Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Vaccination: Myths Vs. Facts
Any death or hospitalization following vaccination cannot be automatically assumed to be due to vaccination
Causality assessments help to understand whether the “Adverse Event Following Immunization” was caused directly due to vaccine, and are conducted at State and national level for the investigated cases
15 JUN 2021 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports suggesting an increase in the cases of severe AEFI which have also resulted in ‘succumbing of patients’ post vaccination. As per the media reports, 488 deaths following vaccination are linked to post-COVID complications during 16th Jan 2021 and 7th June 2021 period where the total vaccination coverage was 23.5 crore.
It is clarified that these reports are based on incomplete and limited understanding of the matter at hand. It may be noted that the term “succumbed” insinuates causality i.e. the deaths were caused due to vaccination.
The number of deaths reported following COVID-19 vaccination in the country is only 0.0002% of 23.5 crore doses administered which is within the expected death rates in a population. In a population, deaths occur at a certain rate. Crude death rate in 2017 as per SRS data is 6.3 per 1000 persons annually (SRS, Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India from https://main.mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/HealthandFamilyWelfarestatisticsinIndia201920.pdf).
It is also important and pertinent to note that the mortality rates for those testing positive for COVID-19 disease is more than 1% and COVID-19 vaccination can prevent these deaths. Therefore, the riskof dying following vaccination is negligible as compared to the known risk of dying due to COVID-19 disease.
Adverse Event Following Immunization (AEFI) is defined as ‘any untoward medical occurrence which follows immunization and which does not necessarily have a causal relationship with the usage of the vaccine. It can be any unfavourable or unintended sign, abnormal laboratory finding, symptom or disease’. Healthcare workers, doctors and vaccine recipients have been always encouraged by the Government of India as well as State Governments to report all deaths, hospitalizations and events resulting in disability as well as any minor and adverse events following immunization at any point of time after vaccination.
Deaths, hospitalizations or events causing disability or concern following any vaccination are categorised as serious or severe cases and are to be investigated at the district level. Causality assessments help to understand whether the event was caused due to the vaccine and are conducted at the state and national level. Therefore, any death or hospitalization following vaccination cannot be automatically assumed to be due to vaccination unless investigated by the AEFI Committees at the district, state and national level and attributed to the Vaccination.
There is a robust system of AEFI surveillance at every level from the district to the State. Once the investigation is completed, the reports are released on the website of the Union health Ministry, following transparent sharing of COVID Vaccination related information.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ : অসত্য ও প্রকৃত তথ্য
টিকাকরণের পর কোনও মৃত্যু বা হাসপাতালে ভর্তির ঘটনা টিকার দরুণ হয়েছে বলে আপাতভাবে মনে করা উচিৎ নয়
15 JUN 2021 5:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ জুন, ২০২১
এক শ্রেণীর গণমাধ্যমের খবর অনুযায়ী টিকাকরণের পর বিরূপ পার্শ্বপ্রতিক্রিয়ার ঘটনা বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে, যার ফলে অধিক সংখ্যায় রোগীদের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। গণমাধ্যমের খবর অনুযায়ী, গত ১৬ জানুয়ারি থেকে ৭ জুন পর্যন্ত টিকাকরণের পর কোভিড পরবর্তী শারীরিক সমস্যার দরুণ ৪৮৮ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। একই সময়ে টিকাকরণ হয়েছে ২৩ কোটি ৫০ লক্ষ।
সংবাদ মাধ্যমের প্রকাশিত খবরের প্রেক্ষিতে এটা সুস্পষ্ট করা হচ্ছে যে, এ ধরনের তথ্য অসম্পূর্ণ এবং তথ্য প্রকাশে প্রকৃত ঘটনা উপলব্ধির ক্ষেত্রে ঘাটতি রয়েছে। এখানে আরও উল্লেখ করা প্রয়োজন, প্রতিবেদনে ‘মারা যাওয়া’ শব্দটির ব্যবহার হয়েছে, যা টিকাকরণের দরুণ ঘটেছে বলে উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে।
সারা দেশে ২৩ কোটি ৫ লক্ষ টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে এবং টিকাকরণ পরবর্তী সময়ে কেবল ০.০০০২ শতাংশ মানুষের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। ব্যাপক হারে টিকাকরণের বিষয়টিকে বিবেচনায় রেখে স্বল্প সংখ্যক মানুষের মৃত্যুর বিষয়টি অপ্রত্যাশিত নয়। বিপুল জনসংখ্যায় একটি নির্দিষ্ট হারে মৃত্যুর ঘটনা খুবই স্বাভাবিক। ২০১৭’র এসআরএস - এর তথ্য অনুযায়ী প্রতি ১ হাজারে বার্ষিক মৃত্যু হার ৬.৩ শতাংশ ছিল। ভারতের রেজিস্ট্রার জেনারেল অ্যান্ড সেনসাস কমিশনারের পক্ষ থেকে আদমসুমারী-ভিত্তিক মৃত্যু হারের এই তথ্য দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এটা উল্লেখ করা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ যে, কোভিড-১৯ এ আক্রান্ত হওয়ার পর মৃত্যু হার ১ শতাংশের বেশি। অবশ্য, কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের ফলে এই মৃত্যু এড়ানো যেতে পারতো। তাই, টিকাকরণের পর মৃত্যুর সম্ভাবনা অত্যন্ত নগণ্য। অন্যদিকে, কোভিড-১৯ এ আক্রান্ত হলে চিকিৎসার অভাবে মৃত্যুর সম্ভাবনা বেশি।
টিকাকরণের পর বিরূপ পার্শ্বপ্রতিক্রিয়ার বিষয়টিকে চিকিৎসা শাস্ত্রে একটি অযাচিত ঘটনা হিসাবেই গণ্য করা হয়। তবে, এর সঙ্গে টিকাকরণের সরাসরি কোনও সম্পর্ক নাও থাকতে পারে। টিকাকরণের পরেও মৃত্যুর ঘটনা স্বাভাবিকভাবেই ঘটতে পারে এবং সেক্ষেত্রে মৃত্যু পূর্ববর্তী কোনও অস্বাভাবিক লক্ষণ দেখা দিতেও পারে। ভারত সরকার এমনকি রাজ্য সরকারগুলির পক্ষ থেকেও স্বাস্থ্য কর্মী, চিকিৎসক ও টিকা গ্রহীতাদের যে কোনও মৃত্যুর ঘটনা সম্পর্কে কর্তৃপক্ষকে জানাতে উৎসাহিত করা হয়ে আসছে। টিকাকরণের পরও যে কোনও ধরনের বিরূপ পার্শ্বপ্রতিক্রিয়ার বিষয়টি জানানোর ব্যাপারেও সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলকে বলা হয়ে আসছে।
টিকাকরণের পর মৃত্যু, হাসপাতালে ভর্তি হওয়া অথবা অক্ষম হয়ে যাওয়ার মতো বিষয়গুলিকে গুরুতর শারীরিক সমস্যাজনিত ঘটনা হিসাবে গণ্য করা হয়। জেলাস্তরে এ ধরনের মৃত্যুর ঘটনা অনুসন্ধান করা হয়ে থাকে। অনুসন্ধানের পর স্পষ্ট হয় যে, মৃত ব্যক্তির মৃত্যুর পেছনে টিকার বিষয়টি অথবা অন্য কোনও কারণ রয়েছে কিনা! তাই, টিকাকরণের পর যে কোনও মৃত্যুর ঘটনা বা হাসপাতালে ভর্তি হওয়ার বিষয়টিকে আপাতভাবে টিকার ফলে হয়েছে বলে মনে করা উচিৎ নয়। জেলা, রাজ্য ও জাতীয় স্তরে টিকাকরণ পরবর্তী বিরূপ স্বাস্থ্য প্রতিক্রিয়া সংক্রান্ত কমিটির পক্ষ থেকে যতক্ষণ পর্যন্ত না মৃত্যুর সঠিক কারণ অনুসন্ধান করা হচ্ছে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, জেলা থেকে রাজ্যস্তর পর্যন্ত প্রতিটি পর্যায়ে টিকাকরণ পরবর্তী বিরূপ স্বাস্থ্য প্রতিক্রিয়ার ওপর নজর রাখার জন্য এক শক্তিশালী ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। তাই, মৃত্যুর কারণ অনুসন্ধানের পর স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের ওয়েবসাইটে প্রকৃত তথ্য প্রকাশ করা হয়। একই সঙ্গে, কোভিড টিকাকরণ সম্পর্কিত প্রকৃত তথ্যেরও মন্ত্রকের ওয়েবসাইটে উল্লেখ থাকে।