Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
12,000 MW CPSU phase-II Solar project scheme
IREDA extends bid submission to 15th June
07 JUN 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA), a PSU under the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) has extended the bid submission date to 15th June for implementation of the Central Public Sector Undertaking (CPSU) scheme phase-II for setting up 12,000 MW grid-connected solar projects with viability gap funding (VGF). Earlier, the last date to submit the bids was 30th May. A VGF is provided to cover the cost difference between domestic and imported solar cells and modules. VGF will be released in two tranches.
The CPSUs are required to submit their responses by 15th June 2021 and the successful bidders are to be selected by 20th July. Earlier, MNRE had appointed IREDA as the implementing Agency for the scheme.
Under the scheme, the power produced by the government producers can be used on payment of mutually agreed usage charges of not more than Rs. 2.45/unit for self-use or use by Govt./ Govt. entities, either directly or through DISCOMS. The maximum permissible VGF is Rs. 55 lakh per megawatt. The actual VGF to the Govt producer will be decided through bidding process using the VGF amount as a bid parameter to select the project developer.
The maximum permissible VGF amount will be reviewed from time to time, by MNRE, and will be reduced if the cost difference comes down.
As part of central government’s target to achieve a cumulative capacity of 100 GW Solar PV installation by the year 2022, IREDA had invited proposals on 29th January this year for setting up of Grid (including Mini & Micro Grid) Connected Solar PV projects anywhere in the country. This is to be done on “Build Own Operate” (B-O-O) basis for an aggregate capacity of 5,000 MW under Phase-II (Tranche-III).

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
12,000 मेगावॉट सीपीएसयू फेज-II सौर परियोजना स्कीम
इरेडा ने बोली जमा करने की तिथि 15 जून तक बढ़ाई
07 JUN 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के तहत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की भारतीय अक्षय ऊर्जा विकास एजेंसी (इरेडा) ने वायबिलिटी गैप फंडिंग (वीजीएफ) के साथ 12,000 मेगा वॉट की ग्रिड से जुड़ी सौर परियोजना की स्थापना हेतु केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम (सीपीएसयू) की योजना के दूसरे चरण के कार्यान्वयन के लिए बोली जमा कराने की तारीख 15 जून तक बढ़ा दी है। इससे पहले बोली जमा कराने की अंतिम तिथि 30 मई थी। वीजीएफ घरेलू और आयातित सौर सेल और मॉड्यूल के बीच लागत के अंतर को कम करने के लिए दिया जाता है। यह वीजीएफ दो हिस्सों में रिलीज किया जाएगा।
सीपीएसयू को 15 जून 2021 तक प्रतिक्रिया देनी होगी और सफल बोलीकर्ता का चुनाव 20 जुलाई तक किया जाएगा। इससे पहले नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने इरेडा को इस योजना के लिए कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी नियुक्त किया था।
इस योजना के तहत, सरकारी उत्पादकों द्वारा उत्पादित बिजली का प्रयोग अपने लिए या सरकार/सरकारी संस्थाओं द्वारा पारस्परिक रूप से सहमत 2.45/यूनिट से अधिक नहीं, के उपयोग शुल्क के भुगतान पर प्रत्यक्ष रूप से या डिस्कॉम्स के माध्यम से किया जा सकता है। अधिकतम स्वीकार्य वीजीएफ 55 लाख रुपये प्रति मेगावाट है। सरकारी उत्पादकों के लिए वास्तविक वीजीएफ बोली प्रक्रिया द्वारा निर्धारित की जाएगी जिसमें प्रोजेक्ट डेवलेपर के चयन के लिए वीजीएफ राशि को पैरामीटर बनाया जाएगा।
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय अधिकतम स्वीकार्य वीजीएफ राशि की समय-समय पर समीक्षा भी करता रहेगा और अगर लागत अंतर कम होती है तो इसे कम कर दिया जाएगा।
केंद्र सरकार वर्ष 2022 तक 100 गीगावाट सौर पीवी की संचयी क्षमता की स्थापना की लक्ष्य प्राप्ति के एक भाग के रूप में, इरेडा ने इस साल 29 जनवरी को देशभर में कहीं भी सौर पीवी परियोजना से जुड़े ग्रिड (जिसमें छोटे और सूक्ष्म ग्रिड शामिल हैं) की स्थापना के लिए प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित किए थे। इसे दूसरे चरण (हिस्सा-III) के तहत कुल 5,000 मेगावाट की क्षमता के लिए “बिल्ड ओन ऑपरेट” (बी-ओ-ओ) के आधार पर बनाना है।