Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Wheat procured with all time high MSP value of Rs 81,196 Crore during current RMS 2021-22.
Paddy procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 1,50,990.91 Crore completed .
Wheat procurement up by 5.44 % in comparison to last year’s total purchases.
Secretary, DFPD briefs media about progress of PMGKAY-III, ONORC and Procurement of Food grains
03 JUN 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution Shri Sudhanshu Pandey today briefed the media persons about the progress of food grains distribution under PMGKAY-III, food grain procurement and One Nation One Ration Card scheme.
In his opening remarks the Secretary, DFPD said during current Rabi Marketing Season Procurement of Wheat in ongoing RMS 2021-22 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States of Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh, Delhi, and Jammu & Kashmir at MSP, and upto 02.06.2021 a quantity of over 411.12 LMT of Wheat has been procured against the last year’s total purchase of 389.92 LMT. He said about 44.43 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing RMS procurement operations with MSP value of Rs. 81,196.20 Crore, out of which an amount of Rs 76,055.71 crore has already been transferred to farmers across the country. About Rs 26,103.89 crore in Punjab and about Rs 16,706.33 crore in Haryana has been transferred directly into farmers’ account till now.
It may be noted that out of the total purchase of 411.12 LMT wheat, major contribution has been made by Punjab- 132.27 LMT (32.17 %), which is all time high, Haryana- 84.93 LMT (20.65 %) and Madhya Pradesh -128.08 LMT (31.15 %) upto 02ndJune 2021.
A new chapter has been added in the history of public procurement this year when Haryana and Punjab also switched from indirect payment of MSP to direct online transfer of benefits to farmers’ bank account by all the procuring agencies as per direction of GOI and for the first time they have received direct benefits against sale of their wheat crops without any delay and cuts under “One Nation, One MSP, One DBT”.
Shri Pandey said Paddy procurement in the ongoing season Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States with purchase of over 799.74 LMTs of paddy (Kharif – 706.69 LMT + Rabi -93.05 LMT) upto 02.06.2021 against the last year corresponding purchase of 728.49 LMT. About 118.60 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 1,50,990.91 Crore out of which an amount of 1,38,330.12 crores of MSP have been transferred directly into farmers’ account upto 02.06.2021.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਆਰਐਮਐਸ 2021-22 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਕੁੱਲ 81,196 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕਣਕ ਖਰੀਦੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ
ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜ 1,50,990.91 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਇਆ
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਵਿੱਚ 5.44 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ
ਡੀਐਫਪੀਡੀ ਦੇ ਸੱਕਤਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ-III, ਓ.ਐੱਨ. ਓ. ਆਰ.ਸੀ. ਅਤੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਖਰੀਦ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
03 JUN 2021 6:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਧਾਂਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਂਡੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਐਮਜੀਕੇਏ -III ਤਹਿਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ, ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਇਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਇਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਸਕੀਮ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ, ਡੀਐਫਪੀਡੀ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਹਾੜੀ ਮੰਡੀਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਆਰਐਮਐਸ 2021-22 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਸੁਚੱਜੇ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 02.06.2021 ਤੱਕ 411.12 ਐਲਐਮਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ 389.92 ਐਲ.ਐਮ.ਟੀ. ਕਣਕ ਖਰੀਦੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲਗਭਗ 44.43 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਆਰਐਮਐਸ ਖਰੀਦ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ, ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੀਮਤ 81,196.20 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ। ਜਿਸ ਵਿਚੋਂ 76,055.71 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 26,103.89 ਕਰੋੜ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ 16,706.33 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਦੱਸਣਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ 411.12 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰੀਦ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਨੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਹਿਮ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ - 132.27 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (32.17 ਫੀਸਦ ), ਜਿਹੜੀ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਖਰੀਦ ਹੈ । 02 ਜੂਨ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਹੀ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ 84.93 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (20.65 ਫੀਸਦ) ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ -128.08 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (31.15 ਫੀਸਦ ) ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਜਨਤਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਅਧਿਆਏ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਬਣਦੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਰੋਕ ਲਗਾ ਕੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਖਰੀਦ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ' ਤੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਕਮ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ “ਇੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼, ਇੱਕ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ, ਇੱਕ ਡੀਬੀਟੀ” ਅਧੀਨ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਦੇਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਫਸਲ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਚਣ ਬਦਲੇ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪਾਂਡੇ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਚਾਲੂ ਖਰੀਫ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ 02.06.2021 ਤੱਕ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ 799.74 ਐਲ.ਐਮ.ਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ (ਖਰੀਫ - 706.69 ਐਲ ਐਮ ਟੀ + ਹਾੜੀ 93.05 ਐਲ ਐਮ ਟੀ ) ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਲਗਭਗ 728.49 ਐਲ.ਐਮ.ਟੀ. ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। 118.60 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਕੇਐਮਐਸ ਖਰੀਦ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ। 1,50,990.91 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ ਬਣਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 02.06.2021 ਤੱਕ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 1,38,330.12 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ।