Ministry of Power
POWERGRID PROVIDES CRITICAL INFRASTRUCTURE SUPPORT DURING COVID-19 PANDEMIC
29 MAY 2021 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Maharatna CPSU under Ministry of Power, Government of India, Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), is proactively working towards supporting and contributing in India’s fight against COVID-19 by extending help to various states across the country.
Through its dedicated effort of contributing towards better healthcare facilities, POWERGRID has provided Cold Chain equipment (181 Ice Lined Refrigerators & 130 Deep Freezers) costing around ₹2.66 crore to the states of Punjab, Sikkim, Mizoram and UT of Ladakh under CSR.
Two Insulated Vans have also been provided for facilitating COVID-19 vaccination drive in remote areas of Leh, Ladakh. For oxygen support, POWERGRID is going to establish Oxygen Generation Plants at Tau Devi Lal Stadium, Gurugram (Haryana) having capacity of 2 x 50 Nm3 per hour and at Jaisalmer (Rajasthan) having capacity of 50 Nm3 per hour.
Adopting a holistic approach to confront the pandemic, a catheterisation laboratory is being set up to diagnose and treat cardiac issues by Government Rajaji Hospital, Madurai through financial assistance provided by POWERGRID which will benefit the people of Tamil Nadu.
POWERGRID as a responsible corporate citizen, has been regularly investing in an array of healthcare projects, believing in its philosophy of giving back to the society through establishment of Vishram Sadans (rest house for patients and their caretakers), augmentation of Cancer Care facilities in Mumbai and Guwahati, providing ALS Ambulances and backing several key interventions in hospitals/PHC’s/SHC’s etc. across the nation.

بجلی کی وزارت
پاور گرڈ نے کووڈ-19 وبا کے دوران کلیدی بنیادی ڈھانچہ امداد فراہم کیا
29 MAY 2021 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:29مئی،2021۔حکومت ہند کی وزارت بجلی کے تحت مہارتن سی پی ایس یو پاور گرڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹیڈ (پاور گرڈ) ملک بھر کی مختلف ریاستوں کو تعاون فراہم کرکے کووڈ-19 کے خلاف بھارت کی لڑائی میں مدد اور تعاون کرنے کی سمت میں سرگرم طریقے سے کام کررہاہے۔
بہتر حفظان صحت سہولتوں کی سمت میں تعاون دینے کے اپنی کوششوں کے ذریعے پاور گرڈ نے کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) کے تحت پنجاب ،سکم،میزورم اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ کو تقریباً 2.66کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت والے کولڈ چین آلات (181 آئس لینڈ ریفریجریٹر اور 130ڈیپ فریزرس) فراہم کیے ہیں۔
وہیں لیہہ اور لداخ کے دور دراز کے علاقوں میں کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری مہم کو آسان بنانے کیلئے دو انسولیٹیڈ وین بھی دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ آکسیجن امداد کیلئے پاور گرڈ، تاؤ دیوی لال اسٹیڈیم، گروگرام (ہریانہ) میں 2x50 این ایم 3 فی گھنٹے کی رفتار والے اور جیسلمیر، راجستھان میں50 این ایم 3 فی گھنٹے کی صلاحیت والے آکسیجن جنریشن پلانٹ قائم کرنے جارہا ہے۔
وبا کا سامنا کرنے کیلئے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر اپناتے ہوئے پاور گرڈ کی مالی امداد کے ذریعے مدورئی میں واقع سرکاری راجا جی اسپتال ،دل سے متعلق بیماریوں کے علاج اور ڈائیگنوس کے لئے ایک کیفیٹیرائزیشن لیباریٹری قائم کررہاہے جس سے تملناڈو کے عوام کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
ایک ذمہ دار کارپوریٹ شہری کے طور پر پاورگرڈ وشرام سدن (مریضوں اور ان کی دیکھ بھا ل کرنے والوں کیلئے آرام کی جگہ) ممبئی اور گوہاٹی میں کینسر کیئرسہولتوں میں اضافہ اور ملک بھر کے اسپتالوں / پی ایچ سی/ ایس ایچ سی کو اے ایل ایس ایمبولینس فراہم کرکے اور کئی اہم اقدامات کو حمایت دینے کے ذریعے لگاتار ہیلتھ کیئر پروجیکٹ کی ایک سیریز میں سرمایہ کاری کررہاہے اور ملک کو واپس دینے کے اپنے فلسفے میں یقین رکھتا ہے۔