NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog & Piramal Foundation Launch Surakshit Hum Surakshit Tum Abhiyaan in 112 Aspirational Districts
Campaign Will Provide Covid Home-Care Support to 20 Lakh Citizens
08 JUN 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog and Piramal Foundation today launched Surakshit Hum Surakshit Tum Abhiyaanin 112 Aspirational Districts to assist district administrations in providing home-care support to Covid-19 patients who are asymptomatic or have mild symptoms.
The Abhiyaan is being part of a special initiative, Aspirational Districts Collaborative,in which local leaders, civil societies and volunteers work with district administrations to address emerging problems across key focus areas of the Aspirational Districts Programme.
Surakshit Hum Surakshit Tum Abhiyaanwill be led by district magistrates in partnership with over 1000 local NGOs, which will enlist and train over 1 lakh volunteers to connect with patients through inbound/outboundcalls. Piramal Foundation will work withdistrict magistrates to support the training of NGOs and volunteers.
While launching the campaign, NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant said, ‘Surakshit Hum Surakshit Tum Abhiyaan is a significant initiative that responds to immediate needs and will provide long-term support to India’s poorest communities in the Aspirational Districts by addressing the lasting impact of Covid-19.’
The campaign is expected to play a key role in district preparedness for managing nearly 70% of Covid cases at home, reducing pressure on the health system, and stemming the spread of fear amongst the people. The campaign will also undertake capacity building of citizens for correct usage of Oxygen concentrators that have been supplied to these districts.
NGOs will mobilize local volunteers to provide home-care support to those affected, based on the guidelines of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.Volunteers will be trained to support 20 affected families each by educating caretakers to follow Covid protocols, provide psycho-social support and timely updates about patients to the administration.
‘In line with Piramal Foundation’s value of sewa, we aim to reach every affected person in the 112 Aspirational Districts.We call all stakeholders—Government, NGOs, communities, and others—to join hands and offer their service in this initiative of the Aspirational Districts Collaborative,’said Piramal Group Chairman Ajay Piramal.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग और पिरामल फाउंडेशन ने 112 आकांक्षी जिलों में सुरक्षित हम सुरक्षित तुम अभियान शुरू किया
यह अभियान 20 लाख नागरिकों को कोविड होम-केयर सहायता प्रदान करेगा
08 JUN 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग और पिरामल फाउंडेशन ने आज 112 आकांक्षी जिलों में सुरक्षित हम सुरक्षित तुम अभियान की शुरुआत की, जिससे जिला प्रशासन को कोविड-19 के ऐसे मरीजों को होम-केयर सहायता उपलब्ध कराने में सहयोग मिल सके, जो बिना लक्षण वाले या हल्के लक्षण वाले हैं।
यह अभियान एक विशिष्ट पहल, आकांक्षी जिला सहभागिता का हिस्सा बन रहा है, जिसमें स्थानीय नेता, नागरिक समाज और स्वयंसेवक आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम के ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाले प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में उभरती समस्याओं का समाधान करने के लिए जिला प्रशासन के साथ काम करते हैं।
सुरक्षित हम सुरक्षित तुम अभियान का नेतृत्व 1000 से अधिक स्थानीय एनजीओ की साझेदारी में जिला मजिस्ट्रेट करेंगे, जो इनबाउंड/आउटबाउंड कॉल्स के माध्यम से मरीजों से जुड़ने के लिए 1 लाख से अधिक स्वयंसेवकों को सूचीबद्ध और प्रशिक्षित करेंगे। पिरामल फाउंडेशन एनजीओ और स्वयंसेवकों के प्रशिक्षण में सहायता करने के लिए जिला मजिस्ट्रेट के साथ काम करेगा।
इस अभियान की शुरुआत करते हुए नीति आयोग के सीईओ अमिताभ कांत ने कहा, “सुरक्षित हम सुरक्षित तुम अभियान' एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है जो तत्काल जरूरतों को पूरा करती है और यह कोविड -19 के स्थायी प्रभाव को संबोधित करते हुए आकांक्षी जिलों में भारत के सबसे गरीब समुदायों को दीर्घकालिक सहायता प्रदान करेगी।”
इस अभियान के घर पर रह रहे लगभग 70 फीसदी कोविड मामलों के प्रबंधन, स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली पर दबाव कम करने और लोगों में डर फैलने को रोकने के लिए जिला की तैयारियों में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने की उम्मीद है। यह अभियान इन जिलों को आपूर्ति किए गए ऑक्सीजन कंसंट्रेटर के सही इस्तेमाल के लिए नागरिकों की क्षमता का निर्माण भी करेगा।
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के दिशानिर्देशों के आधार पर एनजीओ प्रभावित लोगों को घरेलू देखभाल सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए स्थानीय स्वयंसेवकों को एक साथ लाएंगे। इन स्वयंसेवकों को देखभाल करने वालों को शिक्षित करके कोविड प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करने, मनोवैज्ञानिक-सामाजिक सहायता प्रदान करने और प्रशासन को मरीजों के बारे में समय-समय पर जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा। प्रत्येक स्वयंसेवक को 20 प्रभावित परिवारों की सहायता करने की जिम्मेदारी दी जाएगी।
पिरामल समूह के अध्यक्ष अजय पिरामल ने कहा, “पिरामल फाउंडेशन के सेवा के मूल्य के अनुरूप, हमारा लक्ष्य 112 आकांक्षी जिलों के प्रत्येक प्रभावित व्यक्ति तक पहुंचना है। हम सभी हितधारकों- सरकार, एनजीओ, समुदायों और अन्य लोगों से हाथ मिलाने और आकांक्षी जिले सहभागिता की इस पहल में अपनी सेवा देने के लिए आह्वान करते हैं।”