Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri calls for open & inclusive order in Indo-Pacific at the 8th ASEAN Defence Ministers Meeting Plus
Shri Rajnath Singh terms sea lanes of communication critical for peace & prosperity of the region
Raksha Mantri urges collective cooperation to fight terrorism
16 JUN 2021 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh called for an open and inclusive order in Indo-Pacific based upon respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity of nations while addressing the 8th ASEAN Defence Ministers Meeting (ADMM) Plus on June 16, 2021. The ADMM Plus is an annual meeting of Defence Ministers of 10 ASEAN (Association of Southeast Asian Nations) countries and eight dialogue partner countries - Australia, China, India, Japan, New Zealand, Republic of Korea, Russia and the United States. Brunei is the Chair of the ADMM Plus forum this year. Shri Rajnath Singh also stressed on “peaceful resolutions of disputes through dialogue and adherence to international rules and laws.”
“India has strengthened its cooperative engagements in the Indo-Pacific based on converging visions and values for promotion of peace, stability and prosperity in the region. Premised upon the centrality of ASEAN, India supports utilisation of ASEAN-led mechanisms as important platforms for implementation of our shared vision for the Indo-Pacific,” he added.
During thematic discussions on regional and international security environment, Shri Rajnath Singh put forth India’s views before the Defence Ministers of ASEAN countries and eight dialogue partners. He stressed that the emerging challenges to international peace and security cannot be addressed with outdated systems designed to deal with trials of the past.
The Raksha Mantri reiterated India’s support to freedom of navigation, over-flight and unimpeded commerce for all in international waters in accordance with the UN Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS). “Maritime security challenges are a concern to India. The Sea lanes of Communication are critical for peace, stability, prosperity and development of the Indo-Pacific region,” he stressed. The Raksha Mantri hoped that the Code of Conduct negotiations will lead to outcomes keeping with international law and do not prejudice the legitimate rights and interests of nations that are not party to these discussions.
On the ‘Act East Policy’, announced by Prime Minister Shri Narender Modi in November 2014, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the key elements of the policy aim to promote economic cooperation, cultural ties and develop strategic relationships with countries in the Indo-Pacific region through continuous engagement at bilateral, regional and multilateral levels.
Terming terrorism and radicalisation as gravest threats to world peace and security, Shri Rajnath Singh called for collective cooperation to fully disrupt terror organisations and their networks; identify the perpetrators and hold them accountable and ensure that strong measures are taken against those who support and finance terrorism and provide sanctuary to terrorists. As a member of the Financial Action Task Force (FATF), he said India remains committed to combat financing of terrorism.
To deal with cyber threats, the Raksha Mantri called for a multi-stakeholder approach, guided by democratic values, with a governance structure that is open and inclusive and a secure, open and stable internet with due respect to sovereignty of countries, that would drive the future of cyberspace.
On the most recent challenge faced by the world, COVID-19, Shri Rajnath Singh said the effect of the pandemic is still unfolding and the test, therefore, is to make sure that the world economy moves on the path of recovery and no one is left behind. This is only possible if entire humanity is vaccinated, he stated. “Globally available patent free vaccines, unhindered supply chains and greater global medical capacities are some of the lines of effort that India has suggested for a combined effort,” he highlighted.
Referring to the Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations, the Raksha Mantri stated that India remains one of the first to respond in times of distress in the immediate as well as extended neighbourhood. As a founding member of the Heads of Asian Coast Guard Agencies Meeting (HACGAM), India seeks to enhance capacity building through collaboration in the areas of Maritime Search & Rescue, he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh also underscored the importance India attaches to ASEAN centrality and unity in ensuring peace and stability in the region. He said India shares a deep connect with ASEAN and has continued its active engagement in many areas contributing to regional peace and stability, particularly through ASEAN led mechanisms, such as East Asia Summit, ASEAN Regional Forum and ADMM-Plus. The India-ASEAN strategic partnership has been strengthened by virtue of flourishing cultural and civilisational links and enhanced people-to-people cooperation, he added. The Raksha Mantri thanked Brunei for conducting the ADMM Plus despite the restrictions imposed by COVID-19.
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) Vice Admiral Atul Kumar Jain and other senior officials of Ministry of Defence and Ministry of External Affairs attended the meeting.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
हिंद-प्रशांत महासागर क्षेत्रात खुल्या आणि सर्वसमावेशक व्यवस्थेसाठी 8 व्या आसियान संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीत संरक्षण मंत्र्यांचे आवाहन
प्रदेशात शांतता आणि समृद्धी नांदण्यासाठी दळणवळणाचे सागरी मार्ग महत्वपूर्ण असल्याचे राजनाथ सिंह यांचे प्रतिपादन
दहशतवादाविरूद्ध लढण्यासाठी सामूहिक सहकार्याचे संरक्षणमंत्र्यांचे आवाहन
16 JUN 2021 5:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 जून 2021
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 8 व्या आसियान संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीला (एडीएमएम) संबोधित करताना हिंद-प्रशांत महासागर क्षेत्रात राष्ट्रांच्या सार्वभौमत्व आणि प्रादेशिक अखंडतेचा आदर करण्यावर आधारित खुली आणि सर्वसमावेशक व्यवस्था असावी असे आवाहन केले. एडीएमएम प्लस ही 10 आसियान (दक्षिणपूर्व आशियाई राष्ट्रांची संघटना) देशांच्या आणि आठ संवाद भागीदार देश - ऑस्ट्रेलिया, चीन, भारत, जपान, न्यूझीलंड, कोरिया, रशिया आणि अमेरिका या देशांच्या संरक्षण मंत्र्यांची वार्षिक बैठक आहे. यावर्षी ब्रूनेईकडे एडीएमएम प्लस फोरमचे अध्यक्षपद आहे. चर्चेच्या माध्यमातून आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय नियम आणि कायद्यांचे पालन करून वादांवर शांततापूर्ण तोडगा काढण्यावर राजनाथ सिंह यांनी भर दिला.
प्रादेशिक आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा स्थितीबाबत चर्चेदरम्यान, राजनाथ सिंह यांनी आसियान देशांच्या आणि आठ संवाद भागीदार देशांच्या संरक्षण मंत्र्यांसमोर भारताची मते मांडली.आंतरराष्ट्रीय शांतता आणि सुरक्षिततेसमोरच्या उदयोन्मुख आव्हानांचा सामना जुन्या कालबाह्य पध्दतीआणि यंत्रणेद्वारे करता येणार नाही यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
सागरी नियमांबाबत संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या घोषणापत्रानुसार (यूएनसीएलओएस) आंतरराष्ट्रीय सागरी सीमांमध्ये नौवहन, विमान उड्डाणे आणि सर्वांसाठी वाणिज्य उदीम संबंधी स्वातंत्र्याला भारताचा पाठिंबा असल्याचा पुनरुच्चार संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी केला. “सागरी सुरक्षा आव्हाने भारतासाठी चिंताजनक आहेत. हिंद-प्रशांत महासागर क्षेत्रात शांतता, स्थैर्य , समृद्धी आणि विकासासाठी सागरी दळणवळण मार्ग महत्त्वपूर्ण आहेत, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. त्यांनी आशा व्यक्त केली की आचारसंहितेच्या वाटाघाटीमधून आंतरराष्ट्रीय कायद्याचे पालन होईल आणि या चर्चेला भाग न घेणाऱ्या देशांचे कायदेशीर हक्क व हितसंबंधांबाबत पूर्वग्रह नसेल.
नोव्हेंबर 2014 मध्ये पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी जाहीर केलेल्या 'अॅक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी' वर राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले की या धोरणाच्या मुख्य घटकांचा उद्देश आर्थिक सहकार्य, सांस्कृतिक संबंधांना चालना देणे आणि द्विपक्षीय, प्रादेशिक आणि बहुपक्षीय स्तरावर सतत सहभागाद्वारे हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्रातील देशांशी सामरिक संबंध विकसित करणे हे आहे.
दहशतवाद आणि कट्टरतावाद जागतिक शांतता व सुरक्षेसाठी धोकादायक असल्याचे सांगत राजनाथ सिंह यांनी दहशतवादी संघटना आणि त्यांचे जाळे पूर्णपणे नेस्तनाबूत करण्यासाठी; गुन्हेगारांची ओळख पटवून त्यांना जबाबदार धरणे आणि दहशतवाद्यांना मदत आणि वित्तपुरवठा करणार्याविरोधात कठोर कारवाई सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सामूहिक सहकार्याचे आवाहन केले. वित्तीय कारवाई कृती दल (एफएटीएफ) चे सदस्य या नात्याने ते म्हणाले की, दहशतवादाला वित्तपुरवठया विरोधात लढा देण्यासाठी भारत वचनबद्ध आहे.
कोविड -19 ने जगासमोर निर्माण केलेल्या आव्हानाबद्दल राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले की महामारीचा परिणाम अजूनही दिसून येत आहे आणि म्हणूनच जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्था सुधारणेच्या मार्गावर आहे याची खात्री करुन घेणे आणि कुणीही मागे राहणार नाही हे पाहणे गरजेचे आहे. सार्वत्रिक लसीकरणातूनच हे शक्य होईल, असे ते म्हणाले.
मानवतावादी सहाय्य आणि आपत्ती निवारण (एचएडीआर) कार्यांचा संदर्भ देताना संरक्षण मंत्री म्हणाले की, त्वरित व विस्तारित शेजाऱ्यांना संकटांच्या वेळी सर्वप्रथम मदत करणाऱ्यांपैकी भारत एक देश आहे.
ते म्हणाले की भारताचे आशियाई देशाशी दृढ संबंध आहेत आणि प्रादेशिक शांतता व स्थैर्यासाठी विशेषत: पूर्व आशिया समिट, आसियान प्रादेशिक मंच आणि एडीएमएम-प्लस यासारख्या आसियान प्रणित यंत्रणांच्या माध्यमातून भारताने अनेक क्षेत्रात सक्रिय सहभाग कायम ठेवला आहे. कोविड -19 ने निर्बंध घातले असूनही एडीएमएम प्लस आयोजित केल्याबद्दल संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी ब्रुनेईचे आभार मानले.
संरक्षण सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार आणि एकात्मिक संरक्षण स्टाफचे चीफ चेअरमन चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ कमिटीचे (सीआयएससी) उपाध्यक्ष ऍडमिरल अतुल कुमार जैन आणि संरक्षण मंत्रालय व परराष्ट्र मंत्रालयाचे अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते