वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
पूर्वी क्षेत्र से निर्यात बढ़ाने के मद्देनजर पश्चिम बंगाल से नेपाल को 24 मीट्रिक टन मूंगफली का निर्यात
08 JUN 2021 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वी क्षेत्र से मूंगफली के निर्यात को बढ़ाने की संभावनाओं के द्वार खोलने के तहत पश्चिम बंगाल से नेपाल को 24 मीट्रिक टन (एमटी) मूंगफली का निर्यात किया गया है।
पश्चिम बंगाल के मिदनापुर जिले के किसानों से मूंगफली खरीदी गई और उसे कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपेडा) के साथ पंजीकृत लाडूराम प्रोमोटर्स प्रा.लि. कोलकाता ने निर्यात किया।
पारंपरिक रूप से देखा जाये तो मूंगफली के निर्यात में गुजरात और राजस्थान की बड़ी हिस्सेदारी है। पश्चिम बंगाल से मूंगफली के निर्यात करने पर देश के पूर्वी इलाके में फसल की निर्यात क्षमता में इजाफा होगा।
उल्लेखनीय है कि 2020-21 के दौरान भारत ने 5381 करोड़ रुपये की कीमत की 6.38 लाख टन मूंगफली का निर्यात किया है। मूंगफली मुख्य रूप से इंडोनेशिया, वियतनाम, फिलीपीन्स, मलेशिया, थाईलैंड, चीन, रूस, युक्रेन, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात और नेपाल जैसे देशों को निर्यात की जाती है।
पीनट डॉट नेट जैसी पहलों के जरिये एपेडा ने मूंगफली के निर्यात को आकार दिया है। इस प्रक्रिया में क्रेता पंजीकरण, अपेडा में पंजीकृत मूंगफली इकाईयों द्वारा सामान के बैच का निर्धारण, निर्यात प्रमाणपत्र के लिये आवेदन और निर्यातक द्वारा कंटेनरों में माल भरने का प्रमाणपत्र शामिल है।
कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने तिलहन के उत्पादन का जो अग्रिम अनुमान लगाया है, उसके अनुसार 2020-21 में मूंगफली उत्पादन 101.19 लाख टन होगा, जबकि 2019-20 में इसका उत्पादन अनुमान 99.52 लाख टन था।
देश में गुजरात मूंगफली का सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक राज्य है। उसके बाद राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु, आंध्रप्रदेश, कर्नाटक, मध्यप्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र और पश्चिम बंगाल आते हैं। मूंगफली की फसल खरीफ और रबी, दोनों मौसमों में होती है। कुल पैदावर में खरीफ मौसम का हिस्सा 75 प्रतिशत से अधिक है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
In a boost to exports from eastern region, 24 MT of groundnuts exported to Nepal from West Bengal
08 JUN 2021 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
Opening a window of possibilities of boosting groundnut exports from eastern region, a consignment of 24 metric tonne (MT) of groundnuts was exported to Nepal from West Bengal.
The consignment was sourced from farmers of west Midnapore district of West Bengal, was exported by APEDA registered Laduram Promoters Pvt Ltd, Kolkata.
Traditionally, Gujarat and Rajasthan have a major share in groundnut exports. The groundnut exports from West Bengal would boost exports potential of the crop from the eastern region.
India exported 6.38 lakh tonnes (worth of Rs 5381 crore) of groundnuts during 2020-21. The groundnuts are exported to mostly countries such as Indonesia, Vietnam, Philippines, Malaysia, Thailand, China, Russia, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates and Nepal.
Through initiatives such as peanut.NET, APEDA has streamlined the exports of groundnuts through measures including buyer registration, batch processing by APEDA registered peanut units, application for certificate of export and stuffing certificate by exporter, Aflatoxin analysis and issue of stuffing certificate by laboratories, issuance of certificate of exports by APEDA.
According to the third advance estimates of oilseeds production by the ministry of agriculture and farmer welfare, the groundnut production in 2020-21 is estimated at 101.19 lakh tonne against 99.52 lakh tonne estimated inn 2019-20.
Gujarat is the largest producer of groundnuts in the country, which is followed by Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, West Bengal and Rajasthan. The crop is grown in both Kharif and Rabi seasons. The Kharif season has a share of more than 75% of the total production.