Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Ministry of Civil Aviation sign Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for Development of Sea Plane Services in India
MoU will be a game changer in enhancing seamless connectivity across the nation and give a boost to the tourism sector too, says Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
The MoU will give a big fillip to the provision of a new kind of tourism service in India: Shri Hardeep Singh Puri
15 JUN 2021 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Ministry of Civil Aviation for development of Sea Plane services in India was signed today. Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and Union Minister of State (I/C) Civil Aviation Shri Hardeep Singh Puri were present during the MoU signing ceremony held today at Ministry of Civil Aviation.
Signing of this MoU is a major milestone for making seaplanes project a reality very soon. This MoU envisages development of Non Scheduled/Scheduled operation of seaplane services within territorial jurisdiction of India under RCS-UDAN scheme of government of India. As per MoU, a Co-ordination Committee with officials of Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA), Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) and Ministry of Tourism (MoT) is to be set up for timely completion of operationalisation of Seaplane services at various locations. MoCA, MoPSW, SDCL (Sagarmala Development Company Limited) will consider operationalising of Seaplane operating routes as identified/suggested by all agencies.
Speaking on this occasion, the Minister of State (I/C) for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said that signing of the MoU will be a game changer both for Indian Maritime and Civil Aviation sector as it will not only enhance seamless connectivity across the nation by promoting eco-friendly transportation through Seaplanes but also give a boost to the tourism industry.
On the occasion, the Minister of State (I/C) for Civil Aviation Shri Hardeep Singh Puri said that this MoU between the two Ministries will help in expediting the development of new water aerodromes and also operationalization of new seaplane routes in India. He further stated that this will give a big fillip to the provision of a new kind of tourism service in India.
MoPSW would identify and develop water front infrastructure of Aerodromes/locations and obtain required statutory clearances /approvals in coordination with MoCA, DGCA and AAI by defining the timelines for all activities involved in the development of facilities for starting seaplanes operations.
MoCA would carry out bidding and select potential airlines operators based on their commercial consideration through bidding process, incorporate the locations/routes as identified by MoPSW & routes identified through bidding process in UDAN scheme document. MoCA is also obliged to provide funds/financial support in respect of water aerodromes awarded under RCS-UDAN scheme and coordinate with Chief Secretaries of all States for the Seaplanes operations.
Shri Pradeep Singh Kharola, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Dr. Sanjeev Ranjan, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Shri Arvind Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism and Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Chairman, Airport Authority of India along with other senior officials were present at the occasion.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी तथा जलमार्ग मंत्रालय तथा नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय ने भारत में सी प्लेन सेवाओं के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किया
समझौता ज्ञापन देश भर में निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ाने में क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन साबित होगा तथा पर्यटन क्षेत्र को भी बढ़ावा देगा: श्री मनसुख मंडाविया
समझौता ज्ञापन भारत में एक नई तरह की पर्यटन सेवा के प्रावधान को बढ़ावा देगा: श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी
15 JUN 2021 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी तथा जलमार्ग मंत्रालय तथा नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के बीच आज भारत में सी-प्लेन सेवाओं के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किया गया। केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी तथा जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री मनसुख मंडाविया तथा केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी आज नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय में आयोजित एमओयू हस्ताक्षर समारोह में उपस्थित थे।
इस एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर बहुत जल्द सी प्लेन परियोजना के निर्माण को वास्तविक बनाने में एक प्रमुख मील का पत्थर है। इस एमओयू में भारत सरकार की आरसीएस-उडान स्कीम के क्षेत्रीय अधिकार क्षेत्र के भीतर सी-प्लेन सर्विसेज के गैर-अधिसूचित/अधिसूचित प्रचालन के विकास की परिकल्पना की गई है। एमओयू के अनुसार, विभिन्न स्थानों पर सी-प्लेन सर्विसेज के प्रचालन के कार्य को समय पर पूरा करने के लिए नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय, बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी तथा जलमार्ग मंत्रालय तथा पर्यटन मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों के साथ एक समन्वयन समिति का गठन किया जाना है। नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय, बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी तथा जलमार्ग मंत्रालय, एसडीसीएल (सागरमाला डेवलपमेंट कंपनी लिमिटेड) सी-प्लेन आपरेटिंग रूटों के प्रचालन के कार्य पर विचार करेंगे जैसा कि सभी एजेन्सियों द्वारा चिन्हित/सुझाव दिया गया है।
इस अवसर पर, केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी तथा जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने कहा कि एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर भारतीय मैरीटाइम तथा नागरिक उड्डयन क्षेत्र में क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन साबित होगा क्योंकि यह सी प्लेन के माध्यम से इको-फ्रेंडली परिवहन को बढ़ावा देने के जरिये न केवल देश भर में निर्बाधित कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ाएगा बल्कि पर्यटन उद्योग को भी बढ़ावा देगा।
इस अवसर पर, केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कहा कि दोनों मंत्रालयों के बीच यह एमओयू नए वाटर एयरोड्रोम के विकास में तेजी लाने और भारत में नए सी-प्लेन रूटों के प्रचालन में मदद करेगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यह भारत में नए प्रकार की टूरिज्म सर्विस के प्रावधान को काफी बढ़ावा देगा।
बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी तथा जलमार्ग मंत्रालय सी-प्लेन प्रचालनों को आरंभ करने के लिए सुविधाओं के विकास में शामिल सभी कार्यकलापों के लिए समय सीमा निर्धारित करने के द्वारा एयरोड्रोम/लोकेशनों के वाटर फ्रंट अवसंरचना की पहचान तथा विकास करेगा और नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय, डीजीसीए और एएआई के समन्वय से आवश्यक वैधानिक मंजूरियों/अनुमोदनों को प्राप्त करेगा।
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय बिडिंग प्रक्रिया के जरिये अपने वाणिज्यिक विचार के आधार पर बोली लगाएगा, बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी तथा जलमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा पहचाने गए लोकेशनों/रूटों तथा उडान स्कीम दस्तावेज में बोली प्रक्रिया के जरिये चिन्हित रूटों को शामिल करेगा। नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय आरसीएस-उडान स्कीम के तहत प्रदान किए गए वाटर एयरोड्रोम के संबंध में फंड/वित्तीय सहायता उपलब्ध कराने के लिए तथा सी-प्लेन प्रचालनों के लिए सभी राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों के साथ समन्वय करने के लिए भी उत्तरदायी है।
इस अवसर पर, अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री प्रदीप सिंह खारोला, बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी तथा जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. संजीव रंजन तथा पर्यटन मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अरविन्द सिंह और भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष श्री संजीव कुमार भी उपस्थित थे।