Ministry of Law and Justice
Shri Justice Sanjay Yadav appointed as Chief Justice of Allahabad High Court
10 JUN 2021 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, in exercise of the power conferred by clause (1) of Article 217 of the Constitution of India, appointed Shri Justice Sanjay Yadav, Judge of the Allahabad High Court to be Chief Justice of the Allahabad High Court with effect from the date he assumes charge of his office. A notification in this regard has been issued by Department of Justice, Ministry of Law & Justice today.
Shri Justice Sanjay Yadav, M.A., LL.B, was enrolled as an Advocate on 25.08.1986. He practiced at Jabalpur for 20 years in Civil, Constitutional, Labour and Service matters and has specialized in Labour and Service matters. He worked as Government Advocate from March 1999 to October 2005. He was Deputy Advocate General with effect from October 2005. He was appointed as an Additional Judge of the Madhya Pradesh High Court on March 2, 2007 and as Permanent Judge on January 15, 2010. Later, he was transferred to Allahabad High Court. He was appointed as Acting Chief Justice ofAllahabad High Court w.e.f. 14.4.2021.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
جناب جسٹس سنجے یادو کو الٰہ آباد ہائی کورٹ کا چیف جسٹس مقرر کیا گیا
10 JUN 2021 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10/جون2021 ۔ صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے بھارت کے آئین کی دفعہ 217 کے کلاز (1) کے ذریعے حاصل اختیارات کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے جناب جسٹس سنجے یادو، جو کہ الٰہ آباد ہائی کورٹ کے جج ہیں، کو الٰہ آباد ہائی کورٹ کا چیف جسٹس مقرر کیا ہے۔ ان کی تقرری اپنے عہدے کی ذمہ داری سنبھالنے کے دن سے تصور کی جائے گی۔ اس ضمن میں قانون و انصاف کی وزارت کے محکمہ انصاف کے ذریعے ایک نوٹیفکیشن جاری کردیا گیا ہے۔
جناب جسٹس سنجے یادو، ایم اے، ایل ایل بی کا اندراج 25.08.1986 کو بطور وکیل ہوا تھا۔ انھوں نے سول، آئینی، لیبر اور سروس امور میں 20 سال تک جبل پور میں پریکٹس کی اور لیبر و سروس امور میں اختصاص رکھتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے مارچ 1999 سے اکتوبر 2005 تک سرکاری وکیل کے طور پر کام کیا۔ وہ اکتوبر 2005 سے ڈپٹی ایڈووکیٹ جنرل بھی رہے۔ انھیں 2 مارچ 2007 کو مدھیہ پردیش ہائی کورٹ کا ایڈیشنل جج اور 15 جنوری 2010 کو مستقل جج مقرر کیا گیا۔ بعد میں ان کا تبادلہ الہ آباد ہائی کورٹ میں کردیا گیا۔ انھیں 14 اپریل 2021 سے الہ آباد ہائی کورٹ کا کارگزار چیف جسٹس مقرر کیا گیا تھا۔