ഷിപ്പിങ് മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്ത് സീപ്ലെയിൻ സേവനങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രം ഷിപ്പിംഗ് മന്ത്രാലയവും വ്യോമയാന മന്ത്രാലയവും തമ്മിൽ ഇന്ന് ഒപ്പുവച്ചു
15 JUN 2021 4:52PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജൂൺ 15, 2021
രാജ്യത്ത് സീപ്ലെയിൻ സേവനങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രം തുറമുഖ ഷിപ്പിംഗ് ജലപാത മന്ത്രാലയവും (MoPSW), വ്യോമയാന മന്ത്രാലയവും (MoCA) തമ്മിൽ ഇന്ന് ഒപ്പുവച്ചു.. തുറമുഖ ഷിപ്പിംഗ് ജലപാത മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ചുമതലയുള്ള സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ മൻസൂഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ, കേന്ദ്ര വ്യോമയാന മന്ത്രി ഹർദീപ് സിംഗ് പുരി എന്നിവർ ഇന്ന് നടന്ന ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പ് വയ്ക്കൽ ചടങ്ങിൽ സന്നിഹിതരായിരുന്നു
രാജ്യത്ത് സീപ്ലെയിൻ സേവനങ്ങൾ യാഥാർഥ്യമാക്കുന്നതിലെ നാഴികക്കല്ലാണ് ഈ ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന്റെ ഒപ്പ് വെയ്ക്കൽ. RCS-UDAN പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ, ഭാരത സർക്കാരിന്റെ അധികാരപരിധിയിലുള്ള പ്രദേശത്ത് ഷെഡ്യൂൾഡ്/ നോൺ ഷെഡ്യൂൾഡ് സീപ്ലെയിൻ സേവനങ്ങളുടെ പ്രവർത്തനം വികസിപ്പിക്കാൻ ധാരണാപത്രം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു
ധാരണാപത്രം പ്രകാരം രാജ്യത്ത് സീപ്ലെയിൻ സേവനങ്ങൾ സമയോചിതമായി സജ്ജമാക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി തുറമുഖ ഷിപ്പിംഗ് ജലപാത മന്ത്രാലയം (MoPSW), വ്യോമയാന മന്ത്രാലയം വിനോദസഞ്ചാര മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളിലെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരടങ്ങുന്ന ഒരു കോ-ഓർഡിനേഷൻ സമിതിക്ക് രൂപം നൽകുന്നതാണ്
വാട്ടർ ഏയ്റോഡോമുകൾക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഉള്ള പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ തുറമുഖ ഷിപ്പിംഗ് ജലപാത മന്ത്രാലയം കണ്ടെത്തുകയും, വ്യോമയാന മന്ത്രാലയം, DGCA & AAI എന്നിവയുടെ സഹകരണത്തോടെ ആവശ്യമായ നിയമ അനുമതികൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും
ലേല നടപടികൾക്കും, യോഗ്യതകൾ ഉള്ള എയർലൈൻ കമ്പനികളുടെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കലിനും വ്യോമയാന മന്ത്രാലയം നേതൃത്വം നൽകുകയും ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട റൂട്ട്കളിലേക്കും സ്ഥലങ്ങളിലേക്കും ഇവരെ നിയോഗിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നതാണ്.
വാട്ടർ ഏയ്റോഡോമുകൾക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ സാമ്പത്തിക പിന്തുണ ലഭ്യമാക്കാൻ MoCA യ്ക്ക് ചുമതലയുണ്ട്. എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറി മാരുമായി ചേർന്നുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനവും മന്ത്രാലയം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതാണ്
രാജ്യത്ത് പുതിയ വാട്ടർ എയറോഡ്രോമുകൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും സീപ്ലെയിൻ പാതകൾ സജ്ജമാക്കുന്നതിനും ഇരു മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളും തമ്മിൽ ഒപ്പുവെച്ച പുതിയ ധാരണാപത്രം വഴി തുറക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതായി ശ്രീ ഹർദീപ് സിംഗ് പുരി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു . രാജ്യത്ത് ഒരു പുതിയ തരത്തിലുള്ള വിനോദസഞ്ചാര സേവനത്തിന് ഇത് കരുത്തുപകരും
പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദമായ സീപ്ലെയിൻ ഗതാഗതത്തിലൂടെ തടസ്സങ്ങൾ ഇല്ലാത്ത യാത്രാസൗകര്യം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് പുറമേ, രാജ്യത്തെ വിനോദസഞ്ചാര മേഖലയ്ക്കും ധാരണാ പത്രം ഒപ്പു വെച്ചത് കരുത്തു പകരുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ. മൻസൂഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Ministry of Civil Aviation sign Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for Development of Sea Plane Services in India
MoU will be a game changer in enhancing seamless connectivity across the nation and give a boost to the tourism sector too, says Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
The MoU will give a big fillip to the provision of a new kind of tourism service in India: Shri Hardeep Singh Puri
15 JUN 2021 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Ministry of Civil Aviation for development of Sea Plane services in India was signed today. Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and Union Minister of State (I/C) Civil Aviation Shri Hardeep Singh Puri were present during the MoU signing ceremony held today at Ministry of Civil Aviation.
Signing of this MoU is a major milestone for making seaplanes project a reality very soon. This MoU envisages development of Non Scheduled/Scheduled operation of seaplane services within territorial jurisdiction of India under RCS-UDAN scheme of government of India. As per MoU, a Co-ordination Committee with officials of Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA), Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) and Ministry of Tourism (MoT) is to be set up for timely completion of operationalisation of Seaplane services at various locations. MoCA, MoPSW, SDCL (Sagarmala Development Company Limited) will consider operationalising of Seaplane operating routes as identified/suggested by all agencies.
Speaking on this occasion, the Minister of State (I/C) for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said that signing of the MoU will be a game changer both for Indian Maritime and Civil Aviation sector as it will not only enhance seamless connectivity across the nation by promoting eco-friendly transportation through Seaplanes but also give a boost to the tourism industry.
On the occasion, the Minister of State (I/C) for Civil Aviation Shri Hardeep Singh Puri said that this MoU between the two Ministries will help in expediting the development of new water aerodromes and also operationalization of new seaplane routes in India. He further stated that this will give a big fillip to the provision of a new kind of tourism service in India.
MoPSW would identify and develop water front infrastructure of Aerodromes/locations and obtain required statutory clearances /approvals in coordination with MoCA, DGCA and AAI by defining the timelines for all activities involved in the development of facilities for starting seaplanes operations.
MoCA would carry out bidding and select potential airlines operators based on their commercial consideration through bidding process, incorporate the locations/routes as identified by MoPSW & routes identified through bidding process in UDAN scheme document. MoCA is also obliged to provide funds/financial support in respect of water aerodromes awarded under RCS-UDAN scheme and coordinate with Chief Secretaries of all States for the Seaplanes operations.
Shri Pradeep Singh Kharola, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Dr. Sanjeev Ranjan, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Shri Arvind Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism and Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Chairman, Airport Authority of India along with other senior officials were present at the occasion.