Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
12,000 MW CPSU phase-II Solar project scheme
IREDA extends bid submission to 15th June
07 JUN 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA), a PSU under the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) has extended the bid submission date to 15th June for implementation of the Central Public Sector Undertaking (CPSU) scheme phase-II for setting up 12,000 MW grid-connected solar projects with viability gap funding (VGF). Earlier, the last date to submit the bids was 30th May. A VGF is provided to cover the cost difference between domestic and imported solar cells and modules. VGF will be released in two tranches.
The CPSUs are required to submit their responses by 15th June 2021 and the successful bidders are to be selected by 20th July. Earlier, MNRE had appointed IREDA as the implementing Agency for the scheme.
Under the scheme, the power produced by the government producers can be used on payment of mutually agreed usage charges of not more than Rs. 2.45/unit for self-use or use by Govt./ Govt. entities, either directly or through DISCOMS. The maximum permissible VGF is Rs. 55 lakh per megawatt. The actual VGF to the Govt producer will be decided through bidding process using the VGF amount as a bid parameter to select the project developer.
The maximum permissible VGF amount will be reviewed from time to time, by MNRE, and will be reduced if the cost difference comes down.
As part of central government’s target to achieve a cumulative capacity of 100 GW Solar PV installation by the year 2022, IREDA had invited proposals on 29th January this year for setting up of Grid (including Mini & Micro Grid) Connected Solar PV projects anywhere in the country. This is to be done on “Build Own Operate” (B-O-O) basis for an aggregate capacity of 5,000 MW under Phase-II (Tranche-III).

নতুনওপুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্যজ্বালানিমন্ত্রক
১২ হাজার মেগাওয়াটের সিপিএস ইউ ফেজ-টু সৌর বিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প
ইরেডা- নিলাম ডাকের দিন বাড়িয়ে ১৫ জুন পর্যন্ত করেছে
07 JUN 2021 3:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ জুন, ২০২১
নতুন ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানি মন্ত্রকের অধীন ভারতীয় পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উন্নয়ন সংস্থা লিমিটেড (ইরেডা) কেন্দ্রীয় পাবলিক সেক্টর আন্ডারটেকিং প্রকল্পের দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে ১২ হাজার মেগাওয়াট উৎপাদন ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন সৌর বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র স্থাপনের জন্য নীলাম ডাকের দিন ১৫ জুন পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো হয়েছে।
এর আগে নিলাম ডাকের দিন ৩০ মে পর্যন্ত ধার্য ছিল। এজন্য একটি ভায়াবলিটি গ্যাপ ফান্ডিং প্রস্তুত করা হবে, যেখানে দেশীয় এবং আমদানিকৃত সোলার সেল ও মডিউল গুলির আর্থিক পরিমান খতিয়ে দেখা হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় পাবলিক সেক্টর আন্ডারটেকিং বা সিপিএস ইউকে ১৫ জুন, ২০২১-এর মধ্যে তাদের রিপোর্ট জমা দিতে বলা হয়েছে। এছাড়া সফল বিডারদের ২০ জুলাইয়ের মধ্যে নির্বাচন করতে হবে।
আগামী ২০২২ সালের মধ্যে ১০০ গিগাওয়াট নতুন পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য সৌর বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্যে ভারত বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম শক্তি কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করেছে। আগামী ২০২২ সালের মধ্যে ১০০ গিগা ওয়াট সৌর বিদ্যুৎ এবং ৬০ গিগাওয়াট বায়ু বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের মাধ্যমে ভারত জলবায়ু সংক্রান্ত প্রতিশ্রুতি পূরণে বদ্ধপরিকর।
নতুন এই সৌর বিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে উৎপাদকরা গ্রাহকদের ইউনিট প্রতি ২.৪৫ পয়সার বেশি নিতে পারবেন না।
ভারত ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ৪৫০ গিগাওয়াট পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি অর্জনের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নির্ধারণ করেছে।