Ministry of Education
IIT Ropar develops nation's first power-free CPAP device 'Jivan Vayu'
Aimed at saving lives in low resource areas and during transit
14 JUN 2021 12:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
Indian Institute of Technology, Ropar has developed a device ‘Jivan Vayu’ which can be used as a substitute of CPAP machine. However, this is Nation’s first such device which functions even without electricity and is adapted to both kinds of oxygen generation units like O2 cylinders and oxygen pipelines in hospitals. These provisions are not available in otherwise existing CPAP machines.
Figure 1: Jivan Vayu breathing circuit for CPAP therapy delivering a positive pressure of up to 20cm H2O and accelerated flow rate of up to 60 LPM
Continuous Positive Airway Pressure (CPAP) is a treatment method for patients having breathing problems during sleep called sleep apnea. The machine uses mild air pressure to keep the airways open for easy breathing. It is also used to treat infants whose lungs have not fully developed. The machine blows air into the baby's nose to help inflate his or her lungs. The treatment is all the more necessary during early stages of the Covid-19 infection. It reduces lung damage and allow patients to recover from the inflammatory effects.
Figure 2: Computer Aided Design of ‘Jivan Vayu’, optimized using flow parameters
Fulfilling all the medically required parameters, this leak-proof, low-cost CPAP delivery system, “Jivan Vayu’ is designed for a 22mm CPAP closed circuit tube. It can even be customized as per the size of the tube. Since it can run during power failures, this can be used to safely transport a patient.
Figure 3: 3D printed prototype of ‘Jivan Vayu’ a CPAP therapy device designed for accelerated oxygen delivery
“This was the need of the hour during the present Covid pandemic when power supply is the key concern for saving lives of those on medical equipments such as ventilators and oxygen concentrators”, said Dr. Khushboo Rakha, Assistant Professor, Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, who has developed the device at the Advanced Materials and Design Lab of IIT Ropar.
“It has an inbuilt viral filter at the air entrainment end which has a viral efficacy of 99.99%”, assures Dr Rakha. The viral filter ensures that the air does not bring in any pathogens from the environment. The device has been manufactured using 3D printing and has also been tested mechanically.
‘Jivan Vayu’ can deliver high flow oxygen (20–60 LPM) while maintaining a continuous positive pressure of up to 20 cm H2O. The device is designed to maintain an FiO2 of above 40% with a PEEP (positive end-expiratory pressure) of 5-20 cm H2O.
Dr. Khushboo Rakha and her team have collaborated with Mr. Suresh Chand, Faculty Incharge, Rapid Prototyping Lab, Siemens Centre of Excellence at Punjab Engineering College, Chandigarh for 3D printing of the device.
The device is ready for medical testing and mass manufacturing.
YouTube link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mhoVSfNacr0

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
রোপার আইআইটি দেশের প্রথম বিদ্যুৎ বিহীন সিপ্যাপ যন্ত্র ‘জীবন বায়ু’ উদ্ভাবন করেছে
14 JUN 2021 12:40PM by PIB Kolkata
চন্ডীগড়, ১৪ই জুন, ২০২১
রোপারের ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ টেকনোলজি (আইআইটি) সিপ্য়াপের বিকল্প হিসেবে ‘জীবন বায়ু’ নামে একটি যন্ত্র উদ্ভাবন করেছে। অক্সিজেন সিলিন্ডার থেকে অক্সিজেন বের করা এবং হাসপাতালে অক্সিজেন পাইপলাইন দিয়ে অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ করার জন্য এই যন্ত্রে কোনো বিদ্য়ুৎ সংযোগের প্রয়োজন নেই। দেশে এই প্রথম এধরণের কোনো যন্ত্র উদ্ভাবন করা হল।
যে সমস্ত রোগীর ঘুমানোর সময় স্লিপ অ্যাপনিয়ার সমস্যা দেখা দেয় অর্থাৎ শ্বাসকষ্ট হয়, তাদের জন্য কন্টিনিউয়াস পজিটিভ এয়ারওয়ে প্রেসার (সিপ্যাপ) ব্যবহার করা হয়। সহজে শ্বাস নেওয়ার জন্য এই যন্ত্র হালকা বায়ুর চাপে অক্সিজনে সরবরাহ করে। যে সব শিশুর জন্মের পর ফুসফুস সঠিকভাবে তৈরি হয় নি, তাদের ক্ষেত্রে এই যন্ত্র গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেয়। কোভিড সংক্রমণের প্রথম পর্যায়ে এর সাহায্যে চিকিৎসা করা হয়, যার ফলে ফুসফুসের ক্ষতি কম হয় এবং রোগী দ্রুত আরোগ্য লাভ করেন।
স্বল্পমূল্যের জীবন বায়ু নামে যে সিপ্যাপ যন্ত্রটি তৈরি করা হয়েছে, সেখানে একটি ২২ মিলিমিটার সার্কিট টিউব আছে। যেহেতু এই যন্ত্র বিদ্যুৎ ছাড়াই ব্যবহার করা যায়, তাই রোগীকে এক জায়গা থেকে অন্য জায়গায় নিয়ে যাওয়ার সময় এটি ব্যবহার করা সম্ভব।
রোপার আইআইটি -র মেটালজিক্যাল অ্যান্ড মেটেরিয়াল ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং বিভাগের অ্যাসিট্যান্ট প্রফেসর ড. খুশবু রাখা বলেছেন, কোভিড মহামারির সময় যখন ভেন্টিলেটর এবং অক্সিজেন কনসেনট্রেটরের জন্য বিদ্য়ুতের প্রয়োজন হয়, তখন এই যন্ত্র বিদ্যুৎ ছাড়াই চলে। এই যন্ত্রের ভাইরাস প্রতিরোধী ক্ষমতা ৯৯.৯৯ শতাংশ। রোগীকে ২০ থেকে ৬০ এলপিএম হারে জীবন বায়ুর মাধ্যমে অক্সিজেন দেওয়া সম্ভব। এখন এই যন্ত্রটি চিকিৎসার কাজে কতটা ব্যবহার করা যাবে, তা নিয়ে পরীক্ষা – নিরীক্ষা করতে প্রস্তুত। এছাড়াও এটিকে বাণিজ্যিকভাবে উৎপাদন করার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হচ্ছে।