Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh visits special vaccination camp organized by DoPT at North Block
Says, India is the fastest country in the world in terms of administering vaccine doses.
15 JUN 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today visited the exclusive Vaccination Camp specially organized by Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) at North Block for its employees, officials and their family members above 18 years of age.
While making an appeal to all the eligible family members to get the jab at the earliest, the Minister said, the exclusive camp has been set up for the convenience of the DoPT officials, so that they feel encouraged to get inoculated at the earliest without wasting time. He said, the camp here will also provide an added convenience for those of the employees who are regularly coming to North Block to attend their offices in DoPT and will feel at home to have this facility provided in the familiar environs. He lauded the role of DoPT for its contribution in this noble mission.
Dr Jitendra Singh further informed that other Ministries/Departments of Government of India have also been advised to set up similar vaccination camps in their premises for the convenience of their employees and their families. He expressed satisfaction over the enthusiasm and compliance with which employees and their families are availing the facility and thus contributing to one of the fastest vaccination drives in India under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
The Minister noted that more than 26 crore have got vaccinated in India till date. This, he said, not only makes it the world's fastest vaccination drive but also makes it distinct because of the smooth manner in which it has proceeded despite the heterogeneous character of the country and a huge population of 135 crore.
Lauding the vision and pre-emptive decisions taken by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India has performed better in managing the pandemic compared to many other smaller countries of Europe with much lesser population. He said, various preventive measures were taken to contain the second wave of the pandemic and Vaccination is the mainstay of this strategy. He said the concept of “vaccination at workplace” has emerged as a successful model and urged the States/UTs to emulate the same.
Earlier, on the 4th of this month, Dr Jitendra Singh monitored the special camp organized by the Department of Pensioners and Pensioners’ Welfare at Lok Nayak Bhawan. He once again renewed his appeal for speedy vaccination of all the eligible central government employees of the age of 18 years and above.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नॉर्थ ब्लॉक में आयोजित डीओपीटी के विशेष टीकाकरण शिविर का किया दौरा किया
उन्होंने कहा, टीके की खुराक देने के मामले में भारत विश्व का सबसे तेज देश है
15 JUN 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज नॉर्थ ब्लॉक में कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) के 18 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के कर्मचारियों, अधिकारियों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों के लिए विशेष रूप से आयोजित विशिष्ट टीकाकरण शिविर का दौरा किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने परिवार के सभी पात्र सदस्यों से जल्द से जल्द टीके की खुराक लेने की अपील की। उन्होंने कहा कि डीओपीटी अधिकारियों की सुविधा के लिए विशेष शिविर लगाया गया है, ताकि वह जल्द से जल्द टीका लगवाने के लिए प्रेरित हों। उन्होंने कहा कि यह शिविर उन कर्मचारियों को भी अतिरिक्त सुविधा प्रदान करेगा जो नियमित रूप से डीओपीटी स्थित अपने कार्यालयों में उपस्थित होने के लिए नॉर्थ ब्लॉक आ रहे हैं और वहां के अनुकूल वातावरण में यह सुविधा हासिल करेंगे। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आगे इस महान मिशन में योगदान के लिए डीओपीटी की भूमिका की सराहना की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आगे बताया कि भारत सरकार के अन्य मंत्रालयों/विभागों को भी अपने कर्मचारियों और उनके परिवारों की सुविधा के लिए अपने परिसर में इसी तरह के टीकाकरण शिविर लगाने की सलाह दी गई है। उन्होंने कर्मचारी और उनके परिवारों द्वारा सुविधा का लाभ उठाने के लिए दिखाए जा रहे उत्साह और अनुपालन पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। इस प्रकार प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत में सबसे तेज टीकाकरण अभियान में दिए जा रहे योगदान की सराहना की।
मंत्री ने इसका उल्लेख किया कि भारत में अब तक 26 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लग चुके हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह न केवल इसे विश्व का सबसे तेज टीकाकरण अभियान बनाता है, बल्कि देश के विविध रूप और 135 करोड़ की विशाल आबादी के बावजूद सुचारू तरीके से आगे बढ़ने के कारण इसे विशिष्ट बनाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की दृष्टिकोण और पूर्व-अधिकृत निर्णयों की सराहना करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, भारत ने बहुत कम आबादी वाले यूरोप के कई अन्य छोटे देशों की तुलना में महामारी के प्रबंधन में बेहतर प्रदर्शन किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि महामारी की दूसरी लहर को रोकने के लिए विभिन्न निवारक उपाय किए गए और टीकाकरण इस रणनीति का मुख्य आधार है। उन्होंने कहा कि "कार्यस्थल पर टीकाकरण" की अवधारणा एक सफल मॉडल के रूप में उभरी है और राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से इसका अनुकरण करने का आग्रह किया।
इससे पहले इस महीने की 4 तारीख को लोक नायक भवन में आयोजित पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग की विशेष शिविर का निरीक्षण डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने किया था। उन्होंने एक बार फिर से 18 वर्ष और इससे अधिक आयु के केंद्र सरकार के सभी पात्र कर्मचारियों के शीघ्र टीकाकरण के लिए अपने अनुरोध को दोहराया।