NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog & Piramal Foundation Launch Surakshit Hum Surakshit Tum Abhiyaan in 112 Aspirational Districts
Campaign Will Provide Covid Home-Care Support to 20 Lakh Citizens
08 JUN 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog and Piramal Foundation today launched Surakshit Hum Surakshit Tum Abhiyaanin 112 Aspirational Districts to assist district administrations in providing home-care support to Covid-19 patients who are asymptomatic or have mild symptoms.
The Abhiyaan is being part of a special initiative, Aspirational Districts Collaborative,in which local leaders, civil societies and volunteers work with district administrations to address emerging problems across key focus areas of the Aspirational Districts Programme.
Surakshit Hum Surakshit Tum Abhiyaanwill be led by district magistrates in partnership with over 1000 local NGOs, which will enlist and train over 1 lakh volunteers to connect with patients through inbound/outboundcalls. Piramal Foundation will work withdistrict magistrates to support the training of NGOs and volunteers.
While launching the campaign, NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant said, ‘Surakshit Hum Surakshit Tum Abhiyaan is a significant initiative that responds to immediate needs and will provide long-term support to India’s poorest communities in the Aspirational Districts by addressing the lasting impact of Covid-19.’
The campaign is expected to play a key role in district preparedness for managing nearly 70% of Covid cases at home, reducing pressure on the health system, and stemming the spread of fear amongst the people. The campaign will also undertake capacity building of citizens for correct usage of Oxygen concentrators that have been supplied to these districts.
NGOs will mobilize local volunteers to provide home-care support to those affected, based on the guidelines of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.Volunteers will be trained to support 20 affected families each by educating caretakers to follow Covid protocols, provide psycho-social support and timely updates about patients to the administration.
‘In line with Piramal Foundation’s value of sewa, we aim to reach every affected person in the 112 Aspirational Districts.We call all stakeholders—Government, NGOs, communities, and others—to join hands and offer their service in this initiative of the Aspirational Districts Collaborative,’said Piramal Group Chairman Ajay Piramal.

ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ
ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਰਾਮਲ ਫਾਉਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ 112 ਆਕਾਂਖੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਹਮ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਤੁਮ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ
ਇਹ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 20 ਲੱਖ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਹੋਮ-ਕੇਅਰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ
08 JUN 2021 3:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਰਾਮਲ ਫਾਉਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 112 ਆਕਾਂਖੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਹਮ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਤੁਮ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਮ-ਕੇਅਰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ, ਜੋ ਬਿਨਾ ਲੱਛਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਜਾਂ ਹਲਕੇ ਲੱਛਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪਹਿਲ, ਆਕਾਂਖੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਸਹਿਭਾਗਿਤਾ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਨੇਤਾ, ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸਮਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ ਸੇਵਕ ਆਕਾਂਖੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਫੋਕਸ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਹਮ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਤੁਮ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ 1000 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਐੱਨਜੀਓ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਮੈਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਟ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜੋ ਇਨਬਾਊਂਡ/ਆਉਟਬਾਊਂਡ ਕਾੱਲਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਲਈ 1 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਸਵੈ ਸੇਵਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪਿਰਾਮਲ ਫਾਉਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਐੱਨਜੀਓ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ ਸੇਵਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਮੈਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਅਮਿਤਾਭ ਕਾਂਤ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਹਮ ਸੁਰਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਤੁਮ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ’ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਕਾਂਖੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਨੂੰ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲਿਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੇ ਲਗਭਗ 70% ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ‘ਤੇ ਦਬਾਅ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਰ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਕੰਸੰਟ੍ਰੇਟਰ ਦੇ ਸਹੀ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਲਈ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਐੱਨਜੀਓ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਵੈ ਸੇਵਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕਠਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਵੈ ਸੇਵਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕਾਲ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਨ ਕਰਨ, ਮਨੋਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ-ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਹਰੇਕ ਸਵੈ ਸੇਵਕ ਨੂੰ 20 ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ।
ਪਿਰਾਮਲ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਜੈ ਪਿਰਾਮਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਪਿਰਾਮਲ ਫਾਉਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ, ਸਾਡਾ ਟੀਚਾ 112 ਆਕਾਂਖੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ-ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਐੱਨਜੀਓ, ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੱਥ ਮਿਲਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਕਾਂਖੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਸਹਿਭਾਗਿਤਾ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।