மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
‘ஜீவன் வாயு’ என்ற மின்சாரமின்றி இயங்கும் நாட்டின் முதல் சிபிஏபி கருவியை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது ரோபர் ஐஐடி
14 JUN 2021 12:40PM by PIB Chennai
‘ஜீவன் வாயுஎன்ற கருவியை ரோபர் ஐஐடி உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இதை ஆக்ஸிஜன் சிகிச்சையில் பயன்படுத்தும் சிபிஏபி (தொடர் காற்றழுத்தம்) கருவிக்கு மாற்றாக பயன்படுத்த முடியும். இது மின்சாரமின்றி செயல்படும் நாட்டின் முதல் சிபிஏபி சாதனம் என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
இந்த ஜீவன் வாயு கருவியை ஆக்ஸிஜன் சிலிண்டர்களிலும் பொருத்த முடியும், ஆக்ஸிஜன் உற்பத்தி ஆலையின் பைப் லைன்களிலும் பொருத்த முடியும். இந்த இரட்டை வசதி தற்போதைய சிபிஏபி கருவிகளில் இல்லை.
படம் 1: சிபிஏபி சிகிச்சைக்கான ஜீவன் வாயு சுவாச சுற்றுப்பாதை 20 CM ஆக்ஸிஜன் அழுத்தத்தில் நிமிடத்துக்கு 60 LPM அளவில் வினியோகிக்கிறது.
தூக்கத்தில் சுவாசப் பிரச்சினை உள்ளவர்களுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிக்க சிபிஏபி கருவி பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இந்த இயந்திரம் எளிதான சுவாசத்துக்கு தேவயான காற்றழுத்தத்தை வழங்கி சுவாச பாதைகளை திறந்திருக்கச் செய்யும். நுரையீரல் முழு வளர்ச்சியடையாமல் இருக்கும் குழந்தைகளுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிக்கவும் இந்த கருவி பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இது மூக்கு வழியாக காற்றை செலுத்தி நுரையீரலை விரிவடையச் செய்யும். கொவிட்-19 பாதிப்பின் ஆரம்ப கட்டத்தில் இந்த சிகிச்சை அவசியமானது.
படம் 2: கம்ப்யூட்டர் உதவியுடன் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட ஜீவன் வாயு கருவியின் வடிவம்.
இது மருத்துவ தேவைகள் அனைத்தையும் நிறைவேற்றும் விதத்தில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மின்சாரம் இல்லாத நேரங்களிலும் இது செயல்படும். நேயாளியை வேறு இடங்களுக்கு கொண்டு செல்லும்போதும் இதை பயன்படுத்த முடியும்.
படம் 2: ஜீவன் வாயு கருவியின் 3டி மாதிரி.
இந்த கருவி குறித்து இதை உருவாக்கிய ரோபர் ஐஐடியின் உலோகவியல் மற்றும் மெட்டீரியல் இன்ஜினியரிங் துறை பேராசிரியர் டாக்டர் குஷ்பூ ராகா கூறுகையில், ‘‘கொவிட் தொற்று நேரத்தில் மின் விநியோகம் முக்கிய பிரச்சினையாக இருக்கும் போதுநோயாளிகளின் உயிரை காப்பதில் இந்த கருவி மிக முக்கியமானது என்றார். இதில் உள்ள வைரஸ் பில்டர் 99.99 சதவீதம் வைரஸ்களை அகற்றுகிறது. 3டி பிரின்டிங் முறையில் இந்த இயந்திரம் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டு பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது எனவும் டாக்டர் குஷ்பூ கூறினார்.
தற்போது இந்த ஜீவன் வாயு கருவி மருத்துவ பரிசோதனைக்கும், மிகப் பெரிய அளவில் தயாரிப்பதற்கும் தயாராக உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு:
YouTube link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mhoVSfNacr0
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1726898

Ministry of Education
IIT Ropar develops nation's first power-free CPAP device 'Jivan Vayu'
Aimed at saving lives in low resource areas and during transit
14 JUN 2021 12:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
Indian Institute of Technology, Ropar has developed a device ‘Jivan Vayu’ which can be used as a substitute of CPAP machine. However, this is Nation’s first such device which functions even without electricity and is adapted to both kinds of oxygen generation units like O2 cylinders and oxygen pipelines in hospitals. These provisions are not available in otherwise existing CPAP machines.
Figure 1: Jivan Vayu breathing circuit for CPAP therapy delivering a positive pressure of up to 20cm H2O and accelerated flow rate of up to 60 LPM
Continuous Positive Airway Pressure (CPAP) is a treatment method for patients having breathing problems during sleep called sleep apnea. The machine uses mild air pressure to keep the airways open for easy breathing. It is also used to treat infants whose lungs have not fully developed. The machine blows air into the baby's nose to help inflate his or her lungs. The treatment is all the more necessary during early stages of the Covid-19 infection. It reduces lung damage and allow patients to recover from the inflammatory effects.
Figure 2: Computer Aided Design of ‘Jivan Vayu’, optimized using flow parameters
Fulfilling all the medically required parameters, this leak-proof, low-cost CPAP delivery system, “Jivan Vayu’ is designed for a 22mm CPAP closed circuit tube. It can even be customized as per the size of the tube. Since it can run during power failures, this can be used to safely transport a patient.
Figure 3: 3D printed prototype of ‘Jivan Vayu’ a CPAP therapy device designed for accelerated oxygen delivery
“This was the need of the hour during the present Covid pandemic when power supply is the key concern for saving lives of those on medical equipments such as ventilators and oxygen concentrators”, said Dr. Khushboo Rakha, Assistant Professor, Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, who has developed the device at the Advanced Materials and Design Lab of IIT Ropar.
“It has an inbuilt viral filter at the air entrainment end which has a viral efficacy of 99.99%”, assures Dr Rakha. The viral filter ensures that the air does not bring in any pathogens from the environment. The device has been manufactured using 3D printing and has also been tested mechanically.
‘Jivan Vayu’ can deliver high flow oxygen (20–60 LPM) while maintaining a continuous positive pressure of up to 20 cm H2O. The device is designed to maintain an FiO2 of above 40% with a PEEP (positive end-expiratory pressure) of 5-20 cm H2O.
Dr. Khushboo Rakha and her team have collaborated with Mr. Suresh Chand, Faculty Incharge, Rapid Prototyping Lab, Siemens Centre of Excellence at Punjab Engineering College, Chandigarh for 3D printing of the device.
The device is ready for medical testing and mass manufacturing.
YouTube link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mhoVSfNacr0