Ministry of Power
POWERGRID PROVIDES CRITICAL INFRASTRUCTURE SUPPORT DURING COVID-19 PANDEMIC
29 MAY 2021 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Maharatna CPSU under Ministry of Power, Government of India, Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), is proactively working towards supporting and contributing in India’s fight against COVID-19 by extending help to various states across the country.
Through its dedicated effort of contributing towards better healthcare facilities, POWERGRID has provided Cold Chain equipment (181 Ice Lined Refrigerators & 130 Deep Freezers) costing around ₹2.66 crore to the states of Punjab, Sikkim, Mizoram and UT of Ladakh under CSR.
Two Insulated Vans have also been provided for facilitating COVID-19 vaccination drive in remote areas of Leh, Ladakh. For oxygen support, POWERGRID is going to establish Oxygen Generation Plants at Tau Devi Lal Stadium, Gurugram (Haryana) having capacity of 2 x 50 Nm3 per hour and at Jaisalmer (Rajasthan) having capacity of 50 Nm3 per hour.
Adopting a holistic approach to confront the pandemic, a catheterisation laboratory is being set up to diagnose and treat cardiac issues by Government Rajaji Hospital, Madurai through financial assistance provided by POWERGRID which will benefit the people of Tamil Nadu.
POWERGRID as a responsible corporate citizen, has been regularly investing in an array of healthcare projects, believing in its philosophy of giving back to the society through establishment of Vishram Sadans (rest house for patients and their caretakers), augmentation of Cancer Care facilities in Mumbai and Guwahati, providing ALS Ambulances and backing several key interventions in hospitals/PHC’s/SHC’s etc. across the nation.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
மதுரை அரசு ராஜாஜி மருத்துவமனையில் இந்திய எரிசக்தித் தொகுப்புக் கழகத்தின் நிதி உதவியுடன் சிறப்பு கேத் ஆய்வகம்
29 MAY 2021 4:32PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் மகாரத்னா பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமாக இயங்கும் இந்திய எரிசக்தி தொகுப்புக் கழகம், கொவிட்-19 தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் தீவிரமாக ஈடுபட்டு வருவதுடன் தமிழகம் உள்ளிட்ட ஏராளமான மாநிலங்களுக்கு உதவிக்கரம் நீட்டி வருகிறது.
இந்தக் கழகத்தின் நிதி உதவியோடு மதுரை அரசு ராஜாஜி மருத்துவமனையில் இருதயம் சார்ந்த பிரச்சினைகளைப் பரிசோதிக்கவும், சிகிச்சை அளிக்கவும் ஓர் கேத் ஆய்வகம் அமைக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றது. இதன் மூலம் மதுரை மற்றும் அதைச் சுற்றியுள்ள பகுதிகளில் வசிக்கும் மக்கள் வெகுவாகப் பயனடைவார்கள்.
இதேபோல பஞ்சாப், சிக்கிம், மிசோரம், மற்றும் லடாக் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் பெருநிறுவன சமூக பொறுப்பு நடவடிக்கையின் கீழ் ரூ. 2.66 கோடி மதிப்பில் குளிர்சாதன உபகரணங்களை இந்தக் கழகம் வழங்கியுள்ளது.
லே, லடாக்கின் தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளில் கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசித் திட்டத்தை மேற்கொள்வதற்கு ஏதுவாக பாதுகாப்பு அம்சங்கள் பொருந்திய வாகனங்களையும் இந்திய எரிசக்தித் தொகுப்புக் கழகம் அளித்துள்ளது. ஹரியானா மாநிலத்தின் குருகிராம் மற்றும் ராஜஸ்தானின் ஜெய்சல்மாரில் பிராணவாயு உற்பத்தி ஆலைகளையும் இந்த நிறுவனம் அமைக்கவுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1722691