Ministry of Power
Power Finance Corporation logs highest ever net profit of Rs 8,444 cr for FY 21, up 49% on Y-o-Y basis
15 JUN 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Power Finance Corporation (PFC) non-banking financial firm under Ministry of Power records highest ever net profit of 8,444 cr for FY 21, up 49% on year on year (Y-o-Y) basis.
• Highest Annual Profit after tax ( PAT ) of Rs.8,444 cr.
• 49% jump in Standalone Profit After Tax from FY ’20 . PAT at Rs.8,444 cr. for FY’21. Vs Rs.5,655 cr. in FY ’20
• 28% increase in Net Interest Income from FY’20 – Net Interest Income at Rs. 12,951 cr. for FY’21 vs.Rs.10,097 cr. in FY ’20
• Dividend of Rs.2 declared per share. Thus, in FY 21, PFC has given a total dividend of Rs. 10 per share i.e. 100%.
• Aided by profit growth, PFC’s net worth for FY 21 is up by 16% to Rs.52,393 cr. and has crossed the fifty thousand mark.
• 25% Stressed Book Resolved in FY 21:
• Gross NPA ratio saw a sharp reduction of 238 bps from FY’20. The current GNPA ratio is at 5.70% against 8.08% inFY’20.
• Lowest Net NPA levels in past 4 years. Net NPA ratio saw a sharp reduction of 171 bps from FY’20. The current Net NPA ratio is at 2.09% against 3.80% in FY’20.
• The Capital Adequacy Ratio of the Company has also improved sequentially to 18.83% as on 31st March 2021. The capital adequacy is at a comfortable level with sufficient cushion over & above the prescribed regulatory limits.
FY’21 Vs FY’20
• 66% increase in consolidated Profit After Tax from FY’20 - PAT at Rs. 15,716 cr. for FY’21 vs. Rs.9,477cr. for FY’20.
• Loan Asset book grows at 12% - Loan asset book for FY 21 at Rs.7, 45, 189 cr. vs. Rs.6,67,330 cr. in FY’20
• Reduction in consolidated net NPA ratio to 1.91% in FY 21 from 3.57% in FY’20 due to resolution of stressed assets.
• Reduction in consolidated Gross NPA ratio to 5.29% in FY 21 from 7.36% in FY’20 due to resolution of stressed assets.
Liquidity support to Discoms under Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan
• Under the Aatma Nirbhar Discoms liquidity support announced by the GOI, PFC & its subsidiary REC combined together, have so far sanctioned Rs.1,34,782 cr. and disbursed Rs.78,855 cr.
PFC’s CMD Mr. R.S. Dhillon appreciated that FY 21 results are noteworthy. The impressive performance in FY 21 as is evident from the highest ever profit, underlines the inherent strengths of PFC in handling adverse economic events.

বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
পাওয়ার ফিন্যান্স কর্পোরেশন ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে এযাবৎ সর্বাধিক ৮৪৪৪ কোটি টাকা মুনাফা করেছে, বার্ষিক বৃদ্ধির হার প্রায় ৪৯ শতাংশ
15 JUN 2021 4:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ জুন, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় শক্তি মন্ত্রকের অধীন ব্যাঙ্ক বহির্ভূত আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠান পাওয়ার ফিন্যান্স কর্পোরেশন ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে এযাবৎ সর্বাধিক ৮,৪৪৪ কোটি টাকা মুনাফা করেছে, যা বার্ষিক ভিত্তিতে ৪৯ শতাংশ বেশি।
• কর মেটানোর পর এযাবৎ সর্বাধিক বার্ষিক মুনাফার পরিমাণ ৮,৪৪৪ কোটি টাকা।
• ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষের তুলনায় কর মেটানোর পর মুনাফার পরিমাণ ৪৯ শতাংশ বেশি।
• ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে সুদ বাবদ আয়ের পরিমাণ ২৮ শতাংশ বেড়ে ১২ হাজার ৯৫১ কোটি টাকা হয়েছে।
• সংস্থার শেয়ার প্রতি লভ্যাংশের পরিমাণ ২ টাকা ঘোষণা করে হয়। এরফলে, পাওয়ার ফিন্যান্স কর্পোরেশন ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে শেয়ার প্রতি ১০ টাকা লভ্যাংশ দিয়েছে।
• মুনাফা বৃদ্ধির ফলে সংস্থাটির মোট আর্থিক পরিমাণ দাঁড়িয়েছে ৫২ হাজার ৩৯৩ কোটি টাকা।
• ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে অনুৎপাদক সম্পদের হার ২৫ শতাংশ কমে ২৩৮ বেসিস পয়েন্ট হয়েছে। বর্তমানে সংস্থার অনুৎপাদক সম্পদের হার ৫.৭০ শতাংশ।
• ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষের তুলনায় কর মেটানোর পর ক্রমপুঞ্জিত মুনাফার পরিমাণ ৬৬ শতাংশ বেড়েছে।
• এমনকি, অনুৎপাদক সম্পদের ক্রমপুঞ্জিত হার ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষের ৩.৫৭ শতাংশ থেকে ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে কমে হয়েছে ১.৯১ শতাংশ।
আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের আওতায় বিদ্যুৎ বন্টন সংস্থাগুলিকে (ডিসকম) নগদ যোগান :-
আত্মনির্ভার ভারত কর্মসূচির আওতায় কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার বিদ্যুৎ বন্টন সংস্থাগুলিকে নগদ যোগানের কথা ঘোষণা করে। সেই অনুসারে পাওয়ার ফিন্যান্স কর্পোরেশন ও তার সহযোগী সংস্থাগুলি এখনও পর্যন্ত বিদ্যুৎ বন্টন সংস্থাগুলির জন্য ১ লক্ষ ৩৪ হাজার ৭৮২ কোটি টাকা সাহায্য মঞ্জুর করেছে। এরমধ্যে, ৭৮ হাজার ৮৫৫ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে। পাওয়ার ফিন্যান্স কর্পোরেশনের চেয়ারম্যান তথা ম্যানেজিং ডায়রেক্টর শ্রী আর এস ধিঁলো ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে সংস্থার কাজকর্মের প্রশংসা করেছেন। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, সংস্থাটি ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে এযাবৎ সর্বাধিক আর্থিক মুনাফা করেছে, যা থেকে প্রতিকূল আর্থিক অবস্থা সত্বেও সংস্থাটির বুনিয়াদি ভিত্তির প্রমাণ মেলে।