Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Vaccination: Myths Vs. Facts
Any death or hospitalization following vaccination cannot be automatically assumed to be due to vaccination
Causality assessments help to understand whether the “Adverse Event Following Immunization” was caused directly due to vaccine, and are conducted at State and national level for the investigated cases
15 JUN 2021 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports suggesting an increase in the cases of severe AEFI which have also resulted in ‘succumbing of patients’ post vaccination. As per the media reports, 488 deaths following vaccination are linked to post-COVID complications during 16th Jan 2021 and 7th June 2021 period where the total vaccination coverage was 23.5 crore.
It is clarified that these reports are based on incomplete and limited understanding of the matter at hand. It may be noted that the term “succumbed” insinuates causality i.e. the deaths were caused due to vaccination.
The number of deaths reported following COVID-19 vaccination in the country is only 0.0002% of 23.5 crore doses administered which is within the expected death rates in a population. In a population, deaths occur at a certain rate. Crude death rate in 2017 as per SRS data is 6.3 per 1000 persons annually (SRS, Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India from https://main.mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/HealthandFamilyWelfarestatisticsinIndia201920.pdf).
It is also important and pertinent to note that the mortality rates for those testing positive for COVID-19 disease is more than 1% and COVID-19 vaccination can prevent these deaths. Therefore, the riskof dying following vaccination is negligible as compared to the known risk of dying due to COVID-19 disease.
Adverse Event Following Immunization (AEFI) is defined as ‘any untoward medical occurrence which follows immunization and which does not necessarily have a causal relationship with the usage of the vaccine. It can be any unfavourable or unintended sign, abnormal laboratory finding, symptom or disease’. Healthcare workers, doctors and vaccine recipients have been always encouraged by the Government of India as well as State Governments to report all deaths, hospitalizations and events resulting in disability as well as any minor and adverse events following immunization at any point of time after vaccination.
Deaths, hospitalizations or events causing disability or concern following any vaccination are categorised as serious or severe cases and are to be investigated at the district level. Causality assessments help to understand whether the event was caused due to the vaccine and are conducted at the state and national level. Therefore, any death or hospitalization following vaccination cannot be automatically assumed to be due to vaccination unless investigated by the AEFI Committees at the district, state and national level and attributed to the Vaccination.
There is a robust system of AEFI surveillance at every level from the district to the State. Once the investigation is completed, the reports are released on the website of the Union health Ministry, following transparent sharing of COVID Vaccination related information.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్-19 టీకాలు: అపోహలు, వాస్తవాలు
టీకా తరువాత మరణాన్ని టీకావల్లనే అనుకోకూడదు
మృతిని అంచనావేస్తేనే అది టీకా వల్లనా కాదా అనేది తెలుస్తుంది
అలాంటి కేసుల దర్యాప్తు రాష్ట్ర, జాతీయ స్థాయిలో జరుగుతాయి
15 JUN 2021 2:51PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ టీకాల అనంతర అనారోగ్యం పాలవుతున్న వారి సంఖ్య పెరుగుతున్నట్టు మీడియాలో కొన్ని వార్తలు వస్తున్నాయి. మరికొన్ని సందర్భాలలో మరణించినట్టు కూడా ఆ వార్తలు సూచిస్తున్నాయి. మీడియా కథనాల ప్రకారమైతే 2021 జనవరి 16 నుంచి జూన్ 7 వరకు కోవిడ్ కారణంగా సంభవించిన మరణాలు 488 ఉన్నట్టు కూడా చెబుతున్నారు. అంటే మొత్తం 23.5 కోట్ల డోసులకు గాను ఈ మరణాల లెక్క చెబుతున్నారు.
అయితే ఈ వార్తలన్నీ అసంపూర్ణ సమాచారం, పరిమిత అవగాహన కారణంగా వెలుగు చూసినవేననే చెప్పక తప్పదు. మరణించటం వరకే చెప్పటానికి బదులు అన్ని మరణాలనూ టీకాకే ఆపాదించటం అసలు సమస్యకు కారణం.
దేశంలో కోవిడ్-19 టీకాల అనంతరం మరిణించినవారి శాతం 0.0002% మాత్రమే. మొత్తం 23.5 కోట్ల టీకా డోసులివ్వగా ఈ మరణాలు నమొదు కావటమంటే ఇంత జనాభాలో మరణాలు చాలా పరిమితంగా ఉన్నట్టే లెక్క. మామూలుగా నమోదయ్యే మరణాలు 2017 ఎస్ ఆర్ ఎస్ సమాచారం ప్రకారం ప్రతి వెయ్యిమందిలో ఏటా 6.3 మంది. భారత రిజిస్ట్రార్ జనరల్ అండ్ సెన్సస్ కమిషనర్ వారి ఎస్ ఆర్ ఎస్ సమాచారాన్ని ఇక్కద చూడవచ్చు:
https://main.mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/HealthandFamilyWelfarestatisticsinIndia201920.pdf).
ఇక్కడ గమనించాల్సిన ఇంకో ముఖ్యమైన విషయమేంటంటే కోవిడ్ వ్యాధి సోకి పాజిటివ్ గా ధ్రువపడినవారిలో మరణించినవారు 1% ఉన్నారు. అంటే, కోవిడ్ టీకాలు మరణాలను నిరోధించగలుగుతున్నాయి. అలా చూసినప్పుడు కోవిడ్ వలన చనిపోయే రిస్క్ కంటే టీకాల వలన చనిపోయే రిస్క్ చాలా చాలా తక్కువ.
టీకాల అనంతరం ఏదైనా కారణం వలన అనారోగ్యానికి గురయ్యే అవకాశాలను నమోదు చేస్తుందగా వాటిని కేవలం టీకాల వల్లనే అనుకోవటం వల్లనే గందరగోళం ఏర్పడుతోంది. అది తప్పనిసరిగా టీకా వల్లనే అయి ఉండే అవకాశం లేదు. అందువలన టీకా అనంతర అనారోగ్యాలన్నిటినీ టీకాలతో ముడిపెట్టటం సమంజసం కాదు. మరేదైనా అనారోగ్యం వలన అలా జరిగి ఉండవచ్చు. టీకా తరువాత సంభవించే అన్ని మరణాలనూ, ఆస్పత్రిలో చేరాల్సి వచ్చిన సందర్భాలనూ, ఏ చిన్న సమస్య తలెత్తినా కచ్చితంగా నివేదించవలసిందిగా ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బందికి, డాక్టర్లకు, టీకాలు తీసుకున్నవారికి కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు స్పష్టంగా తెలియజేశాయి.
టీకా అనంతర మరణాలు, ఆస్పత్రి పాలైన సందర్భాలు, వైకల్యానికి దారితీసిన పరిస్థితులు నమోదైతే, వాటిని తీవ్రంగా పరిగణించి వెంతనే జిల్లా స్థాయిలో దర్యాప్తు జరపాలని ఆదేశించారు. మరణాలను అంచనావేయటం ద్వారా అది టీకా వలన జరిగిందా, మరేదైనా కారణం వల్లనా అనేది స్పష్టంగా తేలుతుంది. అప్పుడు రాష్ట, జాతీయ స్థాయి దర్యాప్తు జరుగుతుంది. అందువలన టీకా తరువాత జరిగే ఏ మరణాన్నీ వెంటనే టీకా వల్లనే సంభవించినదిగా చెప్పటం సమంజసం కాదు. దానికోసం ప్రత్యేకంగా నియమించిన కమిటీ జిల్లా, రాష్ట్ర, జాతీయ స్థాయిలో దర్యాప్తు జరిపి తేల్చిన తరువాతనే దాన్ని టీకాకు ఆపాదించాలి.
జిల్లా మొదలు రాష్ట స్థాయి వరకు టీకా అనంతర అనారోగ్యం మీద నిఘా పెట్టటానికి ఒక సరైన నిఘా వ్యవస్థ ఏర్పాటై ఉంది. దర్యాప్తు పూర్తయితే ఆ నివేదికలను కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్యమంత్రిత్వశాఖ వారి వెబ్ సైట్ లో ఉంచుతారు. కోవిడ్ తీటీకాల సమాచారాన్ని పారదర్శకంగా పంచుకోవటంలో అది ఒక భాగం.