Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri calls for open & inclusive order in Indo-Pacific at the 8th ASEAN Defence Ministers Meeting Plus
Shri Rajnath Singh terms sea lanes of communication critical for peace & prosperity of the region
Raksha Mantri urges collective cooperation to fight terrorism
16 JUN 2021 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh called for an open and inclusive order in Indo-Pacific based upon respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity of nations while addressing the 8th ASEAN Defence Ministers Meeting (ADMM) Plus on June 16, 2021. The ADMM Plus is an annual meeting of Defence Ministers of 10 ASEAN (Association of Southeast Asian Nations) countries and eight dialogue partner countries - Australia, China, India, Japan, New Zealand, Republic of Korea, Russia and the United States. Brunei is the Chair of the ADMM Plus forum this year. Shri Rajnath Singh also stressed on “peaceful resolutions of disputes through dialogue and adherence to international rules and laws.”
“India has strengthened its cooperative engagements in the Indo-Pacific based on converging visions and values for promotion of peace, stability and prosperity in the region. Premised upon the centrality of ASEAN, India supports utilisation of ASEAN-led mechanisms as important platforms for implementation of our shared vision for the Indo-Pacific,” he added.
During thematic discussions on regional and international security environment, Shri Rajnath Singh put forth India’s views before the Defence Ministers of ASEAN countries and eight dialogue partners. He stressed that the emerging challenges to international peace and security cannot be addressed with outdated systems designed to deal with trials of the past.
The Raksha Mantri reiterated India’s support to freedom of navigation, over-flight and unimpeded commerce for all in international waters in accordance with the UN Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS). “Maritime security challenges are a concern to India. The Sea lanes of Communication are critical for peace, stability, prosperity and development of the Indo-Pacific region,” he stressed. The Raksha Mantri hoped that the Code of Conduct negotiations will lead to outcomes keeping with international law and do not prejudice the legitimate rights and interests of nations that are not party to these discussions.
On the ‘Act East Policy’, announced by Prime Minister Shri Narender Modi in November 2014, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the key elements of the policy aim to promote economic cooperation, cultural ties and develop strategic relationships with countries in the Indo-Pacific region through continuous engagement at bilateral, regional and multilateral levels.
Terming terrorism and radicalisation as gravest threats to world peace and security, Shri Rajnath Singh called for collective cooperation to fully disrupt terror organisations and their networks; identify the perpetrators and hold them accountable and ensure that strong measures are taken against those who support and finance terrorism and provide sanctuary to terrorists. As a member of the Financial Action Task Force (FATF), he said India remains committed to combat financing of terrorism.
To deal with cyber threats, the Raksha Mantri called for a multi-stakeholder approach, guided by democratic values, with a governance structure that is open and inclusive and a secure, open and stable internet with due respect to sovereignty of countries, that would drive the future of cyberspace.
On the most recent challenge faced by the world, COVID-19, Shri Rajnath Singh said the effect of the pandemic is still unfolding and the test, therefore, is to make sure that the world economy moves on the path of recovery and no one is left behind. This is only possible if entire humanity is vaccinated, he stated. “Globally available patent free vaccines, unhindered supply chains and greater global medical capacities are some of the lines of effort that India has suggested for a combined effort,” he highlighted.
Referring to the Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations, the Raksha Mantri stated that India remains one of the first to respond in times of distress in the immediate as well as extended neighbourhood. As a founding member of the Heads of Asian Coast Guard Agencies Meeting (HACGAM), India seeks to enhance capacity building through collaboration in the areas of Maritime Search & Rescue, he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh also underscored the importance India attaches to ASEAN centrality and unity in ensuring peace and stability in the region. He said India shares a deep connect with ASEAN and has continued its active engagement in many areas contributing to regional peace and stability, particularly through ASEAN led mechanisms, such as East Asia Summit, ASEAN Regional Forum and ADMM-Plus. The India-ASEAN strategic partnership has been strengthened by virtue of flourishing cultural and civilisational links and enhanced people-to-people cooperation, he added. The Raksha Mantri thanked Brunei for conducting the ADMM Plus despite the restrictions imposed by COVID-19.
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) Vice Admiral Atul Kumar Jain and other senior officials of Ministry of Defence and Ministry of External Affairs attended the meeting.

وزارت دفاع
وزیردفاع نے آٹھویں آسیان ڈیفنس منسٹرس میٹنگ - پلس کی میٹنگ میں بھارت -بحرالکاہل خطہ میں کھلے اور شمولیاتی نظام پر زور دیا
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے رابطے کے بحری راستوں کو خطہ کے امن اور خوشحالی کے لئےاہم بتایا
وزیردفاع نے دہشت گردی سے لڑنے کے لئے متحدہ تعاون کی درخواست کی
16 JUN 2021 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 16 جون 2021 کو آٹھویں آسیان وزرائے دفاع کی میٹنگ (اے ڈی ایم ایم ) پلس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ملکوں کی خودمختاری اور علاقائی سالمیت کے احترام کی بنیاد پر بھارت -بحرالکاہل خطہ میں ایک کھلے اور شمولیاتی نظام پر زور دیا۔ اے ڈی ایم ایم پلس 10 آسیان (جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی ملکوں کی ایسوسی ایشن) ملکوں اور اس کے آٹھ ڈائیلاگ پارٹنر -آسٹریلیا، چین ، بھارت، جاپان، نیوزی لینڈ،جمہوریہ کوریا، روس اور امریکہ کے وزرائے دفاع کی سالانہ میٹنگ ہے۔ برونئی اس سال اے ڈی ایم ایم پلس فورم کی صدارت کررہا ہے۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے بات چیت کے ذریعہ تنازعات کے پرامن حل اور بین الاقوامی ضابطوں اور قوانین پر عمل کرنے بھی زور دیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ بھارت نے خطہ میں امن، استحکام اور خوشحالی کی توسیع کے لئے بدلتے ہوئے نظریہ اور اقدار کی بنیاد پر بھارت بحرالکاہل میں تعاون پر مبنی شراکت داری کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔آسیان کی مرکزیت کی بنیاد پر بھارت نے بھارت -بحرالکاہل کے لئے ہمارے مشترکہ نظریہ پر عمل درآمد کی غرض سے اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر آسیان کی قیادت والے نظام کے استعمال کی حمایت کی ہے’’۔
علاقائی اور بین الاقوامی سیکورٹی کے ماحول پر موضوعات کے اعتبار سے تبادلہ خیال کے دوران جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آسیان ملکوں کے وزرائے دفاع اور آٹھ ڈائیلاگ پارٹنر ملکوں کے سامنے بھارت کےخیالات پیش کئے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بین الاقوامی امن اور سلامتی کے لئے ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کا حل ماضی میں پیدا ہونے والی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لئے تیار کئے گئے پرانے نظام سے نہیں کیاجاسکتا۔
وزیردفاع نے اقوام متحدہ کنوینشن آن دی لا آف دی سی (یو این سی ایل او ایس) کے مطابق بین الاقوامی آبی حدود میں سبھی کے لئے جہازرانی کی آزادنی، بحری خطے میں پرواز اورکسی روک ٹوک کے بغیر تجارت کی آزادی یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ بحری سیکورٹی سے متعلق چیلنجز بھارت کے لئے تشویش کا باعث ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بھارت -بحرالکاہل خطہ کے امن ، استحکام، خوشحالی اور ترقی کے لئے کمیونی کیشن کے بحری علاقہ اہم ہیں۔ وزیردفاع نے امید ظاہر کی کہ کوڈ آف کنڈکٹ بات چیت سے بین الاقوامی قانون کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے نتیجہ سامنے آئیں گے اور ان ملکوں کے جائز حقوق اور مفادات پر منفی اثر نہیں پڑے گا جو ان مباحثوں کے حق میں نہیں ہیں۔
نومبر 2014 میں وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ اعلان کردہ ‘ ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی’ پر جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس پالیسی کے اہم نکات کا مقصد اقتصادی تعاون ، ثقافتی رشتوں کو فروغ دینا اور دو طرفہ ، علاقائی اور کثیر فریقی سطحوں پر مسلسل اتحاد کے توسط سے بھارت -بحرالکاہل ملکوں کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک رشتوں کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
دہشت گردی اور انتہاپسندی کو عالمی امن اور سلامتی کے لئے سنگین خطرہ بتاتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے دہشت گردتنظیموں اور ا ن کے نیٹ ورک کو پوری طرح ختم کرنے کے لئے اجتماعی تعاون پر زور دیا۔ اجتماعی تعاون مجرمو ں کی شناخت کرنے اور انہیں جواب دہ بنانے اور یہ یقینی بنانے کی دہشت گردی کی حمایت کرنے اور مالی تعاون کرنے والوں ، دہشت گردوں کو پناہ دینے والوں کے خلاف ٹھوس قدم اٹھائے جائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فائنانیشیل ایکشن ٹاسک فورس (ایف اے ٹی ایف ) کے رکن کے طور پر بھارت دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت سے لڑنے کے لئے پرعزم ہے۔
سائبر خطروں سے نمٹنے کے لئے وزیردفاع نے جمہوری اقدار کے ذریعہ بتائے گئے کثیر فریقی نظریہ پر زور دیا جس میں ایک گورننس ڈھانچہ ہو جو کھلا اور شمولیاتی ہو اور ملکوں کی خودمختاری کا احترام کرتے ہوئے ایک محفوظ ، کھلا اور مستحکم انٹرنیٹ والا ہو، یہی سائبر اسپیس کے مستقبل کو آگے بڑھائے گا۔
دنیا کے سامنے حالیہ چیلنج کووڈ19 کے بارے میں جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ وبا کا اثر اب بھی سامنے آرہا ہے اور اس لئے چیلنج یہ ہے کہ عالمی معیشت بہتری کی راہ پر گامزن ہو اور یہ یقینی ہو کہ اس میں بھی کوئی پیچھے نہ چھوٹے۔ انہوں نےکہا کہ یہ تبھی ممکن ہے جب پوری انسانی برادری کو ٹیکہ لگایا جائے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ عالمی سطح پر پیٹنٹ سے آزاد ٹیکے دستیاب کرانے ، کسی روک ٹوک کے بغیر سپلائی چین ا ور زیادہ عالمی طبی صلاحیتیں کچھ ایسی کوششیں ہیں جن کی تجویز بھارت نےمشترکہ کوشش کے طور پر پیش کی۔
انسانی امداد اور آفات سے متعلق راحت (ایچ اے ڈی آر ) ٓاپریشن کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ بھارت اپنے قریب اور دور واقع پڑوسی ملکوں میں بحران کے وقت سب سے پہلے امداد فراہم کرنے والے ملکوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہیڈس آف ایشین کوسٹ گارڈ ایجنسی میٹنگ (ایچ اے سی جی اے ایم) کے بانی رکن کے طور پر بھارت سمندری کھوج اور بچاؤ کے شعبوں میں تعاون کے توسط سے صلاحیت سازی کو بڑھانا چاہتا ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے خطہ میں امن اور استحکام کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے آسیان مرکزیت اور اتحاد کو بھارت کے ذریعہ دئے جانے والی اہمیت کو بھی نمایاں کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت آسیان کے ساتھ گہرا رشتہ رکھتا ہے۔اور اس نے خاص طور سے آسیان کی قیادت والے میکانزم جیسے مشرقی ایشیا سمٹ ، آسیان ریجنل فورم اور اے ڈی ایم ایم پلس کے توسط سے علاقائی امن اور استحکام میں تعاون دینے والے کئی شعبوں میں اپنے اپنے سرگرم رشتے جاری رکھے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت آسیان اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو خوشحال ثقافتی اور تہذیبی رشتوں اور لوگوں کے درمیان تعاون بڑھانے کی بنیاد پر مضبوط کیا گیا ہے ۔وزیردفاع نے کووڈ 19پابندیوں کے باوجود اے ڈی ایم ایم پلس کے انعقاد کے لئے برونئی کا شکریہ ادا کیا ہے۔
دفاعی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار اور چیف آف انٹی گریٹیڈ ڈینفس اسٹاف ٹو دی چیئرمین چیفس آف اسٹاف کمیٹی (سی آئی ایس سی) وائس ایڈمرل اتول کمار جین اور وزارت دفاع اور وزارت خارجہ کے دیگر سینئر افسران میٹنگ میں شامل ہوئے۔