Ministry of Commerce & Industry
In a boost to exports from eastern region, 24 MT of groundnuts exported to Nepal from West Bengal
08 JUN 2021 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
Opening a window of possibilities of boosting groundnut exports from eastern region, a consignment of 24 metric tonne (MT) of groundnuts was exported to Nepal from West Bengal.
The consignment was sourced from farmers of west Midnapore district of West Bengal, was exported by APEDA registered Laduram Promoters Pvt Ltd, Kolkata.
Traditionally, Gujarat and Rajasthan have a major share in groundnut exports. The groundnut exports from West Bengal would boost exports potential of the crop from the eastern region.
India exported 6.38 lakh tonnes (worth of Rs 5381 crore) of groundnuts during 2020-21. The groundnuts are exported to mostly countries such as Indonesia, Vietnam, Philippines, Malaysia, Thailand, China, Russia, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates and Nepal.
Through initiatives such as peanut.NET, APEDA has streamlined the exports of groundnuts through measures including buyer registration, batch processing by APEDA registered peanut units, application for certificate of export and stuffing certificate by exporter, Aflatoxin analysis and issue of stuffing certificate by laboratories, issuance of certificate of exports by APEDA.
According to the third advance estimates of oilseeds production by the ministry of agriculture and farmer welfare, the groundnut production in 2020-21 is estimated at 101.19 lakh tonne against 99.52 lakh tonne estimated inn 2019-20.
Gujarat is the largest producer of groundnuts in the country, which is followed by Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, West Bengal and Rajasthan. The crop is grown in both Kharif and Rabi seasons. The Kharif season has a share of more than 75% of the total production.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மேற்கு வங்கத்திலிருந்து நேபாளத்திற்கு 24 மெட்ரிக் டன் நிலக்கடலை ஏற்றுமதி
08 JUN 2021 10:10AM by PIB Chennai
கிழக்குப் பகுதியிலிருந்து நிலக்கடலைகளை ஏற்றுமதி செய்வதற்கான சாத்தியக்கூறுகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் இருந்து 24 மெட்ரிக் டன் நிலக்கடலை நேபாளத்திற்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டது.
மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் மேற்கு மிட்னாபூர் மாவட்டத்தைச் சேர்ந்த விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட சரக்குகளை வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவு ஏற்றுமதி வளர்ச்சி ஆணையத்தில் (அபெடா) பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள கொல்கத்தாவில் உள்ள லடுராம் ப்ரோமோட்டர்ஸ் நிறுவனம் ஏற்றுமதி செய்தது.
2020-21 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 6.38 லட்சம் டன் (ரூ. 5381 கோடி மதிப்பில்) நிலக்கடலைகளை இந்தியா ஏற்றுமதி செய்தது. இந்தோனேசியா, வியட்நாம், பிலிப்பைன்ஸ், மலேசியா, தாய்லாந்து, சீனா, ரஷ்யா, உக்ரைன், ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகம், நேபாளம் உள்ளிட்ட நாடுகளுக்கு நிலக்கடலைகள் ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்படுகின்றன.
நிலக்கடலைகளை வாங்குபவர்களின் முன்பதிவு, பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட அபெடா நிலக்கடலைப் பிரிவுகளின் தொகுதி செயலாக்கம், ஏற்றுமதி சான்றிதழ் மற்றும் சரக்குகளை ஏற்றுவதற்கான சான்றிதழுக்கு ஏற்றுமதியாளரின் விண்ணப்பம், அஃப்லாடாக்சின் என்ற பூசண நச்சு வகையின் ஆய்வு மற்றும் சரக்குகளை ஏற்றுவதற்கான சான்றிதழை ஆய்வகங்கள் அளிப்பது, அபெடா நிறுவனத்தால் அளிக்கப்படும் ஏற்றுமதி சான்றிதழ் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு ஏற்றுமதி சார்ந்த நடவடிக்கைகள், peanut.NET போன்ற முன்முயற்சிகளின் வாயிலாக முறைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சகத்தின் எண்ணெய் வித்து உற்பத்தியின் மூன்றாவது முன்கூட்டிய மதிப்பீடுகளின்படி 2019-20ஆம் ஆண்டின் மதிப்பீடான 99.52 லட்சம் டன்னிற்கு எதிராக 2020-21 ஆம் ஆண்டில், நிலக்கடலைகளின் உற்பத்தி 101.19 லட்சம் டன்னாக இருக்கும்.
தேசியளவில் நிலக்கடலைகளின் உற்பத்தியில் குஜராத் மாநிலம் முன்னிலை வகிக்கிறது. அதைத் தொடர்ந்து ராஜஸ்தான், தமிழ்நாடு, ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், கர்நாடகா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் நிலக்கடலைகள் அதிகமாக உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படுகின்றன. இந்தக் குறிப்பிட்ட பயிர், காரீப் மற்றும் ராபி பருவங்களில் வளர்கிறது. மொத்த உற்பத்தியில் காரீப் பருவத்தின் பங்கு சுமார் 75% ஆகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725242