Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Vaccination: Myths Vs. Facts
Any death or hospitalization following vaccination cannot be automatically assumed to be due to vaccination
Causality assessments help to understand whether the “Adverse Event Following Immunization” was caused directly due to vaccine, and are conducted at State and national level for the investigated cases
15 JUN 2021 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports suggesting an increase in the cases of severe AEFI which have also resulted in ‘succumbing of patients’ post vaccination. As per the media reports, 488 deaths following vaccination are linked to post-COVID complications during 16th Jan 2021 and 7th June 2021 period where the total vaccination coverage was 23.5 crore.
It is clarified that these reports are based on incomplete and limited understanding of the matter at hand. It may be noted that the term “succumbed” insinuates causality i.e. the deaths were caused due to vaccination.
The number of deaths reported following COVID-19 vaccination in the country is only 0.0002% of 23.5 crore doses administered which is within the expected death rates in a population. In a population, deaths occur at a certain rate. Crude death rate in 2017 as per SRS data is 6.3 per 1000 persons annually (SRS, Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India from https://main.mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/HealthandFamilyWelfarestatisticsinIndia201920.pdf).
It is also important and pertinent to note that the mortality rates for those testing positive for COVID-19 disease is more than 1% and COVID-19 vaccination can prevent these deaths. Therefore, the riskof dying following vaccination is negligible as compared to the known risk of dying due to COVID-19 disease.
Adverse Event Following Immunization (AEFI) is defined as ‘any untoward medical occurrence which follows immunization and which does not necessarily have a causal relationship with the usage of the vaccine. It can be any unfavourable or unintended sign, abnormal laboratory finding, symptom or disease’. Healthcare workers, doctors and vaccine recipients have been always encouraged by the Government of India as well as State Governments to report all deaths, hospitalizations and events resulting in disability as well as any minor and adverse events following immunization at any point of time after vaccination.
Deaths, hospitalizations or events causing disability or concern following any vaccination are categorised as serious or severe cases and are to be investigated at the district level. Causality assessments help to understand whether the event was caused due to the vaccine and are conducted at the state and national level. Therefore, any death or hospitalization following vaccination cannot be automatically assumed to be due to vaccination unless investigated by the AEFI Committees at the district, state and national level and attributed to the Vaccination.
There is a robust system of AEFI surveillance at every level from the district to the State. Once the investigation is completed, the reports are released on the website of the Union health Ministry, following transparent sharing of COVID Vaccination related information.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தடுப்பூசிக்குப் பிறகு ஏற்படும் உயிரிழப்புகள் அல்லது மருத்துவமனைகளில் அனுமதி ஆகியவை தடுப்பூசியினால் ஏற்பட்டது என்று உடனடியாகக் கருத முடியாது.
15 JUN 2021 2:51PM by PIB Chennai
தடுப்பு மருந்துக்குப்பின் ஏற்படும் பாதக விளைவுகளின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்து, தடுப்பூசியை செலுத்திக் கொண்ட பிறகு சில நோயாளிகள் 'பலியாகியிருப்பதாக' ஒரு சில ஊடக செய்திகள் தெரிவிக்கின்றன. ஜனவரி 16 முதல் ஜூன் 7-ஆம் தேதி வரை மொத்தம் 23.5 கோடி தடுப்பூசிகள் செலுத்தப்பட்ட நிலையில், ஊடக செய்திகளின்படி தடுப்பு மருந்துகளை எடுத்துக் கொண்ட பிறகு நேரிட்ட 488 உயிரிழப்புகள், கொவிட் தொற்றுக்குப் பிந்தைய பிரச்சினைகளுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இதுபோன்ற செய்திகள், முழுமையற்ற மற்றும் விஷயம் பற்றி போதிய புரிதல் இல்லாததன் அடிப்படையில் வெளியிடப்பட்டிருப்பதாக தெளிவுபடுத்தப்படுகிறது. ‘பலியாகியுள்ளனர்என்னும் வார்த்தை உயிரிழப்புகளை, அதாவது தடுப்பூசியினால் உயிரிழந்தனர் என்பதைக் குறிப்பதாகும்.
23.5 கோடி டோஸ்கள் வழங்கப்பட்ட நிலையில், நம் நாட்டில் தடுப்பூசிக்குப் பிறகு நேரிட்ட உயிரிழப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 0.0002% மட்டுமே. இது மக்கள்தொகையில் எதிர்பார்க்கப்பட்ட உயிரிழப்பு வீதத்தை விட மிகவும் குறைவு. மக்கள்தொகையில் ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட விதத்தில் உயிரிழப்புகள் ஏற்படும். மாதிரிப் பதிவு முறையின்படி சராசரியாக 1000 பேரில் ஏற்படும் உயிரிழப்பின் வீதம் 2017-ஆம் ஆண்டில் வருடத்திற்கு 1000 நபர்களில் 6.3 ஆக உள்ளது. (https://main.mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/HealthandFamilyWelfarestatisticsinIndia201920.pdf)
கொவிட்-19 நோயினால் உயிரிழப்பவர்களின் வீதம் 1%க்கும் அதிகமானது. கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசியினால் இதுபோன்ற உயிரிழப்புகளைத் தடுக்க முடியும். எனவே நோயினால் நேரிடும் உயிரிழப்புகளின் அபாயத்தை விட தடுப்பூசியைப் போட்டுக் கொண்ட பிறகு நேரக்கூடும் உயிரிழப்புகளின் அபாயம் மிகவும் குறைவு.
தடுப்பு மருந்துக்குப்பின் ஏற்படும் பாதக விளைவுகள் என்பதன் பொருள்: 'தடுப்பு மருந்தை எடுத்துக்கொண்ட பிறகு அதன் பயன்பாட்டுடன் சம்பந்தம் இல்லாத வகையில் நேரிடக் கூடிய எதிர்பாராத மருத்துவ நிகழ்வு. ஏதேனும் சாதகமற்ற அல்லது திட்டமிடப்படாத சமிக்ஞை, அசாதாரண ஆய்வகக் கண்டுபிடிப்பு, அறிகுறி அல்லது நோயாக இது இருக்கலாம்’.
தடுப்பூசி செலுத்திய பிறகு நோயாளிகளிடையே ஏற்படும் உயிரிழப்புகள், மருத்துவமனையில் அனுமதி, இயலாமை, சிறு மற்றும் பாதக நிகழ்வுகள் அனைத்தையும் முறையகத் தெரிவிக்குமாறு மருத்துவப் பணியாளர்கள், மருத்துவர்கள் மற்றும் தடுப்பூசியைப் பெற்றுக் கொள்பவர்களுக்கு மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகள் தொடர்ந்து அறிவுறுத்தி வருகின்றன.
தடுப்பூசிக்குப் பிறகு ஏற்படும் உயிரிழப்புகள் மருத்துவமனையில் அனுமதிகள் அல்லது இயலாமை போன்ற பிரச்சனைகள் தீவிரமானதாக வகைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதுடன், மாவட்ட அளவில் அது குறித்து விசாரிக்கப்பட வேண்டும். இது போன்ற நிகழ்வுகள் தடுப்பூசியால் ஏற்பட்டதா என்பதைக் கண்டறிவதற்கு உயிரிழப்புகளை மதிப்பீடு செய்வது உதவிகரமாக இருப்பதால் மாநில மற்றும் தேசிய அளவில் இந்த மதிப்பீடு மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. எனவே தடுப்பூசிக்குப் பிறகு ஏற்படும் உயிரிழப்புகள் அல்லது மருத்துவமனைகளில் அனுமதி ஆகியவை தடுப்பூசியினால் ஏற்பட்டது என்று உடனடியாகக் கருத முடியாது. தடுப்பூசிக்காக மாவட்ட, மாநில மற்றும் தேசிய அளவில் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ள தடுப்பு மருந்துக்குப்பின் ஏற்படும் பாதக விளைவுகள் குழுக்களின் முறையான விசாரணைக்குப் பின்பே அது பற்றி முடிவு செய்ய வேண்டும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727196