Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri calls for open & inclusive order in Indo-Pacific at the 8th ASEAN Defence Ministers Meeting Plus
Shri Rajnath Singh terms sea lanes of communication critical for peace & prosperity of the region
Raksha Mantri urges collective cooperation to fight terrorism
16 JUN 2021 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh called for an open and inclusive order in Indo-Pacific based upon respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity of nations while addressing the 8th ASEAN Defence Ministers Meeting (ADMM) Plus on June 16, 2021. The ADMM Plus is an annual meeting of Defence Ministers of 10 ASEAN (Association of Southeast Asian Nations) countries and eight dialogue partner countries - Australia, China, India, Japan, New Zealand, Republic of Korea, Russia and the United States. Brunei is the Chair of the ADMM Plus forum this year. Shri Rajnath Singh also stressed on “peaceful resolutions of disputes through dialogue and adherence to international rules and laws.”
“India has strengthened its cooperative engagements in the Indo-Pacific based on converging visions and values for promotion of peace, stability and prosperity in the region. Premised upon the centrality of ASEAN, India supports utilisation of ASEAN-led mechanisms as important platforms for implementation of our shared vision for the Indo-Pacific,” he added.
During thematic discussions on regional and international security environment, Shri Rajnath Singh put forth India’s views before the Defence Ministers of ASEAN countries and eight dialogue partners. He stressed that the emerging challenges to international peace and security cannot be addressed with outdated systems designed to deal with trials of the past.
The Raksha Mantri reiterated India’s support to freedom of navigation, over-flight and unimpeded commerce for all in international waters in accordance with the UN Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS). “Maritime security challenges are a concern to India. The Sea lanes of Communication are critical for peace, stability, prosperity and development of the Indo-Pacific region,” he stressed. The Raksha Mantri hoped that the Code of Conduct negotiations will lead to outcomes keeping with international law and do not prejudice the legitimate rights and interests of nations that are not party to these discussions.
On the ‘Act East Policy’, announced by Prime Minister Shri Narender Modi in November 2014, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the key elements of the policy aim to promote economic cooperation, cultural ties and develop strategic relationships with countries in the Indo-Pacific region through continuous engagement at bilateral, regional and multilateral levels.
Terming terrorism and radicalisation as gravest threats to world peace and security, Shri Rajnath Singh called for collective cooperation to fully disrupt terror organisations and their networks; identify the perpetrators and hold them accountable and ensure that strong measures are taken against those who support and finance terrorism and provide sanctuary to terrorists. As a member of the Financial Action Task Force (FATF), he said India remains committed to combat financing of terrorism.
To deal with cyber threats, the Raksha Mantri called for a multi-stakeholder approach, guided by democratic values, with a governance structure that is open and inclusive and a secure, open and stable internet with due respect to sovereignty of countries, that would drive the future of cyberspace.
On the most recent challenge faced by the world, COVID-19, Shri Rajnath Singh said the effect of the pandemic is still unfolding and the test, therefore, is to make sure that the world economy moves on the path of recovery and no one is left behind. This is only possible if entire humanity is vaccinated, he stated. “Globally available patent free vaccines, unhindered supply chains and greater global medical capacities are some of the lines of effort that India has suggested for a combined effort,” he highlighted.
Referring to the Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations, the Raksha Mantri stated that India remains one of the first to respond in times of distress in the immediate as well as extended neighbourhood. As a founding member of the Heads of Asian Coast Guard Agencies Meeting (HACGAM), India seeks to enhance capacity building through collaboration in the areas of Maritime Search & Rescue, he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh also underscored the importance India attaches to ASEAN centrality and unity in ensuring peace and stability in the region. He said India shares a deep connect with ASEAN and has continued its active engagement in many areas contributing to regional peace and stability, particularly through ASEAN led mechanisms, such as East Asia Summit, ASEAN Regional Forum and ADMM-Plus. The India-ASEAN strategic partnership has been strengthened by virtue of flourishing cultural and civilisational links and enhanced people-to-people cooperation, he added. The Raksha Mantri thanked Brunei for conducting the ADMM Plus despite the restrictions imposed by COVID-19.
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) Vice Admiral Atul Kumar Jain and other senior officials of Ministry of Defence and Ministry of External Affairs attended the meeting.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने 8वीं आसियान डिफेंस मिनिस्टर्स मीटिंग-प्लस की बैठक में हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में खुली और समावेशी व्यवस्था का आह्वान किया
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने संचार के समुद्री गलियारों को क्षेत्र की शांति और समृद्धि के लिए महत्वपूर्ण बताया
रक्षा मंत्री ने आतंकवाद से लड़ने के लिए सामूहिक सहयोग का आग्रह किया
16 JUN 2021 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 16 जून, 2021 को आठवीं आसियान रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक (एडीएमएम) प्लस को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रों की संप्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता के सम्मान के आधार पर हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में एक खुली और समावेशी व्यवस्था का आह्वान किया। एडीएमएम प्लस 10 आसियान (दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई देशों के संघ) देशों और उसके आठ वार्ता सहयोगियों - ऑस्ट्रेलिया, चीन, भारत, जापान, न्यूजीलैंड, कोरिया गणराज्य, रूस और अमेरिका के रक्षा मंत्रियों की वार्षिक बैठक है। ब्रुनेई इस वर्ष एडीएमएम प्लस फोरम की अध्यक्षता कर रहा है। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने बातचीत के जरिए विवादों के शांतिपूर्ण समाधान और अंतरराष्ट्रीय नियमों और कानूनों का पालन करने पर भी जोर दिया।
उन्होंने कहा कि "भारत ने क्षेत्र में शांति, स्थिरता और समृद्धि के प्रचार के लिए बदलते दृष्टिकोणों और मूल्यों के आधार पर हिंद-प्रशांत में सहयोगी भागीदारी मजबूत की है। आसियान की केंद्रीयता के आधार पर भारत ने हिंद-प्रशांत के लिए हमारे साझा दृष्टिकोण के क्रियान्वयन के वास्ते महत्वपूर्ण मंच के तौर पर आसियान के नेतृत्व वाले तंत्रों के इस्तेमाल का समर्थन किया है।’’
क्षेत्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा माहौल पर विषयगत विचार-विमर्श के दौरान श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आसियान देशों के रक्षा मंत्रियों और आठ संवाद साझेदार देशों के समक्ष भारत के विचार रखे। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय शांति और सुरक्षा के लिए उभरती चुनौतियों का समाधान अतीत में पैदा होने वाली स्थितियों से निपटने के लिए तैयार की गई पुरानी प्रणालियों से नहीं किया जा सकता।
रक्षा मंत्री ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र कन्वेंशन ऑन द लॉ ऑफ द सी (यूएनसीएलओएस) के अनुसार अंतरराष्ट्रीय जल क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए नौवहन की स्वतंत्रता, समुद्री क्षेत्र में उड़ान और बेरोकटोक व्यापार की आजादी सुनिश्चित करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। समुद्री सुरक्षा संबंधी चुनौतियां भारत के लिए चिंता का विषय हैं। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र की शांति, स्थिरता, समृद्धि और विकास के लिए संचार के समुद्री क्षेत्र महत्वपूर्ण हैं। रक्षा मंत्री ने आशा व्यक्त की कि कोड ऑफ कंडक्ट वार्ता से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कानून को ध्यान में रखते हुए परिणाम सामने आएंगे और उन राष्ट्रों के वैध अधिकारों और हितों पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव नहीं पड़ेगा जो इन चर्चाओं के पक्षधर नहीं हैं।
नवंबर 2014 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा घोषित 'एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी' पर श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि इस नीति के प्रमुख तत्वों का उद्देश्य आर्थिक सहयोग, सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को बढ़ावा देना और द्विपक्षीय, क्षेत्रीय और बहुपक्षीय स्तरों पर निरंतर जुड़ाव के माध्यम से हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के देशों के साथ रणनीतिक संबंध विकसित करना है।
आतंकवाद और कट्टरता को विश्व शांति और सुरक्षा के लिए गंभीर खतरा बताते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आतंकी संगठनों और उनके नेटवर्क को पूरी तरह ध्वस्त करने के लिए सामूहिक सहयोग का आह्वान किया। सामूहिक सहयोग अपराधियों की पहचान करने और उन्हें जवाबदेह ठहराने और यह सुनिश्चित करने कि आतंकवाद का समर्थन करने और वित्तपोषण करने वालों, आतंकवादियों को आश्रय प्रदान करने वालों के खिलाफ मजबूत कदम उठाए जाएं। उन्होंने कहा कि वित्तीय कार्रवाई कार्य बल (एफएटीएफ) के सदस्य के तौर पर भारत वित्तीय आतंकवाद से लड़ने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
साइबर खतरों से निपटने के लिए रक्षा मंत्री ने लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों द्वारा निर्देशित बहु-हितधारक दृष्टिकोण का आह्वान किया, जिसमें एक शासन ढांचा हो जो खुला और समावेशी हो तथा देशों की संप्रभुता का सम्मान करते हुए एक सुरक्षित, खुले और स्थिर इंटरनेट वाला हो, यही साइबर स्पेस के भविष्य का संचालन करेगा ।
दुनिया के सामने सबसे हालिया चुनौती कोविड-19 के बारे में श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि महामारी का प्रभाव अभी भी सामने आ रहा है और इसलिए चुनौती यह है कि विश्व अर्थव्यवस्था सुधार की राह पर बढ़े और यह सुनिश्चित हो कि इसमें कोई भी पीछे न छूटे। उन्होंने कहा कि यह तभी संभव है जब पूरे मानव समुदाय को टीका लगाया जाए। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि विश्व स्तर पर पेटेंट मुक्त टीके उपलब्ध कराने, निर्बाध आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाएं और अधिक वैश्विक चिकित्सा क्षमताएं कुछ ऐसे प्रयास हैं जिनका सुझाव भारत ने संयुक्त प्रयास के तौर पर दिया है।
मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) अभियानों का जिक्र करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत अपने करीबी तथा दूर स्थित पड़ोसी देशों में संकट के समय सबसे पहले सहायता देने वाले देशों में से एक है। उन्होंने कहा कि हेड्स ऑफ एशियन कोस्टगार्ड एजेंसीज़ मीटिंग (एचएसीजीएएम) के संस्थापक सदस्य के रूप में भारत समुद्री खोज और बचाव के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के माध्यम से क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ाना चाहता है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने क्षेत्र में शांति और स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आसियान केंद्रीयता और एकता को भारत द्वारा दिए जाने वाले महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत आसियान के साथ गहरा जुड़ाव रखता है और उसने, विशेष रूप से आसियान के नेतृत्व वाले तंत्रों जैसे पूर्वी एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन, आसियान क्षेत्रीय मंच और एडीएमएम-प्लस के माध्यम से, क्षेत्रीय शांति और स्थिरता में योगदान देने वाले कई क्षेत्रों में अपने सक्रिय संबंध जारी रखे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत-आसियान रणनीतिक साझेदारी को समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक और सभ्यतागत संबंधों और लोगों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने के आधार पर मजबूत किया गया है। रक्षा मंत्री ने कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधों के बावजूद एडीएमएम प्लस के आयोजन के लिए ब्रुनेई को धन्यवाद दिया।
रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार और चीफ ऑफ इंटीग्रेटेड डिफेंस स्टाफ टू द चेयरमैन चीफ्स ऑफ स्टाफ कमिटी (सीआईएससी) वाइस एडमिरल अतुल कुमार जैन और रक्षा मंत्रालय और विदेश मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी बैठक में शामिल हुए।