Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh visits special vaccination camp organized by DoPT at North Block
Says, India is the fastest country in the world in terms of administering vaccine doses.
15 JUN 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today visited the exclusive Vaccination Camp specially organized by Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) at North Block for its employees, officials and their family members above 18 years of age.
While making an appeal to all the eligible family members to get the jab at the earliest, the Minister said, the exclusive camp has been set up for the convenience of the DoPT officials, so that they feel encouraged to get inoculated at the earliest without wasting time. He said, the camp here will also provide an added convenience for those of the employees who are regularly coming to North Block to attend their offices in DoPT and will feel at home to have this facility provided in the familiar environs. He lauded the role of DoPT for its contribution in this noble mission.
Dr Jitendra Singh further informed that other Ministries/Departments of Government of India have also been advised to set up similar vaccination camps in their premises for the convenience of their employees and their families. He expressed satisfaction over the enthusiasm and compliance with which employees and their families are availing the facility and thus contributing to one of the fastest vaccination drives in India under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
The Minister noted that more than 26 crore have got vaccinated in India till date. This, he said, not only makes it the world's fastest vaccination drive but also makes it distinct because of the smooth manner in which it has proceeded despite the heterogeneous character of the country and a huge population of 135 crore.
Lauding the vision and pre-emptive decisions taken by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India has performed better in managing the pandemic compared to many other smaller countries of Europe with much lesser population. He said, various preventive measures were taken to contain the second wave of the pandemic and Vaccination is the mainstay of this strategy. He said the concept of “vaccination at workplace” has emerged as a successful model and urged the States/UTs to emulate the same.
Earlier, on the 4th of this month, Dr Jitendra Singh monitored the special camp organized by the Department of Pensioners and Pensioners’ Welfare at Lok Nayak Bhawan. He once again renewed his appeal for speedy vaccination of all the eligible central government employees of the age of 18 years and above.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتندرسنگھ نے نارتھ بلاک میں ڈی او پی ٹی کے ذریعے منعقد خصوصی ٹیکہ کاری کیمپ کا دورہ کیا
انہوں نے کہا کہ ویکسین کی خوراک دینے کے معاملے میں ہندوستان دنیا کا تیز ترین ملک ہے
15 JUN 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15؍جون2021:
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی (ڈونر)وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر ملکت، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے آج خاص طورسے محکمہ عملہ جات و تربیت (ڈی او پی ٹی)کے ذریعے منعقد ایک خصوصی ٹیکہ کاری کیمپ کا دورہ کیا۔ ڈی او پی ٹی نے اس کیمپ کا انعقاد نارتھ بلاک میں اپنے ملازمین ، حکام اور 18سال سے زیادہ عمر کے اُن کے خاندان کے ممبروں کے لئے کیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ملازمین کے اہل خانہ کے تمام اہل ممبروں سے جلد از جلد جیب حاصل کرنے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ڈی او پی ٹی افسران کی سہولت کے لئے یہ خصوصی کیمپ قائم کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ وہ وقت ضائع کئے بغیر جلد از جلد ٹیکہ لگوانے کے لئے خود کو حوصلہ مند محسوس کرسکیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہاں کیمپ اُن ملازمین کے لئے بھی اضافی سہولت مہیا کرے گا ، جو مستقل طورپر ڈی او پی ٹی میں اپنے دفاتر میں حاضر ہونے کے لئے نارتھ بلاک آتے ہیں اور اس طرح ایک جان پہچان والے ماحول میں یہ سہولت حاصل کرکے وہ اپنے گھر جیسا محسوس کریں گے۔انہوں نے اس عظیم مشن میں تعاون کے لئے ڈی او پی ٹی(ڈپارٹمنٹ آف پرسنل اینڈ ٹرینگ) کے رول کی ستائش کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے آگے بتایا کہ حکومت ہند کی دیگر وزارتوں ؍محکموں کو بھی اپنے ملازمین اور اُن کے خاندانوں کی سہولت کے لئے اپنے احاطے میں اسی طرح کا ٹیکہ کاری کیمپ لگانا چاہئے۔انہوں نے اِس حوصلے اور عمل پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا ، جس کے ساتھ ملازمین اور اُن کے اہل خانہ اِس سہولت کا فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں اور اِس طرح وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان میں سب سے تیز ٹیکہ کاری مہم میں اپنا تعاون دے رہے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں اب تک 26کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو ٹیکے لگا ئے جاچکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے آگے کہا کہ یہ نہ صرف دنیا کی سب سے تیز ٹیکہ کاری مہم ہے،بلکہ ملک کے خصوصی کردار اور 135کروڑ کی عظیم آبادی کے باوجود کامیاب طریقے سے اس مہم کے آگے بڑھنے کے سبب اِسے بہت خاص بنا دیتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعے اختیار کئے گئے وِژن اور ما قبل لئے گئے فیصلوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے بہت کم آبادی والے یوروپ کے کئی دیگر چھوٹے ملکوں کے مقابلے وباء کے نظم و ضبط میں بہتر مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وہ وباء کی دوسری لہر کو روکنے کےلئے مختلف تدابیر اختیار کی گئیں اور ٹیکہ کاری اِس حکمت عملی کی اہم بنیاد ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’کام کی جگہ پر ٹیکہ کاری‘‘ کا تصور ایک کامیاب ماڈل کے طورپر اُبھرا ہے۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں سے اس پر عمل کرنے کی گزارش کی۔
اس سے قبل اِس ماہ کی 4 تاریخ کو لوک نائک بھون میں پنشن یافتگان اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کے محکمے کے ذریعے منعقد خصوصی کیمپ کا بھی ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے دورہ کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے ایک بار پھر 18 سال اور اُس سے زیادہ عمر کے تمام اہل مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین سے جلد از جلد ٹیکہ لگوانے کی اپیل کی۔