Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan digitally addresses FSSAI’s World Food Safety Day Event
“Food borne diseases is a growing concern, costing us almost 15 billion USD annually”
07 JUN 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfarevirtually attended the Word Food Safety Day celebrations today organized by Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI). The day is celebrated worldwide to draw attention to the fact that food is not only an agricultural or trade commodity but is also a public health issue.
At the outset, The Minister noted that the call to action for all key stakeholders on this year's World Food Safety Day is to ensure that the food we eat is safe and nutritious.
Explaining his comment, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Food safety must be integrated along the entire food chain, from farm to table, with the three sectors — government, industry and consumers — with all the three sharing equal responsibility. It is also necessary that food safety forms an essential component of health-based nutrition policies and nutrition education. We aim to inspire action to help prevent, detect and manage foodborne risk and by doing so we shall be contributing towards food security, human health, economic prosperity, market access and sustainable development.”
To bring home the point that Food safety is one of the determinants of a sound and cohesive healthcare system in a country, he stated: “As food chains become longer, complex and globalized, contamination of food leading to food borne diseases is a growing concern, costing us almost 15 billion USD annually. By 2030, food borne diseases are expected to rise to 150 to 177 million annually.”
With the resurgence of COVID-19 across the globe, there is a sharpened focus on safe food, nutrition, immunity and sustainability. In this regard, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “It has become all the more important to focus on preventive healthcare as it minimizes the burden of diseases and helps in tackling the rising burden of diet-related diseases such as diabetes, hypertension, obesity and malnutrition.”
Improving food safety requires sustained investments in several areas, from stronger regulations, to better laboratories for testing of food, more stringent enforcement of the regulations at the ground level, and surveillance along with training and capacity building of food handlers. The minister highlightedthat the government’s flagship initiative ‘Eat Right India’ needs to be turned into a national movement in order to transform the food ecosystem of the country by ensuring safe, healthy and sustainable food for everyone.
“This year’s World Food Safety Day theme – ‘Safe Food for a healthy tomorrow’, highlights that the production and consumption of safe food has immediate and long-term benefits for people, the planet and the economy,” he stated.
The Minister ended his speech inviting everybody present to take a pledge to share the responsibility of food safety and address the issues associated with it holistically.
The whole address can be viewed at https://youtu.be/P6sKME3H3pg

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने एफएसएसएआई के विश्व खाद्य सुरक्षा दिवस समारोह को डिजिटल रूप से संबोधित किया
‘खाद्य जनित रोगों की चिंता बढ़ रही है, इससे हमें सालाना लगभग 15 बिलियन डॉलर का नुकसान‘
07 JUN 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने आज भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) द्वारा आयोजित विश्व खाद्य सुरक्षा दिवस समारोहों में वर्चुअल रूप से भाग लिया। यह दिन विश्व भर में इस तथ्य की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित करने के लिए मनाया जाता है कि खाद्य केवल एक कृषि संबंधी और व्यापार वस्तु नहीं है बल्कि एक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य मुद्दा भी है।
आरंभ में, मंत्री ने नोट किया कि इस वर्ष के विश्व खाद्य सुरक्षा दिवस पर सभी प्रमुख हितधारकों से यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कदम उठाने की अपील की गई है कि जो भोजन हम करते हैं, वह सुरक्षित और पौष्टिक हो।
अपनी टिप्पणी के बारे में विस्तार से व्याख्या करते हुए डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा ‘ खाद्य सुरक्षा का निश्चित रूप से तीनों सेक्टरों- सरकार, उद्योग और उपभोक्ताओं के साथ समस्त खाद्य श्रृंखला, खेत से लेकर टेबल तक, के साथ समेकित किया जाए जिसमें ये तीनों समान रूप से जिम्मेदारी साझा करें। यह भी आवश्यक है कि खाद्य सुरक्षा स्वास्थ्य आधारित पोषण नीतियों और पोषण शिक्षा का एक अनिवार्य घटक बने। हमारा लक्ष्य ऐसे कदम को प्रात्साहित करना है जो खाद्य जनित जोखिम को रोकने, पता लगाने और प्रबंधित करने में सहायता करे और ऐसा करने के जरिये हम खाद्य सुरक्षा, मानव स्वास्थ्य, आर्थिक समृद्धि, बाजार पहुंच और सतत् विकास की दिशा में योगदान दे सकेंगे। ‘
यह बताते हुए कि खाद्य सुरक्षा किसी देश की ठोस और समावेशी स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली के निर्धारकों में से एक है, उन्होंने कहा, ‘ जैसे-जैसे फूड चेन लंबे, जटिल और वैश्विक बनते जा रहे हैं, फूड के दूषण के कारण ‘खाद्य जनित रोगों की चिंता बढ़ रही है, इससे हमें सालाना लगभग 15 बिलियन डॉलर का नुकसान हो रहा है। 2031 तक, खाद्य जनित रोगों के सालाना 150 से 177 मिलियन तक बढ़ जाने की आशंका है। ‘
दुनिया भर में, कोविड-19 के फिर से उभरने के साथ, सुरक्षित खाद्य, पोषण, प्रतिरक्षण और वहनीयता पर फोकस अधिक बढ़ गया है। इस संबंध में, डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा, ‘ रोकथाम संबंधी स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पर फोकस करना और अधिक महत्वपूर्ण हो गया है क्योंकि यह रोगों के बोझ को न्यूनतम करता है और मधुमेह, हाइपरटेंशन , मोटापा और कुपोषण जैसे आहार संबंधित रोगों के बढ़ते बोझ से निपटने में सहायता करता है। ‘
खाद्य सुरक्षा में सुधार लाने के लिए आवश्यक है कि मजबूत विनियमन से लेकर भोजन की जांच के लिए बेहतर प्रयोगशालाओं तक, जमीनी स्तर पर विनियमनों के अधिक सख्त कार्यान्वयन तथा फूड हैंडलरों के प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण के साथ साथ निगरानी तक कई क्षेत्रों में निरंतर निवेश किए जाएं। मंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि प्रत्येक व्यक्ति के लिए सुरक्षित, स्वस्थ और निरंतर भोजन सुनिश्चित करने के द्वारा देश की फूड इकोसिस्टम को रूपांतरित करने के लिए सरकार की प्रमुख पहल ‘ ईट राइट इंडिया‘ को एक राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन में बदलने की आवश्यकता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि, ‘ इस वर्ष के विश्व खाद्य सुरक्षा दिवस की थीम-‘ स्वस्थ कल के लिए सुरक्षित भोजन‘ रेखांकित करती है कि सुरक्षित भोजन के उत्पादन और उपभोग के लोगों, पृथ्वी और अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए तात्कालिक और दीर्घकालिक लाभ हैं। ‘
मंत्री ने अपने भाषण का समापन वहां उपस्थित सभी लोगों को खाद्य सुरक्षा की जिम्मेदारी साझा करने तथा इससे जुड़े मुद्दों का समग्र रूप से समाधान करने के लिए शपथ लेने के लिए आमंत्रित करते हुए किया।
पूरे संबोधन को https://youtu.be/P6sKME3H3pg पर देखा जा सकता है।