Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Vaccination: Myths Vs. Facts
Any death or hospitalization following vaccination cannot be automatically assumed to be due to vaccination
Causality assessments help to understand whether the “Adverse Event Following Immunization” was caused directly due to vaccine, and are conducted at State and national level for the investigated cases
15 JUN 2021 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports suggesting an increase in the cases of severe AEFI which have also resulted in ‘succumbing of patients’ post vaccination. As per the media reports, 488 deaths following vaccination are linked to post-COVID complications during 16th Jan 2021 and 7th June 2021 period where the total vaccination coverage was 23.5 crore.
It is clarified that these reports are based on incomplete and limited understanding of the matter at hand. It may be noted that the term “succumbed” insinuates causality i.e. the deaths were caused due to vaccination.
The number of deaths reported following COVID-19 vaccination in the country is only 0.0002% of 23.5 crore doses administered which is within the expected death rates in a population. In a population, deaths occur at a certain rate. Crude death rate in 2017 as per SRS data is 6.3 per 1000 persons annually (SRS, Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India from https://main.mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/HealthandFamilyWelfarestatisticsinIndia201920.pdf).
It is also important and pertinent to note that the mortality rates for those testing positive for COVID-19 disease is more than 1% and COVID-19 vaccination can prevent these deaths. Therefore, the riskof dying following vaccination is negligible as compared to the known risk of dying due to COVID-19 disease.
Adverse Event Following Immunization (AEFI) is defined as ‘any untoward medical occurrence which follows immunization and which does not necessarily have a causal relationship with the usage of the vaccine. It can be any unfavourable or unintended sign, abnormal laboratory finding, symptom or disease’. Healthcare workers, doctors and vaccine recipients have been always encouraged by the Government of India as well as State Governments to report all deaths, hospitalizations and events resulting in disability as well as any minor and adverse events following immunization at any point of time after vaccination.
Deaths, hospitalizations or events causing disability or concern following any vaccination are categorised as serious or severe cases and are to be investigated at the district level. Causality assessments help to understand whether the event was caused due to the vaccine and are conducted at the state and national level. Therefore, any death or hospitalization following vaccination cannot be automatically assumed to be due to vaccination unless investigated by the AEFI Committees at the district, state and national level and attributed to the Vaccination.
There is a robust system of AEFI surveillance at every level from the district to the State. Once the investigation is completed, the reports are released on the website of the Union health Ministry, following transparent sharing of COVID Vaccination related information.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ -19 ٹیکہ کاری افواہ بنام حقیقت
ٹیکہ کاری کے بعد کسی بھی موت یا استپال میں داخل ہونے کی وجہ از خود ٹیکہ کاری کو نہیں مانا جاسکتا ہے
واقعہ کا جائزہ یہ سمجھنے میں مدد کرتا ہے کہ کیا ‘‘ ٹیکہ کاری کے بعد منفی واقعہ’’ براہ راست ٹیکے کی وجہ سے پیش آیا تھا اور معاملوں کی جانچ ریاست اور قومی سطح پر کی جاتی ہے
15 JUN 2021 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15 جون 2021 :
کچھ میڈیا رپورٹس میں سنگین اے ای ایف آئی کے معاملوں میں اضافہ کی بات کہی گئی ہے، جس کے مطابق ٹیکہ کاری کے بعد ‘مریضوں ’ کی موت بھی ہوئی ہے۔ میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق ٹیکہ کاری کے بعد ہونے والی 488 اموات ، 16 جنوری 2021 اور 07 جون 2021 کی مدت کے دوران کووڈ کے بعد کی پیچیدگیوں سے منسلک ہیں۔ اس دوران کل 23.5 کووڈ کے ٹیکے لگائے جاچکے تھے۔
یہ واضح کیا جاتا ہے کہ یہ رپورٹیں معاملے کی ادھوری اور محدود سمجھ پر مبنی ہے۔ اس پر دھیان دیا جاسکتا ہے ‘‘ دم توڑنا ’’ لفظ واقعہ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے یعنی ٹیکہ کاری کی وجہ سےموتیں ہوئی ہیں۔
ملک میں کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کے بعد رپورٹ کی گئی اموات کی تعداد 23.5 کروڑ خوراکوں میں سے صرف 0.0002 فیصد ہے جو کہ آبادی میں متوقع، شرح اموات کے دائرے میں ہے۔ ایک آبادی میں، موت ایک مقررہ شرح سے ہوتی ہے۔ ایس آر ایس ڈیٹا کے مطابق 2017 میں شرح اموات 6.3 فی 1000 افراد سالانہ تھی (ایس آر ایس، رجسٹرار جنرل اور مردم شماری کمشنر، بھارت https://main.mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/HealthandFamilyWelfarestatisticsinIndia201920.pdf)
یہ بھی اہم ہے کہ کووڈ -19 بیماری کے لئے مثبت جانچ کرنے والوں کی شرح اموات 1 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے اور کووڈ -19 ٹیکہ کاری ان اموات کو روک سکتی ہے۔ اس لئے کووڈ-19 بیماری کی وجہ سے مرنے کے معلوم خطرات کے مقابلے میں ٹیکہ کاری کے بعد مرنے کا خطرہ تقریباً نہ کے برابر ہے۔
ٹیکہ کاری کے بعد منفی واقعات (اے ای ایف آئی) کی کسی بھی ناخوشگوارمیڈیکل واقعہ کی شکل میں تشریح کی گئی ہے جو ٹیکہ کاری کے بعد ہوتی ہے اور جس کا ٹیکے کے استعمال کے ساتھ ایک واقعاتً رشتہ نہیں ہوتا ہے۔ یہ کوئی منفی یا غیر متوقع اشارہ ، غیر معمولی لیبارٹریز کی دریافت ،علامت یا بیماری ہوسکتی ہے۔ بھارت سرکار کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ ہیلتھ ورکرز ، ڈاکٹروں اور ویکسین لگوانے والوں کو ٹیکہ کاری کے بعد ہونے والی سبھی اموات، اسپتالوں میں داخل ہونے اور معذوری کے ساتھ ساتھ کسی بھی معمولی اور منفی واقعات کی رپورٹ کرنے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی ہے۔
کسی بھی ٹیکہ کاری کے بعد ہونے والی اموات ، اسپتال میں داخل ہونے یا معذوری یا تشویش کا باعث بننے والے واقعات کو سنگین یا سنگین معاملوں کی شکل میں درجہ بندی کی جاتی ہے اور اس کی ضلعی سطح پر جانچ کی جانی چاہئے۔ واقعہ کا تجزیہ یہ سمجھنے میں مدد کرتا ہے کہ کیا واقعہ ٹیکے کی وجہ سے پیش آیا تھا اور ریاست اور اس کی جانچ قومی سطح پر کی جاتی ہے۔ اس لئے ٹیکہ کاری کے بعد کسی بھی موت یا اسپتال میں داخل ہونے کو ازخود ٹیکہ کاری کی وجہ سے نہیں مانا جاسکتا ہے جب تک کہ ضلع ، ریاست اور قومی سطح پر اے ای ایف آئی کمیٹیوں کے ذریعہ جانچ نہیں کی جاتی اور ٹیکہ کاری کے لئے ذمہ دار نہیں ٹھہرایا جاتا۔
ضلع سے لے کر ریاست تک ہر سطح پر اے ای ایف آئی نگرانی کا مضبوط بندوبست ہے ۔ ایک بار جانچ مکمل ہو جانے کے بعد کووڈ 19 ٹیکہ کاری سے متعلق معلومات کو شفاف طریقہ سے مشترک کرنے کے بعد ، مرکزی وزارت صحت کی ویب سائٹ پر رپورٹ جاری کی جاتی ہے۔