Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 26 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 1.53 crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
13 JUN 2021 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In addition, the Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021.
Under the Strategy, gin every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
More than 26 crore (26,64,84,350) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far, through Government of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 25,12,66,637 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.53 crore (1,53,79,233) COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Furthermore, more than 4 lakh (4,48,760) vaccine doses are in the pipeline and will be received by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
26 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள் : மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டன
13 JUN 2021 11:15AM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தும் முயற்சியில், மத்திய அரசு இதுவரை, 26 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான (26,64,84,350) கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்களை, மாநிலங்களுக்கும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கும், இலவசமாக வழங்கியுள்ளது.
இன்று காலை 8 மணி வரையிலான தரவுகளின் அடிப்படையில், மொத்தம் 25,12,66,637 டோஸ் தடுப்பூசி (வீணானவை உட்பட) பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சுமார் 1.53 கோடி (1,53,79,233) கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள், மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் கையிருப்பில் உள்ளன.
மேலும், நான்கு லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான (4,48,760) கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள், அடுத்த மூன்று நாட்களில் மாநிலங்களுக்கும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கும் வழங்கப்படவுள்ளன.
ஒவ்வொரு மாதமும் மத்திய மருந்துகள் ஆய்வகம் அனுமதி அளித்த மொத்த தடுப்பூசிகளில் 50 சதவீதத்தை இந்திய அரசு கொள்முதல் செய்து, மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு இலவசமாக வழங்குவது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1726728