Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Vaccination: Myths Vs. Facts
Any death or hospitalization following vaccination cannot be automatically assumed to be due to vaccination
Causality assessments help to understand whether the “Adverse Event Following Immunization” was caused directly due to vaccine, and are conducted at State and national level for the investigated cases
15 JUN 2021 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports suggesting an increase in the cases of severe AEFI which have also resulted in ‘succumbing of patients’ post vaccination. As per the media reports, 488 deaths following vaccination are linked to post-COVID complications during 16th Jan 2021 and 7th June 2021 period where the total vaccination coverage was 23.5 crore.
It is clarified that these reports are based on incomplete and limited understanding of the matter at hand. It may be noted that the term “succumbed” insinuates causality i.e. the deaths were caused due to vaccination.
The number of deaths reported following COVID-19 vaccination in the country is only 0.0002% of 23.5 crore doses administered which is within the expected death rates in a population. In a population, deaths occur at a certain rate. Crude death rate in 2017 as per SRS data is 6.3 per 1000 persons annually (SRS, Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India from https://main.mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/HealthandFamilyWelfarestatisticsinIndia201920.pdf).
It is also important and pertinent to note that the mortality rates for those testing positive for COVID-19 disease is more than 1% and COVID-19 vaccination can prevent these deaths. Therefore, the riskof dying following vaccination is negligible as compared to the known risk of dying due to COVID-19 disease.
Adverse Event Following Immunization (AEFI) is defined as ‘any untoward medical occurrence which follows immunization and which does not necessarily have a causal relationship with the usage of the vaccine. It can be any unfavourable or unintended sign, abnormal laboratory finding, symptom or disease’. Healthcare workers, doctors and vaccine recipients have been always encouraged by the Government of India as well as State Governments to report all deaths, hospitalizations and events resulting in disability as well as any minor and adverse events following immunization at any point of time after vaccination.
Deaths, hospitalizations or events causing disability or concern following any vaccination are categorised as serious or severe cases and are to be investigated at the district level. Causality assessments help to understand whether the event was caused due to the vaccine and are conducted at the state and national level. Therefore, any death or hospitalization following vaccination cannot be automatically assumed to be due to vaccination unless investigated by the AEFI Committees at the district, state and national level and attributed to the Vaccination.
There is a robust system of AEFI surveillance at every level from the district to the State. Once the investigation is completed, the reports are released on the website of the Union health Ministry, following transparent sharing of COVID Vaccination related information.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण: मिथक बनाम तथ्य
टीकाकरण के बाद किसी भी मौत या अस्पताल में भर्ती होने का कारण स्वत: रूप से टीकाकरण को नहीं माना जा सकता है
घटना का आकलन यह समझने में मदद करता है कि क्या "टीकाकरण के बाद प्रतिकूल घटना" सीधे टीके के कारण हुई थी और मामलों की जांच राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर की जाती
15 JUN 2021 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
कुछ मीडिया रिपोर्ट्स में गंभीर एईएफआई के मामलों में वृद्धि की बात कही गई है, जिसके अनुसार टीकाकरण के बाद 'मरीजों की मौत' भी हुई है। मीडिया रिपोर्टों के अनुसार, टीकाकरण के बाद होने वाली 488 मौतें 16 जनवरी 2021 और 7 जून 2021 की अवधि के दौरान कोविड के बाद की जटिलताओं से जुड़ी हैं। इस दौरान कुल 23.5 करोड़ कोविड के टीके लगाए जा चुके थे।
यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि ये रिपोर्टें मामले की अधूरी और सीमित समझ पर आधारित हैं। यह ध्यान दिया जा सकता है कि "दम तोड़ना" शब्द घटना को दर्शाता है यानी टीकाकरण के कारण मौतें हुईं।
देश में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के बाद रिपोर्ट की गई मौतों की संख्या 23.5 करोड़ खुराकों में से केवल 0.0002 प्रतिशत है जो कि आबादी में अपेक्षित मृत्यु दर के दायरे में है। एक जनसंख्या में, मृत्यु एक निश्चित दर से होती है। एसआरएस डेटा के अनुसार 2017 में मृत्यु दर 6.3 प्रति 1000 व्यक्ति सालाना थी (एसआरएस, रजिस्ट्रार जनरल और जनगणना आयुक्त, भारत https://main.mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/HealthandFamilyWelfarestatisticsinIndia201920.pdf)
यह भी महत्वपूर्ण और प्रासंगिक है कि कोविड-19 रोग के लिए सकारात्मक जांच करने वालों की मृत्यु दर 1 प्रतिशत से अधिक है और कोविड-19 टीकाकरण इन मौतों को रोक सकता है। इसलिए, कोविड-19 बीमारी के कारण मरने के ज्ञात जोखिम की तुलना में टीकाकरण के बाद मरने का जोखिम लगभग नगण्य है।
टीकाकरण के बाद प्रतिकूल घटना (एईएफआई) को 'किसी भी अप्रिय चिकित्सा घटना के रूप में परिभाषित किया गया है जो टीकाकरण के बाद होती है और जिसका टीके के उपयोग के साथ एक घटनात्मक संबंध नहीं होता है। यह कोई प्रतिकूल या अनपेक्षित संकेत, असामान्य प्रयोगशाला खोज, लक्षण या रोग हो सकता है। भारत सरकार के साथ-साथ राज्य सरकारों द्वारा स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों, डॉक्टरों और वैक्सीन प्राप्तकर्ताओं को टीकाकरण के बाद किसी भी समय टीकाकरण के बाद होने वाली सभी मौतों, अस्पताल में भर्ती होने और विकलांगता के साथ-साथ किसी भी छोटी और प्रतिकूल घटनाओं की रिपोर्ट करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया है।
किसी भी टीकाकरण के बाद होने वाली मौतों, अस्पताल में भर्ती होने या विकलांगता या चिंता का कारण बनने वाली घटनाओं को गंभीर या गंभीर मामलों के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया जाता है और इसकी जिला स्तर पर जांच की जानी चाहिए। घटना का आकलन यह समझने में मदद करता है कि क्या घटना टीके के कारण हुई थी और राज्य और इसकी जांच राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर आयोजित की जाती है। इसलिए, टीकाकरण के बाद किसी भी मौत या अस्पताल में भर्ती होने को स्वत: रूप से टीकाकरण के कारण नहीं माना जा सकता है जब तक कि जिला, राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एईएफआई समितियों द्वारा जांच नहीं की जाती है और टीकाकरण के लिए जिम्मेदार नहीं ठहराया जाता है।
जिले से लेकर राज्य तक हर स्तर पर एईएफआई निगरानी की मजबूत व्यवस्था है। एक बार जांच पूरी हो जाने के बाद, कोविड-19 टीकाकरण से संबंधित जानकारी को पारदर्शी रूप से साझा करने के बाद, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर रिपोर्ट जारी की जाती है।