సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
చాణక్యపురిలోని సిఎస్‌ఓఐలో పెన్షన్ల విభాగం నిర్వహించిన ప్రత్యేక టీకా శిబిరాన్ని సందర్శించిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
17 JUN 2021 6:22PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం (డోనెర్), పిఎంఓ, సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా సమస్యలు, పెన్షన్లు, అణుశక్తి మరియు అంతరిక్ష అభివృద్ధి సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర ఛార్జ్), డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఈ రోజు పెన్షన్ & పెన్షనర్ల సంక్షేమ శాఖ నిర్వహించిన ప్రత్యేక టీకాల శిబిరాన్ని సందర్శించారు. ఆ శాఖ అధికారులు, సిబ్బంది వారి కుటుంబ సభ్యులకు ఈ శిబిరం ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. పక్షం రోజుల్లో డిపార్టుమెంటు నిర్వహించిన రెండవ శిబిరం ఇది మరియు 18 నుండి 44 సంవత్సరాల మధ్య అర్హత ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులందరికీ కోవిషీల్డ్ వ్యాక్సిన్ ఇచ్చారు.
అంటువ్యాధుల అవకాశాలను తగ్గించడానికి, సరైన సామాజిక దూరాన్ని కొనసాగించడానికి విశాలమైన పచ్చిక బయళ్లలో ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ఈ డ్రైవ్‌లో 150 మందికి టీకాలు వేసినట్లు డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌కు అధికారులు వివరించారు.
వాక్సిన్ త్వరగా పొందాలని అర్హతగల కుటుంబ సభ్యులందరికీ విజ్ఞప్తి చేస్తూ, పింఛను, డిఏఆర్పిజి శాఖ అధికారుల సౌలభ్యం కోసం ప్రత్యేకమైన శిబిరాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేసినట్లు మంత్రి తెలిపారు. సమయాన్ని వృథా చేయకుండా త్వరగా టీకాలు వేయాలి. భారత ఉద్యోగుల మరియు వారి కుటుంబాల సౌలభ్యం కోసం భారత ప్రభుత్వంలోని ఇతర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు / విభాగాలు కూడా తమ ప్రాంగణంలో ఇలాంటి టీకాల శిబిరాలను ఏర్పాటు చేయాలని సూచించినట్లు డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ తెలిపారు. ఉద్యోగులు మరియు వారి కుటుంబాలు ఈ సదుపాయాన్ని పొందుతున్న ఉత్సాహం మరియు సమ్మతిపై ఆయన సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోడీ నాయకత్వంలో దేశంలో అత్యంత వేగవంతమైన టీకా కార్యక్రమంలో పాలు పంచుకునే అవకాశం కలిగింది.
భారతదేశంలో ఇప్పటివరకు 26 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకాలు వేసినట్లు మంత్రి చెప్పారు. ఇది ప్రపంచంలోనే అత్యంత వేగవంతమైన టీకా డ్రైవ్‌గా మారడమే కాకుండా, దేశంలోని వైవిధ్య స్వభావం మరియు 135 కోట్ల భారీ జనాభా ఉన్నప్పటికీ ఇది సాఫీగా సాగినందున ఇది విభిన్నంగా ఉందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోడీ దార్శనికత, ముందస్తు నిర్ణయాలను ప్రశంసించిన డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ , చాలా తక్కువ జనాభా ఉన్న ఐరోపాలోని అనేక ఇతర చిన్న దేశాలతో పోలిస్తే భారతదేశం మహమ్మారిని నిర్వహించడంలో మెరుగైన పనితీరు కనబరిచింది. మహమ్మారి రెండవ వేవ్ కలిగి ఉండటానికి వివిధ నివారణ చర్యలు తీసుకున్నామని, వేయడం ఈ వ్యూహానికి ప్రధానమైనదని ఆయన అన్నారు. "కార్యాలయంలో టీకా" అనే భావన విజయవంతమైన నమూనాగా ఉద్భవించిందని, అదే విధంగా అనుకరించాలని రాష్ట్రాలు / యుటిలను కోరారు.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh visits special vaccination camp organized by Department of Pensions at CSOI, Chanakyapuri
17 JUN 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today visited the exclusive Vaccination Camp organized bythe Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare at CSOI, Chanakyapurifor its officers, staff and their family members. This is the second such camp organized by the Department within a fortnight and all eligible candidates between 18 to 44 years of age were administered the Covishield vaccine. The Minister noted with optimism that all wings of Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions are organizing regular vaccination camps to achieve the cent percent target of jabs for officers, staff and their family members at the earliest.
Dr Jitendra Singh was informed that aabout 150 people were vaccinated during this drive which was organised in open air sprawling lawns in order to reduce the chances of infection and also maintain proper social distancing. The first camp which was held earlier this month had covered the officers, staff & their families in the age group of 45 plus.
While making an appeal to all the eligible family members to get the jab at the earliest, the Minister said, the exclusive camp has been set up for the convenience of the officials of the Department of Pensions and DARPG, so that they feel encouraged to get inoculated at the earliest without wasting time.
Dr Jitendra Singh further informed that other Ministries/Departments of Government of India have also been advised to set up similar vaccination camps in their premises for the convenience of their employees and their families. He expressed satisfaction over the enthusiasm and compliance with which employees and their families are availing the facility and thus contributing to one of the fastest vaccination drives in India under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
The Minister noted that more than 26 crore have got vaccinated in India till date. This, he said, not only makes it the world's fastest vaccination drive but also makes it distinct because of the smooth manner in which it has proceeded despite the heterogeneous character of the country and a huge population of 135 crore.
Lauding the vision and pre-emptive decisions taken by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India has performed better in managing the pandemic compared to many other smaller countries of Europe with much lesser population. He said, various preventive measures were taken to contain the second wave of the pandemic and Vaccination is the mainstay of this strategy. He said, the concept of “vaccination at workplace” has emerged as a successful model and urged the States/UTs to emulate the same.