Ministry of Commerce & Industry
In a boost to exports from eastern region, 24 MT of groundnuts exported to Nepal from West Bengal
08 JUN 2021 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
Opening a window of possibilities of boosting groundnut exports from eastern region, a consignment of 24 metric tonne (MT) of groundnuts was exported to Nepal from West Bengal.
The consignment was sourced from farmers of west Midnapore district of West Bengal, was exported by APEDA registered Laduram Promoters Pvt Ltd, Kolkata.
Traditionally, Gujarat and Rajasthan have a major share in groundnut exports. The groundnut exports from West Bengal would boost exports potential of the crop from the eastern region.
India exported 6.38 lakh tonnes (worth of Rs 5381 crore) of groundnuts during 2020-21. The groundnuts are exported to mostly countries such as Indonesia, Vietnam, Philippines, Malaysia, Thailand, China, Russia, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates and Nepal.
Through initiatives such as peanut.NET, APEDA has streamlined the exports of groundnuts through measures including buyer registration, batch processing by APEDA registered peanut units, application for certificate of export and stuffing certificate by exporter, Aflatoxin analysis and issue of stuffing certificate by laboratories, issuance of certificate of exports by APEDA.
According to the third advance estimates of oilseeds production by the ministry of agriculture and farmer welfare, the groundnut production in 2020-21 is estimated at 101.19 lakh tonne against 99.52 lakh tonne estimated inn 2019-20.
Gujarat is the largest producer of groundnuts in the country, which is followed by Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, West Bengal and Rajasthan. The crop is grown in both Kharif and Rabi seasons. The Kharif season has a share of more than 75% of the total production.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
مشرقی خطے سے ہونے والی برآمدات میں اضافے کا اشارہ، مغربی بنگال سے نیپال کو 24 میٹرک ٹن مونگ پھلی برآمد کی گئی
08 JUN 2021 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،08/جو ن - 1202 ۔
مشرقی خطے سے مونگ پھلی کی برآمدات میں ترقی کے امکانات کی راہ کھولتے ہوئے، مغربی بنگال سے نیپال کے لئے24 میٹرک ٹن( ایم ٹی) مونگ پھلی کی ایک کھیپ بھیجی گئی۔
برآمد کیاجانے والا یہ سامان مغربی بنگال کے مغربی مڈنا پور ضلع کے کسانوں سے حاصل کیا گیا تھا اور لاڈورما پروموٹرس پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ کولکاتہ، جو کہ اپیڈا میں رجسٹرڈ کمپنی ہے، کے ذریعہ اس کو ایکسپورٹ کیاگیا۔
روایتی طور پر مونگ پھلی کی برآمد کاری میں گجرات اور راجستھان کا ایک بڑا حصہ ہوتا ہے۔ مغربی بنگال سے مونگ پھلی کی برآمد کاری کے ذریعہ مشرقی خطے سے مونگ پھلی کی برآمدات کو فروغ ملے گا۔
سال 2021-2020 کے دوران ہندوستان کے ذریعہ 6.38 لاکھ ٹن مونگ پھلی(قیمت 5381کروڑ روپے) برآمد کی گئی۔ مونگ پھلی زیادہ تر انڈونیشیا، ویتنام، فلپائن، ملیشیا، تھائی لینڈ، چین، روس، یو کرین، متحدہ عرب امارات اور نیپال جیسے ممالک کو برآمد کی جاتی ہے۔
این ای ٹی، اپیڈا نے مونگ پھلی کی برآمدات کو متوازن بنانے کے لئے کچھ اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ان میں خریدار کارجسٹریشن، اپیڈا میں رجسٹرڈ مونگ پھلی یونٹس کابیچ پروسیسنگ، برآمد کے سرٹیفکیٹ کے لئے درخواست اور برآمد کار کے ذریعہ مال کے بھرنے کا سرٹیفکیٹ اور اپیڈا کے ذریعہ برآمدات کے سرٹیفکیٹ کا اجراء شامل ہیں۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کی طرف سے جاری کئے گئے تلہن کی پیداوار کی تیسرے پیشگی تخمینے کے مطابق، سال 2021-2020 میں مونگ پھلی کی پیداوار تقریباً 101.19 لاکھ ٹن رہی۔جو کہ 2020-2019 کے دوران 99.52 لاکھ ٹن ریکارڈ کی گئی۔
ملک میں گجرات مونگ پھلی کی کاشت کرنے والی سب سے بڑی ریاست ہے۔اس کے بعد راجستھان، تملناڈو، آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر اورمغربی بنگال کا نمبر آتا ہے۔ اس فصل کی کاشت خریف اور ربیع دونوں سیزن میں کی جاتی ہے۔ مونگ پھلی کی مجموعی پیداوار کا 75 فیصد حصہ خریف سیزن کے حصے میں آتا ہے۔