Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan digitally addresses FSSAI’s World Food Safety Day Event
“Food borne diseases is a growing concern, costing us almost 15 billion USD annually”
07 JUN 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfarevirtually attended the Word Food Safety Day celebrations today organized by Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI). The day is celebrated worldwide to draw attention to the fact that food is not only an agricultural or trade commodity but is also a public health issue.
At the outset, The Minister noted that the call to action for all key stakeholders on this year's World Food Safety Day is to ensure that the food we eat is safe and nutritious.
Explaining his comment, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Food safety must be integrated along the entire food chain, from farm to table, with the three sectors — government, industry and consumers — with all the three sharing equal responsibility. It is also necessary that food safety forms an essential component of health-based nutrition policies and nutrition education. We aim to inspire action to help prevent, detect and manage foodborne risk and by doing so we shall be contributing towards food security, human health, economic prosperity, market access and sustainable development.”
To bring home the point that Food safety is one of the determinants of a sound and cohesive healthcare system in a country, he stated: “As food chains become longer, complex and globalized, contamination of food leading to food borne diseases is a growing concern, costing us almost 15 billion USD annually. By 2030, food borne diseases are expected to rise to 150 to 177 million annually.”
With the resurgence of COVID-19 across the globe, there is a sharpened focus on safe food, nutrition, immunity and sustainability. In this regard, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “It has become all the more important to focus on preventive healthcare as it minimizes the burden of diseases and helps in tackling the rising burden of diet-related diseases such as diabetes, hypertension, obesity and malnutrition.”
Improving food safety requires sustained investments in several areas, from stronger regulations, to better laboratories for testing of food, more stringent enforcement of the regulations at the ground level, and surveillance along with training and capacity building of food handlers. The minister highlightedthat the government’s flagship initiative ‘Eat Right India’ needs to be turned into a national movement in order to transform the food ecosystem of the country by ensuring safe, healthy and sustainable food for everyone.
“This year’s World Food Safety Day theme – ‘Safe Food for a healthy tomorrow’, highlights that the production and consumption of safe food has immediate and long-term benefits for people, the planet and the economy,” he stated.
The Minister ended his speech inviting everybody present to take a pledge to share the responsibility of food safety and address the issues associated with it holistically.
The whole address can be viewed at https://youtu.be/P6sKME3H3pg

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఎఫ్ఎస్ఎస్ఏఐ ప్రపంచ ఆహార భద్రత దినోత్సవ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ఉద్దేశించి డిజిటల్‌ ప్రసంగం చేసిన డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్
"ఆహార పదార్థాలు ద్వారా వచ్చే వ్యాధులు పెరగడం ఆందోళనకారం, వీటిపై మాకు సంవత్సరానికి దాదాపు 15 బిలియన్ డాలర్లు ఖర్చు అవుతుంది"
07 JUN 2021 5:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఫుడ్ సేఫ్టీ అండ్ స్టాండర్డ్స్ అథారిటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (ఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌ఎస్‌ఏఐ) ఈ రోజు నిర్వహించిన వర్డ్ ఫుడ్ సేఫ్టీ డే వేడుకలకు కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్ హాజరయ్యారు. ఆహారం వ్యవసాయ లేదా వాణిజ్య వస్తువులే కాదు, ప్రజారోగ్య సమస్యకి కూడా ముఖ్యమనే విషయాన్ని దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకునేందుకు ఈ రోజు ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా జరుపుకుంటారు.
మనం తీసుకునే ఆహరం భద్రత, పౌష్టికమైనదిగా ఉండేలా చూడాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని, ఈ వ్యవస్థతో భాగస్వామ్యులైన వారంతా దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకోవాలని కేంద్ర మంత్రి అన్నారు.
“ఆహార భద్రత మొత్తం ఆహార గొలుసుతో పాటు, వ్యవసాయం, ప్రభుత్వం, పరిశ్రమ మరియు వినియోగదారులు అనే మూడు రంగాలతో అనుసంధానమై సమగ్రంగా ఉండాలి. ఆరోగ్య భద్రత పోషకాహార విధానాలు, పోషకాహార విద్యలో ఆహార భద్రత ఒక ముఖ్యమైన అంశంగా ఏర్పడటం కూడా అవసరం. ఆహార పదార్థాల వల్ల వచ్చే సమస్యలు నివారించడానికి, గుర్తించడానికి సహాయపడే చర్యను ప్రేరేపించాలని మేము లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకున్నాము అలా చేయడం ద్వారా మేము ఆహార భద్రత, మానవ ఆరోగ్యం, ఆర్థిక శ్రేయస్సు, మార్కెట్ యాక్సెస్ మరియు స్థిరమైన అభివృద్ధికి తోడ్పడతాము ” అని కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్ అన్నారు.
“ఆహార గొలుసులు సుదీర్ఘంగా, సంక్లిష్టంగా మరియు ప్రపంచీకరించబడినప్పుడు, వివిధ వ్యాధులకు దారితీసే ఆహార కలుషితం జరుగుతుండడం ఇపుడు పెరుగుతున్న ఆందోళన , మాకు సంవత్సరానికి దాదాపు 15 బిలియన్ డాలర్లు ఖర్చు అవుతుంది. 2030 నాటికి, ఆహార పదార్థాల ద్వారా ఉత్పన్నమయ్యే వ్యాధులు ఏటా 150 నుండి 177 మిలియన్లకు పెరుగుతాయని భావిస్తున్నాం ” అని కేంద్ర మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా కోవిడ్-19 తీవ్రమవ్వడంతో, సురక్షితమైన ఆహారం, పోషణ, రోగనిరోధక శక్తి మరియు సుస్థిరతపై దృష్టి పెరిగింది. “నివారణ ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణపై దృష్టి పెట్టడం చాలా ముఖ్యమైనది, ఎందుకంటే ఇది వ్యాధుల భారాన్ని తగ్గిస్తుంది. డయాబెటిస్, రక్తపోటు, ఊబకాయం, పోషకాహార, ఆహార సంబంధిత వ్యాధుల పెరుగుతున్న భారాన్ని పరిష్కరించడంలో సహాయపడుతుంది "
ఆహార భద్రతను మెరుగుపరచడానికి, గట్టి నిబంధనలు, ఆహారాన్ని పరీక్షించడానికి మెరుగైన ప్రయోగశాలలు, క్షేత్ర స్థాయిలో నిబంధనలను మరింత కఠినంగా అమలు చేయడం మరియు ఆహార నిర్వహణదారుల శిక్షణ మరియు సామర్థ్యం పెంపుతో పాటు నిఘా వంటి అనేక రంగాలలో నిరంతర పెట్టుబడులు అవసరం. ప్రతి ఒక్కరికీ సురక్షితమైన, ఆరోగ్యకరమైన మరియు స్థిరమైన ఆహారాన్ని కల్పించడం ద్వారా దేశ ఆహార పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థను మార్చడానికి ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన ప్రయత్నం ‘ఈట్ రైట్ ఇండియా’ ను జాతీయ ఉద్యమంగా మార్చాల్సిన అవసరం ఉంది" అని కేంద్ర మంత్రి స్పష్టం చేశారు.
“ఈ సంవత్సరం ప్రపంచ ఆహార భద్రత దినోత్సవం ఇతివృత్తం -‘ రేపటి ఆరోగ్యానకి సురక్షితమైన ఆహారం ’. సురక్షితమైన ఆహారం ఉత్పత్తి మరియు వినియోగం ప్రజలకు, ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకు తక్షణ మరియు దీర్ఘకాలిక ప్రయోజనాలను కలిగి ఉందని స్పష్టం చేస్తుంది” అని ఆయన చెప్పారు.
ఆహార భద్రత బాధ్యతను పంచుకునేందుకు, దానితో సంబంధం ఉన్న సమస్యలను సంపూర్ణంగా పరిష్కరించడానికి ప్రతిన బూనాలని హాజరైన ప్రతి ఒక్కరినీ ఆహ్వానిస్తూ మంత్రి తన ప్రసంగాన్ని ముగించారు.
మొత్తం ప్రసంగ పాఠాన్ని ఈ లింక్ లో చూడవచ్చు: https://youtu.be/P6sKME3H3pg