Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
‘India Cycles4Change’ challenge gains momentum
Cities across the country are embarking on the ‘India Cycles4Change’ movement
41 cities testing cycling friendly initiatives
02 JUN 2021 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
The India Cycles4Change challenge is beginning to gain momentum in Indian cities. The challenge was launched last year under the Smart Cities Mission by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs on 25th June, 2020, as a response to the COVID-19 pandemic that was gaining ground in the country. Over the last year, a cycling revolution has taken over India, with cycling being seen as an important mode of safe and healthy personal transport medium that ensures social distancing, while being environmentally sustainable.
As the COVID-19 pandemic was making inroads across the country, cycling saw a huge rise in demand. The lockdown restrictions had significantly affected the commuters of public transport, who saw cycling as a personal and COVID-safe alternative for short and medium distance commute. Moreover, cycling was also seen as a means of staying healthy- physically and mentally by the people who were confined to their homes.
In this backdrop, with the launch of India Cycle4Change challenge, 107 cities registered to be a part of the cycling revolution and 41 cities undertook initiatives vis. surveys, discussions, pop-up cycle lanes, safer neighbourhoods, open street events, cycle rallies, or online campaigns that were aimed at creating a cycle friendly city. Cities as part of the campaign have initiated work covering approx. 400 kms of arterial roads and more than 3500 kms of neighbourhood streets. The Smart Cities Mission, in association with Institute for Transport and Development Policy (ITDP) conducted training modules and other capacity building initiatives to guide 107 cities on various cycling initiatives.
Progress since launch of the challenge:
The challenge had a Test-Learn-Scale (TLS) approach which the participating cities adopted by testing various initiatives through quick low-cost interventions in the first phase of the challenge, learning from them, and preparing for scale up in the second phase. The key intervention areas identified for piloting of solutions are as under.
1. Identifying barriers to cycling by listening to the people
• Cities undertook perception surveys to understand citizens needs with regard to cycling. Several city leaders took the lead by cycling themselves and engaging with cycle users and other citizens to get a better sense of their perspective.
• To understand cycling needs, the cities conducted surveys and interviews and engaged with more than 60,000 people throughout the country.
• The engagement initiatives included people from diverse usergroups including inter alia; the team interviewed postmen in Rajkot; roundtable discussions with women were conducted in Hubli Dharwad and Kakinada; and Aizawl involved children in the cycle rides to understand their concerns.
2. Making streets and neighbourhoods safe and fun for cycling
• Cities created dedicated cycle lanes to help cyclists ride safely.
• Cities like Bhubaneswar, Surat, Kochi, Greater Warangal used traffic cones, bollards, and paints to test out interventions. Aurangabad reused tyres as planters to segregate their cycle lanes from motor vehicle traffic.
• Many cities like Vadodara and Gurugram made intersections safer for cyclists and pedestrians to cross by painting colourful crosswalks. Chandigarh also installed cycle signals to prioritise cyclists at junctions.
• To make neighbourhood streets safer for everyone, cities like Bangalore and Jabalpur designated ‘slow zones’, restricting motor vehicle speed through speed breakers, chicanes, and road signs.
• New Delhi created a cycle plaza for children in the Lodhi Garden Colony by rerouting vehicular traffic.
3. Creating a cycling community
• Local Civil Society Organisations were engaged with to conduct various events at a large scale and in neighbourhoods level to bring the cycling community together.
• Pimpri Chinchwad, Kohima, Great Warangal, Nagpur, Panaji and many other cities hosted rallies and cyclothons, bringing thousands of cyclists onto the streets.
• In neighbourhoods, open street events— where streets are made into temporary public spaces by blocking out car and motor vehicle traffic and allowing people to walk, jog, play and cycle—built the confidence of women, children, and new cyclists.
• Cities such as Jabalpur, New Town Kolkata hosted cycle repair clinics to make cycle service accessible and affordable, encouraging more people to come on to the streets.
• As a direct impact of these pilots, many RWAs demanded cycling-friendly neighbourhoods from their city authorities.
4. Empowering women to cycle
• Many cities including Nashik, New Town Kolkata, and Bengaluru hosted cycle training camps for older women, boosting their confidence to cycle.
• To improve access to cycles, Kohima, Rajkot, and Chandigarh launched cooperative cycle rental schemes and public bicycle sharing systems in neighbourhoods.
• These initiatives were particularly empowering for women, giving them an affordable means to move freely in their cities.
5. Changing everyday behaviour through campaigns
• Cities such as Rajkot and Jabalpur launched Cycle2Work campaigns, where senior officials of the government pedalled to office to inspire citizens to cycle.
• In Rajkot, the city distributed cycles to employees, awarded them for their efforts, and regularly showcased the carbon offset they had achieved through cycling. Other business organisations also embraced the Cycle2Work campaign, offering incentives to employees, inducing a shift to cycling.
To ensure sustained efforts on the front, cities are also setting up departments focused on cycling with the help of transport experts and government stakeholders. Over 30 cities have initiated work to adopt a Healthy Streets Policy, which sets out the vision, goals, and the steps required to transform city streets into safe, attractive, and comfortable spaces for walking and cycling. Having tested and learnt from these pilots, cities are now developing cycling plans to scale-up these initiatives across their cities to achieve the goals set out in the policy. This will lead the way for different government departments and citizens to work together towards a walking and cycling-friendly nation.
Way Forward
As a part of their post Covid recovery plans, cities across the world are quickly testing cycling infrastructure and then making it permanent to rebuild. The pandemic has also highlighted the need for affordable and sustainable options for women’s mobility to compete in a post-COVID 19 economy. Cycling can play an important role to address this as a sustainable and equitable mode of transport. Moreover, in the future, cities must become compact and inclusive, to meet the needs of all residents within 15 minutes by walk, cycle, and public transport. This will reduce carbon emissions, increase safety, and enhance liveability.
The pandemic is an opportunity for cities to reinvent themselves. Through quick and easy interventions, more Indian cities can support the vulnerable population during this crisis, while also strengthening social, economic, and environmental development. As per reports, As per ITDP, Investments in cycling infrastructure have economic benefits of up to 5.5 times the initial investment. Cycling for short distances can result in an annual benefit of INR 1.8 trillion to the Indian economy. Indian cities must prioritise cycling, walking, and public transport to build resilience to face future pandemics but to also effectively tackle climate change.
"2020 ignited India’s cycling revolution. Cities and citizens joined hands, for the first time, to test, learn and scale up ideas to make their cities a cycling haven. The results have been resounding: more people are cycling now, city officials and public representatives are leading by example—cycling to work— and States are backing this with investments. I encourage cities to expand their work and inspire others to join the movement."
- Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
For list of 41 cities and photos, click here

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
'इंडिया साइकिल्स 4 चेंज' चुनौती की गति तेज़ हुई
देश भर के शहरों में 'इंडिया साइकिल्स 4 चेंज' आंदोलन शुरू हो रहा है
41 शहर साइकिलिंग के अनुकूल पहल का परीक्षण कर रहे
02 JUN 2021 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय शहरों में भारत "साइकिल्स 4 चेंज" चुनौती में तेज़ी आ रही है। यह चुनौती पिछले साल 25 जून, 2020 को कोविड-19 महामारी की प्रतिक्रिया के रूप में आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा स्मार्ट शहर अभियान के तहत शुरू की गई थी, जो अब देश में रफ्तार पकड़ रही। पिछले एक साल में, भारत में साइकिलिंग के क्षेत्र में क्रांति आई है। साइकिल को सुरक्षित और स्वस्थ व्यक्तिगत परिवहन माध्यम के एक महत्वपूर्ण साधन के रूप में देखा जा रहा है जो पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से टिकाऊ होने के साथ-साथ सुरक्षित दूरी भी सुनिश्चित करता है।
हम सभी जानते हैं कि कोविड-19 महामारी देश भर में फैल रही थी, साइकिल चलाने वालो की संख्या में भारी वृद्धि देखी गई। लॉकडाउन प्रतिबंधों ने सार्वजनिक परिवहन का उपयोग करने वाले यात्रियों को काफी प्रभावित किया था, जिन्होंने साइकिल को छोटी और मध्यम दूरी के आवागमन के लिए एक व्यक्तिगत और कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान सुरक्षित विकल्प के रूप में देखा था। इसके अलावा, साइकिल को अपने घरों तक सीमित रहने वाले लोगों द्वारा शारीरिक और मानसिक रूप से स्वस्थ रहने के साधन के रूप में भी देखा गया।
इस पृष्ठभूमि में, "इंडिया साइकिल 4 चेंज" चुनौती के शुभारंभ के साथ, 107 शहरों ने साइकिलिंग क्रांति का हिस्सा बनने के लिए पंजीकरण कराया और 41 शहरों ने सर्वेक्षण, चर्चा, साइकिल लेन को बढाना, सुरक्षित पड़ोस, चौड़ी सड़कों का निर्माण, साइकिल रैलियां, या ऑनलाइन अभियान की पहल शुरू की, जिसका उद्देश्य साइकिल के अनुकूल शहर बनाना था। विभिन्न शहरों ने लगभग 400 किलोमीटर मुख्य सड़कें और 3500 किलोमीटर से अधिक आस-पड़ोस की सड़कें इस अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में शामिल करने का काम शुरू कर दिया है। स्मार्ट शहर अभियान ने परिवहन और विकास नीति संस्थान (आईटीडीपी) के सहयोग से 107 शहरों को विभिन्न साइकिलिंग पहलों पर मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल और अन्य क्षमता निर्माण की शुरुआत की।
चुनौती के आरंभ के बाद की प्रगति:
चुनौती में एक टेस्ट-लर्न-स्केल (टीएलएस) दृष्टिकोण था, जिसे भाग लेने वाले शहरों ने चुनौती के पहले चरण में तेज़ी से कम लागत वाले हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से विभिन्न पहलों का परीक्षण करके, उनसे सीखना और दूसरे चरण में बड़े पैमाने पर तैयारी करके अपनाया। समाधानों के संचालन के लिए पहचाने गए प्रमुख हस्तक्षेप क्षेत्र निम्नानुसार हैं।
1. लोगों की बात सुनकर साइकिल चलाने में आने वाली बाधाओं की पहचान करना
• साइकिल के संबंध में नागरिकों की जरूरतों को समझने के लिए शहरों ने लोगों के विचार जानने के लिए सर्वेक्षण किया। कई शहर के नेताओं ने स्वयं साइकिल चलाकर और साइकिल उपयोगकर्ताओं और अन्य नागरिकों के साथ जुड़कर उनके विचारों के बारे में बेहतर जानकारी प्राप्त करने का बीड़ा उठाया।
• साइकिल चलाने की जरूरतों को समझने के लिए, शहरों ने सर्वेक्षण और साक्षात्कार किए और पूरे देश में 60,000 से अधिक लोगों को इस काम में शामिल किया।
• इस पहल के दौरान अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ विविध उपयोगकर्ता समूहों के लोग शामिल थे; टीम ने राजकोट में डाकियों का साक्षात्कार लिया; हुबली, धारवाड़ और काकीनाडा में महिलाओं के साथ गोलमेज चर्चा आयोजित की गई; और आइजोल में साइकिल की सवारी करने वाले बच्चों को उनकी चिंताओं को समझने के लिए इस अभियान में शामिल किया गया।
2. सड़कों और मोहल्लों को साइकिल चलाने के लिए सुरक्षित और मनोरंजक बनाना
• साइकिल चालकों को सुरक्षित सवारी करने में मदद करने के लिए शहरों ने समर्पित साइकिल लेन बनाई।
• भुवनेश्वर, सूरत, कोच्चि, ग्रेटर वारंगल जैसे शहरों ने बाधाओं का परीक्षण करने के लिए यातायात शंकु, बोलार्ड और पेंट का इस्तेमाल किया। औरंगाबाद ने मोटर वाहन यातायात से अपनी साइकिल लेन को अलग करने के लिए गमले के रूप में टायरों का पुन: उपयोग किया।
• वडोदरा और गुरुग्राम जैसे कई शहरों ने रंगीन चौराहों को पेंट करके साइकिल चालकों और पैदल चलने वालों के लिए चौराहे को सुरक्षित बना दिया है। चंडीगढ़ में चौराहों पर साइकिल चालकों को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए साइकिल सिग्नल भी लगाए गए हैं।
• बैंगलोर और जबलपुर जैसे शहरों ने पड़ोस की सड़कों को सभी के लिए सुरक्षित बनाने के लिए, 'धीमे क्षेत्र' नामित किए, गति अवरोधक, दोहरे मोड और सड़क संकेतों के माध्यम से मोटर वाहनों की गति को नियंत्रित किया।
• नई दिल्ली के लोधी गार्डन कॉलोनी में वाहनों के यातायात का रास्ता बदलकर बच्चों के लिए एक साइकिल प्लाजा बनाया।
3. एक साइकिलिंग समुदाय बनाना
• साइकिलिंग समुदाय को एक साथ लाने के लिए स्थानीय नागरिक समाज संगठनों को बड़े पैमाने पर और आस-पड़ोस के स्तर पर विभिन्न कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने के लिए शामिल किया गया था।
• पिंपरी चिंचवाड़, कोहिमा, ग्रेट वारंगल, नागपुर, पणजी और कई अन्य शहरों ने रैलियों और साइक्लोथॉन की मेजबानी की, जिससे हजारों साइकिल चालक सड़कों पर उतर आए।
• आस-पड़ोस में, खुली सड़क पर कार्यक्रम आयोजित करना- जहां कार और मोटर वाहन यातायात को अवरुद्ध करके सड़कों को अस्थायी सार्वजनिक स्थानों में बनाया जाता है और लोगों को चलने, जॉगिंग, खेलने और साइकिल चलाने की इजाजत देता है- महिलाओं, बच्चों और नए साइकिल चालकों का विश्वास पैदा करता है।
• जबलपुर, न्यू टाउन कोलकाता जैसे शहरों ने साइकिल सेवा को सुलभ और किफायती बनाने के लिए साइकिल मरम्मत क्लीनिकों की मेजबानी की, जिससे अधिक लोगों को सड़कों पर साइकिल चलाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया।
• इन मार्गदर्शकों के प्रत्यक्ष प्रभाव के रूप में, कई आरडब्ल्यूए ने अपने शहर के प्रशासन से साइकिल चलाने के अनुकूल पास-पड़ोस की मांग की।
4. महिलाओं को साइकिल चलाने के लिए सशक्त बनाना
• नासिक, न्यू टाउन कोलकाता और बेंगलुरु सहित कई शहरों में वृद्ध महिलाओं के लिए साइकिल प्रशिक्षण शिविरों का आयोजन किया गया, जिससे उनका साइकिल के प्रति आत्मविश्वास बढ़ा है।
• साइकिल चालन को अपनाने की दिशा में सुधार के लिए, कोहिमा, राजकोट और चंडीगढ़ ने सहकारी साइकिल किराया योजना और आस-पड़ोस में सार्वजनिक साइकिल साझा करने की प्रणाली शुरू की।
• इस पहल ने विशेष रूप से महिलाओं को सशक्त किया है, जिससे उन्हें अपने शहरों में स्वतंत्र रूप से घूमने का एक किफायती साधन मिल गया है।
5.अभियानों के माध्यम से दैनिक व्यवहार में बदलाव लाना
• राजकोट और जबलपुर जैसे शहरों में साइकिल टू वर्क अभियान शुरू किया गया, जहां सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने नागरिकों को साइकिल चलाने के लिए प्रेरित करने के लिए घर से कार्यालय तक साइकिल से यात्रा की।
• राजकोट शहर में, नागरिक प्रशासन ने कर्मचारियों को साइकिल वितरित की, उन्हें उनके प्रयासों के लिए सम्मानित किया, और नियमित रूप से साइकिल के माध्यम से शहर में कार्बन उत्सर्जन में आई कमी को प्रदर्शित किया। अन्य व्यावसायिक संगठनों ने भी साइकिल 2 वर्क अभियान को अपनाया, कर्मचारियों को प्रोत्साहन की पेशकश करते हुए, साइकिल चलाने के लिए एक बदलाव को प्रेरित किया।
विभिन्न शहर परिवहन विशेषज्ञों और सरकारी हितधारकों की मदद से मोर्चे पर निरंतर प्रयास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, साइकिल चलाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाले विभाग भी स्थापित कर रहे हैं। एक स्वस्थ सड़क नीति अपनाने के लिए 30 से अधिक शहरों ने काम शुरू किया है, जो शहर की सड़कों को पैदल चलने और साइकिल चलाने के लिए सुरक्षित, आकर्षक और आरामदायक स्थानों में बदलने के लिए आवश्यक दृष्टिकोण, लक्ष्य और आवश्यक कदम निर्धारित करती है। इन मार्गदर्शन से परीक्षण और सीख लेने के बाद, शहर अब नीति में निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए अपने शहरों में इन पहलों को बढ़ाने के लिए साइकिल योजना विकसित कर रहे हैं। यह विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों और नागरिकों के लिए एक पैदल और साइकिल-अनुकूल राष्ट्र की दिशा में एक साथ काम करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।
आगे का सफर
दुनिया भर के शहर कोविड के बाद पुरानी स्थिति की बहाली की योजनाओं के एक हिस्से के रूप में, साइकिलिंग बुनियादी ढांचे का तेजी से परीक्षण कर रहे हैं और फिर इसे पुनर्निर्माण के लिए स्थायी बना रहे हैं। महामारी ने कोविड-19 के बाद की अर्थव्यवस्था में प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए महिलाओं की गतिशीलता के लिए किफायती और टिकाऊ विकल्पों की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला है। परिवहन के एक स्थायी और न्यायसंगत साधन के रूप में इसे संबोधित करने में साइकिल एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकती है। इसके अलावा, भविष्य में, शहरों को पैदल, साइकिल और सार्वजनिक परिवहन द्वारा 15 मिनट के भीतर सभी निवासियों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए सुगठित और समावेशी बनना चाहिए। इससे कार्बन उत्सर्जन कम होगा, सुरक्षा बढ़ेगी और रहन-सहन की क्षमता बढ़ेगी।
महामारी ने शहरों के लिए खुद को फिर से स्थापित करने का एक अवसर प्रदान किया है। त्वरित और आसान हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से, अधिक भारतीय शहर इस संकट के दौरान असुरक्षित आबादी का सहयोग कर सकते हैं, इसके अलावा सामाजिक, आर्थिक और पर्यावरणीय विकास को भी मजबूत कर सकते हैं। रिपोर्ट्स के अनुसार, आईटीडीपी के अनुसार, साइकिलिंग बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश करने से शुरुआती निवेश का 5.5 गुना तक का आर्थिक लाभ होता है। कम दूरी के लिए साइकिल चलाने से भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को 1.8 ट्रिलियन रुपये का वार्षिक लाभ मिल सकता है। भारतीय शहरों को भविष्य की महामारियों का सामना करने के लिए लचीला बनाने के साथ-साथ, जलवायु परिवर्तन से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए साइकिल चलाना, पैदल चलना और सार्वजनिक परिवहन को प्राथमिकता देनी चाहिए।
"2020 ने भारत की साइकिलिंग क्रांति को जाग्रत किया है। शहरों और नागरिकों ने, अपने शहरों को साइकिल चलाने का अड्डा बनाने के लिए परीक्षण, सीखने और विचारों को बढ़ाने के लिए पहली बार हाथ मिलाया है। परिणाम शानदार रहे हैं: अब अधिक लोग साइकिल चला रहे हैं, शहर के अधिकारी और जनता प्रतिनिधि उदाहरण के लिए आगे बढ़ रहे हैं- काम करने के लिए साइकिल चलाना- और राज्य निवेश के साथ इसका समर्थन कर रहे हैं। मैं शहरों को अपने काम का विस्तार करने और दूसरों को इस अभियान में शामिल होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता हूं।"
- दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा, सचिव, आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
41 शहरों की सूची और फोटो देखने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक कीजिए