Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Wheat procured with all time high MSP value of Rs 81,196 Crore during current RMS 2021-22.
Paddy procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 1,50,990.91 Crore completed .
Wheat procurement up by 5.44 % in comparison to last year’s total purchases.
Secretary, DFPD briefs media about progress of PMGKAY-III, ONORC and Procurement of Food grains
03 JUN 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution Shri Sudhanshu Pandey today briefed the media persons about the progress of food grains distribution under PMGKAY-III, food grain procurement and One Nation One Ration Card scheme.
In his opening remarks the Secretary, DFPD said during current Rabi Marketing Season Procurement of Wheat in ongoing RMS 2021-22 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States of Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh, Delhi, and Jammu & Kashmir at MSP, and upto 02.06.2021 a quantity of over 411.12 LMT of Wheat has been procured against the last year’s total purchase of 389.92 LMT. He said about 44.43 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing RMS procurement operations with MSP value of Rs. 81,196.20 Crore, out of which an amount of Rs 76,055.71 crore has already been transferred to farmers across the country. About Rs 26,103.89 crore in Punjab and about Rs 16,706.33 crore in Haryana has been transferred directly into farmers’ account till now.
It may be noted that out of the total purchase of 411.12 LMT wheat, major contribution has been made by Punjab- 132.27 LMT (32.17 %), which is all time high, Haryana- 84.93 LMT (20.65 %) and Madhya Pradesh -128.08 LMT (31.15 %) upto 02ndJune 2021.
A new chapter has been added in the history of public procurement this year when Haryana and Punjab also switched from indirect payment of MSP to direct online transfer of benefits to farmers’ bank account by all the procuring agencies as per direction of GOI and for the first time they have received direct benefits against sale of their wheat crops without any delay and cuts under “One Nation, One MSP, One DBT”.
Shri Pandey said Paddy procurement in the ongoing season Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States with purchase of over 799.74 LMTs of paddy (Kharif – 706.69 LMT + Rabi -93.05 LMT) upto 02.06.2021 against the last year corresponding purchase of 728.49 LMT. About 118.60 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 1,50,990.91 Crore out of which an amount of 1,38,330.12 crores of MSP have been transferred directly into farmers’ account upto 02.06.2021.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن کے رواں مالی سال کے دوران اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ 81,196 کروڑ روپے کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت پر گیہوں کی خریداری کی گئی
1,50,990.91کروڑ روپے کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت کے ساتھ دھان کی خریداری سے متعلق کارروائیاں مکمل ہو گئی ہیں
پچھلے سال کی کُل خریداری کے مقابلے اس سال گیہوں کی خریداری 5.44 فیصد زیادہ رہی
ڈی ایف پی ڈی کے سیکریٹری نے پی ایم جی کے وائی -111، او این او آر سی اور اناج کی خریداری کی پیش رفت کے بارے میں میڈیا کو تفصیلات بتائیں
03 JUN 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،23؍ جون :خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب سدھانشو پانڈے نے پی ایم جی کے وائی -111 اناج کی خریداری اور ایک ملک ایک راشن کارڈ اسکیم کے تحت اناج کی تقسیم کے پیش رفت کے بارے میں میڈیا کو تفصیلات بتائیں۔
اپنی افتتاحی تقریر میں ڈی ایف پی ڈی کے سکریٹری نے کہا کہ گیہوں کی رواں ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن کی خریداری کم از کم امدادی قیمت کے ساتھ ہریانہ ، اتر پردیش ، مدھیہ پردیش ، راجستھان ، ہماچل پردیش ، دہلی اور جموں وکشمیر جیسی خریداری کرنے والی ریاستوں میں بلا رکاوٹ جاری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2 جون 2021 تک 411.12 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گیہوں کی کُل خریداری کی گئی، جب کہ پچھلے سال اسی مدت کے دوران 389.92 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گیہوں کی خریداری کی گئی تھی۔ جناب سدھانشو پانڈے نے بتایا کہ رواں ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن کی خریداری سے متعلق کارروائیوں سے کم از کم امدادی قیمت کے ساتھ تقریبا 44.43 لاکھ کسان پہلے ہی مستفید ہو چکے ہیں۔ اور کسانوں سے 81،196.20 کروڑ روپے کی خریداری کی گئی ، جس میں سے 76،055.71 کروڑ روپے کی رقم پہلے ہی کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں منتقل کی جاچکی ہے۔ پنجاب میں لگ بھگ 26،103.89 کروڑ روپے جب کہ ہریانہ میں تقریبا 16،706.33 کروڑ روپے کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں براہ راست منتقل کئے جا چکے ہیں۔
یہاں بتانا بھی ضروری ہے کہ 2 جون 2021 تک کی گئی 411.12 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گیہوں کی کُل خرید میں پنجاب کی حصہ داری 132.27 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن، (32.17 فیصد ) رہی ، ہریانہ کی خریداری 84.93 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (20.65 فیصد) رہی جب کہ مدھیہ پردیش کی حصہ داری 128.08 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (31.15 فیصد ) رہی۔
اس سال سرکاری خریداری کی تاریخ میں اُس وقت ایک نئے باب کا اضافہ کیا گیا جب ہریانہ اور پنجاب نے بھی جی او آئی کی ہدایت کے مطابق خریداری کرنے والی تمام ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں کے لئے ایم ایس پی کی بالواسطہ ادائیگی سے فائدوں کی براہ راست آن لائن منتقلی کی طرف رجوع کیا اور پہلی مرتبہ انہوں نے ایک ملک ایک ایم پی ایس ایک ڈی بی ٹی کے تحت کسی تاخیر اور کٹوتیوں کے بغیر اپنی گندم کی فصلوں کی فروخت کے بدلے براہ راست فائدے حاصل کئے۔
جناب پانڈے نے کہا کہ جاری خریف سیزن 21-2020 میں دھان کی خریداری ، دھان کی 799.74 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ خریداری کے ساتھ، خریداری کرنے والی ریاستوں میں خوش اسلوبی سے جاری ہے۔ جب کہ پچھلے سال اسی مدت کے دوران 2 جون 2021 تک 728.49 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری کی گئی تھی۔ 150990.91 کروڑ روپے کی ایم ایس پی ویلیو کے ساتھ جاری خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن کی خریداری کارروائیوں سے 118.60 لاکھ کسانوں کو پہلے ہی فائدہ ہو چکا ہے۔ اس میں سے ایم ایس پی کی 138330.12 کروڑ روپے کی رقم 2 جون 2021 کو کسانوں کے کھاتے میں براہ راست منتقل کردی گئی ہے۔