Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh visits special vaccination camp organized by Department of Pensions at CSOI, Chanakyapuri
17 JUN 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today visited the exclusive Vaccination Camp organized bythe Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare at CSOI, Chanakyapurifor its officers, staff and their family members. This is the second such camp organized by the Department within a fortnight and all eligible candidates between 18 to 44 years of age were administered the Covishield vaccine. The Minister noted with optimism that all wings of Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions are organizing regular vaccination camps to achieve the cent percent target of jabs for officers, staff and their family members at the earliest.
Dr Jitendra Singh was informed that aabout 150 people were vaccinated during this drive which was organised in open air sprawling lawns in order to reduce the chances of infection and also maintain proper social distancing. The first camp which was held earlier this month had covered the officers, staff & their families in the age group of 45 plus.
While making an appeal to all the eligible family members to get the jab at the earliest, the Minister said, the exclusive camp has been set up for the convenience of the officials of the Department of Pensions and DARPG, so that they feel encouraged to get inoculated at the earliest without wasting time.
Dr Jitendra Singh further informed that other Ministries/Departments of Government of India have also been advised to set up similar vaccination camps in their premises for the convenience of their employees and their families. He expressed satisfaction over the enthusiasm and compliance with which employees and their families are availing the facility and thus contributing to one of the fastest vaccination drives in India under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
The Minister noted that more than 26 crore have got vaccinated in India till date. This, he said, not only makes it the world's fastest vaccination drive but also makes it distinct because of the smooth manner in which it has proceeded despite the heterogeneous character of the country and a huge population of 135 crore.
Lauding the vision and pre-emptive decisions taken by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India has performed better in managing the pandemic compared to many other smaller countries of Europe with much lesser population. He said, various preventive measures were taken to contain the second wave of the pandemic and Vaccination is the mainstay of this strategy. He said, the concept of “vaccination at workplace” has emerged as a successful model and urged the States/UTs to emulate the same.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سی ایس او آئی چانکیہ پوری میں محکمہ پنشن کے زیر اہتمام خصوصی ویکسی نیشن کیمپ کا دورہ کیا
17 JUN 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17جون 2021: شمال مشرقی خطے (ڈی ا و این ای آر) کے مرکزی وزیر (آزادانہ چارج)، پی ایم او ، پرسنل، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹرجتیندر سنگھ نے آج خصوصی ویکسی نیشن کیمپ کا دورہ کیا جس کا انعقاد پنشن اور پنشن پانے والوں کی بہبود کے محکمے کے ذریعے سی ایس او آئی،چانکیہ پوری میں ، اس کے افسران، عملے اور ان کے خاندان کے اراکین کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔یہ ایسا دوسرا کیمپ ہے جسے 15 دن کے ا ندر اندر محکمے نے منعقد کیا ہے اور اس میں 18 سے 44 سال کی عمر کے تمام اہل امیدواروں کو کووی شیلڈ کا ٹیکہ لگایا گیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس امید کے ساتھ واضح کیا کہ پرسنل، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت کے تمام ونگس افسران، عملے اور ان کے کنبے کے ممبروں کو جلد از جلد ویکسی نیشن لگانے کا صد فی صد حاصل کرنے کے لیے باقاعدگی سے ویکسی نیشن کے کیمپ لگا رہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو مطلع کیا گیا کہ اس مہم کے دوران تقریباً 150 افراد کو ٹیکے لگائے گئے جس کا انعقاد کھلی ہوئی کشادہ جگہ میں مناسب معاشرتی فاصلے کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔ پہلا کیمپ اس مہینے کے اوائل میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا جس میں 45 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے گروپ کے افسران، عملے اور ان کے کنبوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا تھا۔
تمام اہل کنبے کے افراد سے جلد از جلد ٹیکہ لگوانے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ خصوصی کیمپ پنشن کے محکمے اور ڈی اے آر پی جی کے حکام کی سہولیت کے لیے منعقد کیا گیا ہے تاکہ وہ حوصلہ افزائی محسوس کرتے ہوئے جلد از جلد ٹیکہ لگوائیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید بتایا کہ حکومت ہند کی دیگر وزارتوں نیز محکموں کو بھی اپنے ملازمین اور ان کے اہل خانہ کی سہولیت کے لیے اپنے اپنے احاطوں میں اسی طرح کے حفاظتی ٹیکوں کے کیمپ لگانے کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے اس جوش وجذبے اور تعمیل کرنے پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا جس سے ملازمین اور ان کے اہل خانہ اس سہولیت سے فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں اور اس طرح وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں تیز تر ٹیکہ کاری کی مہم میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے واضح کیا کہ ہندوستان میں آج تک 26 کروڑ سے زیادہ افراد کو ٹیکے لگائے جاچکے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس سے یہ نہ صرف دنیا کی تیز ترین ٹیکہ کاری کی مہم بن جاتی ہے بلکہ ا س سہل طریقے کی وجہ سے بھی یہ اسے منفرد بناتی ہے جس میں ملک کے متضاد کردار اور 135 کروڑ کی آبادی کے باوجود یہ سہل طریقے سے جاری ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ویژن اور قبل از وقت فیصلوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے وبا کے انتظامیہ میں، یوروپ کے دیگر چھوٹے ممالک کے مقابلے میں نمایاں کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا اس وبا کی دوسری لہر پر قابو پانے کے لیے متعدد احتیاطی تدابیر اختیار کی گئی ہیں اور اس حکمت عملی کا سب سے اہم عنصر ٹیکہ کاری ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’کام کی جگہ پر ٹیکہ کاری‘‘ کا تصور ایک کامیاب ماڈل کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ انھوں نے ریاستوں نیزمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اس کی تقلید کرنے کی اپیل کی۔