिवार के सदस्यों को जल्द से जल्द शत-प्रतिशत टीका लगाने का लक्ष्य हासिल किया जायेगा और ऐसा करने के लिए नियमित टीकाकरण शिविर आयोजित किये जा रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को बताया गया कि, इस टीकाकरण शिविर के दौरान लगभग 150 लोगों को टीका लगाया गया, इस दौरान संक्रमण की संभावना को न्यूनतम करने तथा उचित सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखने के लिए इसे खुले आसमान के नीचे एक बड़े से लॉन में आयोजित किया गया था। इस महीने की शुरुआत में आयोजित हुए पहले शिविर में 45 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग के अधिकारी, कर्मचारी और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों को टीके लगाए गए थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने लाभार्थी परिवार के सभी पात्र सदस्यों से जल्द से जल्द इस सुविधा का लाभ उठाने की अपील करते हुए कहा कि, पेंशन विभाग और डीएआरपीजी के अधिकारियों की सुविधा के लिए विशेष शिविर लगाया गया है, ताकि वे इसका फायदा उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित हों और समय बर्बाद किए बिना जल्द से जल्द उनको टीका लगाया जाये।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि, भारत सरकार के अन्य मंत्रालयों/विभागों को भी अपने कर्मचारियों तथा उनके परिवारों की सुविधा के लिए अपने परिसर में इसी तरह के टीकाकरण शिविर लगाने की सलाह दी गई है। डॉ. सिंह ने उस जोश एवं कार्यप्रणाली पर संतोष व्यक्त किया, जिसके साथ कर्मचारी तथा उनके परिवार के सदस्य इस सुविधा का लाभ उठा रहे हैं और इस प्रकार से प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत के सबसे तेज़ टीकाकरण अभियान में योगदान दे रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में अब तक 26 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों का टीकाकरण हो चुका है। उन्होंने कहा, यह केवल इसे दुनिया का सबसे तेज टीकाकरण अभियान बनाता है, बल्कि देश की विषम परिस्थितियों तथा 135 करोड़ की विशाल आबादी के बावजूद सुचारू तरीके से आगे बढ़ने के कारण इसे विशिष्ट बनाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण और उनके द्वारा लिए गए महत्वपूर्ण फैसलों की सराहना करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, भारत ने बहुत कम आबादी वाले यूरोप के कई अन्य छोटे देशों की तुलना में महामारी के प्रबंधन में कहीं बेहतर प्रदर्शन किया है। उन्होंने कहा, महामारी की दूसरी लहर को रोकने के लिए विभिन्न निवारक उपाय किए गए और टीकाकरण इस रणनीति का मुख्य आधार है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि, “कार्यस्थल पर टीकाकरणकी अवधारणा एक सफल मॉडल के रूप में उभरी है और राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को इसका अनुकरण करना चाहिए।