Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri calls for open & inclusive order in Indo-Pacific at the 8th ASEAN Defence Ministers Meeting Plus
Shri Rajnath Singh terms sea lanes of communication critical for peace & prosperity of the region
Raksha Mantri urges collective cooperation to fight terrorism
16 JUN 2021 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh called for an open and inclusive order in Indo-Pacific based upon respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity of nations while addressing the 8th ASEAN Defence Ministers Meeting (ADMM) Plus on June 16, 2021. The ADMM Plus is an annual meeting of Defence Ministers of 10 ASEAN (Association of Southeast Asian Nations) countries and eight dialogue partner countries - Australia, China, India, Japan, New Zealand, Republic of Korea, Russia and the United States. Brunei is the Chair of the ADMM Plus forum this year. Shri Rajnath Singh also stressed on “peaceful resolutions of disputes through dialogue and adherence to international rules and laws.”
“India has strengthened its cooperative engagements in the Indo-Pacific based on converging visions and values for promotion of peace, stability and prosperity in the region. Premised upon the centrality of ASEAN, India supports utilisation of ASEAN-led mechanisms as important platforms for implementation of our shared vision for the Indo-Pacific,” he added.
During thematic discussions on regional and international security environment, Shri Rajnath Singh put forth India’s views before the Defence Ministers of ASEAN countries and eight dialogue partners. He stressed that the emerging challenges to international peace and security cannot be addressed with outdated systems designed to deal with trials of the past.
The Raksha Mantri reiterated India’s support to freedom of navigation, over-flight and unimpeded commerce for all in international waters in accordance with the UN Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS). “Maritime security challenges are a concern to India. The Sea lanes of Communication are critical for peace, stability, prosperity and development of the Indo-Pacific region,” he stressed. The Raksha Mantri hoped that the Code of Conduct negotiations will lead to outcomes keeping with international law and do not prejudice the legitimate rights and interests of nations that are not party to these discussions.
On the ‘Act East Policy’, announced by Prime Minister Shri Narender Modi in November 2014, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the key elements of the policy aim to promote economic cooperation, cultural ties and develop strategic relationships with countries in the Indo-Pacific region through continuous engagement at bilateral, regional and multilateral levels.
Terming terrorism and radicalisation as gravest threats to world peace and security, Shri Rajnath Singh called for collective cooperation to fully disrupt terror organisations and their networks; identify the perpetrators and hold them accountable and ensure that strong measures are taken against those who support and finance terrorism and provide sanctuary to terrorists. As a member of the Financial Action Task Force (FATF), he said India remains committed to combat financing of terrorism.
To deal with cyber threats, the Raksha Mantri called for a multi-stakeholder approach, guided by democratic values, with a governance structure that is open and inclusive and a secure, open and stable internet with due respect to sovereignty of countries, that would drive the future of cyberspace.
On the most recent challenge faced by the world, COVID-19, Shri Rajnath Singh said the effect of the pandemic is still unfolding and the test, therefore, is to make sure that the world economy moves on the path of recovery and no one is left behind. This is only possible if entire humanity is vaccinated, he stated. “Globally available patent free vaccines, unhindered supply chains and greater global medical capacities are some of the lines of effort that India has suggested for a combined effort,” he highlighted.
Referring to the Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations, the Raksha Mantri stated that India remains one of the first to respond in times of distress in the immediate as well as extended neighbourhood. As a founding member of the Heads of Asian Coast Guard Agencies Meeting (HACGAM), India seeks to enhance capacity building through collaboration in the areas of Maritime Search & Rescue, he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh also underscored the importance India attaches to ASEAN centrality and unity in ensuring peace and stability in the region. He said India shares a deep connect with ASEAN and has continued its active engagement in many areas contributing to regional peace and stability, particularly through ASEAN led mechanisms, such as East Asia Summit, ASEAN Regional Forum and ADMM-Plus. The India-ASEAN strategic partnership has been strengthened by virtue of flourishing cultural and civilisational links and enhanced people-to-people cooperation, he added. The Raksha Mantri thanked Brunei for conducting the ADMM Plus despite the restrictions imposed by COVID-19.
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) Vice Admiral Atul Kumar Jain and other senior officials of Ministry of Defence and Ministry of External Affairs attended the meeting.

రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఇండో-పసిఫిక్‌ప్రాంతంలో సామరస్యపూర్వక పరిస్థితి నెలకొనాలి
ప్రాంతంలో శాంతి అభివృద్ధి సాధనకు చర్చలు కీలకంగా ఉంటాయి
ఉగ్రవాద నిర్మూలనకు సమిష్టి కృషి అవసరం
8వ ఆసియాన్ రక్షణ శాఖల మంత్రుల సమావేశంలో రక్షణశాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్
16 JUN 2021 1:15PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశాల సార్వభౌమత్వాన్ని, ప్రాదేశిక సమగ్రతను గౌరవిస్తూ ఇండో-పసిఫిక్ ప్రాంతంలో సామరస్యపూర్వక వాతావరణాన్ని నెలకొల్పడానికి కృషి జరగవలసి ఉంటుందని రక్షణశాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజనాథ్ సింగ్ అన్నారు. 2021 జూన్ 16వ తేదీన జరిగిన ఆసియాన్(ఆగ్నేయాసియా దేశాల అసోసియేషన్) రక్షణశాఖల మంత్రుల ప్లస్ సమావేశంలో శ్రీ రాజనాథ్ సింగ్ పాల్గొన్నారు. పది ఆసియా దేశాలు, ఎనిమిది సంప్రదింపుల దేశాల (ఆస్ట్రేలియా, చైనా, ఇండియా, జపాన్, న్యూజిలాండ్, రిపబ్లిక్ ఆఫ్ కొరియా, రష్యా మరియు యునైటెడ్ స్టేట్స్) రక్షణశాఖల మంత్రులు సభ్యులుగా వుండే ఆసియాన్ ప్రతి ఏడాది సమావేశం అవుతూ వివిధ అంశాలపై చర్చలు జరుపుతుంది. ఈ ఏడాది ఆసియాన్ రక్షణ శాఖల మంత్రుల సమావేశం బ్రూనై అధ్యక్షతన జరిగింది. సమావేశంలో ఇండో-పసిఫిక్ ప్రాంతానికి చెందిన అనేక అంశాలను ప్రస్తావించిన శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ అంతర్జాతీయ చట్టాలు, నిబంధనలను గౌరవిస్తూ చర్చల ద్వారా సమస్యల పరిష్కారానికి కృషి జరగాలని పిలుపు ఇచ్చారు.
ఇండో-పసిఫిక్ ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధికి భారతదేశం కట్టుబడి ఉందని స్పష్టం చేసిన శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ శాంతి, స్థిరత్వం మరియు శ్రేయస్సుకు అవసరమైన పూర్తి సహాయ సహకారాలను అందిస్తామని అన్నారు. ఇండో-పసిఫిక్ ప్రాంతంలో ఆసియాన్ స్ఫూర్తిగా ఆసియా దేశాల్లో కీలక పాత్ర పోషించడానికి భారతదేశం సిద్ధంగా ఉందని ఆయన చెప్పారు.
ప్రాంతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ భద్రత అంశంపై జరిగిన చర్చల్లో శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ భారతదెశ అభిప్రాయాలను ఆసియాన్ రక్షణ శాఖల మంత్రులకు స్పష్టంగా వివరించారు. గతంలో అనుసరించిన విధానాలతో . అంతర్జాతీయ శాంతి మరియు భద్రతకు ఎదురవుతున్న సవాళ్లను పరిష్కరించడం సాధ్యం కాదని ఆయన స్పష్టం చేశారు.
సముద్రజలాలపై ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి ఆమోదించిన చట్టాలకు లోబడి సముద్ర విమాన మార్గాల్లో స్వేచ్ఛగా రవాణా జరగాలని వాణిజ్య కార్యక్రమాలకు ఆటంకం కలగకూడదన్నది భారతదేశ అభిప్రాయమని శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ వివరించారు. సముద్ర భద్రతా అంశానికి భారతదేశం అత్యధిక ప్రాధాన్యతను ఇస్తున్నదని శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ తెలిపారు. శాంతి, స్థిరత్వం, శ్రేయస్సు మరియు అభివృద్ధి అంశాల్లో సముద్ర మార్గాలు కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయని అన్నారు. అంతర్జాతీయ చట్టాలకు లోబడి సమావేశం నిర్ణయాలను తీసుకోవాలని కోరిన శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ వీటివల్ల చర్చల్లో పాల్గొనని దేశాల ప్రయోజనాలు దెబ్బ తినకుండా చూడాలని అన్నారు.
ద్వైపాక్షిక, ప్రాంతీయ మరియు బహుపాక్షిక స్థాయిలలో నిరంతరం చర్చలను నిర్వహిస్తూ ఇండో-పసిఫిక్ ప్రాంత దేశాలతో సామరస్యంగా వ్యవహరిస్తూ ఆర్థిక సహకారం, సాంస్కృతిక సంబంధాలు పెంపొందించు కోవాలన్న సిద్ధాంతాన్ని భారతదేశం అనుసరిస్తున్నదని శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ తెలిపారు. దీనిలో భాగంగానే ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోడీ 2014 నవంబర్ నెలలో 'యాక్ట్ ఈస్ట్ పాలసీ' ని ప్రకటించారని మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
ఉగ్రవాదం మరియు తీవ్రవాదం వల్ల ప్రపంచ శాంతి మరియు భద్రతకు తీవ్ర ముప్పు వాటిల్లుతున్నదని పేర్కొన్న శ్రీ రాజనాథ్ సింగ్ ఉగ్రవాద సంస్థలను మరియు వారి వ్యవస్థలను పూర్తిగా దెబ్బతీసేందుకు సమిష్టిగా పని చేయాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు. ఆర్ధిక తీవ్రవాదానికి పాల్పడుతున్న వారిని, ఆర్ధిక తీవ్రవాదులకు రక్షణ ఇస్తున్న వారిపట్ల కఠినంగా వ్యవహరించాలని ఆయన అన్నారు. ఆర్ధిక తీవ్రవాదాన్నిఅంతమొందించడానికి భారతదేశం సిద్ధంగా ఉందని అన్నారు.
సైబర్ నేరాలను అరికట్టడానికి ప్రజాస్వామ్య విలువలతో కూడిన విధానాలను అమలు చేయవలసి ఉంటుందని రక్షణశాఖ మంత్రి అన్నారు. దేశాల సార్వభౌమత్వానికి విలువ ఇస్తూ ఈ విధానాలకు రూపకల్పన జరగాలని అన్నారు.
కోవిడ్-19 ముప్పు పూర్తిగా తొలగి పోలేదని గుర్తించి ప్రపంచదేశాలు ఎవరికి అన్యాయం జరగకుండా ప్రపంచ ఆర్ధిక వ్యవస్థ పుంజుకోవడానికి సభ్య దేశాలు సహకరించాలని శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ కోరారు. కోవిడ్ ను ఎదుర్కోవడానికి వాక్సిన్ ఒక్కటే మార్గమని ఆయన స్పష్టం చేశారు. పేటెంట్ రహిత వాక్సిన్ ప్రపంచవ్యాపితంగా అందుబాటులోకి రావాలని, ప్రపంచవ్యాపితంగా ఆరోగ్య సేవలు మెరుగుపడాలని భారతదేశం భావిస్తున్నదని మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
విపత్కర పరిస్థితుల్లో ఆదుకోవడానికి భారతదేశం ఎప్పుడూ సిద్ధంగా ఉంటుందని శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ సభ్యదేశాలు హామీ ఇచ్చారు. ఈ ప్రాంతంలో శాంతి మరియు స్థిరత్వాన్ని పరిరక్షణ కోసం ఆసియాన్తీసుకునే నిర్ణయాలను భారతదేశంగౌరవించి అమలు చేస్తుందని శ్రీ రాజ్ నాథ్ సింగ్ అన్నారు. కోవిడ్ వల్ల ఆంక్షలు ఉన్నప్పటికీ సమావేశాన్ని నిర్వహించిన బ్రూనైకి కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు.
ఈ సమావేశానికి రక్షణ కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ అజయ్ కుమార్, చీఫ్ ఆఫ్ ఇంటిగ్రేటెడ్ డిఫెన్స్ స్టాఫ్ ఛైర్మన్ చీఫ్స్ ఆఫ్ స్టాఫ్ కమిటీ (సిఐఎస్సి) వైస్ అడ్మిరల్ అతుల్ కుమార్ జైన్ , రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మరియు విదేశాంగ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సీనియర్ అధికారులు హాజరయ్యారు.