Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh visits special vaccination camp organized by Department of Pensions at CSOI, Chanakyapuri
17 JUN 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today visited the exclusive Vaccination Camp organized bythe Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare at CSOI, Chanakyapurifor its officers, staff and their family members. This is the second such camp organized by the Department within a fortnight and all eligible candidates between 18 to 44 years of age were administered the Covishield vaccine. The Minister noted with optimism that all wings of Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions are organizing regular vaccination camps to achieve the cent percent target of jabs for officers, staff and their family members at the earliest.
Dr Jitendra Singh was informed that aabout 150 people were vaccinated during this drive which was organised in open air sprawling lawns in order to reduce the chances of infection and also maintain proper social distancing. The first camp which was held earlier this month had covered the officers, staff & their families in the age group of 45 plus.
While making an appeal to all the eligible family members to get the jab at the earliest, the Minister said, the exclusive camp has been set up for the convenience of the officials of the Department of Pensions and DARPG, so that they feel encouraged to get inoculated at the earliest without wasting time.
Dr Jitendra Singh further informed that other Ministries/Departments of Government of India have also been advised to set up similar vaccination camps in their premises for the convenience of their employees and their families. He expressed satisfaction over the enthusiasm and compliance with which employees and their families are availing the facility and thus contributing to one of the fastest vaccination drives in India under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
The Minister noted that more than 26 crore have got vaccinated in India till date. This, he said, not only makes it the world's fastest vaccination drive but also makes it distinct because of the smooth manner in which it has proceeded despite the heterogeneous character of the country and a huge population of 135 crore.
Lauding the vision and pre-emptive decisions taken by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India has performed better in managing the pandemic compared to many other smaller countries of Europe with much lesser population. He said, various preventive measures were taken to contain the second wave of the pandemic and Vaccination is the mainstay of this strategy. He said, the concept of “vaccination at workplace” has emerged as a successful model and urged the States/UTs to emulate the same.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ஓய்வூதியர் நலத் துறை ஏற்பாடு செய்த சிறப்பு தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கல் முகாமை மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் பார்வையிட்டார்
17 JUN 2021 6:22PM by PIB Chennai
சாணக்கியபுரியில் உள்ள குடிமை சேவைகள் அலுவலர்கள் நிறுவனத்தில் ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியர்கள் நல துறையின் பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களது குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களுக்காக பிரத்தியேகமாக ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கல் முகாமை வட கிழக்கு மாகாண வளர்ச்சி இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள், ஓய்வூதியம், அணு சக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளி இணை அமைச்சருமான திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று பார்வையிட்டார்.
இரு வாரங்களில் நடத்தப்படும் இரண்டாவது முகாமான இதில் 18 வயது முதல் 44 வயது வரையிலான தகுதியுடைய அனைவருக்கும் கோவிஷீல்ட் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தப்பட்டது. அனைத்து பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களது குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்குவதற்கான இலக்கை எட்ட பல தடுப்பூசி முகாம்களை பணியாளர், பொது மக்கள் குறைகள் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியம் அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்து வருவதாக அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நோய் பரவலை தடுத்து சமூக இடைவெளியை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக திறந்தவெளி தோட்டத்தில் நடத்தப்பட்ட இன்றைய முகாமில் சுமார் 150 பேருக்கு தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கப்பட்டதாக டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். இதற்கு முன் இம்மாதத்தில் நடைபெற்ற முகாமில் 45 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்ட அலுவலர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களது குடும்பத்தினருக்கு தடுப்பூசி வழங்கப்பட்டது.
தகுதியுள்ள அனைத்து குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களும் விரைந்து தடுப்பூசி செலுத்திக் கொள்ளுமாறு கேட்டுக்கொண்ட அமைச்சர், நேரத்தை வீணாக்காமல் அலுவலர்கள் தடுப்பு மருந்தை பெறுவதை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் முகாமுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டதாக கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727957