ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
कोविड19 महामारीच्या काळात पॉवरग्रीड पुरवत आहे आवश्यक पायाभूत सुविधा
29 MAY 2021 5:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 मे 2021
कोविड-19 महामारी विरोधातल्या देशाच्या लढ्यात उर्जा मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतली सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील महारत्न कंपनी, पॉवरग्रीड कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड आघाडीवर राहून काम करत आहे. देशभरातील विविध राज्यात व्यापक प्रमाणावर सहकार्य करत आहे.
आरोग्याची काळजी घेणाऱ्या सुविधा पुरवण्याचे काम पॉवरग्रीड समर्पित वृत्तीने करत आहे. त्यांनी शीत साखळीतील उपकरणे अर्थात कोल्ड चेन इक्विपमेंट (181 आईस लाईन्ड रेफ्रिजरेटर्स आणि 130 डीप फ्रिझर्स) पंजाब, सिक्कीम, मिझोरम ही राज्ये आणि केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाखला कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक दायित्वा अंतर्गत दिले आहेत. यांची किंमत 2.66 कोटी रुपये आहे.
लेह, लद्दाखच्या दुर्गम भागात कोविड19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणासाठी दोन उष्णतारोधक व्हॅन देखील उपलब्ध केल्या आहेत.
जबाबदार कॉर्पोरेट समूह या नात्याने पॉवरग्रीड सातत्याने आरोग्याची काळजी घेणाऱ्या उपक्रम आणि प्रकल्पात गुंतवणूक करत असते. समाजाचे देणं फेडण्याचे तत्वज्ञान अंगिकारत त्यांनी विश्राम सदनांची (रुग्ण आणि त्यांची काळजी घेणाऱ्यांसाठी विश्रामगृह) उभारणी केली आहे. तसेच मुंबई आणि गुवाहाटी इथे ALS रुग्णवाहीका पुरवून कर्करुग्णांसाठीच्या सुविधा वाढवल्या आहेत. देशभरातील अनेक रुग्णालये/पीएचपी/सीएचपी यांनाही महत्वाच्या सुविधा उपलब्ध केल्या आहेत.

Ministry of Power
POWERGRID PROVIDES CRITICAL INFRASTRUCTURE SUPPORT DURING COVID-19 PANDEMIC
29 MAY 2021 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Maharatna CPSU under Ministry of Power, Government of India, Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), is proactively working towards supporting and contributing in India’s fight against COVID-19 by extending help to various states across the country.
Through its dedicated effort of contributing towards better healthcare facilities, POWERGRID has provided Cold Chain equipment (181 Ice Lined Refrigerators & 130 Deep Freezers) costing around ₹2.66 crore to the states of Punjab, Sikkim, Mizoram and UT of Ladakh under CSR.
Two Insulated Vans have also been provided for facilitating COVID-19 vaccination drive in remote areas of Leh, Ladakh. For oxygen support, POWERGRID is going to establish Oxygen Generation Plants at Tau Devi Lal Stadium, Gurugram (Haryana) having capacity of 2 x 50 Nm3 per hour and at Jaisalmer (Rajasthan) having capacity of 50 Nm3 per hour.
Adopting a holistic approach to confront the pandemic, a catheterisation laboratory is being set up to diagnose and treat cardiac issues by Government Rajaji Hospital, Madurai through financial assistance provided by POWERGRID which will benefit the people of Tamil Nadu.
POWERGRID as a responsible corporate citizen, has been regularly investing in an array of healthcare projects, believing in its philosophy of giving back to the society through establishment of Vishram Sadans (rest house for patients and their caretakers), augmentation of Cancer Care facilities in Mumbai and Guwahati, providing ALS Ambulances and backing several key interventions in hospitals/PHC’s/SHC’s etc. across the nation.